Rapid Fleet Management ServicesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹152 cr
- Stock P/E
- 12.2peers 14.4
- Book value
- ₹110
- Price to book
- 1.87
- EV / operating profit
- 5.7
- Market cap to sales
- 0.75
- ROCE · FY26
- 19.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 16.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 29.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 13.2%peers 9.2%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 24.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 35.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21peers 0.79
- Borrowings
- ₹17.4 cr
- Interest cover
- 10.1×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 29%
- Debtor days
- 107
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 67.54%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 278
- 52-week high / low
- ₹245 / ₹158
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Rapid Fleet Management Services share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +0.22% on the day · Vol 6,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -1.0%
- 3 months
- +17.5%
- 6 months
- +19.2%
- 1 year
- -0.5%
- Since IPO
- +6.8%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.13 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 6%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +19% | +21% |
| 3 years, a year | +25% | +36% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +48% | +155% |
About Rapid Fleet Management Services: business, products and customers
Rapid Fleet Management Services runs its own trucks to carry goods by road for large companies, from car parts and consumer goods to giant windmill blades. It is based in Chennai, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Rapid Fleet Management Services was set up in Chennai in 2017 and carries full and part truck loads for companies making vehicles and tyres, consumer goods, electronics, white goods and chemicals. It also moves goods between ports and factories, and handles very long and heavy loads for wind power projects. In FY26 it made 72,689 trips over 2,450 routes.
Unlike many truckers, it owns most of its fleet: more than 250 vehicles including long trailers, extendable trailers, hydraulic axles and cranes of up to 80 tonnes, and it also uses more than 500 hired vehicles. It uses a transport management system, Digitify, to track loads, vendors and drivers. Tamil Nadu gives the largest share of revenue, and it has branches in other southern, western and eastern states.
Read more about the business
What is new: wind power work grew to 29.4% of FY26 revenue from 19.6% a year earlier. The company runs a 30 acre yard near Thoothukudi for storing and loading windmill blades and moved an 89.5 metre blade by road. Revenue rose to ₹204.4 cr in FY26, with the second half much stronger than the first.
From the red herring prospectus (13 March 2025), the FY26 annual report, the May 2026 results presentation and the company's exchange announcement of August 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 25% a year over three years.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.21.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 67.54%.
- It paid a dividend in the past year.
To watch
- Collection of the ₹60.1 cr owed by customers at March 2026, as collection days lengthened (Annual Report 2025-26, p.100 and p.136).
- Growth of wind power cargo, which made up 29.4% of FY26 revenue (Results presentation, May 2026, p.3).
- Use of the larger fleet of more than 250 owned vehicles, after ₹25.3 cr of spending on fixed assets in FY26 (Annual Report 2025-26, p.17 and p.138).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 107 days in FY26, against 82 in FY22.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Rapid Fleet Management Services revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Rapid Fleet Management Services half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 85 | 87.41 | 75.07 | 129.29 |
| Expenses | 74 | 78.57 | 65.10 | 112.35 |
| Operating profit | 11 | 8.85 | 9.96 | 16.94 |
| OPM | 14.0% | 10.1% | 13.3% | 13.1% |
| Interest | 1 | 1.47 | 0.99 | 0.86 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 3.97 | 4.05 | 5.84 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 4.30 | 5.51 | 11.17 |
| Net profit | 7 | 3.27 | 4.12 | 8.35 |
Rapid Fleet Management Services profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 114 | 106 | 116 | 172.44 | 204.35 |
| Expenses | 105 | 93 | 98 | 152.11 | 177.45 |
| Operating profit | 9 | 12 | 17 | 20.33 | 26.90 |
| OPM | 8.0% | 12.0% | 15.0% | 11.8% | 13.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.26 | 1.55 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2.45 | 1.84 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7.58 | 9.89 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 6 | 11 | 13.56 | 16.68 |
| Tax rate | 40.0% | 16.7% | 27.3% | 24.2% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | 3 | 5 | 8 | 10.28 | 12.47 |
| EPS ₹ | 340 | 471 | 807 | 19.97 | 16.77 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Rapid Fleet Management Services profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 12.0% | 15.0% | 11.8% | 13.2% |
| Tax rate | 40.0% | 16.7% | 27.3% | 24.2% | 25.2% |
| ROCE | · | 22.5% | 38.0% | 24.8% | 19.2% |
| ROE | · | 52.1% | 49.7% | 23.0% | 16.5% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Rapid Fleet Management Services debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and drew on its cash. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Rapid Fleet Management Services balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 7.43 | 7.43 |
| Reserves | 7 | 12 | 20 | 61.70 | 74.16 |
| Net worth | 7.10 | 12.10 | 20.10 | 69.14 | 81.59 |
| Borrowings | 27 | 16 | 15 | 24.88 | 17.40 |
| Other liabilities | 40.90 | 43.90 | 35.90 | 25.29 | 32.69 |
| Total liabilities | 75 | 72 | 71 | 119.31 | 131.68 |
| Fixed assets | 26 | 24 | 27 | 36.38 | 51.02 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 48 | 45 | 39 | 82.93 | 80.66 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | 33.81 | 60.13 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | 0 | 0 |
| Cash | · | · | · | 40.52 | 15.20 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | 18.57 | 21.39 |
Rapid Fleet Management Services cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 24 | 7 | 6 | 0.92 | 7.81 |
| Cash from investing | -18 | -4 | -6 | -12.23 | -23.83 |
| Cash from financing | 8 | -13 | -2 | 46.18 | -9.35 |
| Net cash flow | 14 | -10 | -2 | 34.87 | -25.37 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | 17.55 | 25.35 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 82 | 94 | 90 | 72 | 107 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 82 | 94 | 90 | 72 | 107 |
| Working capital days | -64 | -52 | -23 | 12 | 38 |
Rapid Fleet Management Services peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Rapid Fleet Management Services is number 19 of the 50 listed SME companies in transport services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iware Supplychain Services | 395 | 26.2 | 258 | 15.1 | 11.3% | 1.26 |
| Committed Cargo Care | 373 | 28.7 | 239 | 13 | 7.0% | 0.06 |
| Neptune Logitek | 45 | 7.5 | 232 | 6 | 7.0% | 0.78 |
| Sampark India Logistics | 178 | 16.2 | 223 | 11 | 9.0% | 0.79 |
| Global Ocean Logistics India | 144 | 14.4 | 208 | 10 | 5.0% | 0.00 |
| Rapid Fleet Management Services | 152 | 12.2 | 204 | 12.5 | 13.2% | 0.21 |
| DRS Dilip Roadlines | 145 | 23.7 | 184 | 6.1 | 2.8% | 0.21 |
| Pooja Logistics | - | - | 163 | 12 | 17.0% | 0.93 |
| Deccan Transcon Leasing | 45 | 5.6 | 160 | 8.2 | 11.2% | 1.24 |
| Pranik Logistics | 44 | 6.3 | 160 | 7 | 9.4% | 0.96 |
| Shree OSFM E-Mobility | 79 | 10.4 | 153 | 7.6 | 10.9% | 0.16 |
| Median of the 10 others | 144 | 14.4 | 196 | 9.1 | 9.2% | 0.79 |
Rapid Fleet Management Services shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Rapid Fleet Management Services shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.54% | 67.54% | 67.54% | 67.54% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 9.93% | 0.01% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 2.95% | 1.47% | 1.50% | 1.44% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 1.01% | 2.82% | 2.82% | 2.82% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 12.41% | 4.81% | 3.52% | 3.55% |
| Companies and others | 6.16% | 23.35% | 24.62% | 24.65% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,084 | 437 | 283 | 278 |
The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Rapid Fleet Management Services study: the business from its own documents
Read from 5 of the company's own documentsRapid Fleet Management Services so far
From the company's own record
- 28 March 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹192
- 26 Aug 2026An order announced
- 30 June 2026Promoters at 67.54%
- 10 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹238.20
Rapid Fleet Management Services key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Revenue
- ₹204.4 cr
- FY26 revenue from operations, up 18.5% from ₹172.4 cr; profit after tax rose to ₹12.5 cr from ₹10.3 cr.Annual Report 2025-26, p.137
- Second half
- ₹129.3 cr
- Revenue in the six months to March 2026, up 47.9% on a year earlier, after a weaker first half.Results presentation, May 2026, p.2
- Wind power share
- 19.6% → 29.4%
- Share of revenue from renewable energy work in FY25 and FY26; consumer goods fell to 15.0% from 18.2%.Results presentation, May 2026, p.3; Annual Report 2025-26, p.22
- Owned fleet
- 250+ vehicles
- Trucks, trailers and cranes the company owns, up from 226 at the time of the offer, alongside more than 500 hired vehicles.Annual Report 2025-26, p.13 and p.17; Red herring prospectus, p.123
- Windmill blade
- 89.5 metres
- Length of a blade the company moved by road for a wind turbine maker, which it calls the longest of its kind moved on Indian roads.Annual Report 2025-26, p.26; Results presentation, May 2026, p.4
Show 5 more facts
- Wind component yard
- 30 acres
- Yard near Thoothukudi for loading, storing and staging windmill blades, handling about five to six sets a week.Annual Report 2025-26, p.25
- Top ten customers
- 96.59%
- Share of revenue from the ten largest customers in the six months to September 2024; it was 99.80% in FY22.Red herring prospectus, p.37
- Tamil Nadu share
- 61.18%
- Share of revenue from Tamil Nadu in the six months to September 2024, up from 46.60% in FY22.Red herring prospectus, p.124
- Money owed by customers
- ₹60.1 cr
- Trade receivables at 31 March 2026, up from ₹33.8 cr; the company reports collection taking about 84 days against 66.Annual Report 2025-26, p.100 and p.136
- Spending on vehicles
- ₹25.3 cr
- Paid for fixed assets in FY26, against cash from operations of ₹7.8 cr; cash in hand fell to ₹14.7 cr from ₹40.1 cr.Annual Report 2025-26, p.136 and p.138
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company does not state an order book or guidance. In its May 2026 results presentation it says it will focus on winning more work from its existing large customers, growing its oversized and project cargo business with its specialised trailers and cranes, and adding to its fleet step by step.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Rapid Fleet Management Services earns its money carrying goods on its own trucks for a small group of large companies, and it has added a better paying line in moving wind power equipment.
Its weak spots are that a few customers and one state give most of the work, and that growing the fleet and waiting longer to be paid both take cash.
AverageCan it set its own prices?Ordinary truck loads are won through customer bidding, but oversized wind cargo earns more per trip, and margins edged up as that work grew.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its owned specialised trailers, cranes and wind yard let it carry loads that small truckers cannot, while plain truck loads face many rivals.
WatchWho are its customers?Almost all revenue comes from about ten large companies, and most of it from one state.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Owning trucks and trailers means steady spending, and customers are taking longer to pay, so less cash is left from each year's profit.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It has added wind power work and new routes and branches, but it reports no order book and its work comes trip by trip from existing customers.
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yearly sales and profit have risen steadily, but single halves can swing with project cargo.
Who runs Rapid Fleet Management Services?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
APAnand PoddarPromoter and Managing Director · holds 27.23%
A director since February 2019 and Managing Director for five years from July 2023; completed higher secondary in Tamil Nadu in 2002 and had more than 16 years in supply chain management at the time of the offer. The annual report says Anand Poddar's roots in transport go back to 2006. In August 2026 the board proposed pay of up to ₹42 lakh a year, put to the September 2026 AGM. The prospectus states that Anand Poddar and Shruti Poddar are husband and wife.
Red herring prospectus, p.177, p.179 and p.180; Annual Report 2025-26, p.15; Board meeting outcome, 28 Aug 2026, p.2; shareholding pattern, June 2026SPShruti PoddarPromoter and Executive Director · holds 39.33%
Executive Director since December 2017; holds a BA from the University of Calcutta (2008) and had six years in logistics and supply chain at the time of the offer. Leads office management and human resources.
Red herring prospectus, p.177 and p.179; Annual Report 2025-26, p.15; shareholding pattern, June 2026APAkash PoddarNon-Executive Director
On the board since January 2024; holds a management degree from the International Management Institute, Brussels and a diploma from the Indian Institute of Planning and Management, Delhi. A director of Akash Print N Pack since 2012, with more than ten years of experience in production and supply chains.
Red herring prospectus, p.178 to p.180; Annual Report 2025-26, p.5VKVarun KaushikIndependent Director
Holds an MBA from the University of Wales Institute, Cardiff (2009); a director of T R Finished Vehicles Logistics Solutions since 2015, with more than eight years in logistics and supply chain management. Independent director from September 2023 to September 2028.
Red herring prospectus, p.179 and p.180; Annual Report 2025-26, p.5MKManish Kumar AgrawalChief Financial Officer
A chartered accountant, Chief Financial Officer since September 2023; earlier Chief Financial Officer of Virgo Polymers India for more than eight years.
Red herring prospectus, p.195 and p.196Rapid Fleet Management Services latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹129 cr (+48%), net profit ₹8.4 cr (+155%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 67.54%.
- 26 Aug 2026: an order announced.
Rapid Fleet Management Services announcements
57 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enRapid Fleet Management Services Limited has informed regarding Submission of Non applicability of Corporate Governance provisions as per Regulation 27 of SEBI (PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the Quarter ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSubmission of Srutinizers report of the 9th Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of 9th Annual General Meeting of the Company held on Friday, September 25, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingThe Board of Directors of Rapid Fleet Management Services Limited ("the Company") at its meeting held today, i.e., Wednesday, September 23, 2026, inter-alia, coPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper Publicationsubmission of Newspaper Advertisements for the 9th Annual General Meeting ( AGM ) of the Company to be held on Friday, 25th September, 2026 through VC/OAVM and PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingthat the Ninth (9th) Annual General Meeting ( AGM ) of the Shareholders of the Company will be held on Friday, 25th September, 2026 at 11.30 A.M (IST) throughPDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Dividend & Meeting is 18-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- General UpdatesBusiness Update for Q1 FY2027PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of payment of Final Dividend for the financial year 2025-2026 is Friday, 18th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingOutcome of the Board Meeting of the Company held on Friday, 28th August, 2026, wherein the Board of Directors has recommended the payment of Final Dividend at RPDF ↗
Rapid Fleet Management Services annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- 31 May 2026 ↗read
Rapid Fleet Management Services share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendDIVIDEND - RS 1.20 PER SHAREex-date 18 Sept 2026
Checks we ran on Rapid Fleet Management Services' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (74,34,800 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹807.00) and FY25 (₹19.97) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Rapid Fleet Management Services
What does Rapid Fleet Management Services do?
Rapid Fleet Management Services runs its own trucks to carry goods by road for large companies, from car parts and consumer goods to giant windmill blades. It is based in Chennai, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Rapid Fleet Management Services?
₹205 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Rapid Fleet Management Services?
₹152 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 74,34,800 shares.
What is the P/E of Rapid Fleet Management Services?
12.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Rapid Fleet Management Services' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹204 cr and profit after tax ₹12 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Rapid Fleet Management Services?
Anand Poddar, Shruti Poddar; promoters held 67.54% at 30 June 2026.
What was the IPO price of Rapid Fleet Management Services?
₹192 a share; it listed on 28 March 2025.
What is Rapid Fleet Management Services' website?
www.rapidfleet.in
More SME companies like Rapid Fleet Management Services
Other listed SME companies in transport services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Global Ocean Logistics IndiaGLOBALLOG · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹155 cr
- Sampark India LogisticsSILL · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹166 cr
- DRS Dilip RoadlinesDRSDILIP · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2018Market cap ₹137 cr
- Sadhav ShippingSADHAV · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹186 cr
- Jayesh LogisticsJAYESH · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹109 cr
- Destiny Logistics & InfraDESTINY · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2021Market cap ₹215 cr
Every listed SME company in Transport Services → · SME companies listed in 2025 →
Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 investor presentation, 57 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.