Bothra Metals & AlloysShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹11 cr
- Stock P/E
- 39.4peers 23.0
- Book value
- ₹9.6
- Price to book
- 0.60
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.39
- ROCE · FY26
- 3.1%
- ROE · FY26
- 1.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 1.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 3.8%peers 8.0%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 480.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -25.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.65peers 0.08
- Borrowings
- ₹11.6 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 150%
- Debtor days
- 347
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.59%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 269
- 52-week high / low
- ₹11 / ₹5
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Bothra Metals & Alloys share price chart
Close on 29 Oct 2026 · -11.54% on the day · Vol 4,000
Daily prices to 29 Oct 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 29 Oct 2026
- 6 months
- -29.1%
- 1 year
- -26.8%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +6% | -25% |
| 3 years, a year | +481% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -8% | +170% |
Bothra Metals & Alloys revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Bothra Metals & Alloys half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY22 | H2FY22 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.09 | 0.05 | 12.32 | 16.20 | 6.96 | 18.87 | 10.15 | 17.29 |
| Expenses | 0.41 | 0.39 | 11.47 | 15.49 | 6.25 | 18.31 | 9.80 | 16.58 |
| Operating profit | -0.32 | -0.34 | 0.86 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 0.56 | 0.34 | 0.71 |
| OPM | -355.6% | -680.0% | 6.9% | 4.4% | 10.3% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 4.1% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0.56 | 0.45 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.29 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.66 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.14 |
| Profit before tax | -0.30 | -0.97 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0 | 0.30 |
| Net profit | -0.30 | -0.97 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.26 | 0.10 | 0 | 0.27 |
Bothra Metals & Alloys profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 258.48 | 172.98 | 14.18 | 22.03 | 29.69 | 18.97 | 3.20 | 0.14 | 28.52 | 25.84 | 27.44 |
| Expenses | 244.45 | 181.25 | 15.79 | 21.99 | 29.32 | 19.90 | 3.85 | 0.81 | 26.96 | 24.56 | 26.39 |
| Operating profit | 14.03 | -8.27 | -1.61 | 0.04 | 0.37 | -0.93 | -0.65 | -0.67 | 1.57 | 1.28 | 1.05 |
| OPM | 5.4% | -4.8% | -11.3% | 0.2% | 1.3% | -4.9% | -20.3% | -478.6% | 5.5% | 5.0% | 3.8% |
| Other income | 0.11 | 0.38 | 2.69 | 0.28 | -0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.08 |
| Interest | 7.35 | 5.11 | 0.09 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.01 | 0.68 | 0.61 |
| Depreciation | 1.81 | 1.47 | 1.21 | 1.01 | 0.83 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.23 |
| Profit before tax | 4.98 | -14.47 | -0.22 | -0.69 | -0.47 | -1.57 | -1.28 | -1.28 | 0.31 | 0.46 | 0.30 |
| Tax rate | 24.7% | -0.8% | 36.4% | 31.9% | -14.9% | 6.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.7% | 21.9% | 9.3% |
| Net profit | 3.75 | -14.36 | -0.30 | -0.91 | -0.40 | -1.67 | -1.28 | -1.27 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.27 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.03 | -7.76 | -0.16 | -0.49 | -0.22 | -0.90 | -0.69 | -0.69 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.15 |
| Dividend payout | 4.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY16, FY19) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Bothra Metals & Alloys profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.4% | -4.8% | -11.3% | 0.2% | 1.3% | -4.9% | -20.3% | -478.6% | 5.5% | 5.0% | 3.8% |
| Tax rate | 24.7% | -0.8% | 36.4% | 31.9% | -14.9% | 6.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.7% | 21.9% | 9.3% |
| ROCE | · | -10.1% | -0.2% | -0.9% | -0.6% | -2.1% | -1.7% | -1.7% | 2.5% | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| ROE | · | -46.2% | -1.3% | -3.9% | -1.8% | -7.8% | -6.4% | -6.8% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 1.5% |
| Dividend payout | 4.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Bothra Metals & Alloys debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Bothra Metals & Alloys balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 18.52 | 18.52 | 18.52 | 18.52 | 18.52 | 18.52 | 18.52 | 18.52 | 18.52 | 18.52 | 18.52 |
| Reserves | 19.73 | 5.37 | 5.07 | 4.16 | 3.76 | 2.08 | 0.81 | -0.47 | -1.32 | -0.96 | -0.69 |
| Net worth | 38.25 | 23.89 | 23.59 | 22.68 | 22.28 | 20.60 | 19.33 | 18.05 | 17.20 | 17.56 | 17.83 |
| Borrowings | 65.66 | 58.13 | 55.50 | 55.19 | 55.02 | 55.08 | 55.03 | 55.03 | 13.98 | 11.47 | 11.59 |
| Other liabilities | 36.44 | 9.06 | 4.84 | 6.10 | 7.49 | 7.20 | 6.34 | 6.75 | 1.77 | 2.35 | 5.99 |
| Total liabilities | 140.35 | 91.08 | 83.93 | 83.97 | 84.79 | 82.88 | 80.70 | 79.83 | 32.95 | 31.38 | 35.41 |
| Fixed assets | 10.99 | 9.53 | 8.36 | 7.34 | 6.51 | 5.85 | 5.19 | 4.53 | 3.94 | 3.73 | 4.05 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Investments | 0.14 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Other assets | 129.15 | 81.48 | 75.50 | 76.56 | 78.21 | 76.96 | 75.44 | 75.23 | 28.94 | 27.58 | 31.29 |
Bothra Metals & Alloys cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -15.07 | 6.99 | 0.09 | 0.31 | -0.02 | 0.06 | 0.01 | -0.39 | 9.06 | 3.22 | 1.58 |
| Cash from investing | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0 | 0.01 | 0 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.54 |
| Cash from financing | 13.62 | -11.73 | -2.61 | -0.22 | -0.08 | -0.03 | -0.06 | 0 | -9.05 | -3.19 | -0.48 |
| Net cash flow | -0.95 | -4.20 | -2.44 | 0.14 | -0.09 | 0.03 | -0.04 | -0.39 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.56 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 98 | 150 | 1,767 | 1,162 | 875 | 1,369 | 8,089 | 1,84,899 | 316 | 321 | 347 |
| Inventory days | 71 | 6 | 62 | 34 | 37 | 28 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 |
| Days payable | 47 | 12 | 74 | 56 | 64 | 92 | 404 | · | · | 7 | 43 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 123 | 144 | 1,756 | 1,140 | 848 | 1,305 | 7,702 | 1,84,899 | 316 | 319 | 310 |
| Working capital days | 22 | 16 | 286 | 190 | 146 | 214 | 1,210 | 26,280 | 127 | 145 | 132 |
Bothra Metals & Alloys peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Bothra Metals & Alloys is number 5 of the 7 listed SME companies in non - ferrous metals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jainik Power Cables | 257 | 18.3 | 393 | 14 | 5.0% | 0.07 |
| Msafe Equipments | 608 | 27.6 | 103 | 22 | 43.0% | 0.40 |
| Amanaya Ventures | 7 | 32.0 | 84.8 | 0.2 | 0.3% | 0.00 |
| Kanishk Aluminium India | 32 | 7.9 | 78.7 | 4.1 | 11.0% | 0.72 |
| Bothra Metals & Alloys | 11 | 39.4 | 27.4 | 0.3 | 3.8% | 0.65 |
| Nanavati Ventures | 36 | 520.4 | 18.7 | 0.1 | 1.0% | 0.00 |
| Jivial Industries | 40 | 10.7 | 17.6 | 3.8 | 28.5% | 0.08 |
| Median of the 6 others | 38 | 23 | 81.7 | 3.9 | 8.0% | 0.08 |
Bothra Metals & Alloys shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Bothra Metals & Alloys shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.59% | 73.59% | 73.59% | 73.59% | 73.59% | 73.59% | 73.59% | 73.59% |
| Number of shareholders | 254 | 251 | 259 | 275 | 274 | 270 | 268 | 269 |
Bothra Metals & Alloys latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹17.3 cr (-8%), net profit ₹0.3 cr (+170%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.59%.
Bothra Metals & Alloys announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Bothra Metals & Alloys annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Bothra Metals & Alloys share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Bothra Metals & Alloys' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 28 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,85,16,640 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 24 Aug 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Bothra Metals & Alloys
What does Bothra Metals & Alloys do?
Bothra Metals & Alloys is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in non - ferrous metals.
What is the share price of Bothra Metals & Alloys?
₹5.8 at the close on 29 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Bothra Metals & Alloys?
₹11 cr at the close on 29 Oct 2026, on 1,85,16,640 shares.
What is the P/E of Bothra Metals & Alloys?
39.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 29 Oct 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Bothra Metals & Alloys' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹27 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Bothra Metals & Alloys?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.59% at 31 March 2026.
What is Bothra Metals & Alloys' website?
www.bothrametal.com
More SME companies like Bothra Metals & Alloys
Other listed SME companies in non - ferrous metals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Amanaya VenturesAMANAYA · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹7 cr
- Jivial IndustriesJIVIAL · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹32 cr
- Kanishk Aluminium IndiaKANISHK · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹33 cr
- Nanavati VenturesNVENTURES · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹36 cr
- Jainik Power CablesJAINIK · NSE Emerge · Non - Ferrous Metals · listed 2025Market cap ₹244 cr
- Msafe EquipmentsMSAFE · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹548 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 11 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.