Prolife IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹33 cr
- Stock P/E
- 7.7peers 22.2
- Book value
- ₹121
- Price to book
- 0.66
- EV / operating profit
- 4.1
- Market cap to sales
- 0.60
- ROCE · FY26
- 12.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 8.9%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 14.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 7.5%peers 17.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -11.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -15.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01peers 0.17
- Borrowings
- ₹0.3 cr
- Interest cover
- 66.1×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -40%
- Debtor days
- 72
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.74%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 459
- 52-week high / low
- ₹115 / ₹56
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹409
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Prolife Industries share price chart
Close on 6 Oct 2026 · +5.00% on the day · Vol 500
Daily prices to 6 Oct 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Oct 2026
- 1 month
- +1.0%
- 3 months
- +0.3%
- 6 months
- +28.9%
- 1 year
- -30.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 100%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -2% | -9% |
| 3 years, a year | -11% | -15% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -10% | +200% |
Prolife Industries revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Prolife Industries half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 42.96 | 35.36 | 29.86 | 26.96 | 26.68 | 28.79 | 28.75 | 25.77 |
| Expenses | 38.44 | 31.15 | 22.93 | 22.08 | 21.58 | 28.22 | 26.61 | 23.81 |
| Operating profit | 4.52 | 4.21 | 6.93 | 4.88 | 5.10 | 0.58 | 2.14 | 1.96 |
| OPM | 10.5% | 11.9% | 23.2% | 18.1% | 19.1% | 2.0% | 7.4% | 7.6% |
| Interest | 0.39 | 0.03 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.40 |
| Profit before tax | 4.36 | 4.88 | 6.62 | 5.24 | 4.81 | 1.51 | 2.01 | 3.85 |
| Net profit | 3.45 | 3.46 | 4.96 | 3.80 | 3.75 | 0.92 | 1.49 | 2.76 |
Prolife Industries profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 19.58 | 22.19 | 27.14 | 27.20 | 29.58 | 50.38 | 73.50 | 73.08 | 78.15 | 56.81 | 55.47 | 54.52 |
| Expenses | 17.76 | 20.39 | 24.60 | 23.65 | 25.38 | 44.82 | 65.28 | 67.10 | 69.41 | 45 | 49.80 | 50.42 |
| Operating profit | 1.82 | 1.80 | 2.54 | 3.55 | 4.20 | 5.56 | 8.22 | 5.98 | 8.74 | 11.81 | 5.67 | 4.10 |
| OPM | 9.3% | 8.1% | 9.4% | 13.1% | 14.2% | 11.0% | 11.2% | 8.2% | 11.2% | 20.8% | 10.2% | 7.5% |
| Other income | 0.31 | 0.45 | 0.10 | 0.27 | 0.46 | 1.78 | 0.62 | 1.63 | 2.18 | 1.59 | 2.08 | 2.84 |
| Interest | 1.11 | 1.01 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.91 | 0.63 | 0.52 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.09 |
| Depreciation | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.47 | 0.89 | 0.93 | 1.03 | 0.93 | 1.16 | 1.25 | 1.21 | 1.10 | 0.98 |
| Profit before tax | 0.62 | 0.82 | 1.33 | 2.09 | 2.82 | 5.68 | 7.39 | 5.97 | 9.24 | 11.86 | 6.32 | 5.86 |
| Tax rate | 35.5% | 35.4% | 34.6% | 28.2% | 27.7% | 28.9% | 25.6% | 28.0% | 25.2% | 26.1% | 25.9% | 27.5% |
| Net profit | 0.40 | 0.53 | 0.87 | 1.50 | 2.04 | 4.04 | 5.50 | 4.30 | 6.91 | 8.76 | 4.68 | 4.25 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.68 | 3.55 | 2.13 | 3.66 | 4.98 | 9.87 | 13.43 | 10.50 | 16.88 | 21.40 | 11.43 | 10.39 |
| Dividend payout | 8.9% | 7.0% | 9.4% | 6.8% | 6.0% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 26.2% | 2.9% |
Prolife Industries profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.3% | 8.1% | 9.4% | 13.1% | 14.2% | 11.0% | 11.2% | 8.2% | 11.2% | 20.8% | 10.2% | 7.5% |
| Tax rate | 35.5% | 35.4% | 34.6% | 28.2% | 27.7% | 28.9% | 25.6% | 28.0% | 25.2% | 26.1% | 25.9% | 27.5% |
| ROCE | · | 14.5% | 16.7% | 20.4% | 21.8% | 29.4% | 31.3% | 22.6% | 30.0% | 30.8% | 14.3% | 12.2% |
| ROE | · | 16.0% | 14.2% | 16.0% | 18.4% | 28.7% | 29.4% | 18.3% | 23.9% | 23.9% | 10.8% | 8.9% |
| Dividend payout | 8.9% | 7.0% | 9.4% | 6.8% | 6.0% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 26.2% | 2.9% |
Prolife Industries debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Prolife Industries balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1.49 | 1.49 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 | 4.09 |
| Reserves | 1.53 | 2.10 | 4.59 | 6 | 8.03 | 11.92 | 17.30 | 21.48 | 28.27 | 36.90 | 41.38 | 45.51 |
| Net worth | 3.02 | 3.59 | 8.68 | 10.09 | 12.12 | 16.01 | 21.39 | 25.57 | 32.36 | 40.99 | 45.47 | 49.60 |
| Borrowings | 10.10 | 8.61 | 5.07 | 4.82 | 7.15 | 7.71 | 5.49 | 4.71 | 1.92 | 3.81 | 2.58 | 0.27 |
| Other liabilities | 4.57 | 3.84 | 4.77 | 6.22 | 7.42 | 11.94 | 21.75 | 25.15 | 6.88 | 7.12 | 5.28 | 4.52 |
| Total liabilities | 17.69 | 16.04 | 18.52 | 21.13 | 26.69 | 35.66 | 48.63 | 55.43 | 41.16 | 51.92 | 53.33 | 54.39 |
| Fixed assets | 2.73 | 3.21 | 8.11 | 9.56 | 10.04 | 9.60 | 9.34 | 11.43 | 11.36 | 11.29 | 7.94 | 7.87 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.13 | 0.57 | 0.53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 2.87 | 2.81 | 1.52 | 1.77 | 1.76 | 1.22 | 1.22 | 1.22 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 3.78 | 3.56 |
| Other assets | 11.96 | 9.45 | 8.36 | 9.80 | 14.89 | 24.84 | 38.07 | 42.78 | 28.59 | 39.42 | 41.61 | 42.96 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 8.46 | 10.72 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 6.73 | 9.39 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 17.44 | 16.14 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 2.97 | 2.06 |
Prolife Industries cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.02 | 4.15 | -0.08 | 5.84 | 0.81 | 10.02 | 5.11 | 3.73 | 0.05 | 17.33 | -1.25 | -1.64 |
| Cash from investing | -0.17 | -1.41 | -3.28 | -3.27 | -2.33 | -4.69 | -5.64 | -3.05 | 1.46 | 3.49 | -1.18 | 2.66 |
| Cash from financing | 0.47 | -2.86 | 3.30 | -1.86 | 1.63 | -3.74 | -1.31 | -0.14 | -1.43 | -0.72 | -1.69 | -2.32 |
| Net cash flow | 0.32 | -0.12 | -0.06 | 0.71 | 0.11 | 1.59 | -1.84 | 0.54 | 0.08 | 20.10 | -4.12 | -1.30 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.32 | 0.93 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 63 | 64 | 58 | 38 | 100 | 52 | 78 | 84 | 50 | 34 | 56 | 72 |
| Inventory days | 171 | 69 | 43 | 65 | 37 | 63 | 52 | 77 | 39 | 64 | 68 | 96 |
| Days payable | 91 | 69 | 72 | 104 | 105 | 90 | 124 | 150 | 26 | 38 | 30 | 21 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 142 | 64 | 29 | -1 | 33 | 25 | 6 | 11 | 63 | 60 | 94 | 147 |
| Working capital days | 88 | 40 | 54 | 18 | 55 | 0 | 9 | 20 | 58 | 29 | 70 | 110 |
Prolife Industries peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Prolife Industries is number 34 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saroja Pharma Industries India | 16 | 10.1 | 70.1 | 1.6 | 5.3% | 0.83 |
| Deepak Chemtex | 103 | 12.1 | 67.3 | 8.5 | 16.8% | 0.01 |
| Technichem Organics | 76 | 28.0 | 56.6 | 2.7 | 7.8% | 0.38 |
| Devson Catalyst | 520 | 40.0 | 56 | 13 | 30.0% | 0.06 |
| Prolife Industries | 33 | 7.7 | 54.5 | 4.3 | 7.5% | 0.01 |
| Speb Adhesives | 192 | 28.0 | 50.6 | 6.9 | 17.9% | 0.00 |
| Snehaa Organics | 41 | 5.1 | 49.4 | 8.1 | 23.8% | 0.07 |
| Vadivarhe Speciality Chemicals | 31 | - | 45.8 | -1.6 | 1.3% | - |
| Vahh Chemicals | 38 | 7.5 | 43.2 | 5.1 | 19.4% | 0.76 |
| Amtech Esters | 95 | 22.2 | 40.7 | 4.3 | 18.4% | 0.17 |
| Yug Decor | 37 | 461.2 | 38.3 | 0.1 | 5.4% | 0.79 |
| Median of the 10 others | 59 | 22.2 | 50 | 4.7 | 17.4% | 0.17 |
Prolife Industries shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Prolife Industries shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Sep 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% | 73.74% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 11.72% | 10.28% | 9.55% | 9.51% | 9.03% | 9.15% | 9.84% | 9.29% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 12.92% | 14.37% | 14.29% | 14.36% | 15.16% | 14.86% | 14.13% | 14.75% |
| Companies and others | 1.62% | 1.61% | 2.42% | 2.39% | 2.07% | 2.25% | 2.29% | 2.22% |
| Number of shareholders | 148 | 382 | 446 | 458 | 477 | 487 | 473 | 459 |
The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Prolife Industries latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹25.8 cr (-10%), net profit ₹2.8 cr (+200%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.74%.
Prolife Industries announcements
17 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026PDF ↗
- General UpdatesRecord DatePDF ↗
- General UpdatesLetter to the Shareholders under Regulation 36(1)(b) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationIn respect of dispatch of Notice of AGM, Annual Report and e-voting related mattersPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 25, 2026PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Dividend & Meeting is 18-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board Meetingthat Board of Directors at its meeting held on August 26, 2026, recommended Final Dividend of Rs. 0.3 per equity sharePDF ↗
- Reply to Clarification- Financial resultsThe Exchange had sought clarification from Prolife Industries Limited for the quarter ended 31-Mar-2026 with respect to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing ObligPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board Meeting, the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
Prolife Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Prolife Industries share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendDIVIDEND - RS 0.30 PER SHAREex-date 18 Sept 2026
- DividendDIVIDEND - RS 0.30 PER SHAREex-date 16 Sept 2025
- DividendANNUAL GENERAL MEETING/DIVIDEND - RE 0.5 PER SHAREex-date 13 Sept 2024
- DividendANNUAL GENERAL MEETING/DIVIDEND - RE 0.30 PER SHAREex-date 13 Sept 2023
Checks we ran on Prolife Industries' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (40,94,080 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 99,900 shares at face value ₹409.41, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY16 (₹3.55) and FY17 (₹2.13) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 6 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Prolife Industries
What does Prolife Industries do?
Prolife Industries is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in chemicals & petrochemicals.
What is the share price of Prolife Industries?
₹79.8 at the close on 6 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Prolife Industries?
₹33 cr at the close on 6 Oct 2026, on 40,94,080 shares.
What is the P/E of Prolife Industries?
7.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Oct 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Prolife Industries' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹55 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Prolife Industries?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.74% at 30 Sept 2026.
What is Prolife Industries' website?
www.prolifeindustries.in
More SME companies like Prolife Industries
Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Bhatia Colour ChemBCCL · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹31 cr
- Yug DecorYUG · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹31 cr
- Vadivarhe Speciality ChemicalsVSCL · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2017Market cap ₹37 cr
- Vahh ChemicalsVAHH · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹38 cr
- Nexxus Petro IndustriesNEXXUS · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹41 cr
- Snehaa OrganicsSNEHAA · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2025Market cap ₹42 cr
Every listed SME company in Chemicals & Petrochemicals → · SME companies listed in 2017 →
Built from 17 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.