Octaware TechnologiesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹21 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 14.2
- Book value
- ₹23.1
- Price to book
- 2.57
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.22
- ROCE · FY26
- -28.6%
- ROE · FY26
- -45.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- -18.1%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -10.1%peers 12.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 1.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -1885.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.45peers 0.14
- Borrowings
- ₹3.8 cr
- Interest cover
- -25.3×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 253%
- Debtor days
- 115
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 71.13%
- Change in promoter holding
- +5.26 pts
- Shareholders
- 144
- 52-week high / low
- ₹99 / ₹31
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Octaware Technologies share price chart
Close on 3 Sept 2026 · +9.99% on the day · Vol 1,600
Daily prices to 3 Sept 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 3 Sept 2026
- 3 months
- -6.7%
- 6 months
- -16.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +11% | -1886% |
| 3 years, a year | +2% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +33% | - |
Octaware Technologies revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.
Octaware Technologies half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8.02 | 8.55 | 7.48 | 8.42 | 7.89 | 7.86 | 7.07 | 10.46 |
| Expenses | 8.41 | 10.14 | 7.64 | 9.85 | 7.47 | 7.98 | 6.98 | 12.34 |
| Operating profit | -0.39 | -1.59 | -0.16 | -1.43 | 0.42 | -0.12 | 0.09 | -1.88 |
| OPM | -4.9% | -18.6% | -2.1% | -17.0% | 5.4% | -1.5% | 1.3% | -18.0% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.12 |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 2.18 |
| Profit before tax | -0.30 | -1.06 | -0.11 | -1.47 | 0.43 | -0.18 | -0.06 | -3.88 |
| Net profit | -0.32 | -1.04 | -0.11 | -1.47 | 0.42 | -0.14 | -0.05 | -4.95 |
Octaware Technologies profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5.49 | 7.20 | 7.80 | 11.34 | 10.75 | 12.91 | 16.20 | 16.86 | 16.57 | 15.90 | 15.75 | 17.53 |
| Expenses | 4.13 | 5.36 | 5.49 | 8.46 | 9.75 | 14.21 | 16.32 | 16.31 | 17.74 | 17.49 | 15.45 | 19.29 |
| Operating profit | 1.36 | 1.84 | 2.31 | 2.88 | 1 | -1.30 | -0.12 | 0.55 | -1.17 | -1.59 | 0.31 | -1.76 |
| OPM | 24.8% | 25.6% | 29.6% | 25.4% | 9.3% | -10.1% | -0.7% | 3.3% | -6.8% | -10.0% | 1.9% | -10.1% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.21 | -0.06 | 0.18 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.35 | 0.74 | 0.22 | 0.13 | 0.19 |
| Interest | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.15 |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.17 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.01 | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 2.22 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | -0.74 | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 1.33 | 1.76 | 2.20 | 2.45 | 0.91 | -1.52 | -0.14 | 0.67 | -1.36 | -1.57 | 0.25 | -3.94 |
| Tax rate | 13.5% | 11.9% | 6.4% | 2.4% | 35.2% | -5.3% | 242.9% | 11.9% | 0.0% | -0.3% | -12.8% | -26.8% |
| Net profit | 1.15 | 1.55 | 2.06 | 2.39 | 0.59 | -1.44 | -0.49 | 0.59 | -1.36 | -1.58 | 0.28 | -5 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.38 | 5.04 | 5.71 | 6.63 | 1.62 | -4.01 | -1.36 | 1.64 | -0.38 | -0.03 | 0.12 | -13.98 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20, FY21, FY24, FY25, FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY16 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Octaware Technologies profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.8% | 25.6% | 29.6% | 25.4% | 9.3% | -10.1% | -0.7% | 3.3% | -6.8% | -10.0% | 1.9% | -10.1% |
| Tax rate | 13.5% | 11.9% | 6.4% | 2.4% | 35.2% | -5.3% | 242.9% | 11.9% | 0.0% | -0.3% | -12.8% | -26.8% |
| ROCE | · | 27.7% | 21.3% | 16.8% | 5.7% | -9.1% | -0.7% | 4.2% | -8.2% | -10.2% | 2.2% | -28.6% |
| ROE | · | 24.2% | 19.8% | 16.2% | 3.6% | -8.8% | -3.2% | 3.8% | -8.8% | -11.1% | 2.1% | -45.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Octaware Technologies debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Octaware Technologies balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 3.05 | 3.08 | 3.59 | 3.59 | 3.59 | 3.59 | 3.59 | 3.59 | 3.59 | 3.59 | 3.59 | 3.59 |
| Reserves | 2.47 | 4.23 | 9.90 | 12.34 | 13.25 | 12.18 | 11.67 | 12.52 | 11.38 | 9.85 | 10.24 | 4.72 |
| Net worth | 5.52 | 7.31 | 13.49 | 15.93 | 16.84 | 15.77 | 15.26 | 16.11 | 14.97 | 13.44 | 13.83 | 8.31 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.68 | 0 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 3.77 |
| Other liabilities | 0.23 | 1.22 | 5.43 | 1.06 | 0.95 | 3.40 | 2.84 | 2.50 | 3.64 | 5.49 | 4.96 | 6.59 |
| Total liabilities | 5.75 | 8.53 | 18.92 | 16.99 | 17.79 | 19.17 | 19.78 | 18.61 | 19.22 | 19.55 | 19.37 | 18.67 |
| Fixed assets | 1.80 | 1.92 | 3.25 | 3.57 | 3.44 | 3.29 | 3.45 | 3.31 | 3.20 | 3.11 | 3.08 | 10.36 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0.74 | 1.70 | 2.49 | 4.02 | 5.49 | 6.16 | 8.99 | 8.99 | 8.99 | 9.50 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 3.95 | 5.75 | 13.90 | 10.86 | 10.25 | 10.36 | 10.14 | 6.28 | 7.03 | 7.45 | 6.79 | 8.31 |
Octaware Technologies cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.11 | 1.63 | 6.75 | -4.75 | 0.75 | 3 | 0.02 | 1.64 | 0.25 | 0.15 | 0.43 | -4.46 |
| Cash from investing | -0.13 | -1.45 | -2.60 | -1.43 | -1.57 | -1.57 | -2.61 | -1.73 | -0.36 | 0.14 | -0.51 | 3.97 |
| Cash from financing | -0.04 | 0.30 | 4.49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash flow | -0.06 | 0.48 | 8.64 | -6.18 | -0.82 | 1.43 | -2.59 | -0.09 | -0.11 | 0.29 | -0.08 | -0.49 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 209 | 212 | 157 | 183 | 179 | 101 | 79 | 45 | 43 | 57 | 48 | 115 |
| Inventory days | · | · | · | · | 0 | · | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 209 | 212 | 157 | 183 | 179 | 101 | 79 | 45 | 43 | 57 | 48 | 115 |
| Working capital days | 198 | 168 | -52 | 206 | 231 | 77 | 54 | 39 | 11 | -24 | -23 | 22 |
Octaware Technologies peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Octaware Technologies is number 29 of the 33 listed SME companies in it - services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matrix Geo Solutions | 84 | 8.3 | 40.1 | 10.1 | 33.0% | 0.03 |
| Icodex Publishing Solutions | 61 | 8.6 | 25.9 | 7.1 | 41.4% | 0.13 |
| Infinity Infoway | 317 | 45.3 | 23.7 | 7 | 41.9% | 0.01 |
| Infonative Solutions | 40 | 14.2 | 23 | 2.9 | 14.5% | 0.13 |
| Vertexplus Technologies | 40 | - | 22.7 | -4.6 | -14.8% | 0.64 |
| Globesecure Technologies | 18 | - | 20.7 | -0.3 | 6.0% | 0.15 |
| Octaware Technologies | 21 | - | 17.5 | -5 | -10.1% | 0.45 |
| Sancode Technologies | 485 | 1011.2 | 15.8 | 0.5 | 3.1% | 0.24 |
| Euphoria Infotech (India) | 9 | 5.7 | 15.2 | 1.6 | 18.4% | 0.29 |
| Quadpro Ites | 20 | 98.3 | 6.4 | 0.2 | 10.3% | 0.05 |
| Ekennis Software Service | 5 | - | 1.6 | -1 | -25.8% | 1.52 |
| Median of the 10 others | 40 | 14.2 | 21.7 | 1 | 12.4% | 0.14 |
Octaware Technologies shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Octaware Technologies shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.73% | 54.73% | 54.73% | 54.73% | 54.73% | 54.73% | 65.87% | 71.13% |
| Number of shareholders | 128 | 135 | 132 | 131 | 136 | 138 | 137 | 144 |
Octaware Technologies latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹10.5 cr (+33%), net profit -₹5 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 65.87% to 71.13%.
Octaware Technologies announcements
2 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Octaware Technologies annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Octaware Technologies share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Octaware Technologies' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 50 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (35,90,570 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY15 (₹0.38) and FY16 (₹5.04) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 3 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Octaware Technologies
What does Octaware Technologies do?
Octaware Technologies is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in it - services.
What is the share price of Octaware Technologies?
₹59.4 at the close on 3 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Octaware Technologies?
₹21 cr at the close on 3 Sept 2026, on 35,90,570 shares.
What are Octaware Technologies' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹18 cr and profit after tax -₹5 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Octaware Technologies?
The promoter group; promoters held 71.13% at 31 March 2026.
What is Octaware Technologies' website?
www.octaware.com
More SME companies like Octaware Technologies
Other listed SME companies in it - services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Quadpro ItesQUADPRO · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2021Market cap ₹20 cr
- Takyon NetworksTAKYON · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹24 cr
- Globtier InfotechGLOBTIER · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹26 cr
- Benchmark Computer SolutionsBENCHMARK · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹27 cr
- Globesecure TechnologiesGSTL · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2022Market cap ₹16 cr
- Mindpool TechnologiesMINDPOOL · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2019Market cap ₹30 cr
Built from 2 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.