Krupalu MetalsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹18 cr
- Stock P/E
- 6.4peers 18.5
- Book value
- ₹35.7
- Price to book
- 0.84
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.28
- ROCE · FY26
- 18.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 20.4%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 36.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 7.6%peers 7.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 22.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 87.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.63peers 0.42
- Borrowings
- ₹13.1 cr
- Interest cover
- 6.6×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -234%
- Debtor days
- 39
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 68.12%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 293
- 52-week high / low
- ₹63 / ₹23
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Krupalu Metals share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.15% on the day · Vol 12,800
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -7.4%
- 3 months
- +8.9%
- 6 months
- -4.4%
- 1 year
- -51.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.03 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +29% | +29% |
| 3 years, a year | +23% | +88% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +157% | +312% |
Krupalu Metals revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Krupalu Metals half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 31.75 | 16.63 | 19.49 | 42.77 |
| Expenses | 29.46 | 15.22 | 19.36 | 38.17 |
| Operating profit | 2.29 | 1.41 | 0.12 | 4.60 |
| OPM | 7.2% | 8.5% | 0.6% | 10.8% |
| Interest | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Profit before tax | 1.89 | 0.98 | -0.29 | 4.17 |
| Net profit | 1.41 | 0.74 | -0.28 | 3.05 |
Krupalu Metals profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 40.49 | 33.58 | 37.11 | 48.39 | 62.26 |
| Expenses | 39.47 | 32.47 | 34.47 | 44.61 | 57.53 |
| Operating profit | 1.02 | 1.11 | 2.64 | 3.78 | 4.73 |
| OPM | 2.5% | 3.3% | 7.1% | 7.8% | 7.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.11 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.62 | 0.86 | 0.70 |
| Depreciation | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 |
| Profit before tax | 0.38 | 0.42 | 1.88 | 2.87 | 3.89 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.6% | 25.1% | 28.8% |
| Net profit | 0.38 | 0.42 | 1.55 | 2.15 | 2.77 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.58 | 1.75 | 6.46 | 5.38 | 5.54 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Krupalu Metals profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.5% | 3.3% | 7.1% | 7.8% | 7.6% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17.6% | 25.1% | 28.8% |
| ROCE | · | 9.5% | 21.2% | 26.5% | 18.9% |
| ROE | · | 17.6% | 46.8% | 42.2% | 20.4% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Krupalu Metals debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Krupalu Metals balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2.40 | 2.40 | 2.40 | 4 | 5.87 |
| Reserves | -0.20 | 0.16 | 1.66 | 2.12 | 15.11 |
| Net worth | 2.20 | 2.56 | 4.06 | 6.12 | 20.98 |
| Borrowings | 8.07 | 7.44 | 9.56 | 8.37 | 13.12 |
| Other liabilities | 4.93 | 5.25 | 5.84 | 5.54 | 8.67 |
| Total liabilities | 15.20 | 15.25 | 19.46 | 20.03 | 42.77 |
| Fixed assets | 1.90 | 1.80 | 1.71 | 1.65 | 1.91 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.12 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.34 |
| Other assets | 13.30 | 13.45 | 17.75 | 18.38 | 36.40 |
Krupalu Metals cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -0.10 | 1.19 | -1.45 | 2.24 | -11.05 |
| Cash from investing | -0.04 | -0.05 | -0.06 | -0.09 | -4.88 |
| Cash from financing | 0.12 | -1.14 | 1.57 | -1.98 | 16.13 |
| Net cash flow | -0.02 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.17 | 0.20 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 51 | 42 | 31 | 17 | 39 |
| Inventory days | 60 | 94 | 139 | 124 | 185 |
| Days payable | 42 | 55 | 56 | 34 | 47 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 69 | 81 | 113 | 107 | 177 |
| Working capital days | 22 | 25 | 35 | 36 | 86 |
Krupalu Metals peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Krupalu Metals is number 109 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulkcorp International | 60 | 16.0 | 65.8 | 3.7 | 10.1% | 0.30 |
| Agarwal Float Glass India | 18 | 12.5 | 65.1 | 1.5 | 5.7% | 0.82 |
| Abril Paper Tech | 24 | 15.9 | 65.1 | 1.5 | 3.2% | 0.03 |
| Dhaval Packaging | 171 | 21.3 | 65 | 8 | 21.7% | 0.78 |
| Kasturi Metal Composite | 89 | 22.4 | 64.4 | 4 | 12.5% | 0.38 |
| Quest Flow Controls | 195 | - | 62.4 | -4.3 | 0.1% | 0.07 |
| Krupalu Metals | 18 | 6.4 | 62.3 | 2.8 | 7.6% | 0.63 |
| Abha Power and Steel | 43 | 17.6 | 62.2 | 2.5 | 8.6% | 0.37 |
| Earthstahl & Alloys | 15 | - | 61.6 | -4.9 | -4.2% | 0.46 |
| 3B Films | 36 | 19.4 | 60 | 1.8 | 18.5% | 1.89 |
| Pattech Fitwell Tube Components | 103 | 54.6 | 59.8 | 1.9 | 6.7% | 0.89 |
| Median of the 10 others | 52 | 18.5 | 63.4 | 1.9 | 7.7% | 0.42 |
Krupalu Metals shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Krupalu Metals shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.12% | 68.12% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 1.69% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 342 | 293 |
Krupalu Metals latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹42.8 cr (+157%), net profit ₹3.1 cr (+312%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 68.12%.
Krupalu Metals announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Krupalu Metals annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Krupalu Metals share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Krupalu Metals' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (58,72,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Krupalu Metals
What does Krupalu Metals do?
Krupalu Metals is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Krupalu Metals?
₹30.1 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Krupalu Metals?
₹18 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 58,72,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Krupalu Metals?
6.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Krupalu Metals' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹62 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Krupalu Metals?
The promoter group; promoters held 68.12% at 31 March 2026.
What is Krupalu Metals' website?
www.krupalumetals.com
More SME companies like Krupalu Metals
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Sati Poly PlastSATIPOLY · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹18 cr
- Sabar Flex IndiaSABAR · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹18 cr
- Shree Marutinandan TubesSHREE · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹18 cr
- Agarwal Float Glass IndiaAGARWALFT · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹18 cr
- Earthstahl & AlloysEARTH · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹17 cr
- AIK Pipes and PolymersAIKPIPES · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹18 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.