3B FilmsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹37 cr
- Stock P/E
- 20.2peers 15.2
- Book value
- ₹21.5
- Price to book
- 0.70
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.62
- ROCE · FY26
- 4.8%
- ROE · FY26
- 4.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 13.9%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 18.3%peers 9.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -5.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 26.0%
- Debt to equity
- 1.89peers 0.45
- Borrowings
- ₹100 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -15%
- Debtor days
- 201
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 69.97%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,148
- 52-week high / low
- ₹34 / ₹11
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
3B Films share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 12,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +7.5%
- 3 months
- +0.7%
- 6 months
- -38.0%
- 1 year
- -45.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -30% | -64% |
| 3 years, a year | -6% | +26% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -12% | +37% |
3B Films revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
3B Films half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 44.79 | 46.40 | 38.91 | 25.72 | 34.30 |
| Expenses | 36.61 | 37.75 | 31.78 | 22.17 | 26.83 |
| Operating profit | 8.18 | 8.65 | 7.12 | 3.55 | 7.47 |
| OPM | 18.3% | 18.6% | 18.3% | 13.8% | 21.8% |
| Interest | 3.11 | 3.06 | 2.58 | 2.56 | 2.39 |
| Depreciation | 1.85 | 2.44 | 2.44 | 2.99 | 2.92 |
| Profit before tax | 3.62 | 3.39 | 2.44 | -0.94 | 3.06 |
| Net profit | 3.25 | 3.01 | 2.04 | -0.94 | 2.79 |
3B Films profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 47.06 | 58.47 | 62.88 | 67.25 | 71.80 | 75.75 | 85.31 | 60.01 |
| Expenses | 43.82 | 51.97 | 55.83 | 59.26 | 61.89 | 60.74 | 69.54 | 49.04 |
| Operating profit | 3.24 | 6.50 | 7.05 | 7.99 | 9.91 | 15.01 | 15.76 | 10.98 |
| OPM | 6.9% | 11.1% | 11.2% | 11.9% | 13.8% | 19.8% | 18.5% | 18.3% |
| Other income | 1.41 | 0.60 | 0.54 | 0.68 | 1.02 | 0.65 | 0.58 | 1.97 |
| Interest | 2.48 | 3.38 | 3.38 | 6.03 | 6.32 | 6.76 | 5.64 | 4.92 |
| Depreciation | 1.91 | 1.95 | 2.16 | 3.19 | 3.27 | 3.12 | 4.88 | 5.91 |
| Profit before tax | 0.26 | 1.77 | 2.05 | -0.55 | 1.34 | 5.78 | 5.83 | 2.12 |
| Tax rate | 480.8% | 53.1% | 91.7% | -38.2% | 31.3% | 11.1% | 13.4% | 13.2% |
| Net profit | -0.99 | 0.83 | 0.17 | -0.34 | 0.92 | 5.14 | 5.05 | 1.84 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.50 | 0.39 | 0.08 | -0.16 | 0.43 | 2.42 | 2.42 | · |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY19, FY21, FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share is left blank where the source shows zero against a profit.
3B Films profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 11.1% | 11.2% | 11.9% | 13.8% | 19.8% | 18.5% | 18.3% |
| Tax rate | 480.8% | 53.1% | 91.7% | -38.2% | 31.3% | 11.1% | 13.4% | 13.2% |
| ROCE | · | 8.0% | 6.3% | 4.8% | 6.1% | 9.8% | 8.6% | 4.8% |
| ROE | · | 6.0% | 0.9% | -1.5% | 3.5% | 20.4% | 17.1% | 4.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
3B Films debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
3B Films balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 20 | 21.22 | 21.22 | 21.22 | 21.22 | 21.22 | 21.22 | 24.77 |
| Reserves | -11.58 | -1.96 | -1.79 | 4.49 | 5.41 | 2.55 | 14.10 | 28.41 |
| Net worth | 8.42 | 19.26 | 19.43 | 25.71 | 26.63 | 23.77 | 35.32 | 53.18 |
| Borrowings | 52.80 | 48.04 | 86.03 | 99.34 | 98.56 | 106.55 | 102.48 | 100.46 |
| Other liabilities | 9.73 | 11.29 | 13.14 | 7.12 | 8.85 | 14.69 | 24.98 | 26.75 |
| Total liabilities | 70.95 | 78.59 | 118.60 | 132.17 | 134.04 | 145.01 | 162.78 | 180.39 |
| Fixed assets | 47.08 | 46.13 | 86.66 | 83.84 | 81.40 | 81.26 | 82.02 | 83.56 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0.61 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 23.87 | 31.85 | 31.94 | 48.33 | 52.64 | 63.75 | 80.76 | 96.83 |
3B Films cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | · | 14.51 | 1.49 | · | 0.31 | 14.89 | -1.60 |
| Cash from investing | · | · | -42.09 | -0.37 | · | -2.97 | -5.64 | -7.45 |
| Cash from financing | · | · | 27.26 | 1.26 | · | 2.67 | -9.71 | 8.98 |
| Net cash flow | · | · | -0.32 | 2.38 | · | 0.01 | -0.46 | -0.07 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 55 | 40 | 39 | 31 | 22 | 46 | 88 | 201 |
| Inventory days | 94 | 122 | 168 | 253 | 326 | 367 | 326 | 539 |
| Days payable | 74 | 70 | 61 | 50 | 61 | 45 | 133 | 230 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 76 | 92 | 146 | 233 | 287 | 369 | 281 | 510 |
| Working capital days | 4 | 47 | 0 | 36 | 21 | 92 | 78 | 222 |
3B Films peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, 3B Films is number 112 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quest Flow Controls | 195 | - | 62.4 | -4.3 | 0.1% | 0.07 |
| Krupalu Metals | 15 | 5.6 | 62.3 | 2.8 | 7.7% | 0.63 |
| Abha Power and Steel | 43 | 17.6 | 62.2 | 2.5 | 8.6% | 0.37 |
| Earthstahl & Alloys | 15 | - | 61.6 | -4.9 | -4.2% | 0.46 |
| 3B Films | 37 | 20.2 | 60 | 1.8 | 18.3% | 1.89 |
| Pattech Fitwell Tube Components | 103 | 54.6 | 59.8 | 1.9 | 6.7% | 0.89 |
| Envirotech Systems | 131 | 10.9 | 57.6 | 12.1 | 32.7% | 0.18 |
| Tankup Engineers | 946 | 197.9 | 57.3 | 4.8 | 12.6% | 1.21 |
| Refractory Shapes | 70 | 15.5 | 57 | 4.5 | 14.0% | 0.39 |
| Phychem Technologies | 47 | 11.5 | 56.5 | 4.1 | 10.8% | 0.43 |
| Anand Seamless | 82 | 14.9 | 56 | 5.5 | 18.3% | 1.44 |
| Median of the 10 others | 76 | 15.2 | 58.7 | 3.4 | 9.7% | 0.45 |
3B Films shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
3B Films shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.97% | 69.97% | 69.97% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 1.38% | 0.00% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 1,678 | 1,236 | 1,148 |
3B Films latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹34.3 cr (-12%), net profit ₹2.8 cr (+37%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 69.97%.
3B Films announcements
8 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under Reg. 74(5) of SEBI (DP) RegulationPDF ↗
- Company UpdateNon -Applicability of Corporate GovernancePDF ↗
- Company UpdateIntimation of Change in Management under Regulation 30: Appointment of a Non-Executive Independent DirectorPDF ↗
- Company UpdateIntimation for Change in Management under Regulation 30- Appointment of Non-Executive, Independent DirectorPDF ↗
- OthersOutcome of Board Meeting pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) (LODR) Regulations, 2015 for Appointment of Non-ExePDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation of Closure of trading window for quarter ended 30 September 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateIntimation of change in management under Reg 30-Appointment of Company Secretary and Compliance OfficerPDF ↗
- OthersOutcome of Board Meeting pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) (LODR) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
3B Films annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
3B Films share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on 3B Films' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,47,72,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about 3B Films
What does 3B Films do?
3B Films is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of 3B Films?
₹15 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of 3B Films?
₹37 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,47,72,000 shares.
What is the P/E of 3B Films?
20.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are 3B Films' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹60 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of 3B Films?
The promoter group; promoters held 69.97% at 31 March 2026.
What is 3B Films' website?
www.3bfilms.com
More SME companies like 3B Films
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Rex Sealing and Packing IndustriesREXSEAL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹37 cr
- Swashthik PlasconSPL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹37 cr
- Newmalayalam SteelNMSTEEL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹38 cr
- Liotech IndustriesLIOTECH · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹36 cr
- A G UniversalAGUL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹36 cr
- Swastik PipeSWASTIK · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹35 cr
Built from 8 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.