Vertexplus TechnologiesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹38 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 14.2
- Book value
- ₹35.4
- Price to book
- 1.98
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.70
- ROCE · FY26
- -12.8%
- ROE · FY26
- -21.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- -5.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -14.8%peers 12.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 2.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -626.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.64peers 0.14
- Borrowings
- ₹12.4 cr
- Interest cover
- -5.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 86%
- Debtor days
- 101
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.00%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 184
- 52-week high / low
- ₹136 / ₹36
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Vertexplus Technologies share price chart
Close on 2 Nov 2026 · -3.71% on the day · Vol 19,200
Daily prices to 2 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 2 Nov 2026
- 3 months
- +52.4%
- 6 months
- -17.5%
- 1 year
- -36.3%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 99%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +24% | -626% |
| 3 years, a year | +2% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +13% | -202% |
Vertexplus Technologies revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Vertexplus Technologies half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 10.55 | 10.58 | 11.10 | 8.14 | 7.26 | 11.08 | 10.11 | 12.55 |
| Expenses | 9.22 | 9.24 | 10.36 | 7.54 | 8.57 | 7.98 | 11.51 | 14.50 |
| Operating profit | 1.33 | 1.34 | 0.74 | 0.60 | -1.31 | 3.10 | -1.40 | -1.95 |
| OPM | 12.6% | 12.7% | 6.7% | 7.4% | -18.0% | 28.0% | -13.9% | -15.5% |
| Interest | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.12 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.39 |
| Depreciation | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.35 |
| Profit before tax | 1.23 | 0.98 | 0.61 | 0.29 | -1.66 | 2.83 | -1.98 | -2.62 |
| Net profit | 0.88 | 0.98 | 0.38 | 0.22 | -1.68 | 2.57 | -2.03 | -2.61 |
Vertexplus Technologies profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 19.32 | 19.64 | 20.86 | 21.14 | 19.20 | 18.34 | 22.65 |
| Expenses | 18.14 | 18.13 | 17.91 | 18.48 | 17.86 | 16.55 | 26.01 |
| Operating profit | 1.18 | 1.51 | 2.95 | 2.66 | 1.34 | 1.79 | -3.35 |
| OPM | 6.1% | 7.7% | 14.1% | 12.6% | 7.0% | 9.8% | -14.8% |
| Other income | 0.47 | 0.62 | 0.46 | 0.58 | 0.71 | 0.32 | 0.09 |
| Interest | 0.63 | 0.49 | 0.43 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.43 | 0.72 |
| Depreciation | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.33 | 0.43 | 0.58 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
| Profit before tax | 0.85 | 1.47 | 2.65 | 2.22 | 0.89 | 1.17 | -4.60 |
| Tax rate | 35.3% | 29.9% | 22.3% | 15.8% | 31.5% | 24.8% | -0.5% |
| Net profit | 0.55 | 1.03 | 2.06 | 1.87 | 0.61 | 0.88 | -4.63 |
| EPS ₹ | 610 | 1,050 | 5.12 | 3.50 | 1.15 | 1.60 | -8.46 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY22 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Vertexplus Technologies profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.1% | 7.7% | 14.1% | 12.6% | 7.0% | 9.8% | -14.8% |
| Tax rate | 35.3% | 29.9% | 22.3% | 15.8% | 31.5% | 24.8% | -0.5% |
| ROCE | · | 30.1% | 36.5% | 14.5% | 5.3% | 5.8% | -12.8% |
| ROE | · | 23.8% | 34.9% | 12.8% | 2.7% | 3.7% | -21.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Vertexplus Technologies debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Vertexplus Technologies balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 4 | 5.48 | 5.48 | 5.48 | 5.48 |
| Reserves | 3.79 | 4.86 | 2.94 | 16.90 | 17.70 | 18.58 | 13.92 |
| Net worth | 3.80 | 4.87 | 6.94 | 22.38 | 23.18 | 24.06 | 19.40 |
| Borrowings | 2.09 | 2.27 | 2.79 | 6.70 | 2.86 | 4.98 | 12.35 |
| Other liabilities | 4.01 | 3.90 | 3.03 | 3.60 | 2.62 | 3.22 | 3.21 |
| Total liabilities | 9.90 | 11.04 | 12.76 | 32.68 | 28.66 | 32.26 | 34.96 |
| Fixed assets | 0.36 | 0.47 | 1.22 | 1.97 | 2.02 | 1.53 | 1.44 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.47 | 0.47 | 1.33 | 4.29 | 9.41 | 11.56 | 0 |
| Investments | 2.65 | 5.16 | 5.99 | 13.26 | 4.51 | 3.19 | 0.73 |
| Other assets | 6.42 | 4.94 | 4.22 | 13.16 | 12.72 | 15.98 | 32.79 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 7.12 | 6.26 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 0 | 0 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 0.61 | 6.42 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 1.93 | 2.19 |
Vertexplus Technologies cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.70 | 4.24 | 1.32 | -5 | 0.56 | -0.54 | -2.88 |
| Cash from investing | -2.81 | -2.49 | -2.61 | -11.78 | 3.72 | -0.90 | 2.04 |
| Cash from financing | -0.55 | -0.30 | 0.09 | 16.86 | -4.43 | 1.69 | 6.65 |
| Net cash flow | -2.66 | 1.45 | -1.20 | 0.08 | -0.15 | 0.25 | 5.81 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 2.16 | 0.53 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 58 | 41 | 44 | 73 | 80 | 142 | 101 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 58 | 41 | 44 | 73 | 80 | 142 | 101 |
| Working capital days | 12 | -45 | -27 | 27 | 122 | 157 | 55 |
Vertexplus Technologies peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Vertexplus Technologies is number 27 of the 33 listed SME companies in it - services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matrix Geo Solutions | 84 | 8.3 | 40.1 | 10.1 | 33.0% | 0.03 |
| Icodex Publishing Solutions | 61 | 8.6 | 25.9 | 7.1 | 41.4% | 0.13 |
| Infinity Infoway | 317 | 45.3 | 23.7 | 7 | 41.9% | 0.01 |
| Infonative Solutions | 40 | 14.2 | 23 | 2.9 | 14.5% | 0.13 |
| Vertexplus Technologies | 38 | - | 22.7 | -4.6 | -14.8% | 0.64 |
| Globesecure Technologies | 18 | - | 20.7 | -0.3 | 6.0% | 0.15 |
| Octaware Technologies | 21 | - | 17.5 | -5 | -10.2% | 0.45 |
| Sancode Technologies | 485 | 1011.2 | 15.8 | 0.5 | 3.1% | 0.24 |
| Euphoria Infotech (India) | 9 | 5.7 | 15.2 | 1.6 | 18.4% | 0.29 |
| Quadpro Ites | 20 | 98.3 | 6.4 | 0.2 | 10.3% | 0.05 |
| Ekennis Software Service | 5 | - | 1.6 | -1 | -25.8% | 1.52 |
| Median of the 10 others | 31 | 14.2 | 19.1 | 1 | 12.4% | 0.14 |
Vertexplus Technologies shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Vertexplus Technologies shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.00% | 73.00% | 73.00% | 73.00% | 73.00% | 73.00% | 73.00% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 11.27% | 5.50% | 3.92% | 3.92% | 15.76% | 15.14% | 13.10% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.37% | 0.77% | 0.99% | 1.06% | 2.06% | 1.52% | 0.42% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 4.82% | 5.40% | 4.93% | 4.89% | 3.66% | 4.56% | 4.00% |
| Companies and others | 10.54% | 15.33% | 17.16% | 17.13% | 5.52% | 5.78% | 9.48% |
| Number of shareholders | 184 | 164 | 170 | 161 | 136 | 184 | 184 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Vertexplus Technologies latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹12.6 cr (+13%), net profit -₹2.6 cr (-202%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.00%.
Vertexplus Technologies announcements
20 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Change in Managementchange in ManagementPDF ↗
- Change in Director(s)Of the companyPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- General UpdatesRegulation 42 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the Register of Members and Share Transfer Books of the Company wPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- General UpdatesLetter sent to Non E-mail Members pursuant to Regulation 36(1)(b) of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- Change in Director(s)Of the companyPDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
Vertexplus Technologies annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Vertexplus Technologies share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Vertexplus Technologies' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (54,79,600 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY21 (₹1,050.00) and FY22 (₹5.12) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Vertexplus Technologies
What does Vertexplus Technologies do?
Vertexplus Technologies is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in it - services.
What is the share price of Vertexplus Technologies?
₹70.1 at the close on 2 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Vertexplus Technologies?
₹38 cr at the close on 2 Nov 2026, on 54,79,600 shares.
What are Vertexplus Technologies' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹23 cr and profit after tax -₹5 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Vertexplus Technologies?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.00% at 31 March 2026.
What is Vertexplus Technologies' website?
www.vertexplus.com
More SME companies like Vertexplus Technologies
Other listed SME companies in it - services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Infonative SolutionsINFONATIVE · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹36 cr
- Mindpool TechnologiesMINDPOOL · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2019Market cap ₹30 cr
- Benchmark Computer SolutionsBENCHMARK · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹27 cr
- Synoptics TechnologiesSYNOPTICS · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹57 cr
- Globtier InfotechGLOBTIER · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹26 cr
- Icodex Publishing SolutionsICODEX · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹61 cr
Every listed SME company in IT - Services → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 20 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.