Jigar CablesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹59 cr
- Stock P/E
- 32.8peers 34.2
- Book value
- ₹33.6
- Price to book
- 1.95
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.02
- ROCE · FY26
- 8.6%
- ROE · FY26
- 7.0%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 7.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 5.8%peers 11.8%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 26.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 20.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.39peers 0.26
- Borrowings
- ₹11.9 cr
- Interest cover
- 6.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -43%
- Debtor days
- 20
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 42.48%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 184
- 52-week high / low
- ₹74 / ₹50
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Jigar Cables share price chart
Close on 4 Nov 2026 · +19.09% on the day · Vol 2,000
Daily prices to 4 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 4 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +0.8%
- 3 months
- +4.4%
- 6 months
- +0.8%
- 1 year
- +4.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.03 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -45% | -1% |
| 3 years, a year | +27% | +21% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -27% | +30% |
Jigar Cables revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Jigar Cables half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12.49 | 15.96 | 16.41 | 26.23 | 61.72 | 43.39 | 26.23 | 31.72 |
| Expenses | 11.70 | 14.64 | 15.53 | 25.12 | 59.46 | 41.20 | 24.81 | 29.80 |
| Operating profit | 0.79 | 1.33 | 0.88 | 1.10 | 2.26 | 2.19 | 1.42 | 1.92 |
| OPM | 6.3% | 8.3% | 5.4% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 5.0% | 5.4% | 6.0% |
| Interest | 0.23 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.90 | 0.63 | 0.19 | 0.25 |
| Depreciation | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.38 | 0.52 | 0.23 |
| Profit before tax | 0.40 | 0.99 | 0.49 | 0.96 | 1.20 | 1.29 | 0.77 | 1.62 |
| Net profit | 0.33 | 0.70 | 0.36 | 0.68 | 0.89 | 0.93 | 0.59 | 1.21 |
Jigar Cables profit and loss
Full years to March, FY17 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1.12 | 19.72 | 21.39 | 13.59 | 14.25 | 11.96 | 28.46 | 42.64 | 105.11 | 57.95 |
| Expenses | 0.99 | 18.23 | 19.98 | 12.44 | 13.51 | 10.90 | 26.34 | 40.66 | 100.66 | 54.61 |
| Operating profit | 0.13 | 1.49 | 1.41 | 1.15 | 0.74 | 1.06 | 2.12 | 1.98 | 4.45 | 3.34 |
| OPM | 11.6% | 7.6% | 6.6% | 8.5% | 5.2% | 8.9% | 7.4% | 4.6% | 4.2% | 5.8% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.48 | 0.45 | 0.73 | 0.30 | 0.13 | 0.22 | 0.11 | 0.24 |
| Interest | 0.12 | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.36 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.35 | 1.52 | 0.44 |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.54 | 0.73 | 0.63 | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.56 | 0.75 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0.48 | 0.66 | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.42 | 1.39 | 1.45 | 2.49 | 2.39 |
| Tax rate | · | 16.7% | 27.3% | 45.6% | 23.6% | 19.1% | 25.9% | 28.3% | 26.9% | 24.7% |
| Net profit | 0.03 | 0.40 | 0.48 | 0.25 | 0.42 | 0.34 | 1.03 | 1.04 | 1.82 | 1.80 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.07 | 0.57 | 0.68 | 0.36 | 0.60 | 0.48 | 1.46 | 1.48 | 2.59 | 2 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 29.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY18 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Jigar Cables profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.6% | 7.6% | 6.6% | 8.5% | 5.2% | 8.9% | 7.4% | 4.6% | 4.2% | 5.8% |
| Tax rate | · | 16.7% | 27.3% | 45.6% | 23.6% | 19.1% | 25.9% | 28.3% | 26.9% | 24.7% |
| ROCE | · | 7.4% | 6.5% | 5.4% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 8.9% | 7.9% | 16.7% | 8.6% |
| ROE | · | 4.3% | 3.6% | 1.8% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 6.8% | 6.0% | 9.1% | 7.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 29.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Jigar Cables debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Jigar Cables balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 4.50 | 7.03 | 7.03 | 7.03 | 7.03 | 7.03 | 7.03 | 7.03 | 7.03 | 9.01 |
| Reserves | 0.83 | 6.29 | 6.60 | 6.84 | 7.26 | 7.60 | 8.63 | 12.16 | 13.98 | 21.28 |
| Net worth | 5.33 | 13.32 | 13.63 | 13.87 | 14.29 | 14.63 | 15.66 | 19.19 | 21.01 | 30.29 |
| Borrowings | 5.07 | 4.36 | 4.31 | 4.14 | 4.79 | 4.41 | 5.64 | 4.89 | 2.83 | 11.93 |
| Other liabilities | 0.43 | 0.59 | 8.71 | 5.01 | 1.02 | 1.29 | 2.01 | 1.29 | 1.33 | 3.34 |
| Total liabilities | 10.83 | 18.27 | 26.65 | 23.02 | 20.10 | 20.33 | 23.31 | 25.37 | 25.17 | 45.56 |
| Fixed assets | 1.11 | 3.77 | 4.79 | 4.12 | 4.06 | 3.68 | 3.31 | 3.13 | 5.09 | 4.72 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.43 |
| Investments | 0.05 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 9.41 | 14.50 | 21.86 | 18.90 | 16.04 | 16.65 | 20 | 22.24 | 20.08 | 26.41 |
Jigar Cables cash flow
₹ crore
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -0.77 | -2.78 | 3.25 | -0.29 | 0.12 | 0.57 | -0.06 | -0.96 | 6.82 | -1.43 |
| Cash from investing | -0.12 | -5.82 | -2.68 | 0.64 | -0.09 | 0.23 | -0.63 | -0.41 | -2.23 | -14.78 |
| Cash from financing | 0.45 | 8.29 | -0.53 | -0.92 | 0.20 | -0.79 | 0.84 | 1.40 | -3.55 | 16.10 |
| Net cash flow | -0.44 | -0.31 | 0.04 | -0.57 | 0.23 | 0.01 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 1.04 | -0.11 |
Working capital
Days
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 668 | 19 | 105 | 174 | 65 | 103 | 86 | 68 | 33 | 20 |
| Inventory days | 2,850 | 133 | 82 | 231 | 247 | 355 | 172 | 124 | 32 | 120 |
| Days payable | 118 | 8 | 45 | 165 | 23 | 35 | 24 | 8 | 2 | 15 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 3,400 | 143 | 142 | 240 | 289 | 423 | 235 | 184 | 63 | 124 |
| Working capital days | 971 | 111 | 82 | 165 | 171 | 247 | 152 | 130 | 51 | 96 |
Jigar Cables peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Jigar Cables is number 29 of the 34 listed SME companies in electrical equipment.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vijaypd Ceutical | 162 | 32.5 | 100 | 5 | 4.7% | 0.70 |
| Akanksha Power and Infrastructure | 368 | 62.9 | 91.6 | 5.9 | 12.4% | 2.06 |
| Avana Electrosystems | 401 | 34.2 | 83.9 | 11.7 | 19.5% | 0.01 |
| Sungarner Energies | 74 | 19.3 | 74.2 | 3.8 | 11.1% | 1.81 |
| Accord Transformer & Switchgear | 232 | 51.5 | 70.1 | 4.5 | 10.0% | 0.18 |
| Jigar Cables | 59 | 32.8 | 58 | 1.8 | 5.8% | 0.39 |
| Vdeal System | 53 | 12.8 | 45.1 | 4.2 | 17.0% | 0.69 |
| ATC Energies System | 42 | - | 30.7 | -1.5 | 6.8% | 0.22 |
| Vans Electroengineerings | 327 | 60.6 | 22.8 | 5.4 | 31.6% | 0.28 |
| Electro Force (India) | 41 | 65.2 | 19.2 | 0.6 | -4.1% | 0.00 |
| Perfect Infraengineers | 3 | 3.7 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 23.2% | 0.24 |
| Median of the 10 others | 118 | 34.2 | 57.6 | 4.3 | 11.8% | 0.26 |
Jigar Cables shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Jigar Cables shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 44.48% | 44.48% | 44.48% | 44.48% | 44.48% | 44.48% | 42.48% | 42.48% |
| Number of shareholders | 171 | 170 | 187 | 166 | 168 | 177 | 179 | 184 |
Jigar Cables latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹31.7 cr (-27%), net profit ₹1.2 cr (+30%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 42.48%.
Jigar Cables announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateEnclosed herewith Certificate under regulation 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMEnclosed herewith proceedings of the 10th AGM of the Company held on September 26, 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTEnclosed herewith intimation regarding closure of Trading Window for the half year ending on September 30, 2026, effective from October 01, 2026PDF ↗
Jigar Cables annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Jigar Cables share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Jigar Cables' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 54 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (90,12,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY17 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 29 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Jigar Cables
What does Jigar Cables do?
Jigar Cables is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in electrical equipment.
What is the share price of Jigar Cables?
₹65.5 at the close on 4 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Jigar Cables?
₹59 cr at the close on 4 Nov 2026, on 90,12,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Jigar Cables?
32.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 4 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Jigar Cables' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹58 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Jigar Cables?
The promoter group; promoters held 42.48% at 31 March 2026.
What is Jigar Cables' website?
www.sigmacab.com
More SME companies like Jigar Cables
Other listed SME companies in electrical equipment, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Sungarner EnergiesSEL · NSE Emerge · Electrical Equipment · listed 2023Market cap ₹55 cr
- Vdeal SystemVDEAL · NSE Emerge · Electrical Equipment · listed 2024Market cap ₹54 cr
- Trom IndustriesTROM · NSE Emerge · Electrical Equipment · listed 2024Market cap ₹52 cr
- ATC Energies SystemATCENERGY · NSE Emerge · Electrical Equipment · listed 2025Market cap ₹42 cr
- Electro Force (India)EFORCE · NSE Emerge · Electrical Equipment · listed 2023Market cap ₹42 cr
- G V ElectricalsGVELECTRIC · BSE SME · Electrical EquipmentMarket cap ₹117 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 10 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.