Aristo Bio-Tech And LifescienceShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹68 cr
- Stock P/E
- 9.4peers 20.6
- Book value
- ₹65.4
- Price to book
- 1.52
- EV / operating profit
- 6.2
- Market cap to sales
- 0.19
- ROCE · FY26
- 19.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 17.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 13.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 4.4%peers 9.8%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 18.6%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 21.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.80peers 0.60
- Borrowings
- ₹35.4 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 53%
- Debtor days
- 55
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.42%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 453
- 52-week high / low
- ₹135 / ₹74
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.87% on the day · Vol 2,400
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +5.4%
- 3 months
- -9.3%
- 6 months
- -18.8%
- 1 year
- -22.6%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 98%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +14% | +77% |
| 3 years, a year | +19% | +22% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +3% | - |
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 129 | 89 | 133 | 112 | 214 | 103.95 | 256.45 | 107.26 |
| Expenses | 124 | 85 | 128 | 109 | 206 | 102.82 | 248.55 | 99.11 |
| Operating profit | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 1.12 | 7.90 | 8.15 |
| OPM | 3.9% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 1.1% | 3.1% | 7.6% |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.98 | 2.91 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.47 | 1.46 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -0.60 | 5.54 | 4.15 |
| Net profit | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | -0.49 | 4.17 | 3.01 |
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience profit and loss
Full years to March, FY16 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 57 | 159 | 271 | 202 | 201 | 167 | 166 | 218 | 245 | 318.09 | 363.72 |
| Expenses | 56 | 157 | 263 | 195 | 197 | 163 | 160 | 209 | 236 | 308.82 | 347.67 |
| Operating profit | 1 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 9.27 | 16.05 |
| OPM | 1.6% | 1.6% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 4.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.45 | 0.46 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.66 | 3.89 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.60 | 2.92 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | · | 1 | · | 1 | 1 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 5.47 | 9.70 |
| Tax rate | 100.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 25.8% | 26.0% |
| Net profit | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.06 | 7.18 |
| EPS ₹ | 4 | 18.52 | 37.44 | 5.67 | 2.02 | 2.16 | 2.14 | 5.23 | 5.73 | 5.97 | 10.55 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 6.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY16) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.6% | 1.6% | 2.7% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 4.4% |
| Tax rate | 100.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 25.8% | 26.0% |
| ROCE | · | 34.8% | 37.2% | 22.6% | 14.0% | 11.9% | 10.7% | 17.4% | 13.1% | 12.5% | 19.5% |
| ROE | · | 50.0% | 61.5% | 31.6% | 8.7% | 8.0% | 7.1% | 17.8% | 12.5% | 11.4% | 17.5% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 6.0% |
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6.81 | 6.81 |
| Reserves | 2 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 23 | 27 | 30.52 | 37.71 |
| Net worth | 3 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 30 | 34 | 37.33 | 44.51 |
| Borrowings | 5 | 10 | 20 | 14 | 20 | 22 | 25 | 22 | 21 | 21.85 | 35.40 |
| Other liabilities | 19 | 72 | 61 | 66 | 56 | 46 | 37 | 48 | 72 | 81.44 | 75.31 |
| Total liabilities | 27 | 87 | 89 | 91 | 88 | 81 | 77 | 100 | 127 | 140.62 | 155.22 |
| Fixed assets | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 22 | 23.95 | 23.64 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 |
| Other assets | 25 | 85 | 81 | 82 | 77 | 69 | 63 | 83 | 105 | 116.67 | 131.40 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 56.18 | 54.73 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 47.37 | 63.21 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 1.12 | 2.63 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 78.41 | 70.85 |
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience cash flow
₹ crore
| FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | -4 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -3 | 8 | 10.02 | 8.44 |
| Cash from investing | · | 0 | -5 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -3 | -4 | -7 | -5.15 | -2.97 |
| Cash from financing | · | 4 | 4 | -6 | 1 | -1 | -3 | 8 | -2 | -4.39 | -3.96 |
| Net cash flow | · | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0.48 | 1.51 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 5.11 | 2.61 |
Working capital
Days
| FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 92 | 121 | 65 | 77 | 88 | 72 | 73 | 75 | 86 | 64 | 55 |
| Inventory days | 66 | 67 | 42 | 65 | 47 | 78 | 60 | 57 | 65 | 59 | 70 |
| Days payable | 142 | 177 | 85 | 124 | 74 | 93 | 87 | 85 | 112 | 97 | 78 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 16 | 11 | 23 | 18 | 61 | 56 | 46 | 48 | 38 | 26 | 47 |
| Working capital days | 3 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 20 | 28 | 25 | 37 | 31 | 22 | 24 |
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience is number 1 of the 7 listed SME companies in fertilizers & agrochemicals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience | 68 | 9.4 | 364 | 7.2 | 4.4% | 0.80 |
| Mahamaya Lifesciences | 438 | 25.7 | 329 | 17 | 10.0% | 0.75 |
| Crop Life Science | 106 | 16.3 | 207 | 6.5 | 8.6% | 0.64 |
| Anya Polytech & Fertilizers | 210 | 25.0 | 178 | 8.4 | 9.5% | 0.85 |
| Balaji Phosphates | 257 | 25.1 | 170 | 10.2 | 11.1% | 0.47 |
| Dhansa Labs | 70 | 12.7 | 142 | 5.5 | 7.7% | 0.48 |
| Shivchem Agro | 36 | 11.1 | 33.4 | 3.3 | 18.1% | 0.56 |
| Median of the 6 others | 158 | 20.7 | 174 | 7.5 | 9.8% | 0.60 |
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jan 23 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.37% | 73.37% | 73.37% | 73.37% | 73.37% | 73.42% | 73.42% | 73.42% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.05% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | 0.00% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | 0.00% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.00% | 4.39% | 4.65% | 2.56% | 4.14% | 7.12% | 8.53% | 9.60% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 24.28% | 17.74% | 18.19% | 21.62% | 19.55% | 15.98% | 15.61% | 14.68% |
| Companies and others | 2.30% | 4.50% | 3.79% | 2.45% | 2.94% | 3.48% | 2.44% | 2.30% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,004 | 660 | 652 | 742 | 625 | 512 | 468 | 453 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹107 cr (+3%), net profit ₹3 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.42%.
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience announcements
16 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentRe-Appointment of Ms. Rashmi Kamlesh Otavani as Non- Executive Independent Director of the company w.e.f. March 20, 2027PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Mr Ketankumar Harkantbhai Modi as whole Time Director of the company w.e.f. March 20, 2027PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Updates'Web-link of Annual Report for Financial Year 2025-26 to those Members who have not registered their e-mail addresses'PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Dividend is 23-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 07, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the quarter ended June 30, 2026PDF ↗
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendDIVIDEND - RE 0.60 PER SHAREex-date 23 Sept 2026
- DividendDIVIDEND - RE 0.50 PER SHAREex-date 1 Sept 2025
- DividendDIVIDEND - RE 0.40 PER SHAREex-date 13 Sept 2024
- DividendDIVIDEND - RE 0.25 PER SHAREex-date 15 Sept 2023
Checks we ran on Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (68,07,800 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY18 (₹37.44) and FY19 (₹5.67) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY16 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 8 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience
What does Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience do?
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in fertilizers & agrochemicals.
What is the share price of Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience?
₹99.1 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience?
₹68 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 68,07,800 shares.
What is the P/E of Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience?
9.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹364 cr and profit after tax ₹7 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.42% at 31 March 2026.
What is Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience's website?
www.aristobiotech.com
More SME companies like Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience
Other listed SME companies in fertilizers & agrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Dhansa LabsDHANSA · NSE Emerge · Fertilizers & Agrochemicals · listed 2024Market cap ₹70 cr
- Crop Life ScienceCLSL · NSE Emerge · Fertilizers & Agrochemicals · listed 2023Market cap ₹171 cr
- Shivchem AgroSHIVCHEM · BSE SME · Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Anya Polytech & FertilizersANYA · NSE Emerge · Fertilizers & Agrochemicals · listed 2025Market cap ₹212 cr
- Balaji PhosphatesBALAJIPHOS · NSE Emerge · Fertilizers & Agrochemicals · listed 2025Market cap ₹300 cr
- Mahamaya LifesciencesMAHALIFE · BSE SME · Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsMarket cap ₹426 cr
Every listed SME company in Fertilizers & Agrochemicals → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 16 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 11 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.