Owais Metal And Mineral ProcessingShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹126 cr
- Stock P/E
- 76.3peers 16.9
- Book value
- ₹62.3
- Price to book
- 1.11
- EV / operating profit
- 21.3
- Market cap to sales
- 1.02
- ROCE · FY26
- 4.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 1.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 26.9%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 5.9%peers 7.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -42.4%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -96.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.26peers 0.36
- Borrowings
- ₹29.6 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.6×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 851%
- Debtor days
- 95
- Pledged
- 17.27%
- Promoter holding
- 72.16%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 4,897
- 52-week high / low
- ₹493 / ₹58
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +3.52% on the day · Vol 9,900
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +3.6%
- 3 months
- -24.7%
- 6 months
- -63.2%
- 1 year
- -85.5%
- Since IPO
- -20.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.08 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 84%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -42% | -96% |
| 3 years, a year | - | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -100% | -207% |
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 30 | 50 | 105 | 108 | 122.62 | 0.30 |
| Expenses | 21 | 36 | 70 | 77 | 86.70 | 28.95 |
| Operating profit | 10 | 13 | 35 | 31 | 35.92 | -28.65 |
| OPM | 32.0% | 27.0% | 33.0% | 28.0% | 29.3% | -9594.3% |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.75 | 1.99 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.33 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 12 | 33 | 27 | 33.70 | -31.41 |
| Net profit | 7 | 9 | 25 | 22 | 25.21 | -23.56 |
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing profit and loss
Full years to March, FY24 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 80 | 213.41 | 122.92 |
| Expenses | 57 | 147.51 | 115.65 |
| Operating profit | 23 | 65.90 | 7.27 |
| OPM | 29.0% | 30.9% | 5.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 1.09 | 1.33 |
| Interest | 2 | 1.70 | 3.74 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2.02 | 2.58 |
| Exceptional and other items | 1 | -3.54 | · |
| Profit before tax | 21 | 59.73 | 2.28 |
| Tax rate | 28.6% | 21.3% | 27.6% |
| Net profit | 15 | 47.02 | 1.65 |
| EPS ₹ | 8.51 | 25.86 | 0.91 |
| Dividend payout | 24.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY26 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 29.0% | 30.9% | 5.9% |
| Tax rate | 28.6% | 21.3% | 27.6% |
| ROCE | · | 56.1% | 4.3% |
| ROE | · | 52.3% | 1.5% |
| Dividend payout | 24.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 18 | 18.18 | 18.18 |
| Reserves | 50 | 93.53 | 95.18 |
| Net worth | 68 | 111.71 | 113.36 |
| Borrowings | 14 | 25.32 | 29.56 |
| Other liabilities | 9 | 60.80 | 38.68 |
| Total liabilities | 91 | 197.83 | 181.60 |
| Fixed assets | 11 | 25.46 | 25.75 |
| Capital work in progress | 1 | 10 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 79 | 162.37 | 155.85 |
| Receivables | · | 90.33 | 32.05 |
| Inventory | · | 41.01 | 23.90 |
| Cash | · | 5.30 | 0.16 |
| Trade payables | · | 41.31 | 14.16 |
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing cash flow
₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -27 | 15.89 | 61.85 |
| Cash from investing | -15 | -16.83 | -6.52 |
| Cash from financing | 44 | -0.13 | -56.23 |
| Net cash flow | 2 | -1.07 | -0.90 |
| Capital spending | · | 16.93 | 11.56 |
Working capital
Days
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 98 | 154 | 95 |
| Inventory days | 111 | 113 | 76 |
| Days payable | 13 | 113 | 45 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 196 | 154 | 126 |
| Working capital days | 172 | 126 | 46 |
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Owais Metal And Mineral Processing is number 5 of the 6 listed SME companies in ferrous metals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaman Metallics | 287 | - | 541 | -4.2 | 7.4% | 4.62 |
| QVC Exports | 26 | 7.7 | 440 | 3.3 | 1.2% | 1.06 |
| Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) | 237 | 36.3 | 206 | 6.5 | 4.2% | 0.15 |
| Nilachal Carbo Metalicks | 271 | 24.6 | 200 | 11 | 11.0% | 0.36 |
| Owais Metal And Mineral Processing | 126 | 76.3 | 123 | 1.7 | 5.9% | 0.26 |
| Shri Hare-Krishna Sponge Iron | 57 | 9.1 | 66.6 | 6.2 | 9.8% | 0.27 |
| Median of the 5 others | 237 | 16.9 | 206 | 6.2 | 7.4% | 0.36 |
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.01% | 73.01% | 73.01% | 73.01% | 72.16% | 72.16% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 1.31% | 0.49% | 0.37% | 0.35% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 6.28% | 0.90% | 0.69% | 0.64% | 0.67% | 0.46% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 2.13% | 4.53% | 3.50% | 3.86% | 3.39% | 3.39% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 9.26% | 11.97% | 13.83% | 14.28% | 16.27% | 16.92% |
| Companies and others | 8.01% | 9.10% | 8.60% | 7.86% | 7.48% | 7.04% |
| Number of shareholders | 577 | 853 | 2,729 | 3,645 | 4,690 | 4,897 |
The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹0.3 cr (-100%), net profit -₹23.6 cr (-207%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 72.16%.
- 26 Aug 2026: an order announced.
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing announcements
13 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Corporate Insolvency Resolution ProcessWithdrawal of the Corporate Insolvency Resolution ProcessPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 08, 2026PDF ↗
- Corporate Insolvency Resolution ProcessAnd NCLT OrderPDF ↗
- Corporate Insolvency Resolution ProcessCorporate Insolvency Resolution ProcessPDF ↗
- Structural Digital DatabaseSTRUCTURED DIGITAL DATABASE CERTIFICATE FOR THE QUARTER ENDED JUNE 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Updates'INVESTOR GREIVANCE REPORT FOR THE QUARTER ENDED JUNE 30, 2026'PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on July 10, 2026PDF ↗
- Structural Digital DatabaseTHE COMPANY HAS SUBMITTED STRUCTURED DIGITAL DATABASE CERTIFICATEPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board Meeting, the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026PDF ↗
- Updates'Non-applicability of the submission of Annual Secretarial Compliance Report 'PDF ↗
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Owais Metal And Mineral Processing's data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !For H2FY25 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,81,82,398 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY24 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Owais Metal And Mineral Processing
What does Owais Metal And Mineral Processing do?
Owais Metal And Mineral Processing is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in ferrous metals.
What is the share price of Owais Metal And Mineral Processing?
₹69.2 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Owais Metal And Mineral Processing?
₹126 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,81,82,398 shares.
What is the P/E of Owais Metal And Mineral Processing?
76.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Owais Metal And Mineral Processing's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹123 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Owais Metal And Mineral Processing?
The promoter group; promoters held 72.16% at 30 June 2026.
What was the IPO price of Owais Metal And Mineral Processing?
₹87 a share; it listed on 4 March 2024.
What is Owais Metal And Mineral Processing's website?
www.ommpl.com
More SME companies like Owais Metal And Mineral Processing
Other listed SME companies in ferrous metals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Jainam Ferro Alloys (I)JAINAM · NSE Emerge · Ferrous Metals · listed 2021Market cap ₹203 cr
- Nilachal Carbo MetalicksNCML · BSE SME · Ferrous MetalsMarket cap ₹254 cr
- Chaman MetallicsCMNL · NSE Emerge · Ferrous Metals · listed 2023Market cap ₹275 cr
- Shri Hare-Krishna Sponge IronSHKSIL · NSE Emerge · Ferrous Metals · listed 2025Market cap ₹56 cr
- QVC ExportsQVCEL · NSE Emerge · Ferrous Metals · listed 2024Market cap ₹25 cr
- Nephro Care IndiaNEPHROCARE · NSE Emerge · Healthcare Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹126 cr
Every listed SME company in Ferrous Metals → · SME companies listed in 2024 →
Built from 13 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 3 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.