Maitreya MedicareShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹83 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 16.1
- Book value
- ₹42.8
- Price to book
- 2.85
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.84
- ROCE · FY26
- -2.2%
- ROE · FY26
- -8.1%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 5.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -0.8%peers 18.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 4.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -232.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.80peers 0.16
- Borrowings
- ₹23.1 cr
- Interest cover
- -0.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -2561%
- Debtor days
- 90
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.11%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 976
- 52-week high / low
- ₹293 / ₹103
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Maitreya Medicare share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.59% on the day · Vol 800
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +3.1%
- 3 months
- -2.0%
- 6 months
- -31.4%
- 1 year
- -47.2%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.09 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 83%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -4% | -232% |
| 3 years, a year | +5% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -5% | -1315% |
Maitreya Medicare revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Maitreya Medicare half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 24.79 | 23.01 | 24.36 | 22.30 | 23.70 | 21.15 |
| Expenses | 20.23 | 21.85 | 21.18 | 20.62 | 22.66 | 22.53 |
| Operating profit | 4.56 | 1.16 | 3.18 | 1.68 | 1.04 | -1.37 |
| OPM | 18.4% | 5.0% | 13.1% | 7.5% | 4.4% | -6.5% |
| Interest | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.35 | 0.43 | 1.06 |
| Depreciation | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.73 |
| Profit before tax | 3.58 | 0.28 | 2.26 | 0.95 | 0.05 | -2.52 |
| Net profit | 2.56 | 0.09 | 1.67 | 0.20 | -0.04 | -2.43 |
Maitreya Medicare profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8.40 | 55.93 | 49.35 | 39.28 | 46.08 | 46.66 | 44.85 |
| Expenses | 7.74 | 48.68 | 45.98 | 32.02 | 40.08 | 41.79 | 45.18 |
| Operating profit | 0.66 | 7.25 | 3.37 | 7.26 | 6 | 4.87 | -0.33 |
| OPM | 7.9% | 13.0% | 6.8% | 18.5% | 13.0% | 10.4% | -0.8% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.43 | 0.33 | 0.53 | 0.30 | 0.59 | 0.99 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.82 | 0.78 | 0.57 | 0.84 | 0.80 | 1.48 |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 1.09 | 1.32 | 1.29 | 1.27 | 1.44 | 1.52 |
| Profit before tax | 0.05 | 5.77 | 1.60 | 5.93 | 4.19 | 3.21 | -2.47 |
| Tax rate | 220.0% | 26.5% | 28.8% | 28.3% | 29.1% | 41.7% | 0.2% |
| Net profit | -0.06 | 4.24 | 1.14 | 4.25 | 2.97 | 1.87 | -2.47 |
| EPS ₹ | -60 | 4,240 | 1,140 | 8.57 | 4.38 | · | -3.64 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share is left blank where the source shows zero against a profit.
Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Maitreya Medicare profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.9% | 13.0% | 6.8% | 18.5% | 13.0% | 10.4% | -0.8% |
| Tax rate | 220.0% | 26.5% | 28.8% | 28.3% | 29.1% | 41.7% | 0.2% |
| ROCE | · | 43.7% | 13.5% | 34.7% | 17.9% | 11.0% | -2.2% |
| ROE | · | 222.0% | 26.6% | 63.1% | 17.7% | 6.6% | -8.1% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Maitreya Medicare debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Maitreya Medicare balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 4.96 | 6.78 | 12.14 | 11.55 |
| Reserves | -0.05 | 3.85 | 4.70 | 3.81 | 18.07 | 19.94 | 17.48 |
| Net worth | -0.04 | 3.86 | 4.71 | 8.77 | 24.85 | 32.08 | 29.03 |
| Borrowings | 12.13 | 14.24 | 12.38 | 11.59 | 11.10 | 5.21 | 23.12 |
| Other liabilities | 2.30 | 7.17 | 7.40 | 8.55 | 7.91 | 10.70 | 16.29 |
| Total liabilities | 14.39 | 25.27 | 24.49 | 28.91 | 43.86 | 47.99 | 68.44 |
| Fixed assets | 9.33 | 13.84 | 13.40 | 11.60 | 14.32 | 15.26 | 40.81 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.41 | 1.07 | 0.32 | 0.68 | 1.47 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Other assets | 4.65 | 10.36 | 10.77 | 16.63 | 28.07 | 32.69 | 27.58 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 14.96 | 11.02 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 0.59 | 0.84 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 7.92 | 8.67 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 3.22 | 4.01 |
Maitreya Medicare cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.23 | 4.45 | 0.08 | 2.59 | -2.50 | 5.06 | 8.45 |
| Cash from investing | -12.17 | -5.07 | -0.02 | 0.36 | -5.44 | -7.37 | -26.74 |
| Cash from financing | 11.88 | 2.16 | -1.86 | -1.59 | 12.21 | 3.67 | 19.04 |
| Net cash flow | 0.94 | 1.54 | -1.80 | 1.36 | 4.27 | 1.36 | 0.75 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 4.47 | 0.01 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 32 | 32 | 43 | 90 | 109 | 117 | 90 |
| Inventory days | 171 | 69 | 41 | 70 | 40 | 37 | 63 |
| Days payable | 559 | 258 | 222 | 320 | 207 | 200 | 303 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -355 | -157 | -138 | -159 | -58 | -42 | -144 |
| Working capital days | 1 | -4 | 3 | 43 | 73 | 74 | -11 |
Maitreya Medicare peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Maitreya Medicare is number 13 of the 23 listed SME companies in healthcare services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pramodini Medicare | 254 | 15.0 | 62 | 17 | 50.0% | 0.34 |
| Adeshwar Meditex | - | - | 56.1 | 1.3 | 4.9% | 0.16 |
| ABH Healthcare | 52 | 9.3 | 51.6 | 5.6 | 28.8% | 3.17 |
| Shanmuga Hospital | 57 | 13.4 | 45 | 4.2 | 18.4% | 0.16 |
| Maitreya Medicare | 83 | - | 44.9 | -2.5 | -0.8% | 0.80 |
| Invicta Diagnostic | 84 | 17.3 | 32.4 | 4.9 | 30.2% | 0.07 |
| Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare | 19 | 12.4 | 25.5 | 1.5 | 19.0% | 0.16 |
| Aatmaj Healthcare | 50 | 69.7 | 24.3 | 0.7 | 9.7% | 0.41 |
| Aashka Hospitals | 243 | 72.8 | 23 | 3.3 | 22.8% | 0.08 |
| Clinitech Laboratory | 7 | 17.4 | 9.5 | 0.4 | 10.4% | 0.06 |
| KK Shah Hospitals | 31 | - | 9.3 | -0.6 | 8.3% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 52 | 16.2 | 28.9 | 2.4 | 18.7% | 0.16 |
Maitreya Medicare shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Maitreya Medicare shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Nov 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.20% | 73.11% | 73.11% | 73.11% | 73.11% | 73.11% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 1.89% | 2.53% | 0.41% | 0.01% | 0.01% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 10.29% | 1.35% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.00% | 4.49% | 3.18% | 3.38% | 3.32% | 2.54% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 12.63% | 15.03% | 19.17% | 18.63% | 18.22% | 19.10% |
| Companies and others | 1.99% | 3.49% | 4.13% | 4.87% | 5.34% | 5.25% |
| Number of shareholders | 597 | 474 | 907 | 986 | 978 | 976 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Maitreya Medicare latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹21.2 cr (-5%), net profit -₹2.4 cr (-1315%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.11%.
Maitreya Medicare announcements
17 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- ResignationOf Ms Kashish Surana as Company Secretary of the company w.e.f. October 01, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 21, 2026PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date is for the purpose of the entitlement of the member of 07th AGM of the Company Meeting is 14-September-2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 24, 2026PDF ↗
- Disclosure under SEBI Takeover Regulationsof Disclosure under Regulation 31(4) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Disclosure under SEBI Takeover Regulationsof Disclosure under Regulation 31(4) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011PDF ↗
- Statement of deviation(s) or variation(s) under Reg. 32statement of deviation(s) or variation(s) under Reg. 32PDF ↗
Maitreya Medicare annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Maitreya Medicare share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Maitreya Medicare's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (67,76,000 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 1,15,50,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹1,140.00) and FY23 (₹8.57) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Maitreya Medicare
What does Maitreya Medicare do?
Maitreya Medicare is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in healthcare services.
What is the share price of Maitreya Medicare?
₹122 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Maitreya Medicare?
₹83 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 67,76,000 shares.
What are Maitreya Medicare's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹45 cr and profit after tax -₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Maitreya Medicare?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.11% at 31 March 2026.
What is Maitreya Medicare's website?
www.maitreyahospitals.com
More SME companies like Maitreya Medicare
Other listed SME companies in healthcare services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Modern Diagnostic & Research CentreMDRC · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹83 cr
- Sangani HospitalsSANGANI · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹81 cr
- Invicta DiagnosticINVICTA · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹87 cr
- Shanmuga HospitalSHANMUGA · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹61 cr
- Nephro Care IndiaNEPHROCARE · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹126 cr
- Star Imaging And Path LabSTARIMAGIN · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹129 cr
Every listed SME company in Healthcare Services → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 17 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.