Unified Data Tech SolutionsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹921 cr
- Stock P/E
- 22.6peers 18.1
- Book value
- ₹69.2
- Price to book
- 6.62
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 3.20
- ROCE · FY26
- 45.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 34.4%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 41.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 14.0%peers 14.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 37.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 59.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.11
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 5%
- Debtor days
- 70
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 60.39%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 2,979
- 52-week high / low
- ₹535 / ₹284
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Unified Data Tech Solutions share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -5.61% on the day · Vol 27,600
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -6.9%
- 3 months
- +16.1%
- 6 months
- +4.5%
- 1 year
- +4.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹1.25 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +31% | +20% |
| 3 years, a year | +38% | +60% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +21% | +94% |
About Unified Data Tech Solutions: business, products and customers
Unified Data-Tech Solutions supplies and sets up the equipment inside company data centres, such as servers, storage, network and security gear and backup software, mostly for banks and insurers. It is based in Mumbai, and its shares trade on BSE SME.
Unified Data-Tech Solutions, set up in Mumbai in 2010, is a systems integrator for company data centres. It resells servers, storage, routers, switches, firewalls and backup, virtualisation and private cloud software from makers such as IBM, Dell, Veritas and Fortinet, and earns fees for designing, installing, upgrading and looking after these systems.
In FY26 products brought in about ₹157 cr and services about ₹131 cr of revenue of ₹288.0 cr. Banks, insurers and other financial firms gave 56% of revenue, followed by IT services firms and manufacturers. The company says it holds more than 310 certifications from equipment makers and, in 2025, became IBM's first Platinum partner in the India region.
Read more about the business
The business needs little equipment of its own: it had 39 permanent employees at March 2026 and no borrowings, and it keeps surplus money in investments. Work comes project by project, as customers refresh or expand their systems, and the company has no long term contracts with them.
What is new: a new office in Ahmedabad opened during FY26, more than ten new enterprise customers added between April 2025 and June 2026, and a ₹27 cr order in October 2026 to replace a customer's application firewall set up. The shares listed on BSE SME in May 2025 through a sale of existing shares, so the company raised no new money.
From the offer document (2025), the FY26 annual report, the June 2026 investor presentation and the company's announcements of September and October 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 38% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 45% in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 60.39%.
- It paid a dividend in the past year.
To watch
- Delivery of the ₹27 cr application firewall order received on 1 October 2026, due within four to six months (Announcement, 1 October 2026, p.1).
- Collection of trade receivables of ₹54.9 cr at March 2026 (Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.28).
- The gross margin on resold equipment after it fell in FY26 (Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.27).
- Promoter holding after Hiren Rajendra Mehta's sale of 10,00,000 shares on 18 September 2026 (Disclosure under Regulation 29(2), 18 September 2026, p.3).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 70 days in FY26, against 11 in FY22.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Unified Data Tech Solutions revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Unified Data Tech Solutions half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 106 | 114.41 | 149.03 | 138.97 |
| Expenses | 83 | 99.81 | 130.22 | 117.46 |
| Operating profit | 22 | 14.60 | 18.81 | 21.51 |
| OPM | 21.0% | 12.8% | 12.6% | 15.5% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.33 |
| Profit before tax | 28 | 16.39 | 22.94 | 30.57 |
| Net profit | 22 | 12.10 | 17.27 | 23.48 |
Unified Data Tech Solutions profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 93 | 110 | 260 | 220.26 | 288 |
| Expenses | 82 | 98 | 232 | 174.82 | 247.67 |
| Operating profit | 11 | 12 | 28 | 45.44 | 40.33 |
| OPM | 12.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 20.6% | 14.0% |
| Other income | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9.25 | 13.76 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.45 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 0.58 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | 1 | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 14 | 34 | 44.75 | 53.52 |
| Tax rate | 23.1% | 28.6% | 26.5% | 23.8% | 23.9% |
| Net profit | 10 | 10 | 25 | 34.08 | 40.75 |
| EPS ₹ | 19,420 | 20,800 | 50,040 | 16.96 | 20.28 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 27.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Unified Data Tech Solutions profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 20.6% | 14.0% |
| Tax rate | 23.1% | 28.6% | 26.5% | 23.8% | 23.9% |
| ROCE | · | 41.7% | 66.0% | 66.9% | 45.2% |
| ROE | · | 29.8% | 48.5% | 42.1% | 34.4% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 27.0% |
Unified Data Tech Solutions debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Unified Data Tech Solutions balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 20 | 20 |
| Reserves | 28 | 39 | 64 | 78 | 119 |
| Net worth | 28.05 | 39.05 | 64.05 | 98 | 139 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 7.95 | 24.95 | 13.95 | 48 | 58 |
| Total liabilities | 36 | 64 | 78 | 146 | 197 |
| Fixed assets | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 28 | 30 | 62 | 120 | 124 |
| Other assets | 5 | 32 | 15 | 25 | 72 |
Unified Data Tech Solutions cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3 | 23 | 10 | 49 | 2 |
| Cash from investing | -6 | -1 | -29 | -52 | -1 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash flow | -3 | 22 | -19 | -3 | 1 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 11 | 26 | 11 | 34 | 70 |
| Inventory days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 11 | 26 | 11 | 34 | 70 |
| Working capital days | -10 | -54 | -4 | -41 | 14 |
Unified Data Tech Solutions peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Unified Data Tech Solutions is number 3 of the 33 listed SME companies in it - services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veefin Solutions | 578 | 18.1 | 345 | 32 | 22.0% | 0.17 |
| Sahana System | 1,028 | 15.1 | 331 | 67.9 | 30.1% | 0.07 |
| Unified Data Tech Solutions | 921 | 22.6 | 288 | 40.8 | 14.0% | 0.00 |
| Dove Soft | - | - | 274 | 23 | 12.0% | 0.10 |
| Meta Infotech | 138 | 12.5 | 270 | 11 | 7.0% | 0.11 |
| Rox Hi Tech | 175 | 10.3 | 203 | 16.9 | 13.0% | 0.53 |
| Exato Technologies | 685 | 42.8 | 168 | 16 | 15.0% | 0.24 |
| Enser Communications | 122 | 12.2 | 101 | 10 | 18.8% | 0.94 |
| Praruh Technologies | 212 | 23.6 | 101 | 9 | 14.0% | 0.00 |
| Optivalue Tek Consulting | 541 | 39.3 | 90.7 | 13.8 | 19.7% | 0.09 |
| Globtier Infotech | 26 | 28.2 | 75.4 | 0.9 | 9.2% | 0.03 |
| Median of the 10 others | 212 | 18.1 | 185 | 14.9 | 14.5% | 0.11 |
Unified Data Tech Solutions shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Unified Data Tech Solutions shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| May 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.39% | 60.39% | 60.39% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 3.21% | 2.60% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 9.77% | 5.74% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 5,838 | 3,015 | 2,979 |
Unified Data Tech Solutions study: the business from its own documents
Read from 6 of the company's own documentsUnified Data Tech Solutions so far
From the company's own record
- 1 Oct 2026An order announced
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 60.39%
- 30 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹526.95
Unified Data Tech Solutions key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- FY26 revenue
- ₹288.0 cr
- Up from ₹220.3 cr in FY25; products made up 55% and services 45%, against an even split a year earlier.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.25 and p.27
- Banks and insurers
- 56%
- Share of FY26 revenue from banking, financial services and insurance customers.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.23
- Largest customer
- 32.7%
- Share of revenue from one large financial institution in the eleven months to February 2025, after 41.3% in FY24; the five largest gave 62.3%.Offer document, p.33
- Gross margin
- 17.4%
- Revenue left after paying for the equipment and software resold in FY26, down from 23.4% in FY25.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.27; our arithmetic
- Investments
- ₹124.0 cr
- Current and long term investments at March 2026, with no borrowings on the balance sheet.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.28
Show 5 more facts
- Other income
- ₹13.8 cr
- FY26 income outside the business, mostly gains on mutual funds and shares, equal to about a quarter of profit before tax.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.27; Annual report FY26, p.36; our arithmetic
- Unpaid bills
- ₹54.9 cr
- Trade receivables at March 2026, up from ₹20.7 cr a year earlier while revenue rose by about a third.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.28
- Equipment maker tie ups
- 310+
- Certifications from equipment makers; the company holds IBM Platinum, Dell Titanium and Veritas Gold partner status.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.6 and p.7
- Latest order
- ₹27 cr
- Order received on 1 October 2026, plus taxes, to refresh a customer's application firewall set up within four to six months.Announcement, 1 October 2026, p.1
- Promoter sale
- 4.98%
- Hiren Rajendra Mehta sold 10,00,000 shares in the open market on 18 September 2026, leaving a holding of 55.22%.Disclosure under Regulation 29(2), 18 September 2026, p.1 to 3
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Unified Data-Tech Solutions earns a margin on reselling data centre equipment and software from large makers, plus fees for installing and supporting it, with very small costs of its own.
Its weak spots are a thin and falling margin on what it resells, heavy reliance on a few banks and insurers, and work that comes one project at a time.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Much of what it sells is other makers' equipment, so the margin it keeps is narrow and fell in the latest year as products took a bigger share.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Top partner status with large equipment makers and long ties with its customers help, but it works mainly from Maharashtra and faces bigger players elsewhere.
WatchWho are its customers?Banks and insurers give more than half of revenue, and one financial institution alone has given a third or more in recent years.
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?It needs no factories and has no debt, but more money got stuck in unpaid bills in the latest year, so little profit turned into cash.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It keeps adding customers and orders, but it discloses no order book and has no long term commitments from customers.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Revenue rests on a handful of large projects, so it can fall in one year and jump in the next.
Who runs Unified Data Tech Solutions?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
HRHiren Rajendra MehtaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 55.22%
Holds a Bachelor of Engineering in Electronics and Telecommunication from the University of Pune, with more than 27 years of experience, 20 of them in business management, IT infrastructure services and system integration at the time of the offer document. On the board since the company was set up and in charge of business planning, marketing, supplier relations and finance. Named IBM's best emerging system integrator for 2013.
Offer document, p.131; Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.18RKRajendra Kantilal MehtaPromoter and Whole Time Director
On the board since January 2018 and Whole Time Director since November 2024; earlier a partner in Pack Wrap Industries, a printing and packaging firm, from 1989 to 2019. Handles human resources, customer relationships and CSR, and the board credits Rajendra Kantilal Mehta with bringing in business through personal connections. The offer document states that Rajendra Kantilal Mehta is the father of Hiren Rajendra Mehta.
Offer document, p.131 and p.132; Annual report FY26, p.14HMHarshaben MehtaPromoter
Holds a Bachelor of Arts from Women's University, Bombay, with more than 13 years in the IT industry. A director from 2014 until November 2024, managing relationships with some key customers, and since then takes no salary from the company. The offer document lists Harshaben Mehta as the mother of Hiren Rajendra Mehta.
Offer document, p.145 and p.147ADAnnapurna Devendra DubeyIndependent Director
A Chartered Accountant with 19 years of post qualification experience in taxation, audit, financial planning and reporting, and the founder of a practising CA firm.
Offer document, p.131MMMayank ModiIndependent Director
Holds B.Com and LLB degrees from the University of Lucknow, with experience in financial planning, taxation, corporate finance and investor relations.
Offer document, p.131SSShrawan Shrikrishna ShuklaChief Financial Officer
Holds a postgraduate diploma in business management (finance) from NMIMS. Joined the company in 2016 as a senior accounts executive and became Chief Financial Officer in November 2024.
Offer document, p.141Unified Data Tech Solutions latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹139 cr (+21%), net profit ₹23.5 cr (+94%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 60.39%.
- 1 Oct 2026: an order announced.
Unified Data Tech Solutions announcements
6 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCompliance certificate under regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations,2018 for quarter ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateAnnouncement under Regulation 30 of Sebi (LODR) Regulations, 2015 for receipt of Purchase OrderPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMScrutinizer''s Report for AGM held on 30th September,2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceedings of the 16th Annual General Meeting of Unified Data-Tech Solutions LimitedPDF ↗
- Company UpdatePursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations, we wish to inform that the management of Unified Data-Tech Solution Limited will conduct meeting withPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTThe Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Hiren Rajendra MehPDF ↗
Unified Data Tech Solutions annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- 30 June 2026 ↗read
- 30 Nov 2025 ↗read
Unified Data Tech Solutions share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendInterim Dividend - Rs. - 5.5000ex-date 8 June 2026
Checks we ran on Unified Data Tech Solutions' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,00,90,100 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹50,040.00) and FY25 (₹16.96) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Unified Data Tech Solutions
What does Unified Data Tech Solutions do?
Unified Data-Tech Solutions supplies and sets up the equipment inside company data centres, such as servers, storage, network and security gear and backup software, mostly for banks and insurers. It is based in Mumbai, and its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Unified Data Tech Solutions?
₹458 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Unified Data Tech Solutions?
₹921 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,00,90,100 shares.
What is the P/E of Unified Data Tech Solutions?
22.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Unified Data Tech Solutions' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹288 cr and profit after tax ₹41 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Unified Data Tech Solutions?
Hiren Rajendra Mehta, Rajendra Kantilal Mehta, Harshaben Mehta; promoters held 60.39% at 31 March 2026.
What is Unified Data Tech Solutions' website?
www.udtechs.com
More SME companies like Unified Data Tech Solutions
Other listed SME companies in it - services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Sahana SystemSAHANA · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹1,043 cr
- Sancode TechnologiesSANCODE · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹638 cr
- Veefin SolutionsVEEFIN · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹588 cr
- Exato TechnologiesEXATO · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹586 cr
- Optivalue Tek ConsultingOPTIVALUE · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹479 cr
- TechD CybersecurityTECHD · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹413 cr
Built from 3 annual reports, 2 investor presentations, 1 offer document, 6 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.