Mac HotelsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · MACHLeisure Services
machotels.net ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE004Z01011 · Lot 1,500 shares · ₹1.14 lakh
₹75.90
+3.27% on the day
Close · 14 Oct 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹48 cr
Stock P/E
146.2peers 12.9
Book value
₹18.7
Price to book
4.05
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
10.52
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
4.6%
ROE · FY26
2.8%
ROE, 3-year average
3.8%
Operating margin · FY26
47.2%peers 8.3%
Sales growth, 3 years
-5.2%
Profit growth, 3 years
48.9%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.43peers 0.00
Borrowings
₹5.1 cr
Interest cover
2.6×
Cash from business / op. profit
-168%
Debtor days
96
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
54.20%
Change in promoter holding
-6.99 pts
Shareholders
154
52-week high / low
₹99 / ₹50
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Mac Hotels share price chart

₹75.90+10.00% 1 year

Close on 14 Oct 2026 · +3.27% on the day · Vol 1,500

Daily prices to 14 Oct 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 14 Oct 2026

1 month
+26.5%
3 months
-9.6%
1 year
+10.0%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.03 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+23%+18%
3 years, a year-5%+49%
Latest half, H2 FY26-0%-533%

Mac Hotels revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-50510Sales, FY15: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6Net profit, FY15: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY15Sales, FY16: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8Net profit, FY16: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY16Sales, FY17: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY17: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY17Sales, FY18: 4.1 ₹ cr4.1Net profit, FY18: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY18Sales, FY19: 6.8 ₹ cr6.8Net profit, FY19: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4FY19Sales, FY20: 8.3 ₹ cr8.3Net profit, FY20: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY20Sales, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY21: -2.5 ₹ cr-2.5FY21Sales, FY22: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2Net profit, FY22: -2.3 ₹ cr-2.3FY22Sales, FY23: 5.4 ₹ cr5.4Net profit, FY23: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY23Sales, FY24: 5.9 ₹ cr5.9Net profit, FY24: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY24Sales, FY25: 3.7 ₹ cr3.7Net profit, FY25: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY25Sales, FY26: 4.6 ₹ cr4.6Net profit, FY26: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-2024Sales, H1FY23: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, H1FY23: -0.9 ₹ cr-0.9H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 3.3 ₹ cr3.3Net profit, H2FY23: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4Net profit, H1FY24: -0.9 ₹ cr-0.9H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 3.4 ₹ cr3.4Net profit, H2FY24: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2Net profit, H1FY25: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5Net profit, H2FY25: 0 ₹ cr0H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1Net profit, H1FY26: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5Net profit, H2FY26: -0.1 ₹ cr-0.1H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Mac Hotels half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales2.033.292.443.421.232.482.112.47
Expenses2.761.873.112.020.742.150.721.70
Operating profit-0.731.42-0.671.400.490.331.390.77
OPM-35.9%43.1%-27.3%40.9%39.8%13.3%66.0%31.2%
Interest0.100.110.110.100.080.070.060.21
Depreciation0.160.170.170.180.160.110.710.77
Profit before tax-0.931.14-0.931.220.250.150.62-0.21
Net profit-0.930.85-0.931.250.250.030.46-0.13

Mac Hotels profit and loss

Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales1.551.833.034.116.788.281.963.235.385.863.714.58
Expenses1.481.382.452.954.057.514.125.014.635.132.892.42
Operating profit0.070.450.581.162.730.77-2.16-1.780.750.730.822.16
OPM4.5%24.6%19.1%28.2%40.3%9.3%-110.2%-55.1%14.0%12.4%22.1%47.2%
Other income0.350.050.030.050000.0400.110.010
Interest0.130.180.210.250.260.230.210.210.210.210.150.27
Depreciation0.210.230.200.400.450.400.350.320.330.340.271.47
Profit before tax0.080.090.200.562.020.14-2.72-2.270.210.280.400.42
Tax rate-12.5%0.0%35.0%19.6%32.2%0.0%-9.9%3.1%52.6%-11.3%30.3%19.7%
Net profit0.090.080.130.451.370.13-2.45-2.340.100.320.280.33
EPS ₹27.6924.620.431.504.570.43-8.17-7.80-0.251.050.500.59
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%17.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY15, FY21, FY24) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY17 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Mac Hotels profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-150%-100%-50%0%50%100%FY15: 4.5%4.5%FY15FY16: 24.6%24.6%FY16FY17: 19.1%19.1%FY17FY18: 28.2%28.2%FY18FY19: 40.3%40.3%FY19FY20: 9.3%9.3%FY20FY21: -110.2%-110.2%FY21FY22: -55.1%-55.1%FY22FY23: 14.0%14.0%FY23FY24: 12.4%12.4%FY24FY25: 22.1%22.1%FY25FY26: 47.2%47.2%FY26
Per cent
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin4.5%24.6%19.1%28.2%40.3%9.3%-110.2%-55.1%14.0%12.4%22.1%47.2%
Tax rate-12.5%0.0%35.0%19.6%32.2%0.0%-9.9%3.1%52.6%-11.3%30.3%19.7%
ROCE·13.8%11.6%15.3%37.3%5.2%-40.6%-56.7%17.1%20.3%7.2%4.6%
ROE·44.4%8.0%13.7%33.1%2.7%-68.7%···4.7%2.8%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%17.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Mac Hotels debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
-5051015Net worth, FY15: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1Borrowings, FY15: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6FY15Net worth, FY16: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2Borrowings, FY16: 2 ₹ cr2FY16Net worth, FY17: 3 ₹ cr3Borrowings, FY17: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9FY17Net worth, FY18: 3.5 ₹ cr3.5Borrowings, FY18: 2.2 ₹ cr2.2FY18Net worth, FY19: 4.8 ₹ cr4.8Borrowings, FY19: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY19Net worth, FY20: 4.8 ₹ cr4.8Borrowings, FY20: 2.8 ₹ cr2.8FY20Net worth, FY21: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3Borrowings, FY21: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY21Net worth, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0Borrowings, FY22: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY22Net worth, FY23: -0.1 ₹ cr-0.1Borrowings, FY23: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY23Net worth, FY24: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2Borrowings, FY24: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY24Net worth, FY25: 11.6 ₹ cr11.6Borrowings, FY25: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3FY25Net worth, FY26: 11.9 ₹ cr11.9Borrowings, FY26: 5.1 ₹ cr5.1FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-4-202Net profit, FY15: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY15Net profit, FY16: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY16Net profit, FY17: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY17Cash from the business, FY18: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7Net profit, FY18: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY18Cash from the business, FY19: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8Net profit, FY19: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4FY19Cash from the business, FY20: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4Net profit, FY20: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY20Cash from the business, FY21: -1.4 ₹ cr-1.4Net profit, FY21: -2.5 ₹ cr-2.5FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6Net profit, FY22: -2.3 ₹ cr-2.3FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6Net profit, FY23: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2Net profit, FY24: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -3.7 ₹ cr-3.7Net profit, FY25: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -3.6 ₹ cr-3.6Net profit, FY26: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Mac Hotels balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.330.33333333335.635.63
Reserves-0.19-0.110.020.531.751.79-0.66-3-3.08-2.765.936.27
Net worth0.140.223.023.534.754.792.340-0.080.2411.5611.90
Borrowings1.591.951.882.171.792.782.462.472.532.141.335.14
Other liabilities0.860.840.740.491.942.762.294.404.555.283.632.22
Total liabilities2.593.015.646.198.4810.337.096.8777.6616.5219.26
Fixed assets1.511.514.524.524.384.454.825.195.154.955.969.74
Capital work in progress000000000000
Investments00000.020.060.0300.020.020.020.02
Other assets1.081.501.121.674.085.822.241.681.832.6910.549.50

Mac Hotels cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations···0.691.791.39-1.370.570.581.20-3.74-3.62
Cash from investing···-0.38-1.57-1.971.41-0.18-0.28-0.15-1.28-5.25
Cash from financing···-0.04-0.560.80-0.25-0.38-0.33-0.5510.093.74
Net cash flow···0.27-0.340.22-0.210.01-0.030.505.07-5.13

Working capital

Days

Days
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days2632785710178844741577696
Inventory days188159124····69128116344749
Days payable398356124····106581592928316
Cash conversion cycle-184-1657857101788411-412-419-508529
Working capital days-252118436314-25-255-419-252-254-23981

Mac Hotels peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Mac Hotels is number 25 of the 29 listed SME companies in leisure services.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Saj Hotels4616.516.92.832.1%0.19
Sanghvi Brands127.614.61.611.5%0.00
Pecos Hotels and Pubs2112.911.71.619.7%0.00
Travels & Rentals175.111.53.266.5%0.70
Grill Splendour Services53-10.2-10.7-62.2%0.23
Valencia India2310.78.92.251.6%0.21
Mac Hotels48146.24.60.347.2%0.43
Roopshri Resorts49492.32.70.15.2%0.00
Winny Immigration & Education Services7-2.3-6.3-210.8%-
Silver Pearl Hospitality & Luxury Spaces429.610.10.0%0.00
Hanman Fit4-0.2-0.1-14.3%0.00
Median of the 10 others1912.99.60.98.3%0.00

Mac Hotels shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
54.20%
-18.80 pts since Mar 23
Number of shareholders
154
108 in Mar 23

Mac Hotels shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26May 26
Promoters73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%61.19%61.19%61.19%54.20%
Number of shareholders108115103112141144140154

Mac Hotels latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹2.5 cr (-0%), net profit -₹0.1 cr (-533%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 May 2026: promoters 61.19% to 54.20%.

Mac Hotels annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Mac Hotels share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Mac Hotels' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 63 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (63,56,421 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 56,30,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY16 (₹24.62) and FY17 (₹0.43) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Mac Hotels

What does Mac Hotels do?

Mac Hotels is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in leisure services.

What is the share price of Mac Hotels?

₹75.9 at the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Mac Hotels?

₹48 cr at the close on 14 Oct 2026, on 63,56,421 shares.

What is the P/E of Mac Hotels?

146.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 14 Oct 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Mac Hotels' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹5 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Mac Hotels?

The promoter group; promoters held 54.20% at 31 May 2026.

What is Mac Hotels' website?

www.machotels.net

More SME companies like Mac Hotels

Other listed SME companies in leisure services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Leisure Services →

Built from 4 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.