Acme India IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹372 cr
- Stock P/E
- 15.5peers 13.3
- Book value
- ₹43.9
- Price to book
- 3.61
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.41
- ROCE · FY26
- 28.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 30.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 46.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 16.0%peers 9.2%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 23.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 44.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.83peers 0.39
- Borrowings
- ₹85 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -28%
- Debtor days
- 349
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 64.46%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 2,355
- 52-week high / low
- ₹243 / ₹156
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Acme India Industries share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -5.58% on the day · Vol 35,400
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹6.70 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +26% | +50% |
| 3 years, a year | +23% | +44% |
About Acme India Industries: business, products and customers
Acme India Industries fits out the insides of railway coaches, from seats and berths to panels and toilets, and refurbishes old coaches, mostly for Indian Railways. It is based in New Delhi with a factory in Sonipat, and its shares trade on BSE SME.
Acme India Industries furnishes the interiors of new railway coaches on a turnkey basis at the coach factories in Raebareli, Chennai and Kapurthala, refurbishes and converts old coaches at railway workshops, and upgrades coach toilets. It also makes and supplies parts such as FRP panels, wash basins, braille signs and doors, and trades items such as vacuum circuit breakers. The business began in 2012 as Suraj Pandey's proprietorship, Acme India, which the company took over after it was formed in December 2021.
Most work is won through Indian Railways tenders that go to the lowest qualified bidder. Railway contracts typically pay about 70% on supply of material and 30% after the work is done on the coach, and the company must post performance bank guarantees of about 5% to 10% of each order, so a lot of cash sits in receivables, deposits and stock. Tenders and execution bunch up late in the financial year, which is why most sales are booked in the second half.
Read more about the business
FY26 looked different from earlier years: turnkey furnishing shrank while supply of electrical and other goods jumped to more than half of revenue, and Indian Railways' share of revenue fell below half. A large part of that supply went to two firms the promoters' family can significantly influence, Vibhata Solutions LLP and Vibgyor Innovations. The offer document says the company has no direct listed peers.
The company listed on 9 October 2026. The share sale combined new shares, whose proceeds go to working capital, loan repayment and machinery, with shares sold by Suraj Pandey.
From the red herring prospectus dated 24 September 2026 (business, risk factors, related party transactions, auditor's notes, management, litigation and objects of the offer).
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 23% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 28% in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 64.46%.
To watch
- Collection of ₹252.2 cr of receivables, including ₹79.4 cr due from Vibhata Solutions LLP (Offer document, p.39 and p.67).
- The cheque complaints by Schneider Electric over ₹1.75 cr and by Makwelld LLP over ₹8.58 lakh, both pending before Delhi magistrates (Offer document, p.276 and p.277).
- Income tax appeals over demands of ₹7.96 cr for AY 2022-23 and ₹6.45 cr for AY 2024-25 (Offer document, p.35).
- Execution of the ₹738.0 cr order book held at 30 June 2026 (Offer document, p.128).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 349 days in FY26, against 202 in FY23.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Acme India Industries revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
Acme India Industries profit and loss
Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 141 | 213 | 210 | 264 |
| Expenses | 127 | 183 | 178 | 221 |
| Operating profit | 14 | 30 | 32 | 43 |
| OPM | 10.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Interest | 2 | 5 | 10 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 26 | 24 | 33 |
| Tax rate | 27.3% | 26.9% | 33.3% | 27.3% |
| Net profit | 8 | 19 | 16 | 24 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.94 | 11.57 | 9.81 | 13.48 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Acme India Industries profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% |
| Tax rate | 27.3% | 26.9% | 33.3% | 27.3% |
| ROCE | · | 37.6% | 28.0% | 28.3% |
| ROE | · | 73.1% | 34.8% | 30.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Acme India Industries debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Acme India Industries balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 8 | 8 | 17 | 18 |
| Reserves | 8 | 28 | 39 | 85 |
| Net worth | 16 | 36 | 56 | 103 |
| Borrowings | 43 | 70 | 81 | 85 |
| Other liabilities | 82 | 112 | 136 | 194 |
| Total liabilities | 141 | 218 | 273 | 382 |
| Fixed assets | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 139 | 215 | 270 | 380 |
Acme India Industries cash flow
₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 8 | -6 | 24 | -12 |
| Cash from investing | -48 | -17 | -29 | -4 |
| Cash from financing | 41 | 23 | 5 | 15 |
| Net cash flow | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1 |
Working capital
Days
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 202 | 263 | 275 | 349 |
| Inventory days | 46 | 21 | 86 | 84 |
| Days payable | 261 | 225 | 331 | 341 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -13 | 59 | 30 | 92 |
| Working capital days | -60 | -10 | -18 | 53 |
Acme India Industries peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Acme India Industries is number 13 of the 50 listed SME companies in transport services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FlySBS Aviation | 1,058 | 17.3 | 319 | 61 | 22.0% | 0.12 |
| ABS Marine Services | 776 | 9.6 | 319 | 81 | 47.0% | 1.21 |
| Ashapura Logistics | 87 | 9.6 | 319 | 9 | 9.3% | 0.57 |
| Zeal Global Services | 89 | 8.0 | 286 | 11.2 | 6.5% | 0.22 |
| Acme India Industries | 372 | 15.5 | 264 | 24 | 16.0% | 0.83 |
| Iware Supplychain Services | 395 | 26.2 | 258 | 15.1 | 11.3% | 1.26 |
| Committed Cargo Care | 373 | 28.7 | 239 | 13 | 7.0% | 0.06 |
| Neptune Logitek | 45 | 7.5 | 232 | 6 | 7.0% | 0.78 |
| Sampark India Logistics | 178 | 16.2 | 223 | 11 | 9.0% | 0.79 |
| Global Ocean Logistics India | 144 | 14.4 | 208 | 10 | 5.0% | 0.00 |
| Rapid Fleet Management Services | 151 | 12.1 | 204 | 12.5 | 13.2% | 0.21 |
| Median of the 10 others | 165 | 13.3 | 248 | 11.8 | 9.2% | 0.39 |
Acme India Industries shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Acme India Industries shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 26 | Oct 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.46% | 64.46% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | - | 1.46% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | - | 10.70% |
| Number of shareholders | 2,355 | 2,355 |
Acme India Industries study: the business from its own documents
Read from 1 of the company's own documentsAcme India Industries key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Order book
- ₹738.0 cr
- Work in hand at 30 June 2026 across 40 orders, about 2.8 times FY26 revenue; toilet upgrades are 47% of it.Offer document, p.128
- FY26 revenue
- ₹263.7 cr
- Up 25.6% from ₹210.0 cr, mainly from supply of electrical and other goods.Offer document, p.128 and p.270
- Profit after tax
- ₹24.4 cr
- FY26, with an operating margin of 15.1%, up from 13.7% in FY25.Offer document, p.128
- Indian Railways' share
- 46.8%
- Of FY26 revenue, down from 91.5% in FY25.Offer document, p.27
- Sales to related firms
- ₹97.9 cr
- About 37% of FY26 revenue: ₹67.3 cr to Vibhata Solutions LLP and ₹30.6 cr to Vibgyor Innovations (our arithmetic).Offer document, p.65 and p.67
Show 5 more facts
- Trade receivables
- ₹252.2 cr
- At March 2026, close to a full year of revenue; ₹43.5 cr was due for more than six months.Offer document, p.39
- Cash from operations
- ₹11.5 cr outflow
- In FY26, after an inflow of ₹24.0 cr in FY25, as receivables grew.Offer document, p.32
- Second half sales
- 91.1%
- Share of FY26 sales booked between October and March.Offer document, p.30
- Disputed income tax
- ₹14.7 cr
- Six cases against the company, under appeal, including ₹7.96 cr for AY 2022-23.Offer document, p.28 and p.35
- Promoter holding
- 64.46%
- After the share sale, held by Suraj Pandey and Sadhvi Pandey.Shareholding pattern after listing, 2026
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company states an order book of ₹738.0 cr at 30 June 2026, nearly half of it toilet upgrades and about a third supply to private clients. It says it has won its first repair orders, worth ₹27 cr, and plans to add CCTV systems, crew voice and video recorders and passenger information systems for railways.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Acme India Industries earns its money on railway coach interior contracts and parts supply, and has a large pile of work in hand.
Its weak spots are thin pricing power in lowest bid tenders, slow collection of money, heavy sales to firms linked to the promoter family, and a long list of tax, legal and filing problems.
WatchCan it set its own prices?No. Railway tenders go to the lowest qualified bid, and the company says new entrants bid at lower margins.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has a long record and certificates that help it qualify for railway work, but it competes with many large and small contractors.
WatchWho are its customers?Indian Railways, which pays slowly, and in FY26 two firms the promoters' family can significantly influence, which took over a third of sales.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Few machines are needed, but money owed by customers, bank guarantee deposits and stock tie up far more than a year's profit.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Work in hand is large, but a third of it is supply to private clients rather than railway tenders, and revenue was flat between FY24 and FY25.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Most sales land in the second half and the mix of work changes sharply from year to year.
Who runs Acme India Industries?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
SPSuraj PandeyPromoter and Managing Director · holds 63.77%
Non-academic; started the proprietorship Acme India in 2012, working on turnkey furnishing, refurbishment and mechanical outfitting of passenger coaches, and now runs operations, supply chain and business development. Paid ₹2.4 cr in FY26; the approved ceiling is ₹80 lakh a month. Leases the registered and corporate offices to the company at ₹1.5 lakh a month each. Assets of ₹18.2 cr and liabilities of ₹35.4 cr of the proprietorship that were moved into the company were later reversed back to Suraj Pandey as personal items. The offer document lists GST demands of about ₹13.3 cr against the proprietorship and income tax demands against Suraj Pandey, all under appeal or pending, and names Suraj Pandey as a defendant in the Siemens software suit.
Offer document, p.29, p.31, p.32, p.143, p.164 to p.166 and p.284 to p.289; holding is our arithmetic from the offer document's share countsSPSadhvi PandeyPromoter and Whole-Time Director · holds 0.69%
Holds an MBA from Veer Bahadur Singh Purvanchal University, Jaunpur (2001); with the company since incorporation and in charge of human resources. Listed in the offer document as the wife of Suraj Pandey. Paid ₹2.4 cr in FY26; the approved ceiling is ₹50 lakh a month.
Offer document, p.164 to p.166 and p.174DKDilip Kumar AgarwalChairman and Non-Executive Director
Holds an M.Tech from IIT Delhi (1981) and a BE from the University of Roorkee (1979), with a long career in the railway industry; chairman since September 2024 and involved in technical advancement. Paid professional fees of ₹13.8 lakh by the company in FY26.
Offer document, p.162 to p.164 and p.66AKAshwini Kumar PandeyNon-Executive Director
Holds a Project Management Institute certificate (2013) and has 26 years of experience; on the board since December 2023.
Offer document, p.163 and p.164LRLakshmi RamanIndependent Director
Holds a BSc in mechanical engineering from Kurukshetra University, an MBA from IGNOU and a PhD in management from Banaras Hindu University, with a career in the railway industry. Appointed in August 2024; chairs the audit committee.
Offer document, p.163, p.165 and p.168DGDevdutt Gajanan SalpekarIndependent Director
Holds a BSc in mechanical engineering from Kurukshetra University and worked with NTPC for 38 years, retiring as a General Manager. Appointed in August 2025 to fill a casual vacancy after independent director Ravinder Gupta resigned in April 2025, citing pre-occupation.
Offer document, p.164, p.165 and p.167RSRadhey Shyam VishwakarmaChief Financial Officer
A commerce graduate of the University of Delhi (2002), formerly with VD Tiwari and Company; Chief Financial Officer since August 2024.
Offer document, p.173BBhawnaCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
A qualified company secretary, appointed from 1 April 2026 after Pankaj Yadav resigned, citing pre-occupation. Executive director Pragati Pandey also resigned in September 2025, citing pre-occupation.
Offer document, p.167, p.173 and p.175Acme India Industries latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- Shareholding, 31 Oct 2026: promoters unchanged at 64.46%.
Acme India Industries announcements
2 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Insider Trading / SASTClosure of Trading Window under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- New ListingTrading Members of the Exchange are hereby informed that effective from October 09, 2026, the Equity Shares of Acme India Industries Ltd (Scrip Code: 544981) ar
Acme India Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
Acme India Industries share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Acme India Industries' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 4 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,34,72,200 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 1,80,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Acme India Industries
What does Acme India Industries do?
Acme India Industries fits out the insides of railway coaches, from seats and berths to panels and toilets, and refurbishes old coaches, mostly for Indian Railways. It is based in New Delhi with a factory in Sonipat, and its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Acme India Industries?
₹158 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Acme India Industries?
₹372 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,34,72,200 shares.
What is the P/E of Acme India Industries?
15.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Acme India Industries' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹264 cr and profit after tax ₹24 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Acme India Industries?
Suraj Pandey, Sadhvi Pandey; promoters held 64.46% at 31 Oct 2026.
More SME companies like Acme India Industries
Other listed SME companies in transport services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Committed Cargo CareCOMMITTED · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹376 cr
- Voler CarVOLERCAR · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹339 cr
- Oneclick Logistics IndiaOLIL · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹333 cr
- Iware Supplychain ServicesIWARE · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹456 cr
- Paradeep ParivahanPPARIVAH · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹505 cr
- Blue Water LogisticsBLUEWATER · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹564 cr
Built from 1 offer document, 2 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.