Mahamaya LifesciencesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · MAHALIFECrop protection chemicals
mahamayalifesciences.com/home ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0U9D01019 · Lot 1,200 shares · ₹2.18 lakh
₹182.00
+1.60% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹426 cr
Stock P/E
25.8peers 14.5
Book value
₹52.1
Price to book
3.49
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.30
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
20.0%
ROE · FY26
19.2%
ROE, 3-year average
25.9%
Operating margin · FY26
10.1%peers 9.1%
Sales growth, 3 years
33.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
60.4%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.75peers 0.60
Borrowings
₹91 cr
Interest cover
3.9×
Cash from business / op. profit
-91%
Debtor days
78
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
56.39%
Change in promoter holding
+0.04 pts
Shareholders
691
52-week high / low
₹205 / ₹111
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Mahamaya Lifesciences share price chart

₹182.00+56.90% since 18 Nov 2025

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +1.59% on the day · Vol 3,600

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+4.1%
3 months
+7.2%
6 months
-4.0%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.38 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+24%+27%
3 years, a year+34%+60%

About Mahamaya Lifesciences: business, products and customers

Mahamaya Lifesciences makes pesticides and other crop care products at a plant in Gujarat, supplying them in bulk to other farm chemical companies and under its own brands to farmers through dealers. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Mahamaya Lifesciences began in 2002 by importing pesticide active ingredients (called technicals) and registering them with India's pesticide regulator, then supplying them to Indian and multinational agrochemical companies. In December 2021 it opened its own formulation plant at Dahej in Gujarat, where technicals are mixed into ready-to-use insecticides, fungicides, herbicides and growth products. It now earns from four lines: bulk formulations for other companies, technical sales, its own brands such as Mayamectin, Uchit and Mayamrit, and a small export business.

Its branded packs go from the factory to state warehouses and then to more than 310 dealers in eight states, mostly in the north and west of India, who pass them on to farmers. Exports were 4.7% of FY25 sales, to countries including the Dominican Republic, Turkey, Egypt and the UAE, with a subsidiary in Sharjah meant to help that business.

Read more about the business

The model explains the thin margins: most of what it supplies is built on technicals it purchases, largely imported, so materials took about 84% of FY25 income and gross margin was 16.4% in FY26. Stock has to be built ahead of the farming seasons and dealers are given credit, so inventory and money owed by customers grow with sales, which is why cash from operations was negative in FY26 even as profit rose. The money raised in the November 2025 share sale at ₹114 is mainly for a plant to make technicals in house, which the company says will cut its dependence on other manufacturers and raise margins.

The offer document compares the company with two listed agrochemical makers, Nova Agritech and Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries, as businesses in a similar line, while saying they are not strictly comparable in nature and size. It describes the Indian market as highly fragmented, with multinationals, large Indian companies and many small formulators, and says Mahamaya competes through early registration of new molecules and its own research.

From the offer document (Red Herring Prospectus, October 2025: business, risk factors, basis for offer price, management discussion) and the FY26 annual report.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 34% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 20% in FY26.

To watch

  • The technical manufacturing plant, now due in FY2027-28, with ₹0.76 cr of its ₹29.4 cr spent by March 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.22 and p.94).
  • The handover on 1 November 2026: Prashant Krishnamurthy becomes Managing Director and Amarendra Mohapatra Chief Financial Officer; the company secretary also resigned on 31 July 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.19 and p.23).
  • Inventory of ₹141.1 cr and receivables of ₹70.8 cr at March 2026, which grew faster than sales in FY26 (Annual report FY26, p.101 and p.128).
  • The customs appeal against a penalty over imported Emamectin Benzoate technical found below declared purity, carried as a ₹0.60 cr contingent liability (Offer document, p.265; Annual report FY26, p.125).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 78 days in FY26, against 37 in FY22.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Mahamaya Lifesciences revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300400Sales, FY22: 90 ₹ cr90Net profit, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3FY22Sales, FY23: 137 ₹ cr137Net profit, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4FY23Sales, FY24: 161 ₹ cr161Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Sales, FY25: 266 ₹ cr266Net profit, FY25: 13 ₹ cr13FY25Sales, FY26: 329 ₹ cr329Net profit, FY26: 16.5 ₹ cr16.5FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, H1FY25: 146 ₹ cr146Net profit, H1FY25: 7 ₹ cr7H1FY25Sales, H1FY26: 163 ₹ cr163Net profit, H1FY26: 8.4 ₹ cr8.4H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 166 ₹ cr166Net profit, H2FY26: 8.2 ₹ cr8.2H2FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Mahamaya Lifesciences half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales146163.06165.81
Expenses133147.97148.51
Operating profit1315.1017.29
OPM9.0%9.3%10.4%
Interest43.854.29
Depreciation11.101.15
Profit before tax1011.4112.46
Net profit78.378.15

Mahamaya Lifesciences profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales90137161266328.87
Expenses84128148241295.77
Operating profit69132533.10
OPM7.0%6.0%8.0%9.0%10.1%
Other income00111.16
Interest23678.14
Depreciation11122.24
Exceptional and other items1····
Profit before tax4571723.88
Tax rate25.0%20.0%28.6%23.5%30.8%
Net profit3451316.52
EPS ₹1.992.743.817.218.33
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Mahamaya Lifesciences profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY22: 7.0%7.0%FY22FY23: 6.0%6.0%FY23FY24: 8.0%8.0%FY24FY25: 9.0%9.0%FY25FY26: 10.1%10.1%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin7.0%6.0%8.0%9.0%10.1%
Tax rate25.0%20.0%28.6%23.5%30.8%
ROCE·20.8%21.3%25.7%20.0%
ROE·23.5%23.3%35.1%19.2%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Mahamaya Lifesciences debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY22: 15 ₹ cr15Borrowings, FY22: 19 ₹ cr19FY22Net worth, FY23: 19 ₹ cr19Borrowings, FY23: 24 ₹ cr24FY23Net worth, FY24: 24 ₹ cr24Borrowings, FY24: 55 ₹ cr55FY24Net worth, FY25: 50 ₹ cr50Borrowings, FY25: 58 ₹ cr58FY25Net worth, FY26: 122 ₹ cr122Borrowings, FY26: 91 ₹ cr91FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-40-20020Cash from the business, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -23 ₹ cr-23Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY25: 13 ₹ cr13FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -30 ₹ cr-30Net profit, FY26: 16.5 ₹ cr16.5FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Mahamaya Lifesciences balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital1111823
Reserves1418233299
Net worth15192450122
Borrowings1924555891
Other liabilities2235338097
Total liabilities5678112188310
Fixed assets2021212735
Capital work in progress22348
Investments00000
Other assets345588157267

Mahamaya Lifesciences cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations21-230-30
Cash from investing-3-3-2-7-16
Cash from financing1224981
Net cash flow00-1235

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days3725646778
Inventory days93109137167194
Days payable8387619288
Cash conversion cycle4748140142184
Working capital days89142949

Mahamaya Lifesciences peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Mahamaya Lifesciences is number 2 of the 7 listed SME companies in fertilizers & agrochemicals.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience648.93647.24.4%0.80
Mahamaya Lifesciences42625.832916.510.1%0.75
Crop Life Science10616.32076.58.6%0.64
Anya Polytech & Fertilizers21025.01788.49.5%0.85
Balaji Phosphates25725.117010.211.1%0.47
Dhansa Labs7012.71425.57.7%0.48
Shivchem Agro3611.133.43.318.1%0.56
Median of the 6 others8814.51746.89.1%0.60

Mahamaya Lifesciences shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
56.39%
+0.04 pts since Nov 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
6.39%
at Nov 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
4.67%
at Nov 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
691
1,034 in Nov 25

Mahamaya Lifesciences shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Nov 25Mar 26Sep 26
Promoters56.35%56.35%56.39%
Foreign investors (FIIs)6.39%--
Indian institutions (DIIs)4.67%--
Number of shareholders1,034584691

Mahamaya Lifesciences study: the business from its own documents

Read from 2 of the company's own documents

Mahamaya Lifesciences key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY26 revenue
₹328.9 cr
Up 24.5% on FY25, the first year after listing.Annual report FY26, p.16
Profit after tax
₹16.5 cr
Up 29% on FY25, about five rupees in every hundred of sales.Annual report FY26, p.16
Inventory
₹141.1 cr
Stock at March 2026, up 41% in a year, against sales up 24.5%.Annual report FY26, p.101 and p.128
Cash from operations
₹29.5 cr outflow
FY26 profit went into stock and customer dues; the share sale and bank loans filled the gap.Annual report FY26, p.103
Top ten customers
76.3%
Share of FY25 sales, with no long-term supply agreements.Offer document, p.34 and p.138
Show 5 more facts
Top five suppliers
76.7%
Share of FY25 purchases; the company does not hedge raw material prices.Offer document, p.35 and p.138
Solid formulation capacity
2,000 MT a year
Nearly double the 1,040 MT line that ran above full use in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.8; Offer document, p.94 and p.140
Technical plant
FY2027-28
Revised completion for the ₹29.4 cr plant funded by the share sale; ₹0.76 cr spent by March 2026.Annual report FY26, p.22 and p.94
Share sale money unspent
₹32.8 cr
Held in a monitoring account and permitted deposits at March 2026, waiting for the plant projects.Annual report FY26, p.22 and p.94
New managing director
1 Nov 2026
Prashant Krishnamurthy takes over from founder Krishnamurthy Ganesan, and a new finance chief starts the same day.Annual report FY26, p.23

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company gives no sales or profit guidance. Its dated plans are the projects funded by the share sale: the board revised the timelines so that the expansion of the existing formulation plant falls in FY2026-27 and the new technical manufacturing plant in FY2027-28, saying scope, capacity and amounts are unchanged. The annual report also says the company plans to put the rest of its committed capital into its Sharjah subsidiary in FY2026-27.

₹29.4 crTechnical plant budgetCompletion revised to FY2027-28
₹3.8 crFormulation plant expansionRevised to FY2026-27
₹32.8 crShare sale money unspentMarch 2026
What management saidWhenWhat happened
New technical manufacturing plant at Dahej funded from the share saleOffer document, October 2025₹0.76 cr spent by March 2026; completion moved to FY2027-28
₹18 cr of share sale money for working capitalOffer document, October 2025Fully used by March 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Mahamaya Lifesciences earns a thin margin turning purchased pesticide ingredients into finished products for other companies and for farmers under its own brands.

Its weak spots are a few large customers and suppliers, stock and customer dues that soak up cash, and a margin plan that rests on a plant not yet built.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Not much. Most of its cost is ingredients from a handful of suppliers, and the company warns it may not be able to pass on price rises.
The evidence. Gross margin was 16.4% in FY26; the offer document says there are no long-term supply contracts and no hedging of raw material prices.Annual report FY26, p.16; Offer document, p.35
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has registration know-how and an early start on some new molecules, but competes with multinationals and many formulators in a crowded market.
The evidence. The company claims a four to five year lead on products it registers early; it calls the market highly fragmented with fierce competition.Offer document, p.128 and p.142
WatchWho are its customers?Mostly other agrochemical companies and dealers, and a few large buyers make up most of sales, with no long-term contracts.
The evidence. Top ten customers were 76.3% of FY25 sales and 71.4% in the quarter to June 2025; top five were 57.1% of FY25.Offer document, p.34, p.137 and p.138
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. The plant is modest, but stock and customer dues grow with every rise in sales and need funding.
The evidence. Inventory of ₹141.1 cr and receivables of ₹70.8 cr at March 2026 against FY26 sales of ₹328.9 cr; short-term borrowings of ₹87.2 cr.Annual report FY26, p.101
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It keeps adding registered products, brands and dealers, but has no order book, so each season's sales depend on fresh orders.
The evidence. Commitments for product registration of ₹10.0 cr at March 2026, up from ₹6.7 cr a year earlier; more than 310 dealers in eight states.Annual report FY26, p.125; Offer document, p.129
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?The company calls its business seasonal and weather-dependent, though sales have risen in each of the last four years.
The evidence. The offer document lists seasonality and weather among its risks; revenue rose from ₹137.1 cr in FY23 to ₹328.9 cr in FY26.Offer document, p.43, p.249 and p.255; Annual report FY26, p.16

Who runs Mahamaya Lifesciences?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

KGKrishnamurthy GanesanPromoter and Managing Director (Chairman and Executive Director from 1 November 2026) · holds 21.86%

Holds bachelor's and master's degrees in science from the University of Madras. Set up Mahamaya Consultants in 2000 to advise on pesticide registration, founded the crop science magazine Agrolook, and co-founded the company in 2002; on the board since 7 May 2002. Oversees quality, research, registrations and domestic brand sales. Paid ₹75 lakh in FY26. Will step down as managing director at the close of 31 October 2026 as part of what the board calls a planned succession, and become Chairman and Executive Director at a proposed salary of ₹1 crore a year.

Offer document, p.26, p.165 and p.168; Annual report FY26, p.10, p.33 and p.147
PKPrashant KrishnamurthyPromoter, Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer (Managing Director from 1 November 2026) · holds 17.61%

Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Delhi and a master's in information systems and management from the University of Warwick; on the board since 25 August 2014. Runs day-to-day operations, procurement, imports and exports, finance and sales. Son of Krishnamurthy Ganesan and Lalitha Krishnamurthy, as the documents state. Paid ₹99.83 lakh in FY26. The board approved elevation to Managing Director for five years from 1 November 2026, subject to shareholder approval, at ₹1.2 crore a year plus a commission of up to 0.25% of net sales.

Offer document, p.26, p.165; Annual report FY26, p.33, p.148 and p.149
LKLalitha KrishnamurthyPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 16.88%

Science graduate of the University of Madras with an executive master's in international business from the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade. The annual report cites more than three decades of experience in product development, sales and marketing, including roles at NIIT, NIS and Bank of Punjab. Oversees human resources, legal and secretarial work, bank limits and investor relations; on the board since 7 May 2002. Wife of Krishnamurthy Ganesan, as the documents state. Paid ₹51 lakh in FY26.

Offer document, p.26, p.165; Annual report FY26, p.10, p.33 and p.150
AMAmarendra MohapatraChief Financial Officer from 1 November 2026

A chartered accountant and law graduate with more than 17 years in finance, audit, tax and compliance. The board approved the appointment on 25 August 2026, when Prashant Krishnamurthy gave up the finance chief role.

Annual report FY26, p.10, p.23 and p.148
GKGopal Krishna RajuIndependent Director and Audit Committee Chairman

A practising chartered accountant, also a cost accountant and company secretary, and a partner of K Gopal Rao and Co. Reappointment for a second three-year term from 11 December 2026 was put to shareholders.

Offer document, p.165 and p.166; Annual report FY26, p.19 and p.23
CDCharudatta Digambar MayeeIndependent Director

A plant pathologist with a PhD from the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, former Agriculture Commissioner to the Government of India and President of the South Asia Biotechnology Centre. Chairs the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

Offer document, p.166; Annual report FY26, p.10 and p.19
SKSekhar Kavasseri RajagopalanIndependent Director

Worked at Bayer Vapi from 2003 to 2020, as its Managing Director from 2012 to 2020.

Offer document, p.166

Mahamaya Lifesciences latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters 56.35% to 56.39%.

Mahamaya Lifesciences annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Mahamaya Lifesciences share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Mahamaya Lifesciences' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,34,05,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Mahamaya Lifesciences

What does Mahamaya Lifesciences do?

Mahamaya Lifesciences makes pesticides and other crop care products at a plant in Gujarat, supplying them in bulk to other farm chemical companies and under its own brands to farmers through dealers. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Mahamaya Lifesciences?

₹182 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Mahamaya Lifesciences?

₹426 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,34,05,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Mahamaya Lifesciences?

25.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Mahamaya Lifesciences' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹329 cr and profit after tax ₹17 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Mahamaya Lifesciences?

Krishnamurthy Ganesan, Prashant Krishnamurthy, Lalitha Krishnamurthy; promoters held 56.39% at 30 Sept 2026.

What is Mahamaya Lifesciences' website?

www.mahamayalifesciences.com/home

More SME companies like Mahamaya Lifesciences

Other listed SME companies in fertilizers & agrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Fertilizers & Agrochemicals →

Built from 1 offer document, 1 annual report, 4 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.