Shanmuga HospitalShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · SHANMUGAHealthcare Services
shanmugahospital.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0TD301017 · Lot 2,000 shares · ₹90,000
₹45.00
0.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹61 cr
Stock P/E
14.6peers 17.4
Book value
₹31.2
Price to book
1.44
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.29
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
12.6%
ROE · FY26
10.2%
ROE, 3-year average
20.4%
Operating margin · FY26
17.5%peers 17.2%
Sales growth, 3 years
8.5%
Profit growth, 3 years
-4.0%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.16peers 0.25
Borrowings
₹6.7 cr
Interest cover
14.5×
Cash from business / op. profit
149%
Debtor days
56
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
72.06%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,008
52-week high / low
₹57 / ₹34
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Shanmuga Hospital share price chart

₹45.00-0.88% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 4,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+4.7%
3 months
-1.1%
6 months
+7.1%
1 year
-0.9%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.05 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25-1%+0%
3 years, a year+9%-4%
Latest half, H2 FY26-2%+22%

Shanmuga Hospital revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, FY22: 38.9 ₹ cr38.9Net profit, FY22: 6.7 ₹ cr6.7FY22Sales, FY23: 37.1 ₹ cr37.1Net profit, FY23: 4.8 ₹ cr4.8FY23Sales, FY24: 40.6 ₹ cr40.6Net profit, FY24: 5.3 ₹ cr5.3FY24Sales, FY25: 47.9 ₹ cr47.9Net profit, FY25: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2FY25Sales, FY26: 47.4 ₹ cr47.4Net profit, FY26: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0102030Sales, H2FY25: 23.2 ₹ cr23.2Net profit, H2FY25: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 24.6 ₹ cr24.6Net profit, H1FY26: 2 ₹ cr2H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 22.8 ₹ cr22.8Net profit, H2FY26: 2.2 ₹ cr2.2H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Shanmuga Hospital half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales23.2324.6222.82
Expenses19.4220.0819.08
Operating profit3.814.543.74
OPM16.4%18.4%16.4%
Interest0.290.230.19
Depreciation1.101.711.11
Profit before tax2.452.702.97
Net profit1.812.012.20

Shanmuga Hospital profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales38.9437.1140.6347.8547.44
Expenses29.9029.8232.0339.6139.16
Operating profit9.047.298.608.248.28
OPM23.2%19.6%21.2%17.2%17.5%
Other income0.090.150.340.230.63
Interest0.030.280.610.630.42
Depreciation0.130.581.302.162.82
Profit before tax8.976.587.035.695.67
Tax rate25.1%27.7%25.3%26.0%25.7%
Net profit6.724.765.254.214.21
EPS ₹8405955.364.033.09
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Shanmuga Hospital profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY22: 23.2%23.2%FY22FY23: 19.6%19.6%FY23FY24: 21.2%21.2%FY24FY25: 17.2%17.2%FY25FY26: 17.5%17.5%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin23.2%19.6%21.2%17.2%17.5%
Tax rate25.1%27.7%25.3%26.0%25.7%
ROCE·51.7%33.5%17.2%12.6%
ROE·50.4%36.3%14.8%10.2%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Shanmuga Hospital debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and drew on its cash. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY22: 7.1 ₹ cr7.1Borrowings, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Net worth, FY23: 11.8 ₹ cr11.8Borrowings, FY23: 7.7 ₹ cr7.7FY23Net worth, FY24: 17.1 ₹ cr17.1Borrowings, FY24: 9 ₹ cr9FY24Net worth, FY25: 39.7 ₹ cr39.7Borrowings, FY25: 7.6 ₹ cr7.6FY25Net worth, FY26: 42.5 ₹ cr42.5Borrowings, FY26: 6.7 ₹ cr6.7FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-1001020Cash from the business, FY22: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9Net profit, FY22: 6.7 ₹ cr6.7FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY23: 4.8 ₹ cr4.8FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 9.6 ₹ cr9.6Net profit, FY24: 5.3 ₹ cr5.3FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -12.6 ₹ cr-12.6Net profit, FY25: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 12.3 ₹ cr12.3Net profit, FY26: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Shanmuga Hospital balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.080.089.8013.6113.61
Reserves6.9811.747.3426.0928.89
Net worth7.0611.8217.1439.7042.50
Borrowings07.659.027.616.73
Other liabilities3.593.587.765.473.82
Total liabilities10.6523.0533.9252.7853.05
Fixed assets2.289.9715.8522.4337.64
Capital work in progress004.3402.44
Investments00.020.020.030.03
Other assets8.3713.0613.7130.3212.94

Shanmuga Hospital cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1.922.959.58-12.6412.31
Cash from investing-1.67-8.31-11.59-4.48-20.33
Cash from financing-0.037.370.9016.39-2.65
Net cash flow0.222.01-1.11-0.73-10.67

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days4458636456
Inventory days1936···
Days payable1834···
Cash conversion cycle4560636456
Working capital days3427-136840

Shanmuga Hospital peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Shanmuga Hospital is number 12 of the 23 listed SME companies in healthcare services.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Modern Diagnostic & Research Centre9518.183.15.315.4%0.63
Pramodini Medicare25415.0621750.0%0.34
Adeshwar Meditex--56.11.34.9%0.16
ABH Healthcare529.351.65.628.8%3.17
Shanmuga Hospital6114.647.44.217.5%0.16
Maitreya Medicare80-44.9-2.5-0.7%0.80
Invicta Diagnostic8417.332.44.930.2%0.07
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare1912.425.51.519.0%0.16
Aatmaj Healthcare5069.724.30.79.7%0.41
Aashka Hospitals24372.8233.322.8%0.08
Clinitech Laboratory717.49.50.410.4%0.06
Median of the 10 others8017.438.62.417.2%0.25

Shanmuga Hospital shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
72.06%
-0.05 pts since Mar 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.00%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
1,008
1,449 in Mar 25

Shanmuga Hospital shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters72.11%72.06%72.06%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.19%0.00%-
Number of shareholders1,4491,1561,008

Shanmuga Hospital latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹22.8 cr (-2%), net profit ₹2.2 cr (+22%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 72.06%.

Shanmuga Hospital annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Shanmuga Hospital share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Shanmuga Hospital's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,36,13,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹595.00) and FY24 (₹5.36) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Shanmuga Hospital

What does Shanmuga Hospital do?

Shanmuga Hospital is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in healthcare services.

What is the share price of Shanmuga Hospital?

₹45 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Shanmuga Hospital?

₹61 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,36,13,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Shanmuga Hospital?

14.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Shanmuga Hospital's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹47 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Shanmuga Hospital?

The promoter group; promoters held 72.06% at 31 March 2026.

What is Shanmuga Hospital's website?

www.shanmugahospital.com

More SME companies like Shanmuga Hospital

Other listed SME companies in healthcare services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Healthcare Services →

Built from 7 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.