Jainik Power CablesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹244 cr
- Stock P/E
- 17.4peers 29.8
- Book value
- ₹59.3
- Price to book
- 2.87
- EV / operating profit
- 12.6
- Market cap to sales
- 0.62
- ROCE · FY26
- 29.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 25.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 59.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 5.0%peers 7.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 80.4%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +55.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07peers 0.24
- Borrowings
- ₹5.9 cr
- Interest cover
- 16.9×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -119%
- Debtor days
- 53
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 67.36%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 792
- 52-week high / low
- ₹221 / ₹102
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Jainik Power Cables share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.96% on the day · Vol 22,800
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -10.5%
- 3 months
- -11.0%
- 6 months
- +17.3%
- 1 year
- +24.5%
- Since IPO
- +54.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.22 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 97%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +12% | +56% |
| 3 years, a year | +80% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +10% | +57% |
About Jainik Power Cables: business, products and customers
Jainik Power Cables melts aluminium ingots and scrap and rolls them into thick aluminium wire, called wire rod, which cable and conductor makers in north India draw into electric wires. It is now adding aluminium cables of its own, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Jainik Power Cables purchases aluminium ingots and scrap from about seventy suppliers, melts them at its own plant in Jhundpur, Sonipat, Haryana, casts the metal into bars and rolls the bars into 9.5 mm wire rod, packed in coils of about 2.5 tonnes. The whole run, from receiving the metal to the final purity check on a spectrometer, takes under two days. The rod goes to makers of ACSR conductors, cable wires and electric wires, and the dross left from melting is sold as a by-product.
The company began as an importer and trader of aluminium scrap and ingots, added trading in wire rods in FY20, and started making rods itself on 1 April 2023. It sells mainly in Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand, which gave ₹337.8 cr of FY25 revenue, with Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan alone giving ₹215.2 cr. It sells directly and through agents, and its own three trucks cover deliveries within 100 km of the plant.
Read more about the business
Aluminium is passed through to the buyer: metal consumed took 93.1% of total income in FY25. So revenue moves with the aluminium price as much as with tonnes sold, the company keeps only a thin conversion margin, and stock of metal and rod plus credit to customers tie up cash as sales grow, which it funds with bank lines and the money raised at its IPO.
What is new is a move from rod into finished products: aerial bunched cables, power cables and aluminium conductors, made on a new line and aimed at infrastructure companies, contractors and government bodies, which the offer document says usually take longer to pay. The offer document compares the company with two listed aluminium companies, Hind Aluminium Industries and Arfin India, while noting that neither is strictly comparable in the nature and size of its business.
From the offer document (red herring prospectus, June 2025), the Crisil rating note of October 2025 and the company's exchange announcements of September and October 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown very fast: 80% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 30% in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.07.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 67.36%.
To watch
- The start of cable production, with a quarter of rod capacity planned for cables from FY26 (Offer document, p.140).
- Orders from the power distribution approvals and vendor registrations announced in September and October 2026 (Exchange announcements, 18 September 2026 to 5 October 2026).
- Conversion of the warrants allotted in September 2026 into shares (Exchange announcement, 7 September 2026).
- Crisil's stated watch on finishing the cable project and keeping working capital in check (Crisil rating note, 29 October 2025, p.1).
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Jainik Power Cables revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Jainik Power Cables half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 161 | 190 | 184.58 | 208.91 |
| Expenses | 155 | 183 | 175.64 | 198.32 |
| Operating profit | 7 | 7 | 8.94 | 10.58 |
| OPM | 4.2% | 3.8% | 4.8% | 5.1% |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0.57 | 0.62 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0.49 | 0.51 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 7 | 8.24 | 10.72 |
| Net profit | 4 | 5 | 6.17 | 7.85 |
Jainik Power Cables profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 61 | 64 | 67 | 339 | 351 | 393.48 |
| Expenses | 59 | 63 | 66 | 330 | 337 | 373.96 |
| Operating profit | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 19.53 |
| OPM | 2.7% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 4.0% | 5.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.63 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.19 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Exceptional and other items | -1 | · | · | · | -1 | · |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 18.96 |
| Tax rate | 20.0% | 22.0% | 26.0% | 28.6% | 25.0% | 26.1% |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14.02 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.40 | 1.05 | 2.63 | 88.07 | 9.54 | 10.49 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Jainik Power Cables profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.7% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 4.0% | 5.0% |
| Tax rate | 20.0% | 22.0% | 26.0% | 28.6% | 25.0% | 26.1% |
| ROCE | · | 5.9% | 5.4% | 36.2% | 37.9% | 29.9% |
| ROE | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 98.6% | 55.3% | 25.5% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Jainik Power Cables debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Jainik Power Cables balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 10 | 14.35 |
| Reserves | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 70.72 |
| Net worth | 2.57 | 2.57 | 2.57 | 7.57 | 25 | 85.06 |
| Borrowings | 14 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 5.85 |
| Other liabilities | 3.43 | 10.43 | 17.43 | 11.43 | 27 | 25.35 |
| Total liabilities | 20 | 28 | 37 | 36 | 71 | 116.26 |
| Fixed assets | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 6.81 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Investments | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 19 | 26 | 31 | 29 | 64 | 99.45 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 57.52 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 31.35 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 3.12 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 22.51 |
Jainik Power Cables cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | 0 | 3 | 7 | -5 | -23.29 |
| Cash from investing | · | 0 | -4 | -3 | -1 | -8.07 |
| Cash from financing | · | -1 | 1 | -1 | 8 | 31.79 |
| Net cash flow | · | -1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0.43 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 12.06 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 94 | 119 | 103 | 10 | 32 | 53 |
| Inventory days | 12 | 13 | 50 | 15 | 24 | 31 |
| Days payable | 19 | 59 | 92 | 10 | 27 | 22 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 88 | 73 | 61 | 15 | 29 | 62 |
| Working capital days | 30 | 23 | 15 | 4 | 12 | 59 |
Jainik Power Cables peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Jainik Power Cables is number 1 of the 7 listed SME companies in non - ferrous metals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jainik Power Cables | 244 | 17.4 | 393 | 14 | 5.0% | 0.07 |
| Msafe Equipments | 608 | 27.6 | 103 | 22 | 43.0% | 0.40 |
| Amanaya Ventures | 7 | 32.0 | 84.8 | 0.2 | 0.3% | 0.00 |
| Kanishk Aluminium India | 32 | 7.9 | 78.7 | 4.1 | 11.0% | 0.72 |
| Bothra Metals & Alloys | 12 | 44.6 | 27.4 | 0.3 | 3.9% | 0.65 |
| Nanavati Ventures | 36 | 520.4 | 18.7 | 0.1 | 1.0% | 0.00 |
| Jivial Industries | 40 | 10.7 | 17.6 | 3.8 | 28.5% | 0.08 |
| Median of the 6 others | 34 | 29.8 | 53 | 2 | 7.5% | 0.24 |
Jainik Power Cables shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Jainik Power Cables shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.36% | 67.36% | 67.36% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | - | 0.17% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 3.12% | - | 0.67% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 2.38% | 12.19% | 13.52% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 24.09% | 11.23% | 9.40% |
| Companies and others | 3.05% | 9.22% | 8.88% |
| Number of shareholders | 2,675 | 1,010 | 792 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Jainik Power Cables study: the business from its own documents
Read from 3 of the company's own documentsJainik Power Cables so far
From the company's own record
- May 2011Company formed
- 17 June 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹110
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 67.36%
- 9 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹217.00
Jainik Power Cables key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Plant capacity
- 24,000 tonnes a year
- About 2,000 tonnes of rod a month from the single plant at Sonipat, which the company owns.Offer document, p.139 and p.144
- Capacity use
- 60.04%
- 14,410 tonnes made in FY25 against 15,100 tonnes (62.91%) in FY24, the plant's first year.Offer document, p.139
- Largest customer
- 16.2% of sales
- The top buyer's share in FY25, down from 47.6% for the top buyer in FY24; customers are not named.Offer document, p.131
- Exports
- None
- All 107 customers were in India at the time of the offer; 13 of 144 suppliers were abroad.Offer document, p.142
- Cable line
- ₹11.0 cr
- IPO money set aside for machines to strand and lay conductors and cables, from quotations received before the issue.Offer document, p.97 and p.98
Show 5 more facts
- Utility approvals
- Maharashtra
- Approvals with power distribution in Maharashtra for conductors, covered conductors and power cables, followed by vendor registrations in more states.Exchange announcements, 18 September 2026, 24 September 2026, 1 October 2026 and 5 October 2026
- Credit rating
- Crisil BBB-/Stable
- Assigned in October 2025 on ₹25 cr of bank facilities, with Crisil A3 for the short term part.Crisil rating note, 29 October 2025, p.1
- Warrants
- 30,00,000
- Convertible warrants allotted on a preferential basis in September 2026; each can later become a share.Exchange announcement, 7 September 2026
- Court cases
- ₹0.17 cr
- Two GST demands the company is appealing; the offer document lists no cases against the promoters, directors or group companies.Offer document, p.241 and p.242
- Workforce
- 71 people
- Full time staff in May 2025, of whom 58 worked in production at the plant.Offer document, p.141
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The offer document says the company plans to give a quarter of its rod capacity to cable making starting in FY26, raise that share by a quarter each year and reach full conversion within four to five years, and that it expects new machines to raise production capacity by about a fifth a year. It set aside ₹23.5 cr of IPO money for working capital in FY26. In October 2025 Crisil wrote that the cable unit was expected to be running by December 2025.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Cable unit running by December 2025 | Crisil note, Oct 2025 | Cable approvals announced Sep to Oct 2026 |
| Repay ₹5.0 cr of bank cash credit from IPO money in FY26 | Offer document, June 2025 | Borrowings ₹5.9 cr at March 2026, from ₹19.4 cr a year earlier |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Jainik Power Cables earns a small margin for turning aluminium into wire rod, so its sales follow the metal price and its profit depends on keeping the plant busy.
Its weak spots are thin margins, buyers who sign no long contracts, and cash tied up in stock and credit as it moves into cables.
WatchCan it set its own prices?No. Rod is priced off aluminium and the company keeps a thin margin on top.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It is a small regional maker that competes on quality, delivery and long relationships rather than size.
WatchWho are its customers?Cable makers who order on short purchase orders, though sales have become less reliant on a few names.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?The plant is cheap next to its sales, but stock and credit to buyers soak up cash as it grows.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Demand for rod in its home region is steady, and cables open a new set of buyers, but the cable side is only starting.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Sales and the value of its stock move with aluminium prices.
Who runs Jainik Power Cables?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
SJShashank JainPromoter and Managing Director · holds 21.01%
Holds a Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Delhi and an MBA in marketing from IIPM University. A director since the company was formed in May 2011, with more than 13 years in sales and overall administration and no earlier employment elsewhere; appointed Managing Director for five years from 1 March 2024. The offer document states that Shashank Jain is the son of Subhash Chand Jain and Anju Jain and the brother of Prateek Jain.
Offer document, p.160, p.162, p.164, p.173 and p.175PJPrateek JainPromoter, Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 12.97%
A commerce graduate from the University of Delhi who cleared CA Inter, with more than 11 years in purchase, imports and finance. Joined the board on 15 January 2024 and became CFO on 27 February 2024; also a director of Passco Impex Private Limited, a promoter group metal trading company.
Offer document, p.161, p.162, p.174 and p.182AJAnju JainPromoter and Non Executive Director · holds 11.04%
A Bachelor of Arts from the University of Delhi with more than 11 years handling corporate financial matters; also a director of Passco Impex Private Limited. Owns the company's leased registered office in Wazirpur, Delhi.
Offer document, p.160, p.162, p.174 and p.144SCSubhash Chand JainPromoter · holds 8.86%
A chartered accountant in practice since 1985 with a law degree from CCS University, Meerut, and about 40 years in taxation and financial management. Not on the board.
Offer document, p.175MWManish WahiIndependent Director
A practising chartered accountant with over five years in risk management, taxation and compliance; on the board since 11 May 2024 and chairs the audit committee.
Offer document, p.161, p.162 and p.167SGSachin GoyalIndependent Director
A company secretary and lawyer with nine years of work in company and securities law, earlier company secretary of Frost Falcon Distilleries Limited from 2019 to 2024; on the board since 11 May 2024.
Offer document, p.161 and p.162Jainik Power Cables latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹209 cr (+10%), net profit ₹7.9 cr (+57%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 67.36%.
Jainik Power Cables announcements
47 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enJainik Power Cables Limited has informed regarding Submission of Non-applicability Certificate for Corporate Governance pursuant to Regulation 27(2) of SEBI (LiPDF ↗
- Credit Rating- NewCredit Rating obtained from CARE Ratings LimitedPDF ↗
- Integrated Filing- GovernanceCertificate under Regulation 13 (3) of the SEBI (Listing Obligation and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under regulation 76 SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- General UpdatesNon-Applicability of SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/DDHS/P/CIR/2021/613 dated August 10, 2021PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under Regulation 74 (5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated October 05, 2026, titled "Jainik Power Cables Limited Secures Vendor Registration Expanding Utility Approval Footprint Across Key States"PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated October 01, 2026, titled "Jainik Power Cables Limited Secures Vendor Registration Approval, Further Expanding Its Presence Across India"PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated September 24, 2026, titled "Vendor Registration Approvals Across Three Key States"PDF ↗
Jainik Power Cables annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Jainik Power Cables share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Jainik Power Cables' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,43,47,700 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹88.07) and FY25 (₹9.54) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Jainik Power Cables
What does Jainik Power Cables do?
Jainik Power Cables melts aluminium ingots and scrap and rolls them into thick aluminium wire, called wire rod, which cable and conductor makers in north India draw into electric wires. It is now adding aluminium cables of its own, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Jainik Power Cables?
₹170 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Jainik Power Cables?
₹244 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,43,47,700 shares.
What is the P/E of Jainik Power Cables?
17.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Jainik Power Cables' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹393 cr and profit after tax ₹14 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Jainik Power Cables?
Shashank Jain, Prateek Jain, Anju Jain, Subhash Chand Jain; promoters held 67.36% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Jainik Power Cables?
₹110 a share; it listed on 17 June 2025.
What is Jainik Power Cables' website?
www.jainikpower.com
More SME companies like Jainik Power Cables
Other listed SME companies in non - ferrous metals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Msafe EquipmentsMSAFE · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹548 cr
- Nanavati VenturesNVENTURES · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹36 cr
- Kanishk Aluminium IndiaKANISHK · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹33 cr
- Jivial IndustriesJIVIAL · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹32 cr
- Bothra Metals & AlloysBMAL · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹11 cr
- Amanaya VenturesAMANAYA · BSE SME · Non - Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹7 cr
Every listed SME company in Non - Ferrous Metals → · SME companies listed in 2025 →
Built from 1 offer document, 1 annual report, 1 credit rating note, 47 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.