Bio Medica LaboratoriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹183 cr
- Stock P/E
- 15.5peers 21.9
- Book value
- ₹21.1
- Price to book
- 6.89
- EV / operating profit
- 11.3
- Market cap to sales
- 4.24
- ROCE · FY26
- 38.4%
- ROE · FY26
- 56.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 70.6%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 45.6%peers 17.2%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 39.1%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +17.8%
- Debt to equity
- 1.51peers 0.31
- Borrowings
- ₹40 cr
- Interest cover
- 8.2×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -31%
- Debtor days
- 92
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 67.70%
- Change in promoter holding
- -
- Shareholders
- 1,195
- High / low since listing
- ₹181 / ₹102
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Bio Medica Laboratories share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.34% on the day · Vol 26,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -8.6%
- 3 months
- -0.4%
- Since IPO
- +4.6%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.51 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 89%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +13% | +18% |
| 3 years, a year | +39% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +5% | +62% |
About Bio Medica Laboratories: business, products and customers
Bio Medica Laboratories is a company from Indore in Madhya Pradesh that makes medicines such as injections and tablets and sells them mostly within India. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Bio Medica Laboratories was incorporated in 2015, has had Pradeep Mehta and Mukesh Mehta as directors since August that year, and has its registered office in the Sanwer Road industrial area of Indore. Its financial statements describe it as making and selling medicines such as injections and tablets; in FY26 nearly all sales were of its own manufactured products sold in India, with small exports and a little trading. The annual report does not name its products, customers or competitors, and one annexure to the directors' report says the company is not involved in manufacturing, which differs from the financial statements.
As a maker, its margin turns on what it pays for raw and packing materials, all bought in India. In FY26 sales stood still while the cost of materials used fell, so profit rose; but the company bought far more raw material than it used, and its raw material stock more than doubled. That stock, and money owed by customers, were paid for with bank loans secured on its factory and on factory land of a partnership firm of the promoters, and with unsecured loans from the two promoter directors.
Read more about the business
In September 2025 the company bought 51% of Vitamax Healthcare, which had FY26 revenue of ₹6.2 cr and a small loss; the board approved selling that whole stake in July 2026 and shareholders agreed in August 2026. In July 2026 shareholders also added a new business line of essential oils, aromatic oils, herbal extracts, fragrances and perfumery compounds to the company's objects. The shares listed on NSE Emerge in May 2026.
From the FY26 annual report: directors' report, corporate governance report, auditor's report with its CARO annexure, standalone and consolidated financial statements.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 39% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 38% in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 67.70%.
To watch
- Completion of the sale of the 51% stake in Vitamax Healthcare, approved by shareholders on 27 August 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.25).
- Whether raw material stock of ₹26.2 cr, against ₹9.9 cr used in FY26, comes down and cash from operations turns positive (Annual report FY26, p.101, p.112 and p.113).
- Any start of the essential oils and fragrances line added to the objects in July 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.25).
- Stability of officers after an auditor resignation in June 2025 and three company secretaries since July 2025; the secretarial auditor says there is scope to improve compliance systems (Annual report FY26, p.3, p.45 and p.62).
- GST disputes for 2018-19 of about ₹0.03 cr pending before the Commissioner (Appeals) (Annual report FY26, CARO annexure, p.93).
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Bio Medica Laboratories revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Bio Medica Laboratories half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 19 | 19.90 |
| Expenses | 12 | 9.32 |
| Operating profit | 7 | 10.57 |
| OPM | 37.0% | 53.1% |
| Interest | 1 | 1.30 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.57 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 8.77 |
| Net profit | 4 | 6.46 |
Bio Medica Laboratories profit and loss
Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 16 | 15 | 38 | 43.09 |
| Expenses | 15 | 10 | 23 | 23.44 |
| Operating profit | 2 | 6 | 15 | 19.65 |
| OPM | 10.0% | 37.0% | 40.0% | 45.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.26 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.16 |
| Exceptional and other items | -1 | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 4 | 13 | 16.25 |
| Tax rate | 27.0% | 50.0% | 23.1% | 27.5% |
| Net profit | 0 | 2 | 10 | 11.78 |
| EPS ₹ | 33 | 250 | 10.66 | 12.95 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Bio Medica Laboratories profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 37.0% | 40.0% | 45.6% |
| Tax rate | 27.0% | 50.0% | 23.1% | 27.5% |
| ROCE | · | 36.8% | 62.1% | 38.4% |
| ROE | · | 55.6% | 99.5% | 56.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Bio Medica Laboratories debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Bio Medica Laboratories balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.10 | 0.10 | 9 | 9.18 |
| Reserves | 2 | 5 | 6 | 17.33 |
| Net worth | 2.10 | 5.10 | 15 | 26.51 |
| Borrowings | 10 | 10 | 15 | 39.99 |
| Other liabilities | 5.90 | 4.90 | 9 | 6.81 |
| Total liabilities | 18 | 20 | 39 | 73.31 |
| Fixed assets | 8 | 9 | 8 | 17.01 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 10 | 11 | 31 | 56.30 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | 10.85 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | 36.37 |
| Cash | · | · | · | 0.10 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | 5.57 |
Bio Medica Laboratories cash flow
₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2 | 2 | -4 | -6.03 |
| Cash from investing | -2 | -2 | 0 | -2.11 |
| Cash from financing | -2 | 0 | 3 | 8.23 |
| Net cash flow | -2 | 0 | -1 | 0.09 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | 2.81 |
Working capital
Days
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 92 | 56 | 39 | 92 |
| Inventory days | 309 | 808 | 678 | 759 |
| Days payable | 361 | 223 | 160 | 116 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 39 | 641 | 557 | 735 |
| Working capital days | -25 | 95 | 135 | 300 |
Bio Medica Laboratories peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Bio Medica Laboratories is number 24 of the 34 listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curis Lifesciences | 154 | 22.3 | 60.6 | 6.9 | 18.4% | 0.46 |
| Aptus Pharma | 779 | 168.7 | 46.6 | 4.6 | 16.0% | 0.31 |
| Bio Medica Laboratories | 183 | 15.5 | 43.1 | 11.8 | 45.6% | 1.51 |
| Himalaya Nutravedics India | 127 | 17.1 | 43.1 | 7.4 | 18.8% | 0.31 |
| Amwill Health Care | 89 | 8.0 | 43 | 11 | 30.0% | 0.00 |
| Vilin Bio Med | 79 | 41.1 | 42.3 | 1.9 | 7.6% | 0.01 |
| Accretion Nutraveda | 214 | 42.1 | 33.6 | 5.1 | 20.5% | 0.12 |
| Goldline Pharmaceutical | 30 | 7.4 | 31.2 | 4.1 | 22.7% | 0.88 |
| Cian Healthcare | 67 | - | 28 | -23 | -24.0% | 3.22 |
| Asston Pharmaceuticals | 83 | 21.5 | 25.5 | 3.9 | -2.0% | 0.13 |
| Medicamen Organics | 39 | - | 22.6 | -4 | -16.6% | 0.50 |
| Median of the 10 others | 86 | 21.9 | 37.9 | 4.4 | 17.2% | 0.31 |
Bio Medica Laboratories shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little.
Bio Medica Laboratories shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| May 26 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.70% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.29% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 2.31% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 3.44% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 17.94% |
| Companies and others | 8.32% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,195 |
The named holders are at 28 May 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Bio Medica Laboratories study: the business from its own documents
Read from 1 of the company's own documentsBio Medica Laboratories so far
From the company's own record
- August 2015Company formed
- 29 May 2026Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹139
- 31 May 2026Promoters at 67.70%
- 4 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹177.00
Bio Medica Laboratories key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Standalone revenue
- ₹38.3 cr
- Flat on FY25; consolidated revenue of ₹43.1 cr includes the subsidiary bought in September 2025.Annual report FY26, p.23 and p.100
- Standalone profit after tax
- ₹11.7 cr
- Up from ₹9.7 cr on flat sales, as the cost of materials used fell to ₹16.2 cr from ₹19.1 cr.Annual report FY26, p.100
- Raw material stock
- ₹26.2 cr
- Held at March 2026, up from ₹11.5 cr, against raw material of ₹9.9 cr used in the whole year.Annual report FY26, p.112 and p.113
- Cash from operations
- ₹5.8 cr outflow
- Standalone, after an outflow of ₹4.6 cr in FY25, as stock and receivables rose.Annual report FY26, p.101
- Borrowings
- ₹40.0 cr
- Consolidated at March 2026 (₹22.9 cr for the company alone), up from ₹15.0 cr; includes loans from both promoter directors at 10% with no written repayment terms.Annual report FY26, p.99, p.106 and p.141; our arithmetic
Show 5 more facts
- IPO
- ₹139 a share
- 33.95 lakh new shares (about ₹47.2 cr) plus 3.77 lakh shares sold by the promoters; listed on NSE Emerge on 29 May 2026.Annual report FY26, p.24 and p.25; our arithmetic
- Subsidiary to be sold
- 51% of Vitamax
- Bought in September 2025; the board approved selling the whole stake in July 2026 and shareholders agreed on 27 August 2026.Annual report FY26, p.25 and p.69
- New business line
- July 2026
- Shareholders added essential oils, aromatic oils, herbal extracts and fragrances to the company's objects.Annual report FY26, p.25 and p.28
- Auditor change
- June 2025
- Satyanarayan Goyal & LLP resigned from 1 June 2025; Vijay K. Jain & Associates were appointed to the casual vacancy. No reason is given.Annual report FY26, p.3
- Company secretaries
- 3 since July 2025
- One resigned on 1 April 2026, the next served from April to August 2026, and a third joined on 14 August 2026.Annual report FY26, p.3 and p.62
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Bio Medica Laboratories makes medicines such as injections and tablets in India and earned a wide margin in the latest year as material costs fell.
Its weak spots are a very large stock of raw material paid for with borrowed money, an annual report that says little about its products and customers, and frequent changes of officers.
WatchCan it set its own prices?The report does not say how its prices are set; profit rose in the latest year because material costs fell while sales stood still.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It works in a crowded industry and the report names no brand, product or edge over other makers.
WatchWho are its customers?Almost all sales are in India, but the report does not say who buys its medicines.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?The business needed far more cash than it made in the latest two years, mostly to carry stock, and borrowed to do it.
WatchCan it keep finding new work?Sales did not grow in the latest year, the subsidiary bought for growth is being sold, and the new business line added is unrelated to medicines.
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales held steady across the two years shown, while profit moved with material costs.
Who runs Bio Medica Laboratories?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
PMPradeep MehtaPromoter and Managing Director · holds 33.85%
A director since 14 August 2015 and member of the audit committee. The corporate governance report states Pradeep Mehta is the brother of Whole Time Director Mukesh Mehta. The annual report gives no profile of education or experience. Has lent money to the company unsecured at 10% interest. The AOC-2 form in the annual report lists salaries paid to relatives of the directors, described there as directors' wives, mother and father.
Annual report FY26, p.3, p.41, p.51, p.55 and p.106MMMukesh MehtaPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 33.85%
A graduate with experience in accounts, finance and management; a director since 14 August 2015 and member of the stakeholders relationship committee. Has also lent money to the company unsecured at 10% interest.
Annual report FY26, p.20, p.55 and p.106SMSurabhi MahajanNon-Executive Director
A non-executive, non-independent director since 7 September 2024, listed in the professional category; member of the nomination and remuneration committee.
Annual report FY26, p.3, p.49 and p.55SKSantosh KaleChief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer since 28 October 2024.
Annual report FY26, p.4SBSumeet BansalIndependent Director
Independent director since 28 October 2024; chairs the audit committee and the stakeholders relationship committee.
Annual report FY26, p.3 and p.55DKDivya KhandelwalIndependent Director
Independent director since 28 October 2024; chairs the nomination and remuneration committee.
Annual report FY26, p.3 and p.55Bio Medica Laboratories latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹19.9 cr (+5%), net profit ₹6.5 cr (+62%) on H2 FY25.
Bio Medica Laboratories announcements
29 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Updates'Corporate Announcement/Information under Regulation 44 of SEBI (LODR)Regulations, 2015 regarding providing Remote E-Voting Facilities for the Annual GeneralMeePDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Meeting is 22-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Mrs Vishakha Agrawal as Other of the company w.e.f. September 02, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 02, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Postal Ballot. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
Bio Medica Laboratories annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- FY26 ↗read
Bio Medica Laboratories share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Bio Medica Laboratories' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 92 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,25,75,001 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 91,80,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹250.00) and FY25 (₹10.66) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Bio Medica Laboratories
What does Bio Medica Laboratories do?
Bio Medica Laboratories is a company from Indore in Madhya Pradesh that makes medicines such as injections and tablets and sells them mostly within India. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Bio Medica Laboratories?
₹145 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Bio Medica Laboratories?
₹183 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,25,75,001 shares.
What is the P/E of Bio Medica Laboratories?
15.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Bio Medica Laboratories' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹43 cr and profit after tax ₹12 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Bio Medica Laboratories?
Pradeep Mehta, Mukesh Mehta; promoters held 67.70% at 31 May 2026.
What was the IPO price of Bio Medica Laboratories?
₹139 a share; it listed on 29 May 2026.
What is Bio Medica Laboratories' website?
biomedica.co.in
More SME companies like Bio Medica Laboratories
Other listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Sat Kartar LifeSATKARTAR · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2025Market cap ₹222 cr
- Accretion PharmaceuticalsACCPL · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2025Market cap ₹225 cr
- Sotac PharmaceuticalsSOTAC · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2023Market cap ₹144 cr
- Curis LifesciencesCURIS · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2025Market cap ₹143 cr
- Accretion NutravedaANL · BSE SME · Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMarket cap ₹238 cr
- Quest LaboratoriesQUESTLAB · NSE Emerge · Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · listed 2024Market cap ₹139 cr
Every listed SME company in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology → · SME companies listed in 2026 →
Built from 1 annual report, 29 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.