Msafe EquipmentsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · MSAFEScaffolding and ladders
msafegroup.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE2B5L01011 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹2.69 lakh
₹268.65
-3.60% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹548 cr
Stock P/E
24.4peers 25.1
Book value
₹48
Price to book
5.60
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
5.29
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
33.9%
ROE · FY26
36.2%
ROE, 3-year average
58.9%
Operating margin · FY26
39.5%peers 4.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
56.5%
Profit growth, 3 years
77.6%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.40peers 0.08
Borrowings
₹39 cr
Interest cover
10.2×
Cash from business / op. profit
29%
Debtor days
84
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.23%
Change in promoter holding
+0.39 pts
Shareholders
1,014
52-week high / low
₹329 / ₹102
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Msafe Equipments share price chart

₹268.65+78.74% since 4 Feb 2026

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.62% on the day · Vol 28,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-9.8%
3 months
+30.5%
6 months
+70.2%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹1.50 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+46%+72%
3 years, a year+57%+78%

About Msafe Equipments: business, products and customers

Msafe Equipments makes aluminium and steel scaffolding and ladders that let workers stand safely at height, and it both sells and rents them to builders and contractors across India. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Msafe makes aluminium scaffolding towers, mild steel scaffolding, aluminium ladders and fibre glass ladders at three plants in Greater Noida. Customers are contractors on construction, infrastructure, factory maintenance and fit out jobs; the company says it served more than two and a half thousand of them in FY26 from a network of rented warehouses across the country. It is now adding aluminium formwork, the reusable moulds into which concrete walls and slabs are poured.

The same factory feeds two kinds of income. Some equipment is sold once; the rest is kept as the company's own fleet and rented out project by project, which the company says earns a higher margin than sales, especially in steel scaffolding where selling earns little. Equipment built for rent is counted as fixed assets and written off over five years in the books, so a growing rental fleet means heavy spending on assets and higher depreciation before the rent comes in. Stock of raw material and finished goods also rose sharply in FY26.

Read more about the business

The money raised at the IPO in February 2026 is paying for a new owned plant at Kosi Kotwan near Mathura, more rental equipment and working capital. Until the new plant runs, the company has added steel scaffolding capacity in rented premises.

The offer document names Technocraft Industries (India), Y-Access Manufacturing, Mtandt Rentals and Sagar Asia as its main organised competitors. Technocraft Industries is the only listed one and was used as the listed peer, though the offer document notes its product range differs from Msafe's; the others are private companies. Ajay Kumar Kanoi, a promoter, worked at Mtandt Rentals before co-founding Msafe.

From the red herring prospectus (January 2026), the FY26 annual report, the May 2026 and August 2026 earnings call transcripts and the September 2026 investor presentation.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 57% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 34% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.23%.

To watch

  • Start of aluminium formwork production in December 2026 (Earnings call transcript, August 2026, p.9).
  • Start of the owned Mathura plant in May 2027 (Annual report FY26, p.16).
  • FY27 revenue against the company's target of about 50% growth and ₹150 cr (Annual report FY26, p.35; Earnings call transcript, August 2026, p.8).
  • Inventory of ₹24.0 cr at March 2026 turning into sales or rental fleet (Annual report FY26, p.55).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Msafe Equipments revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY21: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Sales, FY22: 16 ₹ cr16Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Sales, FY23: 27 ₹ cr27Net profit, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4FY23Sales, FY24: 48 ₹ cr48Net profit, FY24: 7 ₹ cr7FY24Sales, FY25: 71 ₹ cr71Net profit, FY25: 13 ₹ cr13FY25Sales, FY26: 104 ₹ cr104Net profit, FY26: 22.4 ₹ cr22.4FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, H2FY26: 54.5 ₹ cr54.5Net profit, H2FY26: 11.9 ₹ cr11.9H2FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Msafe Equipments half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY26
Sales54.49
Expenses32.83
Operating profit21.66
OPM39.7%
Interest1.68
Depreciation4.59
Profit before tax15.88
Net profit11.92

Msafe Equipments profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales616274871103.50
Expenses41120324562.63
Operating profit147162640.87
OPM22.0%27.0%24.0%33.0%37.0%39.5%
Other income113000.56
Interest111233.25
Depreciation123568.21
Exceptional and other items·1-1···
Profit before tax03591729.96
Tax rate25.0%33.3%20.0%22.2%23.5%25.2%
Net profit02471322.42
EPS ₹3002,09036.1065.50130.1013.45
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Msafe Equipments profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%20%40%60%FY21: 22.0%22.0%FY21FY22: 27.0%27.0%FY22FY23: 24.0%24.0%FY23FY24: 33.0%33.0%FY24FY25: 37.0%37.0%FY25FY26: 39.5%39.5%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin22.0%27.0%24.0%33.0%37.0%39.5%
Tax rate25.0%33.3%20.0%22.2%23.5%25.2%
ROCE·36.3%30.8%33.8%40.8%33.9%
ROE·198.0%99.9%73.7%66.7%36.2%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Msafe Equipments debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0255075100Net worth, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0Borrowings, FY21: 9 ₹ cr9FY21Net worth, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2Borrowings, FY22: 11 ₹ cr11FY22Net worth, FY23: 6 ₹ cr6Borrowings, FY23: 20 ₹ cr20FY23Net worth, FY24: 13 ₹ cr13Borrowings, FY24: 26 ₹ cr26FY24Net worth, FY25: 26 ₹ cr26Borrowings, FY25: 33 ₹ cr33FY25Net worth, FY26: 98 ₹ cr98Borrowings, FY26: 39 ₹ cr39FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
0102030Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY24: 7 ₹ cr7FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 14 ₹ cr14Net profit, FY25: 13 ₹ cr13FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 12 ₹ cr12Net profit, FY26: 22.4 ₹ cr22.4FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Msafe Equipments balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.010.0111120
Reserves025122578
Net worth0.012.016132698
Borrowings91120263339
Other liabilities1.996.99891112
Total liabilities1120344870149
Fixed assets71322273949
Capital work in progress000000
Investments001100
Other assets47112031100

Msafe Equipments cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations··561412
Cash from investing··-13-10-18-63
Cash from financing··93452
Net cash flow··1-101

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days14211896908384
Inventory days63425194179379
Days payable24956527212212768
Cash conversion cycle-44-405-12563134395
Working capital days-352-230-180-95-5452

Msafe Equipments peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Msafe Equipments is number 2 of the 7 listed SME companies in non - ferrous metals.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Jainik Power Cables25718.3393145.0%0.07
Msafe Equipments54824.410422.439.5%0.40
Amanaya Ventures732.084.80.20.3%0.00
Kanishk Aluminium India327.978.74.111.0%0.72
Bothra Metals & Alloys1244.627.40.33.9%0.65
Nanavati Ventures36520.418.70.11.0%0.00
Jivial Industries4010.717.63.828.5%0.08
Median of the 6 others3425.25324.5%0.08

Msafe Equipments shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
73.23%
+0.39 pts since Mar 26
Foreign investors (FIIs)
3.36%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
8.94%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
1,014
556 in Mar 26

Msafe Equipments shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters72.84%73.23%
Foreign investors (FIIs)3.36%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)8.94%-
Number of shareholders5561,014

Msafe Equipments study: the business from its own documents

Read from 8 of the company's own documents

Msafe Equipments key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Revenue
₹103.5 cr
FY26 revenue, up 45.1% from ₹71.3 cr; profit after tax rose to ₹22.4 cr from ₹13.0 cr.Annual report FY26, p.33
Latest quarter
₹31.8 cr
Revenue in the June 2026 quarter, about 40% above the ₹22.7 cr of a year earlier; profit was ₹7.3 cr.Earnings call transcript, August 2026, p.4
Rental share
46%
Share of revenue from renting in the June 2026 quarter, against 51.65% in FY25 and 43.07% in the half to September 2025.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.4; Offer document, p.34
Rental against sales
47% vs 10%
Operating margin the company gives for renting scaffolding against selling steel scaffolding; selling aluminium scaffolding earns 38%.Earnings call transcript, August 2026, p.7
Top ten customers
19.54%
Share of revenue from the ten largest customers in the half to September 2025; the largest single customer gave 3.25%.Offer document, p.181
Show 5 more facts
Capacity
78 → 115 lakh kg
Yearly manufacturing capacity now and after the expansion; the new Mathura plant is expected to run from May 2027.Annual report FY26, p.6 and p.16
Formwork start
December 2026
Target for 500 tonnes a year of aluminium formwork in a rented unit; in May 2026 the company hoped to start by end June, and later blamed late machine deliveries.Earnings call transcripts, May 2026, p.7 and August 2026, p.9
Inventory
₹24.0 cr
Stock at March 2026, up from ₹9.1 cr a year earlier, mostly finished goods and raw material.Annual report FY26, p.55 and p.67
Cash from operations
₹11.5 cr
FY26 operating cash flow against ₹22.4 cr of profit, after ₹14.8 cr more went into stock; ₹22.8 cr was spent on fixed assets.Annual report FY26, p.57
IPO
₹123 a share
In February 2026 the company sold 44 lakh new shares and promoters sold 10 lakh; promoters held 72.41% at March 2026.Annual report FY26, p.61 and p.62

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says it targets about 50% revenue growth in FY27, and in August 2026 the management said it would definitely reach ₹150 cr of revenue and try for ₹175 cr. It plans to start aluminium formwork in December 2026, aiming for ₹30 to 40 cr of formwork business in the first year, and expects the Mathura plant to run from May 2027. In May 2026 the management put this year's capital spending, including rental assets and the new plant, at about ₹130 cr.

₹150 crFY27 revenue the company says it will reachAugust 2026 call
₹30 to 40 crFirst year formwork targetAugust 2026 call
May 2027Mathura plant startAnnual report FY26
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Aluminium formwork production to start by end June 2026May 2026 callMoved to December 2026 after machine deliveries were late
At least 50% revenue growth in FY27FY26 annual report and May 2026 callJune 2026 quarter revenue grew about 40%

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Msafe makes scaffolding and ladders and earns most of its profit by renting its own fleet to many small and large contractors, with sales adding volume.

Its weak spots are the money it must keep putting into equipment, plants and stock, and a fragmented market where small local rivals cut prices.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Partly. Rental and aluminium products earn good margins, but steel scaffolding sales are close to a commodity and local rivals undercut on price.
The evidence. The management called steel scaffolding selling margins very thin; the offer document says unorganised vendors offer aggressive prices that press on margins.Earnings call transcript, May 2026, p.7; Offer document, p.48
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has a national warehouse network and can take larger orders than local players, but the management itself says there is no entry barrier and bigger rivals exist.
The evidence. The company points to 21 warehouses and delivery within a day; asked about barriers in May 2026, the management said there is none.Earnings call transcripts, August 2026, p.12 and May 2026, p.9
StrongWho are its customers?Thousands of contractors, with no single one large, though there are no long term contracts.
The evidence. The ten largest customers gave 19.54% of revenue in the half to September 2025 and the largest 3.25%; revenue rests on purchase and work orders.Offer document, p.34 and p.181
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Every rupee of rental income needs equipment built first, and a new plant and formwork add more spending.
The evidence. FY26 spending on fixed assets was ₹22.8 cr against ₹11.5 cr of operating cash flow; the management put this year's capital spending at about ₹130 cr.Annual report FY26, p.57; Earnings call transcript, May 2026, p.10
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Its plants have run near full and many customers come back, and it is adding formwork for the same builders.
The evidence. Unit I ran at 79.85% to 86.28% of capacity in the three years to FY25; repeat customers gave 53.00% of FY25 revenue.Offer document, p.45 and p.167
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Demand follows building and infrastructure activity, which can slow, but revenue has risen in every year the company has reported.
The evidence. The offer document says demand for rental services is closely linked to activity in construction, infrastructure and industrial projects.Offer document, p.35

Who runs Msafe Equipments?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

PAPradeep AggarwalPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 16.47%

A chartered accountant and B.Com (Honours) graduate of Shri Ram College of Commerce with over 32 years of experience, more than 16 of them in scaffolding, after senior finance and operations roles in other companies. Joined the board in 2022 and became Chairman and Managing Director in July 2025; oversees operations, finance, legal and strategy.

Annual report FY26, p.25
AKAjay Kumar KanoiPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 24.67%

Over 36 years in the steel industry, 14 of them in scaffolding. Joined Mtandt Rentals in 2011 as regional head for the west, co-founded the company in 2019 and became Whole-time Director in July 2025; leads sales and marketing.

Annual report FY26, p.25
RARushil AgarwalPromoter, Co-founder and Whole-time Director · holds 1.57%

B.Com from the University of Delhi with five years in scaffolding; on the board since the start and oversees manufacturing, including buying, production planning, logistics and quality control.

Annual report FY26, p.25
RARajani Ajay KanoiPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 3.92%

Joined the company in 2021 as a senior manager and became a director in 2023; oversees receivables and the collection of money from customers.

Annual report FY26, p.26
VAVansh AggarwalPromoter · holds 16.37%

Bachelor of Engineering in computer science from Vellore Institute of Technology, 2023; a software engineer at Fareportel until 2025, then joined the company in April 2025 to look after IT.

Offer document, p.219
GAGaurav Ajay Kumar KanoiPromoter and General Manager, Sales · holds 7.84%

Joined the company in 2021 as a sales executive, became assistant manager in 2023 and general manager in April 2025; works on business and retail sales and market expansion.

Offer document, p.219
MAMonika AgarwalPromoter · holds 1.57%

BA in English and Economics from Agra University; worked as a merchandiser for export and buying houses from 2005 to 2018, has been with the company since it was set up and heads inside sales.

Offer document, p.219
VMVaibhav MandhanaIndependent Director

Chartered accountant since 2011 and a registered valuer, with about 14 years in valuation, audit and finance; worked at Walker, Chandiok and Co. and founded V. Mandhana and Associates in 2016. Chairs the audit committee.

Annual report FY26, p.4 and p.26

Msafe Equipments latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters 72.84% to 73.23%.

Msafe Equipments annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Annual reports

Msafe Equipments share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Msafe Equipments' data · 7

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,04,00,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹2,090.00) and FY23 (₹36.10) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Msafe Equipments

What does Msafe Equipments do?

Msafe Equipments makes aluminium and steel scaffolding and ladders that let workers stand safely at height, and it both sells and rents them to builders and contractors across India. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Msafe Equipments?

₹269 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Msafe Equipments?

₹548 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,04,00,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Msafe Equipments?

24.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Msafe Equipments' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹104 cr and profit after tax ₹22 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Msafe Equipments?

Pradeep Aggarwal, Ajay Kumar Kanoi, Rushil Agarwal, Rajani Ajay Kanoi, Vansh Aggarwal, Gaurav Ajay Kumar Kanoi, Monika Agarwal; promoters held 73.23% at 30 June 2026.

What is Msafe Equipments' website?

www.msafegroup.com

More SME companies like Msafe Equipments

Other listed SME companies in non - ferrous metals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Non - Ferrous Metals →

Built from 3 investor presentations, 2 earnings call transcripts, 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 3 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.