Ascensive EducareShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹65 cr
- Stock P/E
- 18.9peers 22.6
- Book value
- ₹4.6
- Price to book
- 3.43
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.10
- ROCE · FY26
- 23.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 19.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 17.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 10.3%peers 18.1%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 53.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 45.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.41peers 0.29
- Borrowings
- ₹7.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 4.3×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 123%
- Debtor days
- 130
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 52.24%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 202
- 52-week high / low
- ₹23 / ₹14
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹1
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Ascensive Educare share price chart
Close on 22 Oct 2026 · -0.57% on the day · Vol 40,000
Daily prices to 22 Oct 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 22 Oct 2026
- 1 month
- -6.5%
- 3 months
- -19.2%
- 6 months
- -21.0%
- 1 year
- -12.2%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.12 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +66% | +31% |
| 3 years, a year | +53% | +45% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +38% | -42% |
Ascensive Educare revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Ascensive Educare half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5.06 | 11.22 | 8.79 | 12.11 | 12.47 | 22.87 | 27.23 | 31.47 |
| Expenses | 4.54 | 9.69 | 7.66 | 10.70 | 11.47 | 20.21 | 23.59 | 29.07 |
| Operating profit | 0.52 | 1.53 | 1.13 | 1.41 | 1.01 | 2.66 | 3.64 | 2.39 |
| OPM | 10.3% | 13.7% | 12.9% | 11.7% | 8.1% | 11.6% | 13.4% | 7.6% |
| Interest | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.36 | 0.58 | 0.82 |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
| Profit before tax | 0.32 | 1.26 | 0.87 | 1.14 | 0.81 | 2.60 | 3.03 | 1.64 |
| Net profit | 0.19 | 0.92 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 1.99 | 2.26 | 1.16 |
Ascensive Educare profit and loss
Full years to March, FY17 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3.11 | 5.07 | 9.08 | 9.54 | 10.04 | 13.24 | 16.28 | 20.90 | 35.34 | 58.69 |
| Expenses | 2.87 | 4.59 | 8 | 7.98 | 8.61 | 11.32 | 14.22 | 18.35 | 31.68 | 52.66 |
| Operating profit | 0.24 | 0.48 | 1.08 | 1.56 | 1.43 | 1.92 | 2.05 | 2.54 | 3.67 | 6.03 |
| OPM | 7.7% | 9.5% | 11.9% | 16.4% | 14.2% | 14.5% | 12.6% | 12.2% | 10.4% | 10.3% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.07 | 0.53 | 0.36 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.60 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.48 | 0.38 | 0.59 | 1.40 |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.18 |
| Profit before tax | 0.11 | 0.23 | 0.38 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 1.11 | 1.57 | 2.01 | 3.40 | 4.67 |
| Tax rate | 36.4% | 34.8% | 26.3% | 28.3% | 26.7% | 26.1% | 29.3% | 34.3% | 23.2% | 27.0% |
| Net profit | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.28 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.82 | 1.11 | 1.32 | 2.61 | 3.41 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 3.44 | 3.48 | 5.97 | 0.74 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Ascensive Educare profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.7% | 9.5% | 11.9% | 16.4% | 14.2% | 14.5% | 12.6% | 12.2% | 10.4% | 10.3% |
| Tax rate | 36.4% | 34.8% | 26.3% | 28.3% | 26.7% | 26.1% | 29.3% | 34.3% | 23.2% | 27.0% |
| ROCE | · | 14.0% | 16.9% | 16.8% | 15.9% | 19.3% | 19.7% | 18.7% | 20.6% | 23.9% |
| ROE | · | 16.0% | 17.7% | 19.6% | 16.5% | 18.4% | 17.0% | 13.6% | 18.7% | 19.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Ascensive Educare debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Ascensive Educare balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.38 | 0.74 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 2.34 | 3.21 | 3.21 | 4.09 | 4.59 | 4.59 |
| Reserves | 0.30 | 0.45 | 0.68 | 1.11 | 0.57 | 2.77 | 3.87 | 8.26 | 10.99 | 14.40 |
| Net worth | 0.68 | 1.19 | 1.98 | 2.41 | 2.91 | 5.98 | 7.08 | 12.35 | 15.58 | 18.99 |
| Borrowings | 1.04 | 3.07 | 5.36 | 6.13 | 5.67 | 4.15 | 3.65 | 2.47 | 8.39 | 7.78 |
| Other liabilities | 0.58 | 0.95 | 0.88 | 2.11 | 3.79 | 7.90 | 8.37 | 6.90 | 6.03 | 8.86 |
| Total liabilities | 2.30 | 5.21 | 8.22 | 10.65 | 12.37 | 18.03 | 19.10 | 21.72 | 30 | 35.63 |
| Fixed assets | 0.29 | 0.62 | 1.30 | 1.31 | 1.09 | 1.01 | 0.82 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.79 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.46 | 4.48 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 2.01 | 4.59 | 6.92 | 9.34 | 11.28 | 17.02 | 18.28 | 20.74 | 24.61 | 30.36 |
Ascensive Educare cash flow
₹ crore
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.06 | -0.24 | -1.74 | -0.01 | -0.61 | 0.66 | 0.19 | -1.10 | -2.64 | 7.42 |
| Cash from investing | -0.07 | -0.40 | -0.85 | -0.26 | 0.09 | -0.02 | 0.08 | -0.34 | -4.52 | 0.02 |
| Cash from financing | 0.14 | 2.25 | 2.28 | 0.11 | 0.98 | -0.06 | -0.91 | 2.42 | 6.14 | -1.75 |
| Net cash flow | 0.13 | 1.61 | -0.31 | -0.16 | 0.46 | 0.58 | -0.64 | 0.98 | -1.02 | 5.69 |
Working capital
Days
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 207 | 181 | 176 | 222 | 180 | 310 | 342 | 286 | 223 | 130 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 207 | 181 | 176 | 222 | 180 | 310 | 342 | 286 | 223 | 130 |
| Working capital days | 146 | 132 | 96 | 90 | 100 | 162 | 170 | 188 | 100 | 45 |
Ascensive Educare peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Ascensive Educare is number 11 of the 22 listed SME companies in other consumer services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robokidz Eduventures | 226 | 22.6 | 93 | 10 | 18.0% | 1.20 |
| Addictive Learning Technology | 72 | - | 75.7 | -0.5 | 16.4% | 0.01 |
| Safecure Services | 23 | 3.9 | 66.9 | 6 | 17.5% | 0.21 |
| Arihant Academy | 279 | 30.6 | 63.4 | 9.1 | 22.2% | 0.00 |
| Ascensive Educare | 65 | 18.9 | 58.7 | 3.4 | 10.3% | 0.41 |
| Mopshop Distribution | - | - | 44.1 | 5.2 | 18.1% | 1.02 |
| Drone Destination | 79 | 67.8 | 35.1 | 1.2 | 27.7% | 0.39 |
| Docmode Health Technologies | 7 | - | 25.5 | -0.1 | -1.3% | 0.45 |
| Flywings Simulator Training Centre | 268 | 23.0 | 24.5 | 11.6 | 64.2% | 0.12 |
| Thinking Hats Entertainment Solutions | 16 | 12.7 | 23.5 | 1.2 | 9.9% | 0.37 |
| Fusion Klassroom Edutech | 155 | 20.4 | 23 | 7.6 | 56.4% | 0.19 |
| Median of the 10 others | 79 | 22.6 | 39.6 | 5.6 | 18.1% | 0.29 |
Ascensive Educare shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Ascensive Educare shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.98% | 72.98% | 57.33% | 57.33% | 52.24% | 52.24% | 52.24% | 52.24% |
| Number of shareholders | 113 | 126 | 147 | 132 | 124 | 109 | 173 | 202 |
Ascensive Educare latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹31.5 cr (+38%), net profit ₹1.2 cr (-42%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 52.24%.
Ascensive Educare announcements
2 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Ascensive Educare annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Ascensive Educare share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- Share splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-ex-date 14 Feb 2025
Checks we ran on Ascensive Educare's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (4,08,51,160 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 4,59,00,000 shares at face value ₹1, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹0.26) and FY23 (₹3.44) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY17 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 25 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Ascensive Educare
What does Ascensive Educare do?
Ascensive Educare is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in other consumer services.
What is the share price of Ascensive Educare?
₹15.8 at the close on 22 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Ascensive Educare?
₹65 cr at the close on 22 Oct 2026, on 4,08,51,160 shares.
What is the P/E of Ascensive Educare?
18.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 22 Oct 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Ascensive Educare's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹59 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Ascensive Educare?
The promoter group; promoters held 52.24% at 31 March 2026.
What is Ascensive Educare's website?
www.ascensiveeducare.com
More SME companies like Ascensive Educare
Other listed SME companies in other consumer services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Addictive Learning TechnologyADDICTIVE · NSE Emerge · Other Consumer Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹76 cr
- Drone DestinationDRONE · NSE Emerge · Other Consumer Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹80 cr
- NIS ManagementNISMGMT · BSE SME · Other Consumer ServicesMarket cap ₹96 cr
- Sodhani Academy of Fintech EnablersSAFE · BSE SME · Other Consumer ServicesMarket cap ₹97 cr
- Moxsh Overseas EduconMOXSH · NSE Emerge · Other Consumer Services · listed 2022Market cap ₹100 cr
- Party CruisersPARTYCRUS · NSE Emerge · Other Consumer Services · listed 2021Market cap ₹108 cr
Built from 2 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 10 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.