Roopshri ResortsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹57 cr
- Stock P/E
- 566.7peers 12.9
- Book value
- ₹21.6
- Price to book
- 3.63
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 21.24
- ROCE · FY26
- 2.7%
- ROE · FY26
- 0.6%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 2.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 5.3%peers 15.6%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 59.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 49.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.19
- Borrowings
- ₹0.1 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.6×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 871%
- Debtor days
- 0
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 67.38%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 44
- 52-week high / low
- ₹79 / ₹65
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Roopshri Resorts share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +4.67% on the day · Vol 3,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.13 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +83% | -78% |
| 3 years, a year | +59% | +49% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +116% | -38% |
About Roopshri Resorts: business, products and customers
Roopshri Resorts runs one hotel, Hotel Alexander, in the car-free hill station of Matheran in Maharashtra, and earns from guests who stay there. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
Hotel Alexander is the whole company: a heritage hillside property in Matheran that has traded under that name for over three decades, sold as a simple stay close to nature rather than a luxury hotel. The company first ran the hotel for its owner and then took it on a leave and licence basis against a refundable security deposit; hoteliering is its only business segment.
The business model shapes the numbers in two ways. Guests pay per night, so room revenue depends on how many rooms are open and how full they are, while staff, the building and depreciation cost much the same either way. And because the company holds a large cash pile from earlier years, interest on bank deposits has so far brought in more than the hotel's own operating profit.
Read more about the business
In the year to March 2026 the company spent heavily on renovating buildings, adding a vehicle to carry guests and goods in a town closed to most traffic, and new equipment and furniture, funded mainly from its own cash with a short bank overdraft it later repaid. The annual report says the rest of the rooms are still being readied and full lodging and boarding is still to be brought back.
The annual report names no rivals, describing many small and unorganised places to stay, online travel agents and other lodging platforms around Matheran. The economically comparable listed companies are small hotel operators such as Saj Hotels and Mac Hotels, which also run a few properties for leisure guests.
From the annual reports for FY25 and FY26.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown very fast: 59% a year over three years.
- It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹1.2 cr against ₹0.1 cr in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 67.38%.
To watch
- How many of the twenty-five rooms are open and whether full lodging and boarding is reinstated (Annual report FY26, p.51 and p.59).
- Interest income as the cash pile is spent on the hotel (Annual report FY26, p.56 and p.58).
- The ₹5.5 cr refundable deposit and rent with Shrenik J Shah HUF, a related party (Annual report FY26, p.89).
- Monsoon and landslide disruption to guest access, which the company names as a risk (Annual report FY26, p.54).
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Roopshri Resorts revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Roopshri Resorts half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.26 | 0.14 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.67 | 0.79 | 0.96 | 1.71 |
| Expenses | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.57 | 0.66 | 0.43 | 0.91 | 1 | 1.53 |
| Operating profit | 0.01 | -0.15 | 0.26 | 0.17 | 0.24 | -0.12 | -0.04 | 0.18 |
| OPM | 2.8% | -112.7% | 31.3% | 20.9% | 35.8% | -15.1% | -3.9% | 10.5% |
| Interest | 0 | 0.03 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.19 |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.19 |
| Profit before tax | -0.03 | -0.12 | 0.30 | 0.24 | 0.46 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Net profit | -0.04 | -0.12 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.38 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
Roopshri Resorts profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.66 | 1.66 | 1.46 | 2.67 |
| Expenses | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.30 | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 1.22 | 1.34 | 2.53 |
| Operating profit | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | -0.10 | -0.07 | -0.15 | 0.09 | 0.44 | 0.12 | 0.14 |
| OPM | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | -50.0% | -17.9% | -37.5% | 13.5% | 26.3% | 8.3% | 5.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.21 | 0.61 | 0.58 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.28 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.28 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | -0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.15 | 0.04 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.16 |
| Tax rate | · | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 25.0% | 16.7% | 26.2% | 39.0% |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | -0.05 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.16 | 0.03 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.10 |
| EPS ₹ | 0 | 0 | -0.10 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -0.33 | 0.06 | 0.76 | 0.63 | · |
| Dividend payout | · | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share is left blank where the source shows zero against a profit.
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Roopshri Resorts profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | -50.0% | -17.9% | -37.5% | 13.5% | 26.3% | 8.3% | 5.3% |
| Tax rate | · | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 25.0% | 16.7% | 26.2% | 39.0% |
| ROCE | · | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.1% | -1.6% | 0.5% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 2.7% |
| ROE | · | 0.0% | -1.3% | 0.1% | 0.1% | -2.1% | 0.3% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 0.6% |
| Dividend payout | · | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Roopshri Resorts debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and drew on its cash. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Roopshri Resorts balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 4.81 | 4.81 | 4.81 | 4.81 | 5.84 | 7.22 | 7.22 | 7.22 |
| Reserves | 0 | 0 | 2.76 | 2.77 | 2.78 | 2.62 | 4.14 | 7.90 | 8.36 | 8.39 |
| Net worth | 0.01 | 0.01 | 7.57 | 7.58 | 7.59 | 7.43 | 9.98 | 15.12 | 15.58 | 15.61 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0.16 | 0 | 0.06 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.98 | 0.05 |
| Other liabilities | 0.02 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.36 |
| Total liabilities | 0.03 | 0.01 | 7.75 | 7.63 | 7.74 | 7.55 | 10.20 | 15.40 | 16.84 | 16.02 |
| Fixed assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.27 | 0.60 | 1.65 | 1.60 | 1.79 | 6.55 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 0.03 | 0.01 | 7.75 | 7.45 | 7.47 | 6.48 | 8.55 | 13.80 | 15.05 | 9.47 |
Roopshri Resorts cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 0 | -5.75 | 0.11 | 0.17 | -0.08 | 0.24 | -2.30 | 3.57 | 1.22 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | -0.01 | 0 | -0.19 | -0.10 | -0.84 | -0.67 | 0.15 | 0.31 | -5.62 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 | 7.69 | -0.16 | 0 | -0.03 | 2.51 | 4.70 | 0 | -1.20 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | -0.01 | 1.94 | -0.24 | 0.07 | -0.95 | 2.08 | 2.55 | 3.88 | -5.60 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory days | · | · | · | · | 0 | 28 | 41 | 15 | 30 | 11 |
| Days payable | · | · | · | · | · | 197 | 406 | 61 | 152 | 67 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -168 | -365 | -46 | -122 | -56 |
| Working capital days | -730 | 0 | 1,049 | 310 | 28 | 18 | -39 | -40 | -262 | -8 |
Roopshri Resorts peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Roopshri Resorts is number 26 of the 29 listed SME companies in leisure services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saj Hotels | 46 | 16.5 | 16.9 | 2.8 | 32.1% | 0.19 |
| Sanghvi Brands | 12 | 7.6 | 14.6 | 1.6 | 11.5% | 0.00 |
| Pecos Hotels and Pubs | 21 | 12.9 | 11.7 | 1.6 | 19.7% | 0.00 |
| Travels & Rentals | 17 | 5.1 | 11.5 | 3.2 | 66.5% | 0.70 |
| Grill Splendour Services | 53 | - | 10.2 | -10.7 | -62.2% | 0.23 |
| Valencia India | 23 | 10.7 | 8.9 | 2.2 | 51.6% | 0.21 |
| Mac Hotels | 48 | 146.2 | 4.6 | 0.3 | 47.6% | 0.43 |
| Roopshri Resorts | 57 | 566.7 | 2.7 | 0.1 | 5.3% | 0.00 |
| Winny Immigration & Education Services | 7 | - | 2.3 | -6.3 | -210.8% | - |
| Silver Pearl Hospitality & Luxury Spaces | 4 | 29.6 | 1 | 0.1 | 0.0% | 0.00 |
| Hanman Fit | 4 | - | 0.2 | -0.1 | -14.3% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 19 | 12.9 | 9.6 | 1 | 15.6% | 0.19 |
Roopshri Resorts shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Roopshri Resorts shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | May 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.22% | 64.22% | 64.22% | 67.38% | 67.38% | 67.38% | 67.38% | 67.38% |
| Number of shareholders | 42 | 43 | 44 | 46 | 45 | 46 | 45 | 44 |
Roopshri Resorts study: the business from its own documents
Read from 3 of the company's own documentsRoopshri Resorts key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Rooms in the hotel
- 25 rooms
- Thirteen private cottage rooms and twelve executive rooms at Hotel Alexander, the only property.Annual report FY26, p.51
- Rooms open a year earlier
- 4 of 25
- Only four cottage rooms were working in the FY25 report, with lodging only and no boarding.Annual report FY25, p.53
- Revenue from operations
- ₹2.7 cr
- In FY26, up from ₹1.5 cr in FY25 as more rooms came back into use.Annual report FY26, p.55
- Interest and other income
- ₹0.58 cr
- Mostly bank deposit interest in FY26, more than the profit before tax of ₹0.16 cr.Annual report FY26, p.21 and p.56
- Renovation spend
- ₹5.0 cr
- Added to fixed assets in FY26, mostly buildings and a vehicle, taking the net block to ₹6.5 cr.Annual report FY26, p.53 and p.56
Show 5 more facts
- Cash in hand
- ₹3.7 cr
- At March 2026, down from ₹9.3 cr a year earlier after paying for the renovation.Annual report FY26, p.58
- Deposit for the hotel
- ₹5.5 cr
- Refundable deposit held by Shrenik J Shah HUF, which the report lists as a related party; rent paid was ₹0.02 cr.Annual report FY26, p.57 and p.89
- Borrowings
- ₹0.05 cr
- Left at March 2026, owed to the Managing Director, after the company repaid ₹0.92 cr of overdraft.Annual report FY26, p.57 and p.89
- Managing Director's pay
- Nil
- Shreyas Shah drew no remuneration in FY25 or FY26.Annual report FY26, p.64
- People on the rolls
- 16
- Permanent employees, helped by contract staff for housekeeping, food and engineering during the works.Annual report FY26, p.58 and p.64
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
The company earns room rent at one old hill station hotel, and so far its bank interest has mattered more to profit than the hotel itself.
Its weak spots are that everything rests on one leased property in one town, and that the money spent on renovation has yet to show in profit.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Not much. It sells a value stay in a town full of small lodges and online booking sites.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has an old name and a quiet hillside setting, but competition around Matheran is growing.
AverageWho are its customers?Leisure travellers, mostly from India, so no single guest matters, but they all come to one place.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes for its size. The renovation cost more than a year of sales and used up most of the cash.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?More rooms are coming back into use, but there is no booking book and no new property planned.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Profit is small and leans on interest, and the hill station faces monsoon and landslide risk.
Who runs Roopshri Resorts?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
SSShripal Shrenik ShahPromoter · holds 45.53%
Listed among the promoters and the largest shareholder; not a director, and the filings read give no education or work history.
Annual report FY26, p.83SSShreyas Shrenik ShahPromoter and Managing Director · holds 7.31%
BMS and LLB from the University of Mumbai, with over a decade in investments and finance, and handles business development. Whole-time director from 29 October 2018 and Managing Director for five years from 29 August 2025, drawing no pay.
Annual report FY25, p.22 and p.23; Annual report FY26, p.25 and p.83SSSonakshi Shreyas ShahNon-Executive Non-Independent Director
BMS and LLB from the University of Mumbai with over a decade in management and finance; on the board since 29 April 2021 and chairs the stakeholders relationship committee. The FY26 annual report records Shreyas Shah as the spouse of Sonakshi Shah.
Annual report FY26, p.20 and p.25ABAbhijeet Bablu DasChief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer and key managerial personnel; the filings read give no education or work history.
Annual report FY26, p.4 and p.64UBUnnati BhanushaliCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
Company Secretary and key managerial personnel at the time of the FY26 report.
Annual report FY26, p.4 and p.64THTejal Haresh ValaIndependent Director
On the board since 14 November 2018 and chairs the audit committee; the filings read give no work history.
Annual report FY26, p.4 and p.62KCKajal ChhatwalIndependent Director
On the board since 29 May 2023 and chairs the nomination and remuneration committee; the filings read give no work history.
Annual report FY26, p.4 and p.62Roopshri Resorts latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹1.7 cr (+116%), net profit ₹0.1 cr (-38%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 67.38%.
Roopshri Resorts announcements
0 on record, latest first
Roopshri Resorts annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Roopshri Resorts share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Roopshri Resorts' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 5 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (72,19,020 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 15 April 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Roopshri Resorts
What does Roopshri Resorts do?
Roopshri Resorts runs one hotel, Hotel Alexander, in the car-free hill station of Matheran in Maharashtra, and earns from guests who stay there. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Roopshri Resorts?
₹78.5 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Roopshri Resorts?
₹57 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 72,19,020 shares.
What is the P/E of Roopshri Resorts?
566.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Roopshri Resorts' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹3 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Roopshri Resorts?
Shripal Shrenik Shah, Shreyas Shrenik Shah; promoters held 67.38% at 31 March 2026.
What is Roopshri Resorts' website?
www.roopshriresorts.co.in
More SME companies like Roopshri Resorts
Other listed SME companies in leisure services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- TSC IndiaTSC · NSE Emerge · Leisure Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹57 cr
- Mac HotelsMACH · BSE SME · Leisure ServicesMarket cap ₹48 cr
- Grill Splendour ServicesBIRDYS · NSE Emerge · Leisure Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹47 cr
- Jungle Camps IndiaJUNGLECAMP · BSE SME · Leisure ServicesMarket cap ₹74 cr
- Saj HotelsSAJHOTELS · NSE Emerge · Leisure Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹41 cr
- Helloji HolidaysHELLOJI · BSE SME · Leisure ServicesMarket cap ₹39 cr
Built from 3 annual reports, 0 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 10 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.