Benchmark Computer SolutionsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹27 cr
- Stock P/E
- 8.0peers 19.3
- Book value
- ₹44.4
- Price to book
- 0.89
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.41
- ROCE · FY26
- 14.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 11.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 9.9%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 8.2%peers 13.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 27.4%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 20.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.10peers 0.11
- Borrowings
- ₹2.9 cr
- Interest cover
- 25.3×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 149%
- Debtor days
- 47
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 72.26%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 391
- 52-week high / low
- ₹50 / ₹18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Benchmark Computer Solutions share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.99% on the day · Vol 4,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -17.6%
- 3 months
- +3.7%
- 6 months
- +62.4%
- 1 year
- +31.2%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.03 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +52% | +99% |
| 3 years, a year | +27% | +20% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +53% | +179% |
Benchmark Computer Solutions revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Benchmark Computer Solutions half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12.98 | 21.64 | 18.98 | 24.45 | 28.63 | 37.38 |
| Expenses | 11.49 | 19.08 | 16.64 | 23.01 | 26.34 | 34.27 |
| Operating profit | 1.49 | 2.56 | 2.34 | 1.44 | 2.30 | 3.10 |
| OPM | 11.5% | 11.8% | 12.3% | 5.9% | 8.0% | 8.3% |
| Interest | 0.23 | 0.31 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.08 |
| Depreciation | 0.25 | 0.87 | 1.29 | 0.84 | 0.71 | 0.81 |
| Profit before tax | 1.26 | 1.76 | 1.41 | 0.86 | 1.95 | 2.68 |
| Net profit | 0.96 | 1.26 | 1.03 | 0.67 | 1.51 | 1.87 |
Benchmark Computer Solutions profit and loss
Full years to March, FY18 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 16.79 | 21.50 | 21.75 | 14.70 | 18.64 | 31.95 | 34.62 | 43.43 | 66.01 |
| Expenses | 15.18 | 20.04 | 20.03 | 13.17 | 17.17 | 28.78 | 30.56 | 39.65 | 60.61 |
| Operating profit | 1.61 | 1.46 | 1.72 | 1.53 | 1.47 | 3.17 | 4.05 | 3.78 | 5.40 |
| OPM | 9.6% | 6.8% | 7.9% | 10.4% | 7.9% | 9.9% | 11.7% | 8.7% | 8.2% |
| Other income | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.54 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.62 | 0.96 | 0.93 |
| Interest | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.43 | 0.54 | 0.34 | 0.19 |
| Depreciation | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.50 | 0.38 | 0.25 | 0.42 | 1.12 | 2.13 | 1.51 |
| Profit before tax | 1.41 | 1.40 | 1.36 | 1.22 | 1.26 | 2.73 | 3.02 | 2.27 | 4.62 |
| Tax rate | 27.7% | 27.9% | 29.4% | 20.5% | 34.1% | 28.2% | 26.8% | 25.1% | 26.6% |
| Net profit | 1.02 | 1.01 | 0.96 | 0.97 | 0.83 | 1.96 | 2.21 | 1.70 | 3.39 |
| EPS ₹ | · | · | · | · | · | · | 5.73 | 2.48 | 4.93 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Benchmark Computer Solutions profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.6% | 6.8% | 7.9% | 10.4% | 7.9% | 9.9% | 11.7% | 8.7% | 8.2% |
| Tax rate | 27.7% | 27.9% | 29.4% | 20.5% | 34.1% | 28.2% | 26.8% | 25.1% | 26.6% |
| ROCE | · | 15.3% | 14.1% | 11.4% | 11.0% | 18.8% | 14.4% | 8.1% | 14.5% |
| ROE | · | 13.4% | 11.2% | 10.2% | 8.0% | 16.5% | 11.5% | 6.5% | 11.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Benchmark Computer Solutions debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Benchmark Computer Solutions balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 6.86 | 6.86 | 6.86 |
| Reserves | 7.04 | 8.05 | 9.01 | 10 | 10.86 | 12.88 | 18.52 | 20.22 | 23.61 |
| Net worth | 7.05 | 8.06 | 9.02 | 10.01 | 10.87 | 12.89 | 25.38 | 27.08 | 30.47 |
| Borrowings | 3.35 | 4.01 | 3.80 | 4.13 | 4.35 | 5.53 | 5.65 | 6.04 | 2.90 |
| Other liabilities | 2.37 | 4.45 | 2.58 | 1.84 | 2.75 | 6.08 | 11.29 | 8.56 | 13.05 |
| Total liabilities | 12.77 | 16.52 | 15.40 | 15.98 | 17.97 | 24.50 | 42.32 | 41.68 | 46.42 |
| Fixed assets | 1.98 | 2.22 | 2.23 | 1.85 | 1.64 | 2.50 | 8.09 | 5.42 | 5.38 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.57 | 1.19 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.21 | 0.73 | 1.37 | 1.58 | 1.81 | 3.78 | 5.51 |
| Other assets | 10.72 | 14.21 | 12.96 | 13.26 | 14.82 | 19.85 | 31.23 | 32.48 | 35.53 |
Benchmark Computer Solutions cash flow
₹ crore
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | · | · | 0.41 | 1.69 | 3.86 | 6.52 | -3.89 | 8.02 |
| Cash from investing | · | · | · | -1.04 | -0.72 | -2.45 | -11.24 | 4.62 | -5.91 |
| Cash from financing | · | · | · | -0.31 | -1.09 | -0.08 | 9.86 | 0.05 | -3.33 |
| Net cash flow | · | · | · | -0.94 | -0.12 | 1.33 | 5.14 | 0.78 | -1.22 |
Working capital
Days
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 48 | 57 | 27 | 36 | 66 | 82 | 78 | 61 | 47 |
| Inventory days | 6 | 2 | 5 | 59 | 34 | 6 | 16 | 61 | 38 |
| Days payable | 36 | 68 | 37 | 47 | 62 | 74 | 143 | 74 | 76 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 18 | -8 | -5 | 48 | 38 | 14 | -49 | 48 | 9 |
| Working capital days | 7 | 8 | -2 | 29 | 18 | 1 | -36 | 18 | 1 |
Benchmark Computer Solutions peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Benchmark Computer Solutions is number 13 of the 33 listed SME companies in it - services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Globtier Infotech | 26 | 28.2 | 75.4 | 0.9 | 9.2% | 0.03 |
| Takyon Networks | 24 | 6.6 | 71.1 | 3.7 | 7.5% | 0.12 |
| Benchmark Computer Solutions | 27 | 8.0 | 66 | 3.4 | 8.2% | 0.10 |
| Everestims Technologies | 228 | 17.6 | 65 | 13 | 35.0% | 0.00 |
| Bench Mark Infotech Services | 230 | 23.0 | 61 | 10 | 18.0% | 0.11 |
| Sattrix Information Security | 323 | 40.0 | 60.8 | 8.1 | 20.5% | 0.03 |
| 3C IT Solutions and Telecoms (India) | 11 | 19.3 | 58.5 | 0.6 | 2.1% | 0.03 |
| Enfuse Solutions | 140 | - | 58.1 | -15.4 | -11.1% | 1.47 |
| Synoptics Technologies | 42 | 10.4 | 57.1 | 4.1 | 17.6% | 0.45 |
| Prodocs Solutions | 106 | 10.6 | 55 | 10 | 28.0% | 0.28 |
| Mindpool Technologies | 30 | 85.9 | 52.2 | 0.4 | 1.3% | 0.12 |
| Median of the 10 others | 74 | 19.3 | 59.7 | 3.9 | 13.4% | 0.11 |
Benchmark Computer Solutions shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Benchmark Computer Solutions shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.26% | 72.26% | 72.26% | 72.26% | 72.26% | 72.26% | 72.26% | 72.26% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 470 | 461 | 435 | 433 | 440 | 437 | 421 | 391 |
Benchmark Computer Solutions latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹37.4 cr (+53%), net profit ₹1.9 cr (+179%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 72.26%.
Benchmark Computer Solutions announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulation, 2018PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMVoting results and consolidated scrutinizers report with respect to the 23rd Annual General Meeting held on Tuesday 29th September, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceedings of the annual general meeting of the company for the financial year 2025-26PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation of Closure of trading window from 1st October, 2026 till 48 hours from the end of the publication of un-audited financial results for the half year ePDF ↗
Benchmark Computer Solutions annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Benchmark Computer Solutions share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Benchmark Computer Solutions' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (68,64,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY18 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Benchmark Computer Solutions
What does Benchmark Computer Solutions do?
Benchmark Computer Solutions is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in it - services.
What is the share price of Benchmark Computer Solutions?
₹39.4 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Benchmark Computer Solutions?
₹27 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 68,64,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Benchmark Computer Solutions?
8.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Benchmark Computer Solutions' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹66 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Benchmark Computer Solutions?
The promoter group; promoters held 72.26% at 30 June 2026.
What is Benchmark Computer Solutions' website?
www.benchmarksolution.com
More SME companies like Benchmark Computer Solutions
Other listed SME companies in it - services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Globtier InfotechGLOBTIER · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹26 cr
- Mindpool TechnologiesMINDPOOL · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2019Market cap ₹30 cr
- Takyon NetworksTAKYON · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹24 cr
- Octaware TechnologiesOCTAWARE · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹21 cr
- Infonative SolutionsINFONATIVE · BSE SME · IT - ServicesMarket cap ₹36 cr
- Quadpro ItesQUADPRO · NSE Emerge · IT - Services · listed 2021Market cap ₹20 cr
Built from 4 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 9 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.