Crop Life ScienceShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹171 cr
- Stock P/E
- 26.2peers 18.9
- Book value
- ₹49.2
- Price to book
- 2.02
- EV / operating profit
- 12.4
- Market cap to sales
- 0.82
- ROCE · FY26
- 11.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 8.0%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 8.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 8.6%peers 9.8%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 16.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 17.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.64peers 0.66
- Borrowings
- ₹53.6 cr
- Interest cover
- 2.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -43%
- Debtor days
- 131
- Pledged
- 2.92%
- Promoter holding
- 70.01%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,060
- 52-week high / low
- ₹100 / ₹39
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Crop Life Science share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.96% on the day · Vol 24,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +71.6%
- 3 months
- +44.2%
- 6 months
- +123.1%
- 1 year
- +84.3%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.10 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 97%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +3% | +16% |
| 3 years, a year | +17% | +18% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -8% | +30% |
Crop Life Science revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Crop Life Science half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 79 | 52 | 97 | 101 | 106 | 94.22 | 120.27 | 86.90 |
| Expenses | 75 | 45 | 91 | 95 | 98 | 86.20 | 112.30 | 77.09 |
| Operating profit | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8.03 | 7.97 | 9.81 |
| OPM | 6.0% | 13.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 8.5% | 6.6% | 11.3% |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.46 | 2.82 | 2.61 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.47 | 2.23 | 2.71 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3.96 | 5.28 |
| Net profit | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2.83 | 2.80 | 3.69 |
Crop Life Science profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 126 | 107 | 94 | 130 | 191 | 200.55 | 207.17 |
| Expenses | 118 | 98 | 86 | 118 | 178 | 184.13 | 189.40 |
| Operating profit | 8 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 16.43 | 17.78 |
| OPM | 7.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 7.0% | 8.2% | 8.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.95 | 1.77 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4.75 | 5.44 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4.83 | 4.94 |
| Exceptional and other items | 1 | · | · | · | -1 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 7.80 | 9.23 |
| Tax rate | 40.0% | 20.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.2% | 29.6% |
| Net profit | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5.60 | 6.50 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.69 | 3.08 | 2.34 | 3.39 | 3.51 | 3.15 | 3.79 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Crop Life Science profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 7.0% | 8.2% | 8.6% |
| Tax rate | 40.0% | 20.0% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.2% | 29.6% |
| ROCE | · | 14.4% | 11.0% | 14.3% | 12.6% | 11.2% | 11.5% |
| ROE | · | 12.7% | 8.7% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 7.5% | 8.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Crop Life Science debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Crop Life Science balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 17 | 17.14 | 17.14 |
| Reserves | 18 | 21 | 24 | 29 | 55 | 60.31 | 67.11 |
| Net worth | 30 | 33 | 36 | 41 | 72 | 77.45 | 84.25 |
| Borrowings | 16 | 18 | 22 | 27 | 35 | 40.59 | 53.61 |
| Other liabilities | 30 | 35 | 37 | 34 | 73 | 63.67 | 70.09 |
| Total liabilities | 76 | 86 | 95 | 102 | 180 | 181.71 | 207.95 |
| Fixed assets | 12 | 13 | 11 | 16 | 39 | 38.02 | 27.30 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.60 | 0.64 |
| Other assets | 64 | 73 | 83 | 86 | 141 | 143.09 | 180.01 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 69.29 | 74.14 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 48.89 | 70.56 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 0.95 | 3.48 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 41.58 | 52.13 |
Crop Life Science cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | -8 | -2.10 | -7.63 |
| Cash from investing | -1 | -2 | -2 | -4 | -3 | -3.50 | 1.58 |
| Cash from financing | -3 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 4.16 | 21.94 |
| Net cash flow | -1 | 1 | -1 | -1 | 2 | -1.44 | 15.89 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 3.90 | 1.92 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 80 | 89 | 143 | 92 | 148 | 126 | 131 |
| Inventory days | 93 | 159 | 137 | 104 | 99 | 126 | 170 |
| Days payable | 72 | 108 | 137 | 79 | 132 | 114 | 126 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 100 | 140 | 143 | 116 | 115 | 141 | 178 |
| Working capital days | 50 | 74 | 93 | 86 | 85 | 90 | 107 |
Crop Life Science peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Crop Life Science is number 3 of the 7 listed SME companies in fertilizers & agrochemicals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aristo Bio-Tech And Lifescience | 64 | 8.9 | 364 | 7.2 | 4.4% | 0.80 |
| Mahamaya Lifesciences | 438 | 25.7 | 329 | 17 | 10.0% | 0.75 |
| Crop Life Science | 171 | 26.2 | 207 | 6.5 | 8.6% | 0.64 |
| Anya Polytech & Fertilizers | 210 | 25.0 | 178 | 8.4 | 9.5% | 0.85 |
| Balaji Phosphates | 257 | 25.1 | 170 | 10.2 | 11.1% | 0.47 |
| Dhansa Labs | 70 | 12.7 | 142 | 5.5 | 7.7% | 0.48 |
| Shivchem Agro | 36 | 11.1 | 33.4 | 3.3 | 18.1% | 0.56 |
| Median of the 6 others | 140 | 18.9 | 174 | 7.8 | 9.8% | 0.66 |
Crop Life Science shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Crop Life Science shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Aug 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.01% | 70.01% | 70.01% | 70.01% | 70.01% | 70.01% | 70.01% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.42% | 0.15% | 2.15% | 3.58% | 4.98% | 8.23% | 9.78% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 25.57% | 25.50% | 23.58% | 20.85% | 18.76% | 15.61% | 13.52% |
| Companies and others | 4.00% | 4.34% | 4.26% | 5.56% | 6.25% | 6.15% | 6.69% |
| Number of shareholders | 2,286 | 2,064 | 1,858 | 1,602 | 1,465 | 1,219 | 1,060 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Crop Life Science latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹86.9 cr (-8%), net profit ₹3.7 cr (+30%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 70.01%.
Crop Life Science announcements
36 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPResignation of Director/KMP/SMPPDF ↗
- CessationOf Mr. Devang Bhikhubhai Parekh as Non- Executive Independent Director of the company w.e.f. October 10, 2026PDF ↗
- CessationOf Mr. Harendra Mukeshbhai Sevak as Non- Executive Independent Director of the company w.e.f. October 10, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on October 10, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Mr. Pareshbhai Bhagvanbhai Parsana as Non- Executive Independent Director of the company w.e.f. September 23, 2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Mr. Alpeshbhai Gordhanbhai Vaghasiya as Non- Executive Independent Director of the company w.e.f. September 23, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 23, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 23, 2026PDF ↗
- General UpdatesAnnual Report 2025-26 Web Link Letters to ShareholdersPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
Crop Life Science annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Crop Life Science share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Crop Life Science's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,71,40,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Crop Life Science
What does Crop Life Science do?
Crop Life Science is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in fertilizers & agrochemicals.
What is the share price of Crop Life Science?
₹99.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Crop Life Science?
₹171 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,71,40,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Crop Life Science?
26.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Crop Life Science's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹207 cr and profit after tax ₹7 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Crop Life Science?
The promoter group; promoters held 70.01% at 31 March 2026.
What is Crop Life Science's website?
croplifescience.com
More SME companies like Crop Life Science
Other listed SME companies in fertilizers & agrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Anya Polytech & FertilizersANYA · NSE Emerge · Fertilizers & Agrochemicals · listed 2025Market cap ₹212 cr
- Balaji PhosphatesBALAJIPHOS · NSE Emerge · Fertilizers & Agrochemicals · listed 2025Market cap ₹300 cr
- Dhansa LabsDHANSA · NSE Emerge · Fertilizers & Agrochemicals · listed 2024Market cap ₹70 cr
- Mahamaya LifesciencesMAHALIFE · BSE SME · Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsMarket cap ₹426 cr
- Aristo Bio-Tech And LifescienceARISTO · NSE Emerge · Fertilizers & Agrochemicals · listed 2023Market cap ₹68 cr
- Shivchem AgroSHIVCHEM · BSE SME · Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsMarket cap ₹22 cr
Every listed SME company in Fertilizers & Agrochemicals → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 36 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.