Purple United SalesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · PURPLEUTEDKids fashion retailListed 18 Dec 2024IPO ₹126Catch them young
purpleunited.in ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0P5R01014 · Lot 250 shares · ₹1.15 lakh
₹459.65
+2.30% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹478 cr
Stock P/E
31.4peers 16.1
Book value
₹72.9
Price to book
6.31
EV / operating profit
15.8
Market cap to sales
2.80
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
22.9%
ROE · FY26
22.3%
ROE, 3-year average
25.9%
Operating margin · FY26
20.9%peers 9.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
87.2%
Profit growth, 3 years
147.7%
Safety
Debt to equity
1.15peers 0.86
Borrowings
₹86.7 cr
Interest cover
3.1×
Cash from business / op. profit
-26%
Debtor days
128
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
59.02%
Change in promoter holding
-4.80 pts
Shareholders
1,815
52-week high / low
₹578 / ₹244
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Purple United Sales share price chart

₹459.65-15.25% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +2.34% on the day · Vol 20,250

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-9.8%
3 months
+38.0%
6 months
+34.2%
1 year
-15.2%
Since IPO
+264.8%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.94 cr
Taken for delivery
84%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+65%+45%
3 years, a year+87%+148%
Latest half, H2 FY26+51%+41%

About Purple United Sales: business, products and customers

Purple United Sales offers its own brand of fashion clothes and shoes for children from babies to early teens, through its own shops across India, online and through distributors. The brand is called Purple United Kids.

Purple United Sales designs kids' clothing, footwear and some toys under the Purple United Kids name and sub-brands such as Toothless, Striders, Boltzy and THS for party wear. It does not own a factory: the clothes and shoes are made by outside factories to its designs, with a couple of factories working only for it, so it earns a trading margin on finished goods rather than a manufacturing margin.

It reaches buyers through four channels: its own exclusive stores, distributors who supply multi-brand shops, key accounts such as Reliance, V-Retail, Centro and Kora Retail, and online on its website and marketplaces such as Myntra, FirstCry and Ajio. Store sales are paid in cash, while distributors pay after three to four months, so the shift from distribution to its own stores changes how much money is tied up in unpaid bills.

Read more about the business

Each new store needs about ₹70 lakh for fit-out, deposit and stock, and stores carry four to five months of stock, so fast store growth soaks up cash and borrowing. Stock also peaks at each March and September season launch, which makes year-end inventory look high. The company left licensed cartoon character products, which carried about 15% royalty, to focus on its own designs.

The company names FirstCry, a listed seller of children's products, as a value brand it competes with, and GAP Kids, US Polo, Mothercare, Nike and Puma as other brands in kidswear. It says few of them cover boys, girls and infants from birth to fourteen along with footwear in one store.

From the offer document, the January 2026 and May 2026 earnings calls, the May 2026 investor presentation and the October 2026 allotment filing.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 87% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 23% in FY26.

To watch

  • Doubling the store count in FY27, as the Managing Director said (Earnings call, May 2026, p.13).
  • Cash from operations turning positive within 12 to 18 months of May 2026, as the Managing Director said (Earnings call, May 2026, p.21).
  • Online sales reaching 12% to 14% of revenue this year (Earnings call, May 2026, p.33).
  • Conversion of the 5,28,500 warrants allotted on 8 October 2026, with 75% of the price due within 18 months (Exchange announcement, 8 October 2026, p.1).
  • Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹86.7 cr, from ₹41 cr.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Purple United Sales revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-50050100150200Sales, FY21: 15 ₹ cr15Net profit, FY21: -3 ₹ cr-3FY21Sales, FY22: 17 ₹ cr17Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Sales, FY23: 26 ₹ cr26Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 43 ₹ cr43Net profit, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Sales, FY25: 103 ₹ cr103Net profit, FY25: 10.5 ₹ cr10.5FY25Sales, FY26: 171 ₹ cr171Net profit, FY26: 15.2 ₹ cr15.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H1FY25: 30 ₹ cr30Net profit, H1FY25: 3 ₹ cr3H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 72.6 ₹ cr72.6Net profit, H2FY25: 7.2 ₹ cr7.2H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 60.7 ₹ cr60.7Net profit, H1FY26: 5.1 ₹ cr5.1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 110 ₹ cr110Net profit, H2FY26: 10.1 ₹ cr10.1H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Purple United Sales half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales3072.6360.73109.90
Expenses2359.0448.1486.81
Operating profit713.5912.5923.10
OPM23.0%18.7%20.7%21.0%
Interest22.753.855.87
Depreciation11.062.533.89
Profit before tax49.796.5113.94
Net profit37.185.0510.14

Purple United Sales profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales15172643103.13170.63
Expenses1714223482.42134.95
Operating profit-124920.7035.69
OPM-9.0%14.0%15.0%22.0%20.1%20.9%
Other income00000.030.90
Interest21234.849.72
Depreciation00021.816.42
Exceptional and other items···1··
Profit before tax-312514.0820.45
Tax rate0.0%-100.0%50.0%20.0%25.6%25.7%
Net profit-321410.4715.19
EPS ₹-32.1017.702.986.3813.5915.81
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Purple United Sales profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-10%0%10%20%30%FY21: -9.0%-9.0%FY21FY22: 14.0%14.0%FY22FY23: 15.0%15.0%FY23FY24: 22.0%22.0%FY24FY25: 20.1%20.1%FY25FY26: 20.9%20.9%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin-9.0%14.0%15.0%22.0%20.1%20.9%
Tax rate0.0%-100.0%50.0%20.0%25.6%25.7%
ROCE·12.1%20.0%24.2%26.0%22.9%
ROE·80.0%11.8%28.6%26.7%22.3%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Purple United Sales debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
-250255075100Net worth, FY21: -2 ₹ cr-2Borrowings, FY21: 17 ₹ cr17FY21Net worth, FY22: 7 ₹ cr7Borrowings, FY22: 11 ₹ cr11FY22Net worth, FY23: 10 ₹ cr10Borrowings, FY23: 12 ₹ cr12FY23Net worth, FY24: 18 ₹ cr18Borrowings, FY24: 26 ₹ cr26FY24Net worth, FY25: 60.5 ₹ cr60.5Borrowings, FY25: 41 ₹ cr41FY25Net worth, FY26: 75.7 ₹ cr75.7Borrowings, FY26: 86.7 ₹ cr86.7FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-40-2002040Cash from the business, FY21: 23 ₹ cr23Net profit, FY21: -3 ₹ cr-3FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -11 ₹ cr-11Net profit, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -31 ₹ cr-31Net profit, FY25: 10.5 ₹ cr10.5FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -9.3 ₹ cr-9.3Net profit, FY26: 15.2 ₹ cr15.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Purple United Sales balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital16679.619.61
Reserves-3141150.9266.12
Net worth-27101860.5375.73
Borrowings1711122640.9786.72
Other liabilities3511529.6069.52
Total liabilities18233349131.10231.97
Fixed assets114515.2431.58
Capital work in progress000000
Investments000000
Other assets17222944115.86200.39
Receivables····60.4959.63
Inventory····17.4673.14
Cash····0.790.59
Trade payables····7.4813.22

Purple United Sales cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations2314-11-31.03-9.29
Cash from investing-490-4-2-12-33.15
Cash from financing27-101443.2242.24
Net cash flow10010.19-0.20
Capital spending····1222.77

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days241256253241214128
Inventory days174482248223122389
Days payable111326297585270
Cash conversion cycle305412204406284446
Working capital days275282187172223116

Purple United Sales peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Purple United Sales is number 21 of the 62 listed SME companies in textiles & apparels.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Shree Karni Fabcom30720.220415.215.3%0.89
Forcas Studio40129.419813.610.6%0.58
S D Retail15716.11969.88.4%0.14
Purple United Sales47831.417115.220.9%1.15
Cedaar Textile23-163-71.4-50.9%2.22
Kaytex Fabrics794.616117.418.6%0.21
United Cotfab225.615544.8%1.02
Titaanium Ten Enterprise175.715235.0%1.04
Shreedhar Spinners33255.4146612.0%3.87
Avi Ansh Textile141108.81411.34.6%0.84
Game Changers Texfab1729.51391820.0%0.15
Median of the 10 others14916.11587.99.5%0.86

Purple United Sales shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
59.02%
-4.80 pts since Dec 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.00%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
1.12%
-0.87 pts since Dec 24
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
14.43%
+6.13 pts since Dec 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
19.11%
+6.07 pts since Dec 24
Companies and others
6.32%
-1.03 pts since Dec 24
Number of shareholders
1,815
669 in Dec 24

Purple United Sales shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Dec 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Oct 26
Promoters63.82%63.82%63.82%63.82%59.02%
Foreign investors (FIIs)5.50%0.00%---
Indian institutions (DIIs)1.99%1.78%--1.12%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)8.30%8.37%15.88%13.69%14.43%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)13.04%18.39%14.46%16.87%19.11%
Companies and others7.35%7.64%5.84%5.62%6.32%
Number of shareholders6698606301,1531,815

The named holders are at 8 Oct 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Purple United Sales study: the business from its own documents

Read from 12 of the company's own documents

Purple United Sales so far

From the company's own record

  1. 18 Dec 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹126
  2. 8 Oct 2026Promoters at 59.02%
  3. 29 Oct 2025Highest close since listing, ₹534.76

Purple United Sales key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Revenue
₹170.6 cr
Revenue from operations in FY26, up 65% from ₹103.1 cr in FY25.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.16
Own stores
111
Exclusive brand outlets at 30 April 2026 in 22 states, up from 43 at March 2025.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.9; Earnings call, May 2026, p.4
Sales mix
40% retail
Own stores were 40% of FY26 sales, distributors 38%, key accounts 20% and online 2%; stores were 21% a year earlier.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.10
Older stores
₹4 lakh → ₹9 lakh
Average monthly sales per store for the 42 stores open at March 2025, from FY25 to FY26.Earnings call, May 2026, p.10
Store profit
22%
Store level EBITDA margin for stores older than one year, against 16% across all 109 stores at March 2026.Earnings call, May 2026, p.12
Show 5 more facts
Share issue
₹28.1 cr
7,81,750 new shares at ₹360 each allotted to 35 outside investors on 8 October 2026; with the warrants, the promoters' fully diluted holding goes from 63.82% to 57.69%.Exchange announcement, 8 October 2026, p.1 to p.3
Inventory
₹73.1 cr
Stock at March 2026, up from ₹17.5 cr a year earlier, as the store count more than doubled.FY26 results filing, May 2026, p.7 and p.8
Borrowings
₹86.7 cr
Total borrowings at March 2026, up from ₹34.8 cr a year earlier.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.17
Debtor days
214 → 128
Days of sales waiting to be paid, from FY25 to FY26, as the company stated, mostly money due from distributors.Earnings call, May 2026, p.22 and p.23
Credit rating
BBB-/Stable
Long term rating from Crisil on its bank loans.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.5

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

On the May 2026 call, Managing Director Jatinder Dev Seth said the company aims to double its store footprint in FY27 and that it can grow revenue by 100% a year for the next two years. Jatinder Dev Seth also said online sales should reach 12% to 14% of revenue this year, that the business should turn cash positive from operations in 12 to 18 months, and that growth will be paid for with both new equity and debt. On 8 October 2026 the board raised that new equity from outside investors and allotted warrants to the two promoter directors and other investors, with a quarter of the warrant price paid and the rest due within eighteen months if they convert.

DoubleStore footprint aim for FY27May 2026 call
100%Revenue growth aim, next two yearsMay 2026 call
12% to 14%Online share aim this yearMay 2026 call
₹19.0 crWarrants allotted, a quarter paid8 Oct 2026 filing
What management saidWhenWhat happened
About 100 stores by the end of FY26 from internal accrualsDec 2025 call109 stores at 31 March 2026
Own stores to be about 50% of FY26 salesJan 2026 investor call40%
Own website orders to reach 400 a day within about three monthsJan 2026 investor callAbout 300 a day by May 2026
Growth to be paid for with both new equity and debtMay 2026 call₹28.1 cr of new shares and ₹19.0 cr of warrants allotted on 8 Oct 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Purple United Sales makes money by designing kids' fashion, having outside factories make it, and retailing it at a high markup, more and more through its own stores.

Its weak spots are the stock and unpaid bills it must carry, and borrowing that has grown fast with the new stores.

AverageCan it set its own prices?It prices its own designs at the premium end with a high gross margin, but discounts are common in kids' fashion, especially online.
The evidence. The Managing Director said gross margin is about 60%, and that even in the fresh season some discounts must be given because of e-commerce.Earnings call, May 2026, p.17 and p.18
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its brand covers boys, girls, infants and footwear in one store, which it says few rivals do, but it is small next to large national chains and global brands.
The evidence. The Managing Director said most brands do not serve all ages from birth to fourteen and most are not in footwear; the company competes with FirstCry, GAP Kids, US Polo and Mothercare among others.Earnings call, May 2026, p.8 and p.27
StrongWho are its customers?Its buyers are many families in its own stores and online, plus distributors and large retailers, with no single customer it depends on.
The evidence. In FY26 own stores gave 40% of sales, distributors 38%, key accounts 20% and online 2%.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.10
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Each new store needs money for fit-out and stock, and the company carries several months of stock and waits months for distributors to pay.
The evidence. About ₹70 lakh per new store; inventory rose to ₹73.1 cr and borrowings to ₹86.7 cr at March 2026.Earnings call, May 2026, p.30; FY26 results filing, May 2026, p.7; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.17
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Older stores keep growing their sales and it is opening many new ones across the country, with no store closed so far.
The evidence. Monthly sales of the 42 older stores rose from ₹4 lakh to ₹9 lakh a store, and stores grew from 43 to 111.Earnings call, May 2026, p.4, p.10 and p.12
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Kids keep growing out of clothes, so demand repeats, but sales follow the seasons, with winter and the festive months the strongest.
The evidence. The Managing Director said the third quarter is the biggest season and that stores opened before winter turn profitable sooner; the repeat customer rate in stores is 26%.Earnings call, May 2026, p.3, p.10 and p.11

Who runs Purple United Sales?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

JDJatinder Dev SethPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 41.62%

A Bachelor's degree in Engineering and an MBA in Finance, with over two decades in sales, distribution, retail and e-commerce for international brands such as Puma, Nike, adidas, Hush Puppies and Wilson at the time of the offer. A director since the company was formed. The offer document states that Jatinder Dev Seth is the spouse of Bhawna Seth.

Offer document, p.161, p.162 and p.175
BSBhawna SethPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 10.41%

A Master of Arts in English who earlier ran a fashion institute; leads design and merchandising. On the board since 14 December 2015.

Offer document, p.161 and p.175; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.4
MDManish Dev SethPromoter

A Bachelor's degree in Engineering and a Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management, with over 25 years in software design, development and project management; a promoter and director of InnovationM Mobile and Web Technologies.

Offer document, p.175, p.176 and p.177
MSMonica SethPromoter

A B.Ed and a Post Graduate Diploma in Information Technology and Management, with over 20 years in technology and management; a promoter and director of InnovationM Mobile and Web Technologies.

Offer document, p.175, p.176 and p.177
IMInnovationM Mobile and Web Technologies Private LimitedCorporate promoter · holds 11.79%

A software and technology training company whose promoters are Manish Dev Seth and Monica Seth.

Offer document, p.177
NRNiraj RajpalNon-Executive Director

A Bachelor's degree in Engineering from Pune University and a PG Diploma in International Business from the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, with over 18 years in data centres and cloud systems at Perot Systems, Dell and NTT Data.

Offer document, p.161; Annual report 2025-26, p.11
TATarun AnandIndependent Director

A B.Com from Delhi University with over 30 years building technology systems at Dabur, Mother Dairy, Hero Cycles, Oriflame and Modicare.

Offer document, p.161; Annual report 2025-26, p.11

Purple United Sales latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹110 cr (+51%), net profit ₹10.1 cr (+41%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 8 Oct 2026: promoters 63.82% to 59.02%.

Purple United Sales annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Purple United Sales share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Purple United Sales' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,03,91,550 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 96,10,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹17.70) and FY23 (₹2.98) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Purple United Sales

What does Purple United Sales do?

Purple United Sales offers its own brand of fashion clothes and shoes for children from babies to early teens, through its own shops across India, online and through distributors. The brand is called Purple United Kids.

What is the share price of Purple United Sales?

₹460 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Purple United Sales?

₹478 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,03,91,550 shares.

What is the P/E of Purple United Sales?

31.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Purple United Sales' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹171 cr and profit after tax ₹15 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Purple United Sales?

Jatinder Dev Seth, Bhawna Seth, Manish Dev Seth, Monica Seth, InnovationM Mobile and Web Technologies Private Limited; promoters held 59.02% at 8 Oct 2026.

What was the IPO price of Purple United Sales?

₹126 a share; it listed on 18 Dec 2024.

What is Purple United Sales' website?

www.purpleunited.in

More SME companies like Purple United Sales

Other listed SME companies in textiles & apparels, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Textiles & Apparels → · SME companies listed in 2024 →

Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 123 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.