Ekennis Software ServiceShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹5 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 14.2
- Book value
- ₹17.1
- Price to book
- 2.26
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 3.48
- ROCE · FY26
- -9.9%
- ROE · FY26
- -34.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- -24.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -26.1%peers 12.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -37.4%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -
- Debt to equity
- 1.52peers 0.14
- Borrowings
- ₹3.7 cr
- Interest cover
- -2.1×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 13%
- Debtor days
- 0
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 71.43%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 207
- 52-week high / low
- ₹168 / ₹36
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Ekennis Software Service share price chart
Close on 2 Nov 2026 · +4.98% on the day · Vol 800
Daily prices to 2 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 2 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +2.9%
- 3 months
- -44.6%
- 1 year
- -69.2%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -29% | - |
| 3 years, a year | -37% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -37% | - |
Ekennis Software Service revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
Ekennis Software Service half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3.90 | 2.43 | 1.69 | 1.03 | 1.07 | 1.11 | 0.85 | 0.70 |
| Expenses | 2.83 | 2.37 | 1.25 | 1.38 | 1.97 | 1.30 | 1.17 | 0.79 |
| Operating profit | 1.07 | 0.06 | 0.45 | -0.35 | -0.90 | -0.18 | -0.32 | -0.09 |
| OPM | 27.5% | 2.5% | 26.3% | -33.8% | -84.1% | -16.6% | -37.0% | -12.7% |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.16 |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 1.02 | 0.10 | 0.46 | -0.42 | -0.95 | -0.57 | -0.53 | -0.42 |
| Net profit | 0.77 | 0.02 | 0.23 | -0.23 | -0.95 | -0.66 | -0.53 | -0.48 |
Ekennis Software Service profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4.86 | 4.66 | 4.67 | 6.32 | 2.78 | 2.18 | 1.55 |
| Expenses | 4.53 | 3.33 | 3.44 | 5.20 | 2.68 | 3.27 | 1.95 |
| Operating profit | 0.33 | 1.33 | 1.23 | 1.12 | 0.10 | -1.09 | -0.40 |
| OPM | 6.8% | 28.5% | 26.3% | 17.7% | 3.6% | -50.0% | -26.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.06 | 0.03 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.26 | 0.31 |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.27 |
| Profit before tax | 0.29 | 1.27 | 1.21 | 1.12 | 0.04 | -1.52 | -0.95 |
| Tax rate | 20.7% | 27.6% | 9.9% | 30.4% | 100.0% | -6.4% | -6.1% |
| Net profit | 0.23 | 0.92 | 1.09 | 0.78 | 0 | -1.62 | -1.01 |
| EPS ₹ | 46 | 184 | 7.79 | 5.57 | 0 | 0 | -7.20 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.8% | 0.0% | · | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY24, FY25, FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY22 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Ekennis Software Service profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 28.5% | 26.3% | 17.7% | 3.6% | -50.0% | -26.1% |
| Tax rate | 20.7% | 27.6% | 9.9% | 30.4% | 100.0% | -6.4% | -6.1% |
| ROCE | · | 132.7% | 41.8% | 23.7% | 1.6% | -21.3% | -9.9% |
| ROE | · | 126.0% | 39.3% | 16.6% | 0.0% | -38.5% | -34.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.8% | 0.0% | · | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Ekennis Software Service debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Ekennis Software Service balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.05 | 0.05 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Reserves | 0.23 | 1.13 | 2.97 | 3.61 | 3.61 | 2.01 | 1 |
| Net worth | 0.28 | 1.18 | 4.37 | 5.01 | 5.01 | 3.41 | 2.40 |
| Borrowings | 0.37 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0 | 3.42 | 3.65 |
| Other liabilities | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 0.98 | 0.69 | 0.67 | 1.04 |
| Total liabilities | 1.64 | 2.21 | 5.56 | 6.13 | 5.70 | 7.50 | 7.09 |
| Fixed assets | 0.14 | 0.38 | 0.78 | 1.73 | 1.70 | 7.07 | 6.80 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 1.50 | 1.83 | 4.78 | 4.40 | 4 | 0.43 | 0.29 |
Ekennis Software Service cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.35 | 1.25 | 0.32 | 0.67 | 0.06 | -0.19 | -0.05 |
| Cash from investing | -0.22 | -0.28 | -0.48 | -1.08 | 0.09 | -5.55 | 0.05 |
| Cash from financing | 0.41 | -0.26 | 2.15 | -0.22 | -0.15 | 3.17 | -0.06 |
| Net cash flow | 0.54 | 0.71 | 1.99 | -0.63 | 0 | -2.57 | -0.06 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 33 | 29 | 48 | 17 | 81 | 2 | 0 |
| Inventory days | · | · | · | · | 503 | 127 | 195 |
| Days payable | · | · | · | · | 315 | 131 | 127 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 33 | 29 | 48 | 17 | 270 | -3 | 68 |
| Working capital days | -35 | -27 | 25 | 31 | 92 | -146 | -386 |
Ekennis Software Service peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Ekennis Software Service is number 33 of the 33 listed SME companies in it - services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matrix Geo Solutions | 84 | 8.3 | 40.1 | 10.1 | 33.0% | 0.03 |
| Icodex Publishing Solutions | 61 | 8.6 | 25.9 | 7.1 | 41.4% | 0.13 |
| Infinity Infoway | 317 | 45.3 | 23.7 | 7 | 41.9% | 0.01 |
| Infonative Solutions | 40 | 14.2 | 23 | 2.9 | 14.5% | 0.13 |
| Vertexplus Technologies | 40 | - | 22.7 | -4.6 | -14.8% | 0.64 |
| Globesecure Technologies | 18 | - | 20.7 | -0.3 | 6.0% | 0.15 |
| Octaware Technologies | 21 | - | 17.5 | -5 | -10.2% | 0.45 |
| Sancode Technologies | 485 | 1011.2 | 15.8 | 0.5 | 3.1% | 0.24 |
| Euphoria Infotech (India) | 9 | 5.7 | 15.2 | 1.6 | 18.4% | 0.29 |
| Quadpro Ites | 20 | 98.3 | 6.4 | 0.2 | 10.3% | 0.05 |
| Ekennis Software Service | 5 | - | 1.6 | -1 | -26.1% | 1.52 |
| Median of the 10 others | 40 | 14.2 | 21.7 | 1 | 12.4% | 0.14 |
Ekennis Software Service shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Ekennis Software Service shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 24 | Jun 24 | Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.43% | 71.43% | 71.43% | 71.43% | 71.43% | 71.43% | 71.43% | 71.43% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.63% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 276 | 267 | 258 | 259 | 250 | 253 | 240 | 207 |
Ekennis Software Service latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹0.7 cr (-37%), net profit -₹0.5 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 71.43%.
Ekennis Software Service announcements
7 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulation, 2018PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMVoting Result in the Format prescribed under regulation 44(3) of the SEBI(listing obligation and Disclouser Requirements) Regulation, 2015 and Scrutinizer reporPDF ↗
- Company UpdateChange in DirectoratePDF ↗
- Company UpdateRe-appointment of M/s AY @Company as charted Accountant for the period of five year the shareholder Approved theRe- PDF ↗
- Company UpdateChange in ManagementPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMSummary of procedding of the 07th Annual General Meeting of Ekennis Software Service limitedPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation of closure of trading window under the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015 Half year ended on SPDF ↗
Ekennis Software Service annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Ekennis Software Service share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Ekennis Software Service's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 54 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (14,00,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY21 (₹184.00) and FY22 (₹7.79) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 12 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Ekennis Software Service
What does Ekennis Software Service do?
Ekennis Software Service is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in it - services.
What is the share price of Ekennis Software Service?
₹38.6 at the close on 2 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Ekennis Software Service?
₹5 cr at the close on 2 Nov 2026, on 14,00,000 shares.
What are Ekennis Software Service's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹2 cr and profit after tax -₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Ekennis Software Service?
The promoter group; promoters held 71.43% at 31 March 2026.
What is Ekennis Software Service's website?
www.ekennis.com
More SME companies like Ekennis Software Service
Other listed SME companies in it - services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Euphoria Infotech (India)EUPHORIAIT · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹8 cr
- 3C IT Solutions and Telecoms (India)3CIT · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹13 cr
- Globesecure TechnologiesGSTL · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2022Market cap ₹16 cr
- Quadpro ItesQUADPRO · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2021Market cap ₹20 cr
- Octaware TechnologiesOCTAWARE · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹21 cr
- Takyon NetworksTAKYON · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹24 cr
Built from 7 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.