Nanavati VenturesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹36 cr
- Stock P/E
- 520.4peers 23.0
- Book value
- ₹48.3
- Price to book
- 1.61
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.95
- ROCE · FY26
- 0.8%
- ROE · FY26
- 0.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 0.9%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 1.0%peers 8.0%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 5.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -8.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.24
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -11%
- Debtor days
- 347
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 62.41%
- Change in promoter holding
- +10.72 pts
- Shareholders
- 199
- 52-week high / low
- ₹157 / ₹65
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Nanavati Ventures share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +2.97% on the day · Vol 4,500
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -1.3%
- 3 months
- -12.8%
- 6 months
- -27.8%
- 1 year
- -35.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.09 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +115% | -70% |
| 3 years, a year | +5% | -8% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -66% | -80% |
Nanavati Ventures revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Nanavati Ventures half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 11.02 | 4.97 | 11.51 | 14.32 | 3.49 | 5.19 | 16.89 | 1.79 |
| Expenses | 10.78 | 4.99 | 11.89 | 13.96 | 3.44 | 5.14 | 16.83 | 1.67 |
| Operating profit | 0.24 | -0.02 | -0.38 | 0.36 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.12 |
| OPM | 2.2% | -0.4% | -3.3% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 0.3% | 6.8% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.12 | 0 | -0.39 | 0.66 | 0.04 | 0.28 | 0.05 | 0.12 |
| Net profit | 0.09 | 0 | -0.39 | 0.59 | 0.03 | 0.20 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
Nanavati Ventures profit and loss
Full years to March, FY17 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.73 | 1.08 | 0.55 | 5.95 | 11.24 | 18.74 | 15.99 | 25.83 | 8.68 | 18.68 |
| Expenses | 0.73 | 1.08 | 0.55 | 5.87 | 11.15 | 18.77 | 15.76 | 25.85 | 8.59 | 18.50 |
| Operating profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.09 | -0.03 | 0.23 | -0.02 | 0.10 | 0.18 |
| OPM | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.8% | -0.2% | 1.4% | -0.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.32 | 0.23 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.02 | 0.12 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.17 |
| Tax rate | · | · | · | 37.5% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% | 27.4% | 25.6% | 55.1% |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.07 |
| EPS ₹ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0.99 | 0.08 | 0.52 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.16 |
| Dividend payout | · | · | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY21 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Nanavati Ventures profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.3% | 0.8% | -0.2% | 1.4% | -0.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% |
| Tax rate | · | · | · | 37.5% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% | 27.4% | 25.6% | 55.1% |
| ROCE | · | · | · | · | 5.1% | 0.3% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 0.8% |
| ROE | · | · | · | 200.0% | 3.9% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Dividend payout | · | · | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Nanavati Ventures debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Nanavati Ventures balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 1.65 | 4.67 | 4.67 | 4.67 |
| Reserves | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | 0.04 | 4.96 | 4.97 | 6.81 | 17.58 | 17.80 | 17.87 |
| Net worth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 6.17 | 6.18 | 8.46 | 22.25 | 22.47 | 22.54 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 0.88 | 0.12 | 1.87 | 2.82 | 0.46 | 11.53 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 5.90 | 17.06 |
| Total liabilities | 0.88 | 0.12 | 1.87 | 2.87 | 6.63 | 17.71 | 8.59 | 22.38 | 28.37 | 39.60 |
| Fixed assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.21 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 0.88 | 0.12 | 1.87 | 2.85 | 6.59 | 17.67 | 8.56 | 22.14 | 28.14 | 39.39 |
Nanavati Ventures cash flow
₹ crore
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | · | 0 | 0.28 | -6.16 | 0.12 | -2.22 | -13.41 | -0.29 | -0.02 |
| Cash from investing | · | · | 0 | -0.02 | -0.03 | -0.02 | 0 | -0.23 | 0.23 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | · | · | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2.19 | 13.60 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash flow | · | · | 0 | 0.26 | -0.19 | 0.10 | -0.03 | -0.04 | -0.06 | -0.02 |
Working capital
Days
| FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 159 | 93 | 267 | 7 | 0 | 249 | 347 |
| Inventory days | 436 | 31 | 1,250 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 166 | 225 | 706 | 330 |
| Days payable | 446 | 41 | 1,264 | · | · | 227 | 1 | 0 | 251 | 338 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -10 | -10 | -14 | 159 | 93 | 96 | 172 | 225 | 704 | 339 |
| Working capital days | -10 | -10 | -13 | -14 | 197 | 116 | 189 | 310 | 933 | 437 |
Nanavati Ventures peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Nanavati Ventures is number 6 of the 7 listed SME companies in non - ferrous metals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jainik Power Cables | 257 | 18.3 | 393 | 14 | 5.0% | 0.07 |
| Msafe Equipments | 608 | 27.6 | 103 | 22 | 43.0% | 0.40 |
| Amanaya Ventures | 7 | 32.0 | 84.8 | 0.2 | 0.3% | 0.00 |
| Kanishk Aluminium India | 32 | 7.9 | 78.7 | 4.1 | 11.0% | 0.72 |
| Bothra Metals & Alloys | 12 | 44.6 | 27.4 | 0.3 | 3.9% | 0.65 |
| Nanavati Ventures | 36 | 520.4 | 18.7 | 0.1 | 1.0% | 0.00 |
| Jivial Industries | 40 | 10.7 | 17.6 | 3.8 | 28.5% | 0.08 |
| Median of the 6 others | 36 | 23 | 81.7 | 3.9 | 8.0% | 0.24 |
Nanavati Ventures shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Nanavati Ventures shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.13% | 52.13% | 51.69% | 51.69% | 51.69% | 51.69% | 51.69% | 62.41% |
| Number of shareholders | 107 | 109 | 102 | 127 | 126 | 140 | 184 | 199 |
Nanavati Ventures latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹1.8 cr (-66%), net profit ₹0 cr (-80%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 51.69% to 62.41%.
Nanavati Ventures announcements
1 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Nanavati Ventures annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Nanavati Ventures share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Nanavati Ventures' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (46,70,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY20 (₹50.00) and FY21 (₹0.99) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY17 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Nanavati Ventures
What does Nanavati Ventures do?
Nanavati Ventures is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in non - ferrous metals.
What is the share price of Nanavati Ventures?
₹78 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Nanavati Ventures?
₹36 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 46,70,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Nanavati Ventures?
520.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Nanavati Ventures' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹19 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Nanavati Ventures?
The promoter group; promoters held 62.41% at 31 March 2026.
What is Nanavati Ventures' website?
www.nventures.co.in
More SME companies like Nanavati Ventures
Other listed SME companies in non - ferrous metals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Kanishk Aluminium IndiaKANISHK · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹33 cr
- Jivial IndustriesJIVIAL · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹32 cr
- Bothra Metals & AlloysBMAL · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹11 cr
- Amanaya VenturesAMANAYA · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹7 cr
- Jainik Power CablesJAINIK · NSE Emerge · Non - Ferrous Metals · listed 2025Market cap ₹244 cr
- Msafe EquipmentsMSAFE · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹548 cr
Built from 1 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 10 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.