Karnika IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · KARNIKAKidswearListed 12 Oct 2023
karnikaindustries.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0MGA01012 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹1.34 lakh
₹134.00
+0.80% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹831 cr
Stock P/E
29.7peers 25.0
Book value
₹15.6
Price to book
8.59
EV / operating profit
24.3
Market cap to sales
3.34
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
29.2%
ROE · FY26
33.4%
ROE, 3-year average
30.2%
Operating margin · FY26
15.0%peers 7.0%
Sales growth, 3 years
26.1%
Profit growth, 3 years
51.8%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.78peers 0.84
Borrowings
₹75.5 cr
Interest cover
8.2×
Cash from business / op. profit
43%
Debtor days
129
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.39%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,202
52-week high / low
₹166 / ₹90
Dividend yield
Paid
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Karnika Industries share price chart

₹134.00-17.13% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +0.75% on the day · Vol 6,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+11.5%
3 months
+14.5%
6 months
+3.1%
1 year
-17.1%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.62 cr
Taken for delivery
79%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+44%+55%
3 years, a year+26%+52%
Latest half, H1 FY27+37%+46%

About Karnika Industries: business, products and customers

Karnika Industries designs and makes everyday clothes for babies and children up to their early teens, mostly to garment wholesalers across India, and has bought a controlling stake in the kidswear retailer Kidcity. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Karnika began as the Howrah partnership Karni International and became a public company in 2022. It purchases yarn, knits, dyes and cuts fabric and designs the garments itself, then pays outside job workers to print and stitch them; it also purchases finished garments from small makers and trades them on. Shorts, joggers, tees, sleep suits, dresses, rompers, pyjamas, winter wear and infant wear are sold under the Karnika name and its sub-brands.

Because stitching is outsourced, the company owns few machines and its plant spending stays small, but it carries large stocks of fabric and garments and gives its buyers long credit, so growth needs bank borrowing for working capital rather than new factories. Sales are billed through big commission agents in Kolkata who pass the goods on to wholesalers and retailers across India, so a handful of agents account for most revenue even though the end buyers are many.

Read more about the business

Since December 2025 the accounts also include Kidcity, which offers kidswear straight to parents through shop-in-shop counters in retail chains, kiosks, marketplaces and its own website. Retail counters add rent and staff costs, which the company says lowered margins in the quarter Kidcity was first included. In 2026 the company also took minority stakes in two newly formed related-party companies, one in real estate and one in sports academies.

Asked about peers on the May 2026 call, management said no company does the same mix in house, but named Iris Clothing of Kolkata as one that makes similar products.

From the offer document (Prospectus, 2023), the July 2026 investor presentation, the earnings call transcripts of November 2025 and May 2026 and the company's announcements of December 2025 to October 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 26% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 29% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.39%.
  • It paid a dividend in the past year.

To watch

  • What the investor presentation and earnings call of 13 October 2026 say about the half year to September 2026, once their text is available (Announcements, 13 October 2026, subject lines only).
  • Conversion of the June 2026 warrants, due within eighteen months of allotment (Announcement, 18 June 2026, p.2).
  • Kidcity's growth against management's aim of tripling its revenue in FY27 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.8).
  • Money put into the new real estate and sports academy companies (Announcements, 26 July 2026 and 7 September 2026).

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Karnika Industries revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY21: 47 ₹ cr47Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Sales, FY22: 98 ₹ cr98Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Sales, FY23: 124 ₹ cr124Net profit, FY23: 8 ₹ cr8FY23Sales, FY24: 126 ₹ cr126Net profit, FY24: 10 ₹ cr10FY24Sales, FY25: 173 ₹ cr173Net profit, FY25: 18 ₹ cr18FY25Sales, FY26: 248 ₹ cr248Net profit, FY26: 28 ₹ cr28FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H2FY25: 75.4 ₹ cr75.4Net profit, H2FY25: 7.7 ₹ cr7.7H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 103 ₹ cr103Net profit, H1FY26: 12.5 ₹ cr12.5H1FY26Sales, H1FY27: 142 ₹ cr142Net profit, H1FY27: 18.2 ₹ cr18.2H1FY27

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Karnika Industries half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H1FY26H1FY27
Sales75.41103.01141.61
Expenses64.4383.58116.12
Operating profit10.9819.4325.49
OPM14.6%18.9%18.0%
Interest2.312.742.72
Depreciation0.640.820.41
Profit before tax10.3716.9025.08
Net profit7.6812.4618.17

Karnika Industries profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTM
Sales4798124126172.55248.48287.08
Expenses4589109108146.52211.23243.77
Operating profit210151826.0337.2543.31
OPM4.4%10.0%12.0%14.0%15.1%15.0%15.1%
Other income00113.738.69·
Interest12554.465.415.39
Depreciation00011.131.661.25
Exceptional and other items·-1·1···
Profit before tax17111424.1738.8847.06
Tax rate0.0%28.6%27.3%28.6%25.4%28.1%·
Net profit1581018.0327.9633.67
EPS ₹··1.801.6314.546.72·
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%2.0%·

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Karnika Industries profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY21: 4.4%4.4%FY21FY22: 10.0%10.0%FY22FY23: 12.0%12.0%FY23FY24: 14.0%14.0%FY24FY25: 15.1%15.1%FY25FY26: 15.0%15.0%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin4.4%10.0%12.0%14.0%15.1%15.0%
Tax rate0.0%28.6%27.3%28.6%25.4%28.1%
ROCE·29.5%28.8%21.7%24.2%29.2%
ROE·43.5%43.2%28.2%29.1%33.4%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%2.0%

Karnika Industries debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0255075100Net worth, FY21: 4 ₹ cr4Borrowings, FY21: 16 ₹ cr16FY21Net worth, FY22: 19 ₹ cr19Borrowings, FY22: 22 ₹ cr22FY22Net worth, FY23: 18 ₹ cr18Borrowings, FY23: 52 ₹ cr52FY23Net worth, FY24: 53 ₹ cr53Borrowings, FY24: 52 ₹ cr52FY24Net worth, FY25: 71 ₹ cr71Borrowings, FY25: 60.2 ₹ cr60.2FY25Net worth, FY26: 96.4 ₹ cr96.4Borrowings, FY26: 75.5 ₹ cr75.5FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-2002040Cash from the business, FY21: -6 ₹ cr-6Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -15 ₹ cr-15Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -11 ₹ cr-11Net profit, FY23: 8 ₹ cr8FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -6 ₹ cr-6Net profit, FY24: 10 ₹ cr10FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 4.1 ₹ cr4.1Net profit, FY25: 18 ₹ cr18FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 16.2 ₹ cr16.2Net profit, FY26: 28 ₹ cr28FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Karnika Industries balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0091212.4062
Reserves41994158.6134.42
Net worth419185371.0196.42
Borrowings1622525260.2075.53
Other liabilities1118281523.3842.99
Total liabilities315998120154.59214.94
Fixed assets11257.436.40
Capital work in progress000000.91
Investments00008.6619.92
Other assets305896115138.50187.71
Receivables····74.5787.68
Inventory····50.0158.03
Cash····1.100.29
Trade payables····20.9633.88

Karnika Industries cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-6-15-11-64.1416.17
Cash from investing00-1-4-18.31-21.66
Cash from financing71514203.735.45
Net cash flow10210-10.44-0.04
Capital spending····3.480.38

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days129100118148158129
Inventory days99123287268191128
Days payable9368151758075
Cash conversion cycle135154254342270182
Working capital days246642109117102

Karnika Industries peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Karnika Industries is number 11 of the 62 listed SME companies in textiles & apparels.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Vivaa Tradecom5454.328510.5%0.18
Bizotic Commercial58732.62511810.0%0.07
Karnika Industries83129.72482815.0%0.78
K K Silk Mills234.624556.0%0.80
Unitec Fibres--22387.0%1.20
Aayush Art And Bullion1,981247.621685.0%0.00
Angel Fibers2525.021213.7%1.17
Shree Balaji (Mala) Textiles498.121267.0%2.56
Madhur Knit Crafts1098.42111313.0%1.66
Shree Karni Fabcom30720.220415.215.3%0.89
Forcas Studio40129.419813.610.6%0.58
Median of the 10 others1092521487.0%0.84

Karnika Industries shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
73.39%
0.00 pts since Mar 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.01%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
4.08%
+4.08 pts since Mar 24
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
8.30%
+0.98 pts since Mar 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
5.06%
-0.59 pts since Mar 24
Companies and others
9.17%
-4.47 pts since Mar 24
Number of shareholders
1,202
307 in Mar 24

Karnika Industries shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Promoters73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.00%0.00%0.01%-----
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%----4.08%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)7.32%4.65%4.88%9.71%9.63%9.15%9.08%8.30%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)5.65%8.13%8.26%3.99%3.95%4.19%4.24%5.06%
Companies and others13.64%13.83%13.46%12.91%13.03%13.27%13.29%9.17%
Number of shareholders3075355169219769959681,202

The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 30 June 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Karnika Industries study: the business from its own documents

Read from 13 of the company's own documents

Karnika Industries so far

From the company's own record

  1. 12 Oct 2023Listed on NSE Emerge
  2. 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 73.39%
  3. 1 Sept 2025Highest close since listing, ₹199.45

Karnika Industries key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Outsourced work
90%
Share of operations done through partner job workers; design, fabric and cutting stay in house.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.7
Top ten agents
60% to 65%
Share of revenue billed through the ten largest commission agents, who pass the goods on across India.Earnings call, May 2026, p.11
Gross margin
33.6%
FY26 gross margin, down from 51.2% in FY22; the company puts it down to product mix and input costs.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.11 and p.30
Kidcity stake
75%
Bought in December 2025; management put Kidcity's FY26 revenue at about ₹24 cr to ₹25 cr, against about ₹30 cr said in November 2025.Announcement, 30 December 2025, p.1; Earnings call, May 2026, p.8 and p.11
Other income
₹9 cr
FY26 other income, mostly one-time gains from an investment in an IT company bought in January and sold in March 2026.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.30; Earnings call, May 2026, p.5 and p.13
Show 5 more facts
June 2026 quarter sales
₹74 cr
Against ₹33 cr a year earlier, before Kidcity was part of the group.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.21
Warrants issued
₹48.0 cr
39,66,860 warrants at ₹121 each, all but one allottee in the promoter group; a quarter of the price was paid on allotment in June 2026, the rest is due within eighteen months.Announcement, 18 June 2026, p.1 to 2; our arithmetic
Stakes outside kidswear
40% and 26%
In Elementa Lifespaces, a real estate company, for ₹2.0 cr, and in RDB Elementa Sports Academy for ₹0.05 cr; both are related-party deals.Announcements, 26 July 2026, p.2 and 7 September 2026, p.2
Working capital cycle
About four months
FY26 cycle as stated by management, down from four and a half to five months a year earlier.Earnings call, May 2026, p.10
Company secretary
Leaving 14 Oct 2026
Muskan Bubna resigned as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, citing career growth.Announcement, 19 September 2026, p.1 to 2

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The board approved the results for the half year to September 2026 on 10 October 2026 (only the covering letter was read here). On 13 October 2026 the company filed an investor presentation for the half year to September 2026 and a link to that day's earnings call recording; only their subject lines were available. In May 2026 management said Karnika on its own should grow sales by about 25% to 30%, that Kidcity should grow much faster, and that profit after tax margins should settle at about 11% to 13% on a consolidated basis. In November 2025 the company set a combined target of ₹425 cr of revenue and ₹62 cr of profit before tax for FY28. A US export order mentioned in November 2025 was still pending in May 2026, and the company said it was turning to large chains instead.

₹425 crFY28 revenue targetCombined, November 2025 call
25% to 30%Karnika sales growthStandalone, May 2026 call
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Combined Karnika and Kidcity revenue of about ₹245 cr in FY26November 2025 call₹248 cr
Combined profit before tax of ₹34 cr in FY26November 2025 call₹39 cr, helped by ₹9 cr of mostly one-time other income
Kidcity revenue of about ₹30 cr in FY26November 2025 callAbout ₹24 cr to ₹25 cr, as stated in May 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Karnika earns its money designing kidswear and having it stitched by outside workers, which keeps machines few but ties up a lot of cash in stock and customer credit.

Its weak spots are thinner gross margins than a few years ago, reliance on a few big agents, and new stakes in businesses that have nothing to do with clothing.

WatchCan it set its own prices?It offers value clothing and its gross margin has fallen year after year, though it says higher cotton costs can be passed on to buyers.
The evidence. Gross margin fell from 51.2% in FY22 to 33.6% in FY26; management said a garment priced around ₹150 would now go for ₹170 to ₹180 after cotton costs rose.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.11; Earnings call, May 2026, p.13
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Keeping design, fabric and cutting in house gives it a wide range at low prices, but kidswear has many makers and new entrants.
The evidence. Management said no peer does the same in-house mix and named Iris Clothing as a similar maker; the offer document lists competition from big players as a threat.Earnings call, May 2026, p.11; Offer document, p.101
WatchWho are its customers?Most sales are billed through a small number of large commission agents, though the goods reach many wholesalers and shops.
The evidence. The top ten agents bring 60% to 65% of revenue; the top ten customers were 54.49% of sales in the year to March 2023.Earnings call, May 2026, p.11; Offer document, p.108
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Factories are cheap for it, but stocks and long customer credit need constant bank funding, and Kidcity's stores will need more.
The evidence. Short-term borrowings were ₹75 cr at March 2026 against inventories of ₹58 cr and receivables of ₹88 cr; management said Kidcity will need outside funds.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.31; Earnings call, May 2026, p.5
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Repeat buyers and a wide national network keep orders coming, but there is no order book and an export opening to the US stalled.
The evidence. About 90% of clients are repeat buyers across 28 states; a US order mentioned in November 2025 was still pending in May 2026.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.6; Earnings call, May 2026, p.10
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Children keep needing clothes, which steadies demand, but cotton prices and one-off gains can move profit from year to year.
The evidence. Management said cotton costs pressed the March 2026 quarter and that most of FY26 other income was one-time.Earnings call, May 2026, p.5

Who runs Karnika Industries?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

NMNiranjan MundhraPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 24.46%

Holds a Bachelor of Commerce and had seven years in the textile industry when the offer document was filed. A director since April 2022 and Chairman and Managing Director since June 2022, responsible for expansion and overall management.

Offer document, p.126 to 127 and p.139
SSShiv Shankar MundhraPromoter and Whole-Time Director · holds 24.46%

Holds a Master of Business Administration and had seven years in the textile industry when the offer document was filed; described there as an operations manager within manufacturing. Whole-Time Director since June 2022.

Offer document, p.126 to 128 and p.139
MKMahesh Kumar MundhraPromoter and Whole-Time Director · holds 24.46%

Studied to higher secondary level and had seven years in the textile industry when the offer document was filed. Whole-Time Director since June 2022.

Offer document, p.126 and p.128
KKKrishan Kumar KarnaniChief Financial Officer, in the promoter group

A Chartered Accountant who joined in January 2023 with seven years in financial matters. Listed as a promoter allottee in the June 2026 warrant issue.

Offer document, p.136; Announcement, 18 June 2026, p.1
KMKirti MundhraNon-Executive Director

Holds a Bachelor of Commerce with seven years in fashion designing; on the board since January 2023.

Offer document, p.126 to 128
KTKirti TapariaIndependent Director

Holds a Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) with seven years in finance and accounts; appointed in March 2023 for five years.

Offer document, p.127 to 128; Investor presentation, July 2026, p.27

Karnika Industries latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H1 FY27: sales ₹142 cr (+37%), net profit ₹18.2 cr (+46%) on H1 FY26.
  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.39%.

Karnika Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Investor presentations

Karnika Industries share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

  • DividendINTERIM DIVIDEND - RE 0.10 PER SHAREex-date 20 Nov 2025
  • Bonus issueBONUS 4:1ex-date 29 Aug 2025
  • DividendINTERIM DIVIDEND - RE 0.10 PER SHAREex-date 28 March 2025
Checks we ran on Karnika Industries' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iBonus issue with ex-date 29 Aug 2025: earlier prices on this page are adjusted to the new share basis.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (6,19,97,500 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹1.63) and FY25 (₹14.54) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Karnika Industries

What does Karnika Industries do?

Karnika Industries designs and makes everyday clothes for babies and children up to their early teens, mostly to garment wholesalers across India, and has bought a controlling stake in the kidswear retailer Kidcity. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Karnika Industries?

₹134 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Karnika Industries?

₹831 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 6,19,97,500 shares.

What is the P/E of Karnika Industries?

29.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Karnika Industries' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹248 cr and profit after tax ₹28 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Karnika Industries?

Niranjan Mundhra, Shiv Shankar Mundhra, Mahesh Kumar Mundhra, Krishan Kumar Karnani; promoters held 73.39% at 30 Sept 2026.

What is Karnika Industries' website?

www.karnikaindustries.com

More SME companies like Karnika Industries

Other listed SME companies in textiles & apparels, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Textiles & Apparels → · SME companies listed in 2023 →

Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 annual reports, 2 result filings, 2 investor presentations, 2 press releases, 1 offer document, 111 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.