Voler CarShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · VOLERCAREmployee transportListed 19 Feb 2025IPO ₹90Catch them young
volercars.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE241X01014 · Lot 800 shares · ₹2.43 lakh
₹304.00
+0.90% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹339 cr
Stock P/E
97.6peers 10.4
Book value
₹36.3
Price to book
8.37
EV / operating profit
140.1
Market cap to sales
6.41
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
12.1%
ROE · FY26
9.0%
ROE, 3-year average
15.8%
Operating margin · FY26
4.2%peers 14.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
30.2%
Profit growth, 3 years
19.8%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.00peers 0.47
Borrowings
₹0 cr
Interest cover
468.0×
Cash from business / op. profit
-100%
Debtor days
43
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
67.87%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
302
52-week high / low
₹310 / ₹189
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Voler Car share price chart

₹304.00+39.13% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +0.88% on the day · Vol 53,600

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+38.8%
3 months
+38.2%
6 months
+26.4%
1 year
+39.1%
Since IPO
+237.8%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹2.28 cr
Taken for delivery
78%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+25%-23%
3 years, a year+30%+20%
Latest half, H2 FY26+27%-20%

About Voler Car: business, products and customers

Voler Car runs daily cab transport between home and office for the staff of large companies, mostly in information technology and business outsourcing. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Voler Car plans routes, supplies checked cabs and drivers and tracks every trip for its corporate clients, with round the clock support at each client site. Most of the cabs belong to vendors and their drivers rather than to the company, and clients are mostly billed per employee carried, so revenue follows the number of people who come to office. Wipro has been a client since the company began in 2010, and its presentations name TCS, Cognizant and IBM among its other clients.

The company began in Kolkata in 2010 as Jamuna Travels Private Limited and took the Voler Car name in 2015. A self drive rental business started in 2015 was shut in 2019, and the company left Chennai in 2019 and Hyderabad and Bangalore in 2022 before adding Delhi NCR in 2024 and Jaipur, Lucknow and Ludhiana in 2025.

Read more about the business

Voler Car listed on NSE Emerge on 18 February 2025, raising ₹27.0 cr. Revenue from operations was ₹42.4 cr in FY25 against ₹30.9 cr in FY24, and profit after tax was ₹4.5 cr.

From the offer document, the FY25 annual report and the March 2025 and February 2026 investor presentations.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 30% a year over three years.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 67.87%.

To watch

  • Wipro's share of revenue, 64.30% in the six months to September 2024 (Offer document, p.32).
  • Progress on the Vision 2027 goals of 40% electric, hybrid or CNG fleet and more than 150 cities (Annual report FY25, p.8).
  • Use of the up to ₹20.4 cr of IPO money set for working capital (Offer document, p.25).
  • The pending complaint by Tata Motors Finance over a dishonoured ₹0.24 cr cheque, which names the company and both promoters (Offer document, p.216).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Voler Car revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, FY21: 26.2 ₹ cr26.2Net profit, FY21: 5.6 ₹ cr5.6FY21Sales, FY22: 23.7 ₹ cr23.7Net profit, FY22: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9FY22Sales, FY23: 24 ₹ cr24Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Sales, FY24: 30.9 ₹ cr30.9Net profit, FY24: 8.4 ₹ cr8.4FY24Sales, FY25: 42.4 ₹ cr42.4Net profit, FY25: 4.5 ₹ cr4.5FY25Sales, FY26: 52.8 ₹ cr52.8Net profit, FY26: 3.5 ₹ cr3.5FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0102030Sales, H2FY25: 20.9 ₹ cr20.9Net profit, H2FY25: 1.7 ₹ cr1.7H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 26.2 ₹ cr26.2Net profit, H1FY26: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 26.6 ₹ cr26.6Net profit, H2FY26: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Voler Car half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales20.9026.2426.61
Expenses19.3424.4226.19
Operating profit1.561.820.41
OPM7.5%6.9%1.6%
Interest000
Depreciation0.050.060.10
Profit before tax2.022.921.75
Net profit1.682.131.34

Voler Car profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales26.1523.7323.9630.9042.4052.84
Expenses19.9721.9923.042637.6350.62
Operating profit6.181.740.924.904.772.23
OPM23.6%7.3%3.8%15.9%11.3%4.2%
Other income1.751.102.672.700.592.60
Interest0.770.660.280.100.040.01
Depreciation1.520.890.550.240.110.16
Profit before tax5.641.292.767.265.374.67
Tax rate0.0%27.9%26.8%-15.2%16.2%25.7%
Net profit5.640.932.028.364.503.47
EPS ₹380.3162.71136.21563.725.303.11
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY24) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Voler Car profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY21: 23.6%23.6%FY21FY22: 7.3%7.3%FY22FY23: 3.8%3.8%FY23FY24: 15.9%15.9%FY24FY25: 11.3%11.3%FY25FY26: 4.2%4.2%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin23.6%7.3%3.8%15.9%11.3%4.2%
Tax rate0.0%27.9%26.8%-15.2%16.2%25.7%
ROCE·140.8%118.1%216.2%26.3%12.1%
ROE····22.5%9.0%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Voler Car debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and drew on its cash. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
-200204060Net worth, FY21: -8.4 ₹ cr-8.4Borrowings, FY21: 8.7 ₹ cr8.7FY21Net worth, FY22: -3.1 ₹ cr-3.1Borrowings, FY22: 5.6 ₹ cr5.6FY22Net worth, FY23: -1.1 ₹ cr-1.1Borrowings, FY23: 3.8 ₹ cr3.8FY23Net worth, FY24: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9Borrowings, FY24: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2FY24Net worth, FY25: 37 ₹ cr37Borrowings, FY25: 0 ₹ cr0FY25Net worth, FY26: 40.5 ₹ cr40.5Borrowings, FY26: 0 ₹ cr0FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-50510Net profit, FY21: 5.6 ₹ cr5.6FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 3.7 ₹ cr3.7Net profit, FY22: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2Net profit, FY24: 8.4 ₹ cr8.4FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3Net profit, FY25: 4.5 ₹ cr4.5FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -2.2 ₹ cr-2.2Net profit, FY26: 3.5 ₹ cr3.5FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Voler Car balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.150.150.150.1511.1411.14
Reserves-8.51-3.26-1.242.7625.8929.36
Net worth-8.36-3.11-1.092.9137.0340.50
Borrowings8.695.553.801.1900
Other liabilities12.958.918.456.586.765.81
Total liabilities13.2811.3511.1610.6843.7946.31
Fixed assets2.150.930.470.310.291.30
Capital work in progress000000
Investments1.130.200003
Other assets1010.2210.6910.3743.5042.01
Receivables····4.486.17
Inventory····00
Cash····31.0926.41
Trade payables····2.531.56

Voler Car cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·3.681.993.211.28-2.22
Cash from investing·-0.17-0.08-0.15-23.77-3.32
Cash from financing·-3.46-2.03-2.3528.580
Net cash flow·0.05-0.120.716.09-5.54
Capital spending····0.081.17

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days702636443943
Cash conversion cycle702636443943
Working capital days-48-57-3484653

Voler Car peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Voler Car is number 40 of the 50 listed SME companies in transport services.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Destiny Logistics & Infra22666.479.23.44.2%0.19
Transvoy Logistics India2916.864.91.710.0%3.11
Fly-Hi Maritime Travels526.2628.420.6%0.72
Brace Port Logistics7015.861.64.48.3%0.01
BLT Logistics133.456.23.817.2%0.48
Voler Car33997.652.83.54.2%0.00
Apana Logistics325.430.95.936.8%0.31
PDP Shipping & Projects1512.327.91.36.7%0.00
DRS Cargo Movers167.526.72.227.7%1.05
Dhillon Freight Carrier128.625.31.411.8%0.46
Sunsky Logistics4515.925.32.918.0%0.63
Median of the 10 others3110.543.53.114.5%0.47

Voler Car shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
67.87%
0.00 pts since Feb 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
2.01%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
1.03%
-6.62 pts since Feb 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
11.48%
+6.13 pts since Feb 25
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
6.46%
-5.29 pts since Feb 25
Companies and others
13.16%
+8.72 pts since Feb 25
Number of shareholders
302
828 in Feb 25

Voler Car shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Feb 25Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters67.87%67.87%67.87%67.87%
Foreign investors (FIIs)2.94%2.01%--
Indian institutions (DIIs)7.65%6.12%0.83%1.03%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)5.35%4.44%8.37%11.48%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)11.75%5.76%5.86%6.46%
Companies and others4.44%13.80%17.07%13.16%
Number of shareholders828344249302

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Voler Car study: the business from its own documents

Read from 5 of the company's own documents

Voler Car so far

From the company's own record

  1. 19 Feb 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹90
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 67.87%
  3. 6 Nov 2026Highest close since listing, ₹304.00

Voler Car key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Largest client
64.30%
Wipro's share of revenue in the six months to September 2024; it was 81.41% in FY22.Offer document, p.32 to 33
Top ten clients
99.73%
Share of revenue from the ten largest clients in the six months to September 2024.Offer document, p.32
Trips
3,23,550
Trips completed in FY24, more than 884 a day; daily trips passed 1,183 in FY25 up to November 2024.Offer document, p.109
Fleet
2,944 vehicles
Fleet in the FY25 annual report, most of it sourced from vendors; the February 2026 presentation counts over 3,000 vendor vehicles.Annual report FY25, p.7; Investor presentation, February 2026, p.8
How it charges
Per boarded employee
Clients pay per employee per seat for the days actually travelled, with contracts of about four to five years.Investor presentation, February 2026, p.18
Show 5 more facts
Getting paid
7 to 30 days
The usual payment cycle after invoicing, with no payment defaults by any client stated.Investor presentation, February 2026, p.24
IPO money
₹27.0 cr
Raised in February 2025; the offer document set up to ₹20.4 cr of it for working capital.Annual report FY25, p.11; Offer document, p.25
Debt and cash
₹31.1 cr cash
Cash and cash equivalents at March 2025, when the company stated it was debt free.Annual report FY25, p.11
Electric cabs
15.16%
Share of the fleet that was electric in FY25, 454 vehicles; the company aims for 40% electric, hybrid and CNG by 2027.Annual report FY25, p.8
Nine months to December 2025
₹38.9 cr
Revenue against ₹31.3 cr a year earlier, while profit after tax was ₹2.77 cr against ₹3.44 cr.Investor presentation, February 2026, p.35

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company gives no figures for future sales or profit. Its FY25 annual report sets out a Vision 2027 plan: 40% of the fleet electric, hybrid or CNG, a presence in more than 150 cities, and seat occupancy above 70%. It also says it aims for new cities to break even within their first year, and plans to add clients, cabs and sales staff in cities such as Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Chandigarh and Surat.

40%Electric, hybrid or CNG fleet goalBy 2027
150+Cities goalBy 2027
₹20.4 crIPO money for working capitalOffer document plan
What management saidWhenWhat happened
New cities to reach break even within their first yearAnnual report FY25Nine month profit to December 2025 fell to ₹2.77 cr from ₹3.44 cr while revenue rose

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Voler Car earns a fee for every employee it carries and pays cab owners for the trips, keeping the gap, so it needs few assets of its own.

Its weak spots are a single client that brings in most of its revenue, a thin margin between what clients pay and what cab owners charge, and a history of leaving and re-entering cities.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Contracts are won through client tenders on price and quality. Leaning on a few clients leaves little room to push rates up.
The evidence. Corporate bookings are awarded through a request for quote process; the offer document says reliance on a select group of customers may limit its ability to negotiate.Investor presentation, March 2025, p.19; Offer document, p.33
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Long service to large companies counts for a lot, and it is often the only or largest cab vendor at a site. It is still small in a crowded field.
The evidence. Wipro and TCS have been clients for 14 years; the company says it is the only or largest vendor in most cases.Investor presentation, February 2026, p.23 and p.24
WatchWho are its customers?The clients are large, well known companies that pay on time. One of them, Wipro, brings in most of the revenue.
The evidence. Wipro was 64.30% of revenue in the six months to September 2024 and the top ten clients 99.73%; payment usually comes 7 to 30 days after invoice.Offer document, p.32; Investor presentation, February 2026, p.24
StrongDoes it need a lot of money?Vendors own most of the cabs, so the business needs little money for vehicles. The share issue left it with cash and no debt.
The evidence. The company operates largely on an asset light model with most vehicles sourced from vendors; cash was ₹31.1 cr and the company debt free at March 2025.Offer document, p.109; Annual report FY25, p.11
AverageCan it keep finding new work?More companies hand staff transport to specialists, and the company is opening new cities. It has also shut cities and a whole business line before.
The evidence. The offer document puts the Indian employee transport market at ₹503.5 billion in 2023; the company left Chennai in 2019 and Hyderabad and Bangalore in 2022, and closed self drive rentals in 2019.Offer document, p.24 and p.213; Investor presentation, March 2025, p.9
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Trips depend on how many employees come to office, so work from home cut demand before. Sales have mostly grown since offices reopened.
The evidence. Revenue fell 9.27% in FY22, rose 0.99% in FY23 and 28.95% in FY24; the offer document links FY24 growth to staff returning to office.Offer document, p.198 and p.207

Who runs Voler Car?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

PPPawan ParasrampuriaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director

Director since June 2010 and Managing Director for five years from 27 March 2024. Bachelor of Commerce from St. Xavier's College, University of Calcutta. Over 14 years in the corporate and travel service industry, after 22 years in real estate and logistics for the steel and energy sectors; co-founded the company in 2010.

Offer document, p.132 to 134; Investor presentation, February 2026, p.6 and p.33
VPVikas ParasrampuriaPromoter and Whole Time Director

Director since August 2010 and Whole Time Director for five years from 1 April 2024. Master of Business Administration from ICFAI University, Dehradun and Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Calcutta, with over 13 years in corporate and travel services; oversees daily operations and business development with key clients. The offer document states that Vikas Parasrampuria is the son of Pawan Parasrampuria.

Offer document, p.109, p.132 to 134
SPSachin PunniNon Executive Director

Director since 5 April 2024. Bachelor of Technology from Punjab Technical University and Master of Business Administration from ICFAI University, Dehradun, with over 9 years in operations management; oversees client acquisition, site monitoring and business development.

Offer document, p.132 to 134
SGShristi GargIndependent Director

Independent Director for five years from 29 June 2024. Fellow member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India and a practising company secretary in company law, taxation and FEMA, with over 7 years of experience.

Offer document, p.133 to 134
PJPankaj JhawarIndependent Director

Independent Director for five years from 29 June 2024. Member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India and a practising company secretary, with more than 8 years in secretarial law.

Offer document, p.133 to 134

Voler Car latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹26.6 cr (+27%), net profit ₹1.3 cr (-20%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 67.87%.

Voler Car announcements

30 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Voler Car annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Investor presentations
Annual reports

Voler Car share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Voler Car's data · 10

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iNet profit is above profit before tax in FY24: a tax credit or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,11,43,527 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹563.72) and FY25 (₹5.30) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Voler Car

What does Voler Car do?

Voler Car runs daily cab transport between home and office for the staff of large companies, mostly in information technology and business outsourcing. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Voler Car?

₹304 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Voler Car?

₹339 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,11,43,527 shares.

What is the P/E of Voler Car?

97.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Voler Car's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹53 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Voler Car?

Pawan Parasrampuria, Vikas Parasrampuria; promoters held 67.87% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Voler Car?

₹90 a share; it listed on 19 Feb 2025.

What is Voler Car's website?

www.volercars.com

More SME companies like Voler Car

Other listed SME companies in transport services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Transport Services → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 2 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 30 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.