Abril Paper TechShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹26 cr
- Stock P/E
- 17.5peers 14.3
- Book value
- ₹29.8
- Price to book
- 1.10
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.40
- ROCE · FY26
- 12.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 8.9%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 12.6%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 3.2%peers 9.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- +6.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +6.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03peers 0.38
- Borrowings
- ₹0.6 cr
- Interest cover
- 13.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -362%
- Debtor days
- 42
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 61.71%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 455
- 52-week high / low
- ₹47 / ₹25
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Abril Paper Tech share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +1.86% on the day · Vol 16,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +9.5%
- 3 months
- -7.5%
- 6 months
- -17.8%
- 1 year
- -18.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.03 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +7% | +6% |
| 3 years, a year | - | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -2% | -25% |
Abril Paper Tech revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Abril Paper Tech half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 33.22 | 27.69 | 38.03 | 27.05 |
| Expenses | 32.04 | 26.86 | 36.57 | 26.42 |
| Operating profit | 1.18 | 0.83 | 1.46 | 0.64 |
| OPM | 3.5% | 3.0% | 3.8% | 2.4% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 1.12 | 0.77 | 1.43 | 0.60 |
| Net profit | 0.84 | 0.57 | 1.07 | 0.43 |
Abril Paper Tech profit and loss
Full years to March, FY24 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6.83 | 60.90 | 65.08 |
| Expenses | 6.22 | 58.89 | 62.99 |
| Operating profit | 0.61 | 2.01 | 2.10 |
| OPM | 8.9% | 3.3% | 3.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.21 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0.17 |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.10 |
| Profit before tax | 0.57 | 1.90 | 2.04 |
| Tax rate | 24.6% | 25.8% | 26.5% |
| Net profit | 0.43 | 1.41 | 1.50 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.82 | 2.44 | 2.14 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Abril Paper Tech profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.9% | 3.3% | 3.2% |
| Tax rate | 24.6% | 25.8% | 26.5% |
| ROCE | · | 20.0% | 12.3% |
| ROE | · | 16.3% | 8.9% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Abril Paper Tech debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Abril Paper Tech balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 5.21 | 5.21 | 7.98 |
| Reserves | 2.16 | 4.74 | 15.80 |
| Net worth | 7.37 | 9.95 | 23.78 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 1.64 | 0.61 |
| Other liabilities | 0.76 | 1.38 | 1.13 |
| Total liabilities | 8.13 | 12.97 | 25.52 |
| Fixed assets | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.40 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0.41 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 5.50 |
| Other assets | 7.69 | 12.48 | 19.21 |
Abril Paper Tech cash flow
₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -3.44 | -3.23 | -7.60 |
| Cash from investing | -0.66 | -0.17 | -5.70 |
| Cash from financing | 6.95 | 2.80 | 11.13 |
| Net cash flow | 2.85 | -0.60 | -2.17 |
Working capital
Days
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 150 | 37 | 42 |
| Inventory days | · | 39 | 48 |
| Days payable | · | 10 | 4 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 150 | 66 | 86 |
| Working capital days | 208 | 45 | 97 |
Abril Paper Tech peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Abril Paper Tech is number 104 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liotech Industries | 35 | 5.6 | 70.1 | 6.3 | 14.2% | 0.34 |
| Vigor Plast India | 87 | 9.6 | 65.9 | 9.1 | 27.8% | 0.16 |
| Bulkcorp International | 60 | 16.0 | 65.8 | 3.7 | 10.1% | 0.30 |
| Abril Paper Tech | 26 | 17.5 | 65.1 | 1.5 | 3.2% | 0.03 |
| Agarwal Float Glass India | 18 | 12.5 | 65.1 | 1.5 | 5.7% | 0.82 |
| Dhaval Packaging | 171 | 21.3 | 65 | 8 | 21.7% | 0.78 |
| Kasturi Metal Composite | 89 | 22.4 | 64.4 | 4 | 12.5% | 0.38 |
| Quest Flow Controls | 195 | - | 62.4 | -4.3 | 0.1% | 0.07 |
| Krupalu Metals | 15 | 5.6 | 62.3 | 2.8 | 7.7% | 0.63 |
| Abha Power and Steel | 43 | 17.6 | 62.2 | 2.5 | 8.6% | 0.37 |
| Earthstahl & Alloys | 15 | - | 61.6 | -4.9 | -4.2% | 0.46 |
| Median of the 10 others | 52 | 14.3 | 64.7 | 3.3 | 9.3% | 0.38 |
Abril Paper Tech shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Abril Paper Tech shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.71% | 61.71% |
| Number of shareholders | 443 | 455 |
Abril Paper Tech latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹27.1 cr (-2%), net profit ₹0.4 cr (-25%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 61.71%.
Abril Paper Tech announcements
1 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Abril Paper Tech annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Abril Paper Tech share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Abril Paper Tech's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (79,81,840 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY24 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Abril Paper Tech
What does Abril Paper Tech do?
Abril Paper Tech is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Abril Paper Tech?
₹32.9 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Abril Paper Tech?
₹26 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 79,81,840 shares.
What is the P/E of Abril Paper Tech?
17.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Abril Paper Tech's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹65 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Abril Paper Tech?
The promoter group; promoters held 61.71% at 31 March 2026.
What is Abril Paper Tech's website?
www.abrilpapertech.com
More SME companies like Abril Paper Tech
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Kalana IspatKALANA · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹26 cr
- Sampat AluminiumSAMPAT · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹26 cr
- ARC Insulation & InsulatorsARCIIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹29 cr
- Sp RefractoriesSPRL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹24 cr
- Mittal SectionsMITTALSTL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹29 cr
- Mahip IndustriesMAHIP · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹31 cr
Built from 1 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 3 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.