Meta InfotechShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹103 cr
- Stock P/E
- 9.5peers 23.6
- Book value
- ₹38.7
- Price to book
- 1.41
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.38
- ROCE · FY26
- 23.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 18.4%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 33.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 6.7%peers 14.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 35.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 15.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.11peers 0.10
- Borrowings
- ₹8 cr
- Interest cover
- 8.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -28%
- Debtor days
- 76
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 70.37%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.48 pts
- Shareholders
- 2,022
- 52-week high / low
- ₹148 / ₹52
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Meta Infotech share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.43% on the day · Vol 31,200
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -29.7%
- 3 months
- -46.8%
- 6 months
- -34.9%
- 1 year
- -59.8%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.19 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +23% | -22% |
| 3 years, a year | +36% | +16% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +71% | -85% |
About Meta Infotech: business, products and customers
Meta Infotech resells cybersecurity software made by global companies to banks and other large firms in India, and supplies the engineers who set it up and keep it running. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
Meta Infotech was founded in Mumbai in 1998 and moved into cybersecurity from 2010. It is an authorised reseller for security makers such as Zscaler, Netskope, Palo Alto Networks, CrowdStrike, Imperva, Proofpoint and Rubrik, and adds its own services: installing the tools, placing engineers at client sites to run them, managed monitoring, maintenance and training. It works from Mumbai, Thane and Hyderabad, has started in Delhi, had 309 employees in March 2026 and runs its own training centre for new engineers. The shares listed on BSE SME on 11 July 2025.
The way it works shapes the numbers. Most revenue is licences bought from the software makers and passed on to clients at a thin margin, so one large deal can lift revenue a great deal while adding little profit; services were about an eighth of FY26 revenue but about three quarters of segment profit. Many licences are priced in dollars: when the rupee weakened during a dollar-priced order the company took an exchange loss, and it now prices new contracts at the market rate plus a margin. Big renewals fall early in the financial year, so the first half usually carries most of the year's revenue and profit.
Read more about the business
Its clients are mainly banks: banking made up 93% of the order book in May 2026, and the chairman said on the June 2026 call that one bank gave about half of FY26 revenue through a very large, low-margin licence order. It also places teams of engineers at banks such as HDFC Bank, Axis Bank and IDFC, and does service work in Dubai for a company of the promoter group.
The offer document compared Meta Infotech with three listed Indian cybersecurity companies: TAC Infosec, Sattrix Information Security and Quick Heal Technologies. Its table shows TAC Infosec with an EBITDA margin of about half its revenue in FY25, against about a tenth for Meta Infotech, whose revenue is mostly resale of other makers' software.
From the 2025 red herring prospectus, the FY25 annual report, the June 2026 investor presentation and earnings call, and the exchange filing of 1 October 2026. The FY26 annual report was available only as a summary and was not used.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 36% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 23% in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.11.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 70.37%.
To watch
- Whether services revenue grows by at least a quarter in FY27, as the chairman said on the June 2026 call (earnings call, 3 June 2026, p.12).
- Money owed by clients, which more than doubled in FY26 (investor presentation, June 2026, p.26).
- Service work for the promoter group companies Meta Infotech (Dubai) and Meta Infotech Australia (offer document, p.172; earnings call, 3 June 2026, p.20).
- GST notices on input tax credit of about ₹1.6 cr for FY2023-24 and ₹0.8 cr for FY2025-26, awaiting final orders (offer document, p.238 and p.239).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 76 days in FY26, against 50 in FY20.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Meta Infotech revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Meta Infotech half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 184 | 35 | 210.15 | 59.89 |
| Expenses | 165 | 29 | 194.38 | 57.64 |
| Operating profit | 19 | 6 | 15.76 | 2.25 |
| OPM | 10.0% | 17.0% | 7.5% | 3.8% |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 0.81 | 1.16 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.30 |
| Profit before tax | 16 | 4 | 13.96 | 0.72 |
| Net profit | 11 | 3 | 10.45 | 0.44 |
Meta Infotech profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 24 | 42 | 76 | 108 | 152 | 219 | 270.04 |
| Expenses | 22 | 39 | 71 | 99 | 136 | 194 | 252.02 |
| Operating profit | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 18.02 |
| OPM | 9.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 6.7% |
| Other income | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 1.17 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.96 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.54 |
| Exceptional and other items | 1 | 1 | · | 1 | 1 | -1 | · |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 14.68 |
| Tax rate | -146.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% | 21.4% | 30.0% | 25.9% |
| Net profit | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 10.88 |
| EPS ₹ | 8.71 | 18.05 | 40.56 | 85.29 | 137.06 | 8.11 | 5.87 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Meta Infotech profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 6.7% |
| Tax rate | -146.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% | 21.4% | 30.0% | 25.9% |
| ROCE | · | 13.8% | 19.8% | 35.4% | 54.7% | 45.3% | 23.3% |
| ROE | · | 8.9% | 24.4% | 43.0% | 44.4% | 37.4% | 18.4% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Meta Infotech debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Meta Infotech balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.77 | 18 | 19 |
| Reserves | 10 | 11 | 12 | 19 | 29 | 27 | 54 |
| Net worth | 10.79 | 11.79 | 12.77 | 19.77 | 29.77 | 45 | 73 |
| Borrowings | 11 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 17 | 8 |
| Other liabilities | 1.21 | 6.21 | 30.23 | 48.23 | 28.23 | 12 | 48 |
| Total liabilities | 23 | 28 | 59 | 76 | 59 | 74 | 129 |
| Fixed assets | 12 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 17 | 16 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 8 |
| Other assets | 11 | 14 | 47 | 53 | 40 | 50 | 105 |
Meta Infotech cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 7 | 2 | 35 | -4 | -13 | -5 |
| Cash from investing | -9 | -2 | -8 | -19 | 11 | -8 | -2 |
| Cash from financing | 10 | -4 | 3 | -9 | -8 | 15 | 7 |
| Net cash flow | 1 | 1 | -3 | 7 | -1 | -6 | 0 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 50 | 60 | 55 | 57 | 32 | 37 | 76 |
| Inventory days | 25 | 0 | 100 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 37 |
| Days payable | 8 | 51 | 168 | 198 | 76 | 21 | 67 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 67 | 10 | -14 | -128 | -39 | 26 | 46 |
| Working capital days | 26 | -14 | -32 | -100 | -17 | 18 | 47 |
Meta Infotech peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Meta Infotech is number 5 of the 33 listed SME companies in it - services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veefin Solutions | 578 | 18.1 | 345 | 32 | 22.0% | 0.17 |
| Sahana System | 1,028 | 15.1 | 331 | 67.9 | 30.1% | 0.07 |
| Unified Data Tech Solutions | 966 | 23.6 | 288 | 41 | 14.0% | 0.00 |
| Dove Soft | - | - | 274 | 23 | 12.0% | 0.10 |
| Meta Infotech | 103 | 9.5 | 270 | 10.9 | 6.7% | 0.11 |
| Rox Hi Tech | 175 | 10.3 | 203 | 16.9 | 13.0% | 0.53 |
| Exato Technologies | 685 | 42.8 | 168 | 16 | 15.0% | 0.24 |
| Enser Communications | 122 | 12.2 | 101 | 10 | 18.8% | 0.94 |
| Praruh Technologies | 212 | 23.6 | 101 | 9 | 14.0% | 0.00 |
| Optivalue Tek Consulting | 541 | 39.3 | 90.7 | 13.8 | 19.7% | 0.09 |
| Globtier Infotech | 26 | 28.2 | 75.4 | 0.9 | 9.2% | 0.03 |
| Median of the 10 others | 541 | 23.6 | 185 | 16.5 | 14.5% | 0.10 |
Meta Infotech shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Meta Infotech shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.90% | 69.89% | 70.37% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 1.25% | 0.38% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 4.96% | 2.51% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 1,981 | 1,966 | 2,022 |
Meta Infotech study: the business from its own documents
Read from 6 of the company's own documentsMeta Infotech so far
From the company's own record
- 1 Oct 2026Order worth ₹7.82 cr
- 30 June 2026Promoters at 70.37%
- 14 July 2025Highest close since listing, ₹238.34
Meta Infotech key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Order book
- ₹506.0 cr
- On 27 May 2026, about 1.9 times FY26 revenue, to be delivered over roughly three years.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.20; earnings call, 3 June 2026, p.13
- Services in the mix
- 13% of revenue
- But about 75% of FY26 segment profit; the rest of revenue is resale of licences at thin margins.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.11
- Largest customer
- 62.76%
- Share of FY25 revenue; the chairman put the largest bank at about half of FY26 revenue.Offer document, p.127; earnings call, 3 June 2026, p.21
- Banking in the order book
- 93%
- Share of the May 2026 order book from banks; capital markets, NBFCs and others make up the rest.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.20
- Second-half profit FY26
- ₹0.4 cr
- Against ₹3.1 cr in the second half of FY25, as staff and expansion costs rose and margins fell.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.25
Show 4 more facts
- Trade receivables
- ₹56.3 cr
- At March 2026, up from ₹22.3 cr a year earlier while revenue grew about a quarter.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.26
- Imperva billing
- ₹2 cr
- In FY26, against about ₹8.5 cr the year before, after Imperva was sold to Thales, the chairman said.Earnings call, 3 June 2026, p.9
- Employees
- 309
- At March 2026, up from 265, with senior hires in sales and operations.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.24
- Listing
- ₹80.2 cr
- Raised in July 2025, of which ₹20.0 cr was new money and ₹60.1 cr shares sold by the promoter; ₹15.4 cr repaid borrowings.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.27
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says its order book was ₹506.0 cr on 27 May 2026, to be delivered over about three years, and that it aims to grow profit after tax up to four times the FY26 level by FY29. On the June 2026 call the chairman said services revenue would grow by at least a quarter in FY27, and that product deals with margins below about five percent will be declined. The chairman also said FY26 profit would have been close to the ₹20 cr committed earlier but for one-off losses.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Profit after tax of about ₹20 cr in FY26, as the chairman described the earlier commitment | June 2026 call | ₹10.9 cr |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Meta Infotech earns little on the software it resells and much more on its own engineers' services, so its profit depends on how much service work it wins.
Its weak spots are its reliance on one large bank and on software makers who decide which partners may offer their products.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Not on licences, which carry thin, maker-set margins; services pay better but face competition.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Long bank relationships and partner status with many makers help, but a maker changing hands can cut its business.
WatchWho are its customers?Large banks that pay reliably, but one bank gives about half of revenue.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?It needs few fixed assets, but money owed by clients and licence stock grew fast in FY26.
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Yes. The order book covers almost two years of revenue and new orders keep coming.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Profit swings with big deals, the timing of renewals and the rupee.
Who runs Meta Infotech?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
VGVenu Gopal PeruriPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 70.37%
BSc from Andhra University in 1992, with over 25 years in information technology; founded the company in 1998 with Nagesh Peruri, whom the offer document lists as a brother, and leads sales and expansion. Sold shares worth ₹60.1 cr in the listing. The offer document lists Meta Infotech (Dubai) and Meta Infotech Australia as promoter group companies, and on the June 2026 call the chairman said they are run by the chairman's brothers and that the company does service work for them.
Offer document, p.150, p.156 and p.172; investor presentation, June 2026, p.27; earnings call, 3 June 2026, p.20; shareholding pattern, June 2026MLMohammed Laeek Abdul Kader GolandazWhole-Time Director
BSc in information technology from the Global Open University, Nagaland, in 2012, with about 15 years in IT; handles vendor and customer relationships and project delivery, and mentors trainees.
Offer document, p.156RKRama Krishna Kishore AchuthaniWhole-Time Director
BSc in computer science from Jaipur National University, with over 23 years in IT; runs technical, administrative and day-to-day operations including pre-sales and implementation.
Offer document, p.156PSParesh Sureshchandra SoniChief Financial Officer
Graduate of the University of Bombay with 15 years in finance and accounts; CFO from 1 April 2025. The offer document records that the earlier CFO, Vineet Kailash Saraf, resigned for personal reasons, and that the company secretary and the chief technical officer resigned on 2 June 2025.
Offer document, p.166 and p.168KTKomal ToshniwalCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
Company secretary and ICSI associate since 2018; appointed on 2 June 2025.
Offer document, p.166 and p.168PKPraveen Kumar SambarapuNon-Executive Director
Mechanical engineering graduate of Andhra University with over 34 years in IT and banking, last a director at Deutsche India Private Limited until March 2024.
Offer document, p.156ABAshish BakliwalIndependent Director
Chartered accountant since 2009 with qualifications in information system audit and forensic accounting, and 15 years in valuations, consulting, tax and audit.
Offer document, p.157AAAnamika AjmeraIndependent Director
Chartered accountant with about four years in accountancy.
Offer document, p.157Meta Infotech latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹59.9 cr (+71%), net profit ₹0.4 cr (-85%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters 69.89% to 70.37%.
- 1 Oct 2026: order worth ₹7.82 cr announced.
Meta Infotech announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdatePlease find enclosed herewith certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateWe wish to inform that company has received fresh and renewal orders amounting to Rs. 7.82 crores bagged by the Company in the ordinary course of businessPDF ↗
- Company UpdatePlease find attached intimation for the proposed meeting with analyst/investor schedule on September 25, 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdatePlease find attached intimation for the proposed meeting with analyst/investor schedule on September 24, 2026PDF ↗
Meta Infotech annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Meta Infotech share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Meta Infotech's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,88,81,400 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹137.06) and FY25 (₹8.11) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Meta Infotech
What does Meta Infotech do?
Meta Infotech resells cybersecurity software made by global companies to banks and other large firms in India, and supplies the engineers who set it up and keep it running. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Meta Infotech?
₹54.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Meta Infotech?
₹103 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,88,81,400 shares.
What is the P/E of Meta Infotech?
9.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Meta Infotech's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹270 cr and profit after tax ₹11 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Meta Infotech?
Venu Gopal Peruri; promoters held 70.37% at 30 June 2026.
What is Meta Infotech's website?
www.metainfotech.com
More SME companies like Meta Infotech
Other listed SME companies in it - services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Prodocs SolutionsPRODOCS · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹102 cr
- Enser CommunicationsENSER · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹105 cr
- Enfuse SolutionsENFUSE · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹128 cr
- Rox Hi TechROXHITECH · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹146 cr
- Matrix Geo SolutionsMGSL · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹71 cr
- Icodex Publishing SolutionsICODEX · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹61 cr
Built from 3 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 earnings call transcript, 1 investor presentation, 4 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.