Onyx BiotecShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · ONYXSterile injectables contract manufacturingListed 22 Nov 2024IPO ₹61Catch them young
onyxbiotec.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0WVU01018 · Lot 2,000 shares · ₹69,200
₹34.60
-1.10% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹63 cr
Stock P/E
-peers 14.0
Book value
₹30.6
Price to book
1.13
EV / operating profit
21.7
Market cap to sales
0.90
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
1.1%
ROE · FY26
-0.4%
ROE, 3-year average
9.5%
Operating margin · FY26
4.9%peers 17.7%
Sales growth, 3 years
20.7%
Profit growth, 3 years
-104.2%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.27peers 0.31
Borrowings
₹15.2 cr
Interest cover
0.7×
Cash from business / op. profit
-44%
Debtor days
144
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
65.10%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
586
52-week high / low
₹50 / ₹24
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Onyx Biotec share price chart

₹34.60-11.28% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.14% on the day · Vol 12,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-8.5%
3 months
-23.8%
6 months
-0.3%
1 year
-11.3%
Since IPO
-43.3%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.04 cr
Taken for delivery
98%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+12%-104%
3 years, a year+21%-
Latest half, H2 FY26+10%-65%

About Onyx Biotec: business, products and customers

Onyx Biotec makes sterile water for injections, antibiotic powder injections and dry syrups for other drug companies, at two plants near Nalagarh in Himachal Pradesh. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Onyx Biotec is a contract manufacturer: drug companies such as Mankind Pharma, Sun Pharmaceutical, Aristo, Macleods, Hetero and Akums place purchase orders, and Onyx makes the products for them. Unit I, running since 2010, fills sterile water for injections in small plastic ampoules, the water used to dissolve injectable drugs. Unit II started in 2023 and makes cephalosporin antibiotic powder injections and dry syrups; it received WHO-GMP certification in May 2024.

The company purchases its own materials, so material is the largest cost, and its prices are set order by order with large drug companies that can choose other makers. Sales go almost wholly to plants in India, many in pharma hubs such as Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Madhya Pradesh, with exports close to nil. The offer document describes its rivals as other contract manufacturers and large drug companies filling spare capacity, but its peer table does not name them.

Read more about the business

What is new: the company listed on NSE Emerge in November 2024, raising ₹29.3 cr. The offer document planned to upgrade Unit I to make large volume intravenous fluids under its own Onyx name, with use from June 2025, and to add a fast cartoning line at Unit II.

From the red herring prospectus (November 2024) and the FY25 annual report.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 21% a year over three years.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.27.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 65.10%.

To watch

  • Start of the large volume intravenous fluid line at Unit I that the offer document planned for use from June 2025.
  • The high speed cartoning line at Unit II planned for use from April 2025.
  • Whether the share of revenue from the top ten customers keeps falling from the 71.16% of FY24.
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 144 days in FY26, against 69 in FY22.
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Onyx Biotec revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-20020406080Sales, FY22: 44.9 ₹ cr44.9Net profit, FY22: 3.4 ₹ cr3.4FY22Sales, FY23: 39.5 ₹ cr39.5Net profit, FY23: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY23Sales, FY24: 53.8 ₹ cr53.8Net profit, FY24: 3.6 ₹ cr3.6FY24Sales, FY25: 62 ₹ cr62Net profit, FY25: 5 ₹ cr5FY25Sales, FY26: 69.5 ₹ cr69.5Net profit, FY26: -0.2 ₹ cr-0.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-10010203040Sales, H1FY24: 23.9 ₹ cr23.9Net profit, H1FY24: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 29.9 ₹ cr29.9Net profit, H2FY24: 2 ₹ cr2H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 30.2 ₹ cr30.2Net profit, H1FY25: 3 ₹ cr3H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 31.8 ₹ cr31.8Net profit, H2FY25: 2 ₹ cr2H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 34.6 ₹ cr34.6Net profit, H1FY26: -0.9 ₹ cr-0.9H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 34.9 ₹ cr34.9Net profit, H2FY26: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Onyx Biotec half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales23.8929.8630.1531.8034.5934.88
Expenses20.4724.9524.4427.1733.6432.43
Operating profit3.424.915.714.630.942.45
OPM14.3%16.4%18.9%14.6%2.7%7.0%
Interest0.831.271.360.620.550.66
Depreciation0.731.141.531.511.561.49
Profit before tax1.902.593.812.67-0.930.50
Net profit1.602.032.991.97-0.900.69

Onyx Biotec profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales44.8639.4953.7561.9569.47
Expenses39.0934.9945.3651.6166.07
Operating profit5.774.508.3910.343.40
OPM12.9%11.4%15.6%16.7%4.9%
Other income0.120.110.131.170.44
Interest0.650.572.161.991.21
Depreciation1.451.491.873.053.05
Profit before tax3.792.554.496.48-0.42
Tax rate11.6%27.8%19.2%23.6%49.1%
Net profit3.351.843.634.95-0.21
EPS ₹5.683.122.723.30-0.12
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Onyx Biotec profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY22: 12.9%12.9%FY22FY23: 11.4%11.4%FY23FY24: 15.6%15.6%FY24FY25: 16.7%16.7%FY25FY26: 4.9%4.9%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin12.9%11.4%15.6%16.7%4.9%
Tax rate11.6%27.8%19.2%23.6%49.1%
ROCE·8.2%12.9%13.6%1.1%
ROE·10.6%16.7%12.2%-0.4%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Onyx Biotec debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY22: 16.4 ₹ cr16.4Borrowings, FY22: 12.3 ₹ cr12.3FY22Net worth, FY23: 18.2 ₹ cr18.2Borrowings, FY23: 29.2 ₹ cr29.2FY23Net worth, FY24: 25.3 ₹ cr25.3Borrowings, FY24: 30.8 ₹ cr30.8FY24Net worth, FY25: 55.6 ₹ cr55.6Borrowings, FY25: 12.5 ₹ cr12.5FY25Net worth, FY26: 55.4 ₹ cr55.4Borrowings, FY26: 15.2 ₹ cr15.2FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20246Cash from the business, FY22: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5Net profit, FY22: 3.4 ₹ cr3.4FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY23: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5Net profit, FY24: 3.6 ₹ cr3.6FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4Net profit, FY25: 5 ₹ cr5FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -1.5 ₹ cr-1.5Net profit, FY26: -0.2 ₹ cr-0.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Onyx Biotec balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital5.905.9013.3218.1318.13
Reserves10.4712.3011.9737.4937.28
Net worth16.3718.2025.2955.6255.41
Borrowings12.2529.2330.7812.4615.17
Other liabilities8.2211.3018.0723.1724.57
Total liabilities36.8458.7374.1491.2595.15
Fixed assets17.2342.5043.4840.9039.16
Capital work in progress4.020003.68
Investments00000
Other assets15.5916.2330.6650.3552.31
Receivables···20.2327.50
Inventory···16.1014.04
Cash···8.614.04
Trade payables···16.7317.65

Onyx Biotec cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations0.491.961.521.42-1.49
Cash from investing-5.78-22.68-3.150.66-4.58
Cash from financing5.2016.433.095.071.50
Net cash flow-0.09-4.291.467.15-4.57
Capital spending···1.054.99

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days6947104119144
Inventory days421109315099
Days payable59120141156125
Cash conversion cycle513756113119
Working capital days36-52388777

Onyx Biotec peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Onyx Biotec is number 21 of the 34 listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Accretion Pharmaceuticals21522.289.69.716.7%0.23
Walpar Nutritions259.978.82.58.5%0.89
Speciality Medicines14210.9751318.0%0.10
Shelter Pharma859.573917.4%0.01
Sunrest Lifescience153.770.84.114.4%0.85
Onyx Biotec63-69.5-0.24.9%0.27
Curis Lifesciences15422.360.66.918.4%0.46
Aptus Pharma779168.746.64.616.0%0.31
Bio Medica Laboratories20517.443.111.845.6%1.51
Himalaya Nutravedics India12717.143.17.418.8%0.31
Amwill Health Care898.0431130.0%0.00
Median of the 10 others1351465.78.217.7%0.31

Onyx Biotec shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
65.10%
0.00 pts since Nov 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
1.07%
-7.65 pts since Nov 24
Indian institutions (DIIs)
2.39%
-0.90 pts since Nov 24
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
12.89%
+7.23 pts since Nov 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
10.26%
-3.03 pts since Nov 24
Companies and others
8.29%
+4.35 pts since Nov 24
Number of shareholders
586
1,181 in Nov 24

Onyx Biotec shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Nov 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%
Foreign investors (FIIs)8.72%5.36%1.95%1.07%
Indian institutions (DIIs)3.29%2.39%2.39%2.39%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)5.66%10.11%11.64%12.89%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)13.29%8.86%11.00%10.26%
Companies and others3.94%8.18%7.92%8.29%
Number of shareholders1,181551640586

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Onyx Biotec study: the business from its own documents

Read from 2 of the company's own documents

Onyx Biotec so far

From the company's own record

  1. 22 Nov 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹61
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 65.10%
  3. 2 Jan 2025Highest close since listing, ₹64.74

Onyx Biotec key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Sterile water share
59.55%
Share of FY24 revenue from sterile water for injections, down from all of it in FY22 as powder injections grew to 38.21%.Red herring prospectus, p.119
Unit I capacity
6,38,889 a day
Ampoules of sterile water the first plant can fill in a day; Unit II can make 40,000 powder injections a day in one shift.Red herring prospectus, p.115
Unit I use
59.87%
Capacity used in FY24, down from 69.20% in FY22; Unit II used 40.90%.Red herring prospectus, p.135
Top ten customers
71.16%
Share of FY24 revenue, with the top five at 51.22%; in FY22 the top ten gave 93.98%.Red herring prospectus, p.29
Clients
100+
Clients served as of May 2024, of whom 35 gave repeat orders over three years.Red herring prospectus, p.117
Show 5 more facts
Sales
₹62.0 cr
FY25 revenue from operations, up 15.26% from ₹53.7 cr in FY24.Annual report FY25, p.23
IPO
₹29.3 cr
Raised at ₹61 a share in November 2024; the company reported no change from the stated uses.Annual report FY25, p.24
Intravenous fluid plan
₹6.1 cr
IPO money set aside to upgrade Unit I for large volume intravenous fluids under the Onyx name, planned for use from June 2025.Red herring prospectus, p.84 and p.115
One-off gain
₹0.95 cr
Profit on the sale of a building, booked in FY25 other income.Annual report FY25, p.90
Employees
357
Permanent employees on the rolls at March 2025, against 175 on payroll in July 2024.Annual report FY25, p.41; Red herring prospectus, p.135

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Onyx Biotec earns money by making sterile water and antibiotic injections to order for larger drug companies, which then market them under their own names.

Its weak spots are a few large customers who can switch makers, plants that run well below capacity, and products that many others can make.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Little. It makes generic products to order for large drug companies and purchases materials whose prices move.
The evidence. Work comes through purchase orders without long contracts; the company holds no patents as it makes generic products; raw material prices are volatile and supplies are on purchase orders.Red herring prospectus, p.28, p.29 and p.121
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has approvals and long client ties in a niche product, but many contract makers and big drug companies can do the same work.
The evidence. Both units are WHO-GMP accredited and passed client audits; the offer document says some competitors have far greater manufacturing and financial resources.Red herring prospectus, p.34 and p.115
WatchWho are its customers?Well known drug companies, but a handful give most of the revenue.
The evidence. Top ten customers gave 71.16% of FY24 revenue and top five 51.22%; clients include Mankind Pharma, Sun Pharmaceutical, Aristo and Macleods.Red herring prospectus, p.29 and p.116
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Sterile plants need steady spending on machines and quality systems, and customers take time to pay.
The evidence. Trade receivables rose to ₹20.2 cr at March 2025 from ₹15.4 cr; FY25 operating cash flow was ₹1.4 cr against profit of ₹5.0 cr; IPO money went to plant upgrades and loan repayment.Annual report FY25, p.73 and p.75; Red herring prospectus, p.80
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It has widened from sterile water into powder injections and plans intravenous fluids, while its plants still have room to make more.
The evidence. Powder injections rose from almost nothing in FY23 to 38.21% of FY24 revenue; Unit I ran at 59.87% and Unit II at 40.90% of capacity in FY24.Red herring prospectus, p.119 and p.135
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Medicines are a steady need, but its own sales have moved up and down with orders from a few clients.
The evidence. Revenue was ₹44.9 cr in FY22, ₹39.5 cr in FY23 and ₹53.7 cr in FY24 as the customer mix shifted.Red herring prospectus, p.117

Who runs Onyx Biotec?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

SJSanjay JainPromoter and Managing Director · holds 21.48%

An undergraduate with more than 16 years in the pharmaceutical industry, covering product development, distribution and marketing; with the company since May 2008 and Managing Director since July 2024, responsible for overall management. The offer document lists Sanjay Jain as the father of Lakshya Jain.

Red herring prospectus, p.157 and p.159
NKNaresh KumarPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 23.97%

An undergraduate with more than 16 years in the pharmaceutical industry, covering product development, distribution and marketing; oversees manufacturing at Unit I. The offer document lists Naresh Kumar as the father of Harsh Mahajan.

Red herring prospectus, p.157 to p.159
FPFateh Pal SinghPromoter and Admin Head · holds 19.64%

Bachelor of Science (Hotel Management) from Amity University; with the company since February 2021 as Admin Head, and a partner in Imperial India.

Red herring prospectus, p.169
HMHarsh MahajanPromoter, Whole-time Director, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer

Bachelor of Commerce from Punjab University and an MBA from the University of Wales, with more than five years in the pharmaceutical industry; oversees manufacturing at both units, strategy, risk, finance and marketing.

Red herring prospectus, p.158
LJLakshya JainPromoter and Whole-time Director

Bachelor of Pharmacy from Chitkara University and a master's in biopharmaceuticals from King's College London, with more than eight years in the pharmaceutical industry; oversees quality control and assurance at both units.

Red herring prospectus, p.158
PKParmjeet KaurPromoter and Non-Executive Director

No formal educational qualification, with more than five years in the pharmaceutical industry; associated with the company since December 2019.

Red herring prospectus, p.158
VSVineet SinghIndependent Director

Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Delhi and a chartered accountant, with more than twelve years in accounting, finance, tax and audit at KPMG, Inox Wind and others; assistant general manager, finance at Medicover Healthcare. Independent Director since July 2024.

Red herring prospectus, p.158

Onyx Biotec latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹34.9 cr (+10%), net profit ₹0.7 cr (-65%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 65.10%.

Onyx Biotec announcements

27 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Onyx Biotec annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Onyx Biotec share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Onyx Biotec's data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,81,32,200 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Onyx Biotec

What does Onyx Biotec do?

Onyx Biotec makes sterile water for injections, antibiotic powder injections and dry syrups for other drug companies, at two plants near Nalagarh in Himachal Pradesh. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Onyx Biotec?

₹34.6 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Onyx Biotec?

₹63 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,81,32,200 shares.

What are Onyx Biotec's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹69 cr and profit after tax -₹0 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Onyx Biotec?

Sanjay Jain, Naresh Kumar, Fateh Pal Singh, Harsh Mahajan, Lakshya Jain, Parmjeet Kaur; promoters held 65.10% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Onyx Biotec?

₹61 a share; it listed on 22 Nov 2024.

What is Onyx Biotec's website?

www.onyxbiotec.com

More SME companies like Onyx Biotec

Other listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology → · SME companies listed in 2024 →

Built from 1 offer document, 1 annual report, 27 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.