Sunrest LifescienceShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · SUNRESTPharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyListed 20 Nov 2023
sunrestlifescience.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0PLZ01012 · Lot 1,600 shares · ₹56,800
₹35.50
-4.80% on the day
Close · 4 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹15 cr
Stock P/E
1.9peers 17.1
Book value
₹47.6
Price to book
0.75
EV / operating profit
2.9
Market cap to sales
0.21
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
34.8%
ROE · FY26
43.5%
ROE, 3-year average
19.8%
Operating margin · FY26
14.4%peers 17.7%
Sales growth, 3 years
42.2%
Profit growth, 3 years
57.7%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.85peers 0.29
Borrowings
₹17.5 cr
Interest cover
8.1×
Cash from business / op. profit
-0%
Debtor days
167
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
53.50%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
484
52-week high / low
₹54 / ₹30
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Sunrest Lifescience share price chart

₹35.50-23.66% 1 year

Close on 4 Nov 2026 · -4.83% on the day · Vol 1,600

Daily prices to 4 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 4 Nov 2026

1 month
+0.0%
3 months
-11.3%
6 months
+0.0%
1 year
-23.7%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.02 cr
Taken for delivery
91%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+112%+296%
3 years, a year+42%+58%

Sunrest Lifescience revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, FY20: 10.6 ₹ cr10.6Net profit, FY20: 0 ₹ cr0FY20Sales, FY21: 15.8 ₹ cr15.8Net profit, FY21: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY21Sales, FY22: 24.6 ₹ cr24.6Net profit, FY22: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8FY22Sales, FY23: 24.6 ₹ cr24.6Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Sales, FY24: 29.5 ₹ cr29.5Net profit, FY24: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY24Sales, FY25: 33.4 ₹ cr33.4Net profit, FY25: 2 ₹ cr2FY25Sales, FY26: 70.8 ₹ cr70.8Net profit, FY26: 8 ₹ cr8FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
05101520Sales, H1FY24: 12.5 ₹ cr12.5Net profit, H1FY24: 2 ₹ cr2H1FY24Sales, H1FY25: 15.4 ₹ cr15.4Net profit, H1FY25: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 17.7 ₹ cr17.7Net profit, H2FY25: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4H2FY25

SME companies report every six months.

Sunrest Lifescience half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY24H1FY25H2FY25
Sales12.4815.3917.73
Expenses10.8214.4815.64
Operating profit1.660.912.10
OPM13.3%5.9%11.8%
Interest0.010.120.18
Depreciation0.050.010.08
Profit before tax1.600.781.83
Net profit1.990.581.42

Sunrest Lifescience profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales10.6415.7924.6024.6429.4833.4170.83
Expenses10.4915.5123.4921.7428.5730.3860.62
Operating profit0.150.281.112.900.913.0310.21
OPM1.4%1.8%4.5%11.8%3.1%9.1%14.4%
Other income000.020.03002.51
Interest00.010.020.060.220.311.42
Depreciation0.020.040.060.130.100.101.19
Profit before tax0.130.231.052.740.592.6210.11
Tax rate76.9%21.7%25.7%25.5%61.0%22.9%20.9%
Net profit0.040.170.782.040.232.028
EPS ₹401707806.800.544.689.60
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20, FY24) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Sunrest Lifescience profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY20: 1.4%1.4%FY20FY21: 1.8%1.8%FY21FY22: 4.5%4.5%FY22FY23: 11.8%11.8%FY23FY24: 3.1%3.1%FY24FY25: 9.1%9.1%FY25FY26: 14.4%14.4%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin1.4%1.8%4.5%11.8%3.1%9.1%14.4%
Tax rate76.9%21.7%25.7%25.5%61.0%22.9%20.9%
ROCE·9.6%31.0%58.6%6.3%12.0%34.8%
ROE·81.0%114.7%97.6%2.7%13.3%43.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Sunrest Lifescience debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0102030Net worth, FY20: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1Borrowings, FY20: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3FY20Net worth, FY21: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3Borrowings, FY21: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3FY21Net worth, FY22: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1Borrowings, FY22: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2FY22Net worth, FY23: 3.1 ₹ cr3.1Borrowings, FY23: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY23Net worth, FY24: 14.2 ₹ cr14.2Borrowings, FY24: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2FY24Net worth, FY25: 16.3 ₹ cr16.3Borrowings, FY25: 12.1 ₹ cr12.1FY25Net worth, FY26: 20.4 ₹ cr20.4Borrowings, FY26: 17.5 ₹ cr17.5FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-10010Cash from the business, FY20: -0.9 ₹ cr-0.9Net profit, FY20: 0 ₹ cr0FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2Net profit, FY21: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -0.4 ₹ cr-0.4Net profit, FY22: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -14.8 ₹ cr-14.8Net profit, FY24: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9Net profit, FY25: 2 ₹ cr2FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -0.1 ₹ cr-0.1Net profit, FY26: 8 ₹ cr8FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Sunrest Lifescience balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.010.010.0134.294.294.29
Reserves0.120.281.060.119.8912.0216.14
Net worth0.130.291.073.1114.1816.3120.43
Borrowings2.272.313.242.146.1612.0517.46
Other liabilities3.856.888.7111.474.8230.2933.52
Total liabilities6.259.4813.0216.7225.1658.6571.41
Fixed assets0.030.150.470.350.264.368.55
Capital work in progress0000000
Investments0000.020.0200
Other assets6.229.3312.5516.3524.8854.2962.86
Receivables······32.46
Inventory······17.06
Cash······2.76
Trade payables······21.02

Sunrest Lifescience cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-0.900.15-0.441.15-14.802.92-0.05
Cash from investing-0.01-0.16-0.36-0.03-0.01-1.15-2.91
Cash from financing1.110.040.90-1.1514.64-0.333.99
Net cash flow0.200.030.10-0.03-0.171.441.03
Capital spending······7.52

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days184171139161186397167
Inventory days2449489792175141
Days payable17520616621269417173
Cash conversion cycle33142146209156135
Working capital days70474763211228156

Sunrest Lifescience peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Sunrest Lifescience is number 20 of the 34 listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Accretion Pharmaceuticals21522.289.69.716.7%0.23
Walpar Nutritions259.978.82.58.5%0.89
Speciality Medicines14210.9751318.0%0.10
Shelter Pharma859.573917.4%0.01
Sunrest Lifescience151.970.8814.4%0.85
Onyx Biotec68-69.5-0.24.9%0.27
Curis Lifesciences15422.360.66.918.4%0.46
Aptus Pharma779168.746.64.616.0%0.31
Bio Medica Laboratories20517.443.111.845.6%1.51
Himalaya Nutravedics India12717.143.17.418.8%0.31
Amwill Health Care898.0431130.0%0.00
Median of the 10 others13517.165.18.217.7%0.29

Sunrest Lifescience shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
53.50%
-16.41 pts since Sep 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.00%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.00%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
14.50%
+10.36 pts since Sep 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
21.51%
+0.78 pts since Sep 24
Companies and others
10.49%
+5.27 pts since Sep 24
Number of shareholders
484
505 in Sep 24

Sunrest Lifescience shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters69.91%69.91%69.91%69.91%53.50%53.50%53.50%53.50%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%-----
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%-----
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)4.14%4.14%5.11%5.26%15.55%14.69%15.59%14.50%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)20.73%20.69%19.84%19.02%20.47%20.21%20.77%21.51%
Companies and others5.22%5.26%5.14%5.81%10.48%11.60%10.14%10.49%
Number of shareholders505487459455498491492484

The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Sunrest Lifescience latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 53.50%.

Sunrest Lifescience announcements

31 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Sunrest Lifescience annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document

Sunrest Lifescience share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

  • Rights issueRIGHTS 1:1 @ PREMIUM RS 25/-ex-date 10 Aug 2026
  • Rights issueRIGHTS 1:1 @ PREMIUM RS 25/-ex-date 23 March 2026
Checks we ran on Sunrest Lifescience's data · 11

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • !For FY26 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
  • iThe halves of FY26 are shown standalone and the full year consolidated, as the company files them, so the two need not add up.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (42,91,200 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹33.3 cr of sales against ₹70.8 cr for the full year, so the half-years of FY26 are held back.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹780.00) and FY23 (₹6.80) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 12 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Sunrest Lifescience

What does Sunrest Lifescience do?

Sunrest Lifescience is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology.

What is the share price of Sunrest Lifescience?

₹35.5 at the close on 4 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Sunrest Lifescience?

₹15 cr at the close on 4 Nov 2026, on 42,91,200 shares.

What is the P/E of Sunrest Lifescience?

1.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 4 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Sunrest Lifescience's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹71 cr and profit after tax ₹8 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Sunrest Lifescience?

The promoter group; promoters held 53.50% at 30 June 2026.

What is Sunrest Lifescience's website?

www.sunrestlifescience.com

More SME companies like Sunrest Lifescience

Other listed SME companies in pharmaceuticals & biotechnology, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology → · SME companies listed in 2023 →

Built from 31 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.