Chaman MetallicsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · CMNLSponge iron and billetsListed 16 Jan 2023
cmlgrgroup.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE06PV01010 · Lot 750 shares · ₹85,463
₹113.95
-1.40% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹275 cr
Stock P/E
-peers 24.6
Book value
₹39.5
Price to book
2.88
EV / operating profit
17.9
Market cap to sales
0.51
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
4.9%
ROE · FY26
-4.3%
ROE, 3-year average
7.2%
Operating margin · FY26
7.4%peers 5.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
33.4%
Profit growth, 3 years
-142.6%
Safety
Debt to equity
4.62peers 0.27
Borrowings
₹440 cr
Interest cover
0.8×
Cash from business / op. profit
116%
Debtor days
6
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.60%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,290
52-week high / low
₹184 / ₹90
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Chaman Metallics share price chart

₹113.95-29.25% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.43% on the day · Vol 18,750

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-4.5%
3 months
+17.5%
6 months
-10.8%
1 year
-29.2%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.10 cr
Taken for delivery
79%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+214%-143%
3 years, a year+33%-
Latest half, H2 FY26+326%-145%

About Chaman Metallics: business, products and customers

Chaman Metallics makes sponge iron, the iron that steel mills melt down, and has started turning it into steel billets and making its own power at its plant near Chandrapur in Maharashtra. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Chaman Metallics makes sponge iron, a form of iron that steel makers melt in induction and electric arc furnaces, at a single plant at Tadali near Chandrapur in Maharashtra. An expansion that began production in April 2025 and was completed during FY26 added more kilns, furnaces that melt its own sponge iron into MS billets, silico manganese for steel makers and a 30 MW power plant that partly uses waste heat from its kilns. Its customers are mainly steel makers in Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and nearby states, and it has no long-term contracts with them.

The company was controlled by the MSP Group from 2006 to 2019 and was then acquired by the Raipur-based GR Group, which runs sponge iron, ferro alloy, pellet and steel plants through other companies such as G.R. Sponge and Power, N.R. Sponge, G.R. Krishna Ferro Alloys and G.R. Integrated Steel. Those group companies are also its lenders, suppliers and customers, and the credit rating agency rates it together with them as one group. The offer document names Lloyds Metals and Energy and Bihar Sponge Iron as significant organised competitors in sponge iron.

Read more about the business

Sponge iron is a commodity: revenue follows tonnes shipped times a price set by the steel market, while iron ore, coal and power make up most of the cost, so margins are thin and move with the gap between the two. The new plant tripled sales in FY26, but it was built mostly with bank loans and loans from the promoters and group companies, so interest and depreciation now take up almost all of the operating profit. Own power is the main lever on cost, since grid power cost about twice as much per unit as the company's own, by its account.

From the offer document (prospectus, December 2022), the FY24 and FY25 annual reports, the investor presentations of October 2024 and August 2026, and the Acuité rating note of 11 September 2025.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 33% a year over three years.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.60%.

To watch

  • Results for the half to September 2026, the first half with every new plant and the power plant running the whole time: whether operating profit covers interest and depreciation (investor presentation, August 2026, p.13 and p.16).
  • The change in statutory auditors filed on 27 August 2026: O.P. Singhania and Co. had been reappointed in 2024 for a term to the 2029 AGM, and the documents read here do not give the reason (exchange filing, 27 August 2026; annual report FY25, p.20).
  • Loans from and to related parties: ₹124.2 cr owed to promoters and group companies at March 2025, and a ₹7.3 cr loan and advance given to Vidarbha Minerals and Energy, a related company (annual report FY25, p.59 to 60).
  • Whether borrowings of ₹440.5 cr start to come down, including the capital subsidy the company says it is eligible for (investor presentation, August 2026, p.4 and p.14).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Chaman Metallics revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-2000200400600Sales, FY19: 11 ₹ cr11Net profit, FY19: 0 ₹ cr0FY19Sales, FY20: 58 ₹ cr58Net profit, FY20: 4 ₹ cr4FY20Sales, FY21: 141 ₹ cr141Net profit, FY21: 5 ₹ cr5FY21Sales, FY22: 185 ₹ cr185Net profit, FY22: 8 ₹ cr8FY22Sales, FY23: 228 ₹ cr228Net profit, FY23: 17 ₹ cr17FY23Sales, FY24: 189 ₹ cr189Net profit, FY24: 13 ₹ cr13FY24Sales, FY25: 172 ₹ cr172Net profit, FY25: 9.8 ₹ cr9.8FY25Sales, FY26: 541 ₹ cr541Net profit, FY26: -4.2 ₹ cr-4.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-1000100200300400Sales, H1FY23: 111 ₹ cr111Net profit, H1FY23: 7 ₹ cr7H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 116 ₹ cr116Net profit, H2FY23: 10 ₹ cr10H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 92 ₹ cr92Net profit, H1FY24: 9 ₹ cr9H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 97 ₹ cr97Net profit, H2FY24: 4 ₹ cr4H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 91 ₹ cr91Net profit, H1FY25: 6 ₹ cr6H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 80.9 ₹ cr80.9Net profit, H2FY25: 3.6 ₹ cr3.6H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 197 ₹ cr197Net profit, H1FY26: -2.6 ₹ cr-2.6H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 345 ₹ cr345Net profit, H2FY26: -1.6 ₹ cr-1.6H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Chaman Metallics half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales11111692979180.85196.52344.75
Expenses10110080918275.18184.58316.73
Operating profit1016126105.6711.9428.02
OPM9.0%14.0%14.0%6.0%10.0%7.0%6.1%8.1%
Interest111110.2110.7918.67
Depreciation111111.174.799.53
Profit before tax91412485.11-3.18-2.03
Net profit7109463.61-2.55-1.62

Chaman Metallics profit and loss

Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales1158141185228189172.18541.27
Expenses1058130170202171157501.30
Operating profit101115261815.1839.96
OPM8.0%0.0%8.0%8.0%11.0%10.0%8.8%7.4%
Other income0001121.981.02
Interest0122221.6129.46
Depreciation1122222.3314.32
Exceptional and other items·······-2.42
Profit before tax0-2712231613.23-5.22
Tax rate-205.0%-304.0%28.6%33.3%26.1%18.8%26.1%20.0%
Net profit045817139.78-4.17
EPS ₹0.524.676.6210.377.095.194.05-1.73
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY19, FY20) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY20 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Chaman Metallics profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY19: 8.0%8.0%FY19FY20: 0.0%0.0%FY20FY21: 8.0%8.0%FY21FY22: 8.0%8.0%FY22FY23: 11.0%11.0%FY23FY24: 10.0%10.0%FY24FY25: 8.8%8.8%FY25FY26: 7.4%7.4%FY26
Per cent
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin8.0%0.0%8.0%8.0%11.0%10.0%8.8%7.4%
Tax rate-205.0%-304.0%28.6%33.3%26.1%18.8%26.1%20.0%
ROCE·-2.8%20.7%26.4%30.9%11.3%4.4%4.9%
ROE·17.8%18.9%23.9%29.6%15.6%10.3%-4.3%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Chaman Metallics debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0200400600Net worth, FY19: 21 ₹ cr21Borrowings, FY19: 6 ₹ cr6FY19Net worth, FY20: 24 ₹ cr24Borrowings, FY20: 20 ₹ cr20FY20Net worth, FY21: 29 ₹ cr29Borrowings, FY21: 14 ₹ cr14FY21Net worth, FY22: 38 ₹ cr38Borrowings, FY22: 25 ₹ cr25FY22Net worth, FY23: 77 ₹ cr77Borrowings, FY23: 22 ₹ cr22FY23Net worth, FY24: 90 ₹ cr90Borrowings, FY24: 130 ₹ cr130FY24Net worth, FY25: 99.4 ₹ cr99.4Borrowings, FY25: 358 ₹ cr358FY25Net worth, FY26: 95.3 ₹ cr95.3Borrowings, FY26: 440 ₹ cr440FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-75-50-2502550Cash from the business, FY19: 10 ₹ cr10Net profit, FY19: 0 ₹ cr0FY19Cash from the business, FY20: -6 ₹ cr-6Net profit, FY20: 4 ₹ cr4FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 8 ₹ cr8Net profit, FY21: 5 ₹ cr5FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -6 ₹ cr-6Net profit, FY22: 8 ₹ cr8FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 12 ₹ cr12Net profit, FY23: 17 ₹ cr17FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 20 ₹ cr20Net profit, FY24: 13 ₹ cr13FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -51.9 ₹ cr-51.9Net profit, FY25: 9.8 ₹ cr9.8FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 46.4 ₹ cr46.4Net profit, FY26: -4.2 ₹ cr-4.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Chaman Metallics balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital8888242424.1324.13
Reserves13162130536675.2871.11
Net worth21242938779099.4295.25
Borrowings620142522130358.09440.46
Other liabilities4101611172243.30108.52
Total liabilities31545974116242500.81644.23
Fixed assets23262627292924.66440.91
Capital work in progress222251203380
Investments0001002.312.30
Other assets62631448293135.84201.02
Receivables······1.019.26
Inventory······36.4197.03
Cash······0.140.22
Trade payables······19.9069.24

Chaman Metallics cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations10-68-61220-51.8646.36
Cash from investing0-6-1-3-6-149-175.21-99.18
Cash from financing-1013-8916106226.9952.91
Net cash flow01-1022-23-0.080.09
Capital spending······175.7098.41

Working capital

Days

Days
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days4417122417426
Inventory days1481205044323410281
Days payable2363381222365658
Cash conversion cycle1707324552624930
Working capital days13927938432825-5

Chaman Metallics peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Chaman Metallics is number 1 of the 6 listed SME companies in ferrous metals.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Chaman Metallics275-541-4.27.4%4.62
QVC Exports267.74403.31.2%1.06
Jainam Ferro Alloys (I)23736.32066.54.2%0.15
Nilachal Carbo Metalicks27124.62001111.0%0.36
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing11770.71231.75.9%0.26
Shri Hare-Krishna Sponge Iron579.166.66.29.8%0.27
Median of the 5 others11724.62006.25.9%0.27

Chaman Metallics shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
73.60%
0.00 pts since Jan 23
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.00%
-0.01 pts since Jan 23
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.00%
0.00 pts since Jan 23
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
6.07%
+4.81 pts since Jan 23
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
10.68%
-11.97 pts since Jan 23
Companies and others
9.65%
+7.17 pts since Jan 23
Number of shareholders
1,290
1,763 in Jan 23

Chaman Metallics shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jan 23Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.00%
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-0.00%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)1.26%5.56%6.15%7.02%8.09%7.04%6.34%6.07%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)22.65%16.67%17.24%16.05%13.93%10.10%10.31%10.68%
Companies and others2.48%4.17%3.01%3.33%4.38%9.26%9.75%9.65%
Number of shareholders1,7631,1871,1681,4571,3249831,1691,290

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Chaman Metallics study: the business from its own documents

Read from 6 of the company's own documents

Chaman Metallics so far

From the company's own record

  1. 16 Jan 2023Listed on NSE Emerge
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 73.60%
  3. 7 Nov 2025Highest close since listing, ₹166.58

Chaman Metallics key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Plant size now
550 TPD
Sponge iron capacity per day, up from 200 TPD, now joined by 400 TPD of billets, 65 TPD of silico manganese and a 30 MW power plant on one site.Investor presentation, August 2026, p.5
Expansion cost
₹296 cr → ₹396 cr
The project cost a third more than first planned and started in April 2025, a year after the original date, after a loan delay, a long monsoon and longer trials.Annual report FY25, p.17 and p.18
FY26 finance cost
₹29.5 cr
Interest on the expansion loans, up from ₹1.6 cr in FY25; with depreciation of ₹14.3 cr it turned a record EBITDA of ₹40.0 cr into a loss of ₹4.2 cr.Investor presentation, August 2026, p.13 and p.16
Borrowings
₹440.5 cr
At 31 March 2026, against shareholders' funds of ₹95.2 cr; the bank limits from SBI were raised to ₹335 cr for the project.Investor presentation, August 2026, p.14; annual report FY25, p.17
Loans from promoter side
₹124.2 cr
Long-term loans owed at March 2025 to G.R. Sponge and Power, N.R. Sponge, Aryabhatt Sales, G.R. Krishna Ferro Alloys and the three promoter directors; ₹4.9 cr of interest was paid to related parties in FY25.Annual report FY25, p.59 to 60 (our arithmetic)
Show 5 more facts
Own power saving
₹52 cr
Approximate saving the company states for FY26 from its own plant, which met over 90% of its power at ₹4.06 a unit against ₹8.44 from the grid.Investor presentation, August 2026, p.9
Sponge iron price
₹30,268 → ₹29,072
Average price per tonne from FY24 to FY25; the lower price is why FY25 revenue fell, showing how much the business rides on steel market prices.Annual report FY25, p.35
Top five customers
76.6%
Share of FY22 revenue, with no firm commitments from them; later reports do not update the figure.Offer document, p.27 to 28
Pay to directors
₹4.8 cr
Total managerial pay in FY25, against a profit after tax of ₹9.8 cr; the Managing Director and Joint Managing Director drew ₹2.2 cr each.Annual report FY25, p.25 to 26 and p.16
Credit rating
ACUITE A- Stable
On ₹335 cr of bank facilities, rated with the other GR Group companies as one group because of common management and close business links.Acuité rating note, 11 September 2025, p.1 and p.3

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Chaman Metallics earns a converter's margin: it turns iron ore and coal into sponge iron and billets and is paid prices set by the steel market.

Its weak spots are a thin margin that moves with steel prices, heavy loans taken for the new plant, and money that flows to and from companies the promoters control.

WatchCan it set its own prices?No. Sponge iron and billets are priced by the steel market, and when prices fell the company's sales fell with them.
The evidence. The FY25 report blames lower market prices for iron and steel products; the average sponge iron price fell from ₹30,268 to ₹29,072 a tonne.Annual report FY25, p.16 and p.35
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its plant sits near iron ore, coal and dolomite and now makes its own power and billets, which helps on cost, but it competes with many sponge iron makers on price and delivery.
The evidence. The offer document calls the sponge iron industry extremely competitive and names Lloyds Metals and Energy and Bihar Sponge Iron; the company states its own power costs ₹4.06 a unit against ₹8.44 from the grid.Offer document, p.105 and p.108; investor presentation, August 2026, p.9
WatchWho are its customers?A small number of regional steel makers take most of its output without long-term contracts, and GR Group companies are also customers.
The evidence. Top five customers gave 76.6% of FY22 revenue; FY25 sales of finished goods to group companies were ₹5.8 cr.Offer document, p.27 to 28 and p.105; annual report FY25, p.59
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. The new plant cost several times the company's own equity and was paid for mostly with loans from the bank, the promoters and group companies.
The evidence. Project cost revised to ₹396 cr; borrowings ₹440.5 cr against shareholders' funds of ₹95.2 cr at March 2026.Annual report FY25, p.17; investor presentation, August 2026, p.14
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Demand for sponge iron follows steel making, and billets and silico manganese widen the set of buyers, but there is no order book and sales are made order by order.
The evidence. The company says demand for its products is linked to the steel sector; the offer document says customers do not sign long-term agreements.Investor presentation, August 2026, p.10; offer document, p.105
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Sales and profit fell in two straight years with steel prices before the new plant, and heavy interest now makes profit more sensitive to prices.
The evidence. Revenue fell 17% in FY24 and 8.8% in FY25 on lower prices; the offer document lists dependence on the steel cycle as a risk.Annual report FY24, p.14; annual report FY25, p.16; offer document, p.30

Who runs Chaman Metallics?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

CKChetan Kumar AgrawalPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 0.61%

Bachelor's degree in Industrial Engineering from the University of Pune, with over 16 years in the steel industry; a director since June 2019, when the GR Group took control, and Chairman and Managing Director since July 2022. Also a director of G.R. Sponge and Power, N.R. Sponge, G.R. Integrated Steel, G.R. Krishna Ferro Alloys and other group companies. Paid ₹2.2 cr in FY25. The offer document states Chetan Kumar Agrawal is a son of Ramesh Kumar Agrawal and a brother of Keshav Kumar Agrawal.

Offer document, p.123 to 124 and p.134; annual report FY25, p.25; investor presentation, October 2024, p.13
KKKeshav Kumar AgrawalPromoter, Joint Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 0.61%

Chartered Accountant and Bachelor of Commerce, with over 13 years in the steel industry; a director since June 2019 and Joint Managing Director and CFO since 2022. Also a director of several GR Group companies. Paid ₹2.2 cr in FY25; the corporate office in Raipur was rented from Keshav Kumar Agrawal at the time of the offer document.

Offer document, p.123 to 124, p.109 and p.127; annual report FY25, p.25; investor presentation, August 2026, p.18
GSG.R. Sponge and Power LimitedPromoter (company) · holds 42.67%

The GR Group's flagship company, incorporated in 1996, making sponge iron, ingots, cast iron and power in Chhattisgarh. Largest shareholder of Chaman Metallics, and at March 2025 its largest lender among related parties; it also takes some of the company's output.

Offer document, p.136 to 137; Acuité rating note, 11 September 2025, p.3; annual report FY25, p.59 to 60
NSN.R. Sponge Private LimitedPromoter (company) · holds 14.30%

A GR Group sponge iron and power company near Raipur, incorporated in 2002 and mostly owned by G.R. Sponge and Power. The offer document lists pending tax cases against it of about ₹7.4 cr.

Offer document, p.139 to 140 and p.193; Acuité rating note, 11 September 2025, p.3
RKRamesh Kumar AgrawalPromoter group, Non-Executive Director, Chairman of the GR Group

Bachelor of Commerce, with 42 years in the steel industry and business, and Chairman of the GR Group of Industries. A director since June 2019 and a lender to the company at March 2025. The offer document states Ramesh Kumar Agrawal is the father of Chetan Kumar Agrawal and Keshav Kumar Agrawal.

Investor presentation, October 2024, p.13; offer document, p.123 and p.134; annual report FY25, p.59 to 60
RSRanjeet Singh ThakurIndependent Director

M.Sc. in Chemistry and AMIE (Chemical), with 52 years in the cement industry in operations, quality control and project work; chairs the nomination and remuneration committee and is also on the boards of G.R. Sponge and Power and N.R. Sponge.

Offer document, p.124; annual report FY25, p.24
SDSumit DahiyaIndependent Director

Chartered Accountant practising in Raipur, with experience in audit, corporate finance and tax; chairs the audit committee.

Offer document, p.123 to 124; annual report FY25, p.24
DKDisha KeshariyaIndependent Director

Associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India, appointed in July 2022.

Offer document, p.124 to 125

Chaman Metallics latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹345 cr (+326%), net profit -₹1.6 cr (-145%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.60%.

Chaman Metallics annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Chaman Metallics share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Chaman Metallics' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,41,34,764 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹10.37) and FY23 (₹7.09) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Chaman Metallics

What does Chaman Metallics do?

Chaman Metallics makes sponge iron, the iron that steel mills melt down, and has started turning it into steel billets and making its own power at its plant near Chandrapur in Maharashtra. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Chaman Metallics?

₹114 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Chaman Metallics?

₹275 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,41,34,764 shares.

What are Chaman Metallics' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹541 cr and profit after tax -₹4 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Chaman Metallics?

Chetan Kumar Agrawal, Keshav Kumar Agrawal, G.R. Sponge and Power Limited, N.R. Sponge Private Limited, Ramesh Kumar Agrawal; promoters held 73.60% at 31 March 2026.

What is Chaman Metallics' website?

www.cmlgrgroup.com

More SME companies like Chaman Metallics

Other listed SME companies in ferrous metals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Ferrous Metals → · SME companies listed in 2023 →

Built from 2 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 credit rating note, 16 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.