Nidan Laboratories and HealthcareShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹17 cr
- Stock P/E
- 11.5peers 71.3
- Book value
- ₹50.1
- Price to book
- 0.25
- EV / operating profit
- 5.5
- Market cap to sales
- 0.68
- ROCE · FY26
- 5.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 2.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 0.1%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 19.0%peers 13.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 1.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -24.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.16peers 0.11
- Borrowings
- ₹11.2 cr
- Interest cover
- 2.2×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 35%
- Debtor days
- 32
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 57.04%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 2,323
- 52-week high / low
- ₹25 / ₹12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -5.30% on the day · Vol 1,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -4.2%
- 3 months
- -7.1%
- 6 months
- -10.7%
- 1 year
- -36.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 88%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +4% | -24% |
| 3 years, a year | +2% | -25% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -11% | -92% |
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 14.09 | 10.18 | 11.82 | 12.35 | 10.53 | 13.99 | 13.12 | 12.42 |
| Expenses | 8.93 | 8.54 | 8.48 | 9.24 | 7.93 | 11.53 | 10.58 | 10.12 |
| Operating profit | 5.16 | 1.64 | 3.34 | 3.11 | 2.60 | 2.46 | 2.54 | 2.30 |
| OPM | 36.6% | 16.1% | 28.3% | 25.2% | 24.7% | 17.6% | 19.4% | 18.5% |
| Interest | 1.03 | 1.19 | 0.98 | 1.20 | 0.88 | 1.26 | 0.88 | 1.07 |
| Depreciation | 1.44 | 1.66 | 1.28 | 1.59 | 1.34 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 0.98 |
| Profit before tax | 3.02 | 1.79 | 2.60 | -4.97 | 1.41 | 1.35 | 1.90 | 0.54 |
| Net profit | 2.32 | 1.22 | 1.92 | -5.15 | 1.10 | 0.88 | 1.43 | 0.07 |
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 20.07 | 21.41 | 20.38 | 29.66 | 24.27 | 24.18 | 24.53 | 25.54 |
| Expenses | 12.23 | 13.78 | 11.49 | 20.25 | 17.47 | 17.74 | 19.47 | 20.70 |
| Operating profit | 7.84 | 7.63 | 8.89 | 9.41 | 6.80 | 6.44 | 5.06 | 4.84 |
| OPM | 39.1% | 35.6% | 43.6% | 31.7% | 28.0% | 26.6% | 20.6% | 19.0% |
| Other income | 0.37 | 0.01 | 1.06 | 0.40 | 3.33 | -3.76 | 2.25 | 1.86 |
| Interest | 4.75 | 3.74 | 3.46 | 2.66 | 2.22 | 2.18 | 2.14 | 1.96 |
| Depreciation | 3.24 | 3.19 | 3.18 | 2.63 | 3.10 | 2.87 | 2.41 | 1.90 |
| Profit before tax | 0.22 | 0.71 | 3.31 | 4.52 | 4.81 | -2.37 | 2.76 | 2.44 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.5% | 41.2% | 26.4% | 36.3% | 28.3% | 38.1% |
| Net profit | 0.22 | 0.71 | 2.30 | 2.66 | 3.54 | -3.23 | 1.98 | 1.51 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.22 | 0.72 | 2.32 | 1.91 | 2.55 | -2.32 | 1.42 | 1.08 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 39.1% | 35.6% | 43.6% | 31.7% | 28.0% | 26.6% | 20.6% | 19.0% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.5% | 41.2% | 26.4% | 36.3% | 28.3% | 38.1% |
| ROCE | · | 10.1% | 14.0% | 10.5% | 8.5% | -0.2% | 6.2% | 5.5% |
| ROE | · | 6.7% | 18.9% | 6.7% | 5.2% | -4.8% | 2.9% | 2.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 9.90 | 9.90 | 9.90 | 13.90 | 13.90 | 13.90 | 13.90 | 13.90 |
| Reserves | 0.41 | 1.13 | 3.43 | 52 | 55.54 | 52.31 | 54.28 | 55.79 |
| Net worth | 10.31 | 11.03 | 13.33 | 65.90 | 69.44 | 66.21 | 68.18 | 69.69 |
| Borrowings | 32.16 | 34.35 | 38.04 | 19.29 | 10.93 | 12.44 | 11.11 | 11.16 |
| Other liabilities | 0.58 | -0.17 | 2.37 | 3.29 | 4.03 | 3.90 | 3.65 | 3.15 |
| Total liabilities | 43.05 | 45.21 | 53.74 | 88.48 | 84.40 | 82.55 | 82.94 | 84 |
| Fixed assets | 23.28 | 20.10 | 19.92 | 20.46 | 21.39 | 17.95 | 16.33 | 14.91 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0.23 | 3.81 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Investments | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| Other assets | 19.24 | 24.58 | 33.32 | 64.21 | 63.01 | 64.56 | 46.46 | 48.94 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 1.27 | 2.22 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.55 | 0.53 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | 1.90 | 1.99 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.96 | 0.77 |
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 8.95 | 4.62 | 4.35 | 7.83 | 10.97 | 5.52 | 2.28 | 1.67 |
| Cash from investing | 1 | -0.01 | -3.22 | -35.74 | -0.29 | -10.60 | -0.22 | 0.06 |
| Cash from financing | -5.81 | -1.56 | -1.22 | 28.72 | -10.37 | -0.49 | -3.01 | -1.63 |
| Net cash flow | 4.14 | 3.05 | -0.09 | 0.81 | 0.31 | -5.57 | -0.95 | 0.10 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.94 | 0.48 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 102 | 93 | 97 | 66 | 91 | 8 | 19 | 32 |
| Inventory days | 17 | 13 | 18 | 26 | · | · | · | · |
| Days payable | 117 | -26 | 213 | 136 | · | · | · | · |
| Cash conversion cycle | 2 | 131 | -98 | -44 | 91 | 8 | 19 | 32 |
| Working capital days | 256 | 292 | -189 | 55 | 43 | 243 | -13 | 34 |
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare is number 15 of the 23 listed SME companies in healthcare services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shanmuga Hospital | 57 | 13.4 | 45 | 4.2 | 18.4% | 0.16 |
| Maitreya Medicare | 80 | - | 44.9 | -2.5 | -0.7% | 0.80 |
| Invicta Diagnostic | 84 | 17.3 | 32.4 | 4.9 | 30.2% | 0.07 |
| Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare | 17 | 11.5 | 25.5 | 1.5 | 19.0% | 0.16 |
| Aatmaj Healthcare | 50 | 69.7 | 24.3 | 0.7 | 9.7% | 0.41 |
| Aashka Hospitals | 243 | 72.8 | 23 | 3.3 | 22.8% | 0.08 |
| Clinitech Laboratory | 7 | 17.4 | 9.5 | 0.4 | 10.4% | 0.06 |
| KK Shah Hospitals | 31 | - | 9.3 | -0.6 | 8.3% | 0.00 |
| Broach Lifecare Hospital | 8 | 94.4 | 6 | 0.1 | 8.5% | 0.00 |
| Dr Lalchandani Labs | 6 | 104.9 | 4.2 | 0.1 | 16.5% | 0.15 |
| Vanta Bioscience | 15 | 132.0 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 56.0% | 1.80 |
| Median of the 10 others | 41 | 71.3 | 16.3 | 0.3 | 13.4% | 0.11 |
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.04% | 57.04% | 57.04% | 57.04% | 57.04% | 57.04% | 57.04% | 57.04% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - | - | 0.00% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 5.36% | 6.26% | 8.12% | 9.16% | 9.94% | 10.38% | 10.03% | 10.21% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 33.97% | 33.34% | 31.66% | 30.85% | 30.10% | 29.66% | 29.92% | 29.69% |
| Companies and others | 3.63% | 3.36% | 3.18% | 2.95% | 2.92% | 2.92% | 3.01% | 3.06% |
| Number of shareholders | 2,844 | 2,790 | 2,581 | 2,489 | 2,437 | 2,362 | 2,359 | 2,323 |
The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 30 June 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹12.4 cr (-11%), net profit ₹0.1 cr (-92%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 57.04%.
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare announcements
14 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enNidan Laboratories And Healthcare Limited has informed regarding Submission of the Compliance Report on Corporate Governance for the Q_ FY 20__-__PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of to be held on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Updates'Book Closure'PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 20, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enNidan Laboratories And Healthcare Limited has informed regarding Submission of the Compliance Report on Corporate Governance for the Q 1 FY 2026-27PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,39,00,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare
What does Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare do?
Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in healthcare services.
What is the share price of Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare?
₹12.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare?
₹17 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,39,00,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare?
11.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹26 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare?
The promoter group; promoters held 57.04% at 30 Sept 2026.
What is Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare's website?
www.nidanhealthcare.co.in
More SME companies like Nidan Laboratories and Healthcare
Other listed SME companies in healthcare services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Vanta BioscienceVANTABIO · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹16 cr
- Global Longlife Hospital and ResearchGLHRL · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹15 cr
- KK Shah HospitalsKKSHL · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹31 cr
- Broach Lifecare HospitalBROACH · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹8 cr
- Clinitech LaboratoryCTLLAB · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹7 cr
- ABH HealthcareABH · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2026Market cap ₹47 cr
Every listed SME company in Healthcare Services → · SME companies listed in 2021 →
Built from 14 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.