Sangani HospitalsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹81 cr
- Stock P/E
- 27.1peers 18.1
- Book value
- ₹29.7
- Price to book
- 1.98
- EV / operating profit
- 8.8
- Market cap to sales
- 0.76
- ROCE · FY26
- 19.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 7.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 8.9%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 7.6%peers 24.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 88.4%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 14.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04peers 0.23
- Borrowings
- ₹1.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 256.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 55%
- Debtor days
- 210
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 74.09%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 444
- 52-week high / low
- ₹70 / ₹37
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Sangani Hospitals share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +1.64% on the day · Vol 7,500
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +3.4%
- 3 months
- +30.6%
- 6 months
- +7.0%
- 1 year
- -7.9%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.07 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 96%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +405% | +15% |
| 3 years, a year | +88% | +14% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +674% | +124% |
Sangani Hospitals revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Sangani Hospitals half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 11.18 | 20.47 | 86.49 |
| Expenses | 4 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 10.42 | 19.05 | 79.82 |
| Operating profit | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.42 | 6.67 |
| OPM | 24.0% | 17.0% | 22.0% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 6.8% | 6.9% | 7.7% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.42 | 0.34 | 0.65 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.18 | 1.30 | 6.37 |
| Net profit | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.01 | 1.99 |
Sangani Hospitals profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4 | 16 | 16 | 21.19 | 106.96 |
| Expenses | 3 | 13 | 13 | 18.73 | 98.87 |
| Operating profit | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2.45 | 8.09 |
| OPM | 35.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 11.6% | 7.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.61 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.60 | 0.99 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3.46 | 7.67 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 25.1% | 61.0% |
| Net profit | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2.59 | 2.99 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.66 | 1.53 | 1.96 | 1.88 | 2.17 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Sangani Hospitals profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 35.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 11.6% | 7.6% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 25.1% | 61.0% |
| ROCE | · | 17.4% | 15.4% | 9.9% | 19.5% |
| ROE | · | 17.4% | 11.5% | 7.4% | 7.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sangani Hospitals debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Sangani Hospitals balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 4 | 10 | 14 | 13.78 | 13.78 |
| Reserves | 1 | 8 | 20 | 22.31 | 27.21 |
| Net worth | 5 | 18 | 34 | 36.09 | 40.98 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 1.77 |
| Other liabilities | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 70.89 |
| Total liabilities | 7 | 20 | 35 | 39.18 | 113.64 |
| Fixed assets | 1 | 12 | 13 | 13.18 | 31.59 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.50 |
| Other assets | 6 | 8 | 22 | 26 | 77.55 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | 2.95 | 61.55 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | 1.13 | 1.37 |
| Cash | · | · | · | 18.17 | 11.84 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | 1.02 | 54.62 |
Sangani Hospitals cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2.35 | 4.48 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | -12 | -1 | -1.09 | -15.21 |
| Cash from financing | 1 | 11 | 12 | -2.26 | 4.40 |
| Net cash flow | 1 | 2 | 14 | -1 | -6.33 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | 1.09 | 5.01 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 203 | 55 | 52 | 51 | 210 |
| Inventory days | 160 | 34 | 51 | 57 | 7 |
| Days payable | 455 | 46 | 69 | 51 | 277 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -91 | 43 | 34 | 56 | -60 |
| Working capital days | 119 | 41 | 38 | 46 | 16 |
Sangani Hospitals peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Sangani Hospitals is number 4 of the 23 listed SME companies in healthcare services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asarfi Hospital | 364 | 21.4 | 159 | 17 | 22.0% | 0.59 |
| Unihealth Hospitals | 943 | 36.5 | 132 | 25.8 | 40.8% | 0.15 |
| Sangani Hospitals | 81 | 27.1 | 107 | 3 | 7.6% | 0.04 |
| Hannah Joseph Hospital | 236 | 21.5 | 92 | 11 | 27.0% | 0.28 |
| Star Imaging And Path Lab | 133 | 7.0 | 89 | 19 | 37.0% | 0.18 |
| Nephro Care India | 141 | 41.9 | 88.7 | 3.4 | 9.4% | 0.00 |
| Modern Diagnostic & Research Centre | 95 | 18.1 | 83.1 | 5.3 | 15.4% | 0.63 |
| Pramodini Medicare | 254 | 15.0 | 62 | 17 | 50.0% | 0.34 |
| Adeshwar Meditex | - | - | 56.1 | 1.3 | 4.9% | 0.16 |
| ABH Healthcare | 52 | 9.3 | 51.6 | 5.6 | 28.8% | 3.17 |
| Shanmuga Hospital | 57 | 13.4 | 45 | 4.2 | 18.4% | 0.16 |
| Median of the 10 others | 141 | 18.1 | 85.9 | 8.3 | 24.5% | 0.23 |
Sangani Hospitals shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Sangani Hospitals shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 24 | Jun 24 | Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.22% | 73.22% | 73.22% | 73.22% | 73.22% | 73.22% | 74.09% | 74.09% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.02% | - | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 11.80% | 12.54% | 12.46% | 10.23% | 12.48% | 12.35% | 11.29% | 11.23% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 11.61% | 11.08% | 11.56% | 11.91% | 11.82% | 11.30% | 11.38% | 11.28% |
| Companies and others | 3.35% | 3.14% | 2.74% | 4.62% | 2.46% | 3.13% | 3.24% | 3.40% |
| Number of shareholders | 457 | 433 | 431 | 467 | 468 | 431 | 440 | 444 |
The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Sangani Hospitals latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹86.5 cr (+674%), net profit ₹2 cr (+124%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 74.09%.
Sangani Hospitals announcements
13 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 03, 2026PDF ↗
- Structural Digital DatabaseSDD COMPLIANCE CERTIFICATE FOR THE QUARTER ENDED JUNE 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Reply to Clarification- Financial resultsThe Exchange had sought clarification from Sangani Hospitals Limited for the quarter ended 31-Mar-2026 with respect to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing ObligaPDF ↗
- Clarification - Financial ResultsThe Exchange has sought clarification from Sangani Hospitals Limited for the quarter ended 31-Mar-2026 with respect to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing ObligaPDF ↗
- Disclosure under SEBI Takeover Regulationsof Disclosure under Regulation 31(4) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board Meeting, the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026PDF ↗
Sangani Hospitals annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Sangani Hospitals share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Sangani Hospitals' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,37,76,990 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹2.66) and FY23 (₹1.53) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Sangani Hospitals
What does Sangani Hospitals do?
Sangani Hospitals is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in healthcare services.
What is the share price of Sangani Hospitals?
₹58.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Sangani Hospitals?
₹81 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,37,76,990 shares.
What is the P/E of Sangani Hospitals?
27.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Sangani Hospitals' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹107 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Sangani Hospitals?
The promoter group; promoters held 74.09% at 30 June 2026.
What is Sangani Hospitals' website?
www.sanganihospitals.com
More SME companies like Sangani Hospitals
Other listed SME companies in healthcare services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Maitreya MedicareMAITREYA · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹83 cr
- Modern Diagnostic & Research CentreMDRC · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹83 cr
- Invicta DiagnosticINVICTA · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹87 cr
- Shanmuga HospitalSHANMUGA · BSE SME · Healthcare ServicesMarket cap ₹61 cr
- Aatmaj HealthcareAATMAJ · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹52 cr
- Nephro Care IndiaNEPHROCARE · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹126 cr
Every listed SME company in Healthcare Services → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 13 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.