Deepak ChemtexShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹102 cr
- Stock P/E
- 12.0peers 13.5
- Book value
- ₹58.4
- Price to book
- 1.60
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.50
- ROCE · FY26
- 19.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 14.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 20.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 16.7%peers 15.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 13.4%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 11.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01peers 0.17
- Borrowings
- ₹0.7 cr
- Interest cover
- 83.9×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 55%
- Debtor days
- 89
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.05%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 947
- 52-week high / low
- ₹150 / ₹67
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Deepak Chemtex share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +1.25% on the day · Vol 13,600
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +16.8%
- 3 months
- +7.7%
- 6 months
- +1.0%
- 1 year
- -31.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -15% | -32% |
| 3 years, a year | +13% | +11% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -10% | -40% |
Deepak Chemtex revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Deepak Chemtex half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 21.74 | 27.61 | 38.86 | 40.59 | 30.93 | 36.71 |
| Expenses | 17.60 | 23.84 | 31.10 | 31.88 | 24.87 | 31.44 |
| Operating profit | 4.14 | 3.77 | 7.76 | 8.71 | 6.06 | 5.27 |
| OPM | 19.0% | 13.7% | 20.0% | 21.5% | 19.6% | 14.4% |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.09 |
| Depreciation | 0.37 | 0.48 | 0.92 | 1.23 | 1.23 | 1.34 |
| Profit before tax | 4.13 | 4.08 | 7.49 | 9.24 | 5.57 | 6.03 |
| Net profit | 3.11 | 2.86 | 5.64 | 6.87 | 4.33 | 4.14 |
Deepak Chemtex profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 29.27 | 54.01 | 46.35 | 49.35 | 79.44 | 67.64 |
| Expenses | 25.08 | 48.06 | 38.57 | 41.44 | 62.98 | 56.32 |
| Operating profit | 4.19 | 5.95 | 7.78 | 7.91 | 16.47 | 11.32 |
| OPM | 14.3% | 11.0% | 16.8% | 16.0% | 20.7% | 16.7% |
| Other income | 0.17 | 0.33 | 1.13 | 1.18 | 2.51 | 2.99 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Depreciation | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.66 | 0.85 | 2.15 | 2.57 |
| Profit before tax | 3.71 | 5.64 | 8.17 | 8.21 | 16.72 | 11.60 |
| Tax rate | 28.0% | 25.0% | 25.1% | 27.3% | 25.2% | 27.0% |
| Net profit | 2.67 | 4.23 | 6.12 | 5.97 | 12.51 | 8.47 |
| EPS ₹ | · | · | · | 6.73 | 11.69 | 7.80 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Deepak Chemtex profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.3% | 11.0% | 16.8% | 16.0% | 20.7% | 16.7% |
| Tax rate | 28.0% | 25.0% | 25.1% | 27.3% | 25.2% | 27.0% |
| ROCE | · | 61.8% | 58.0% | 27.3% | 33.8% | 19.5% |
| ROE | · | 57.4% | 48.8% | 20.7% | 25.8% | 14.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Deepak Chemtex debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and drew on its cash. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Deepak Chemtex balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 10.86 | 10.86 | 10.86 |
| Reserves | 4.85 | 8.89 | 15.19 | 31.09 | 44.27 | 52.56 |
| Net worth | 5.35 | 9.39 | 15.69 | 41.95 | 55.13 | 63.42 |
| Borrowings | 1.83 | 2 | 1.37 | 1.54 | 0.89 | 0.70 |
| Other liabilities | 3.97 | 5.76 | 6.76 | 7.47 | 11.10 | 10.43 |
| Total liabilities | 11.15 | 17.15 | 23.82 | 50.96 | 67.12 | 74.55 |
| Fixed assets | 2.65 | 2.97 | 4.37 | 7.52 | 13.40 | 17.37 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 0 | 0.13 | 5.62 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 8.50 | 14.18 | 19.36 | 43.44 | 53.59 | 51.56 |
Deepak Chemtex cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.38 | 0.82 | 3.48 | 1.81 | 2.96 | 6.26 |
| Cash from investing | -1.17 | -0.90 | -2.16 | -3.51 | -16.44 | -7.57 |
| Cash from financing | -0.15 | 0.33 | -0.73 | 20.42 | -0.60 | -0.30 |
| Net cash flow | 0.06 | 0.25 | 0.59 | 18.72 | -14.08 | -1.61 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 65 | 57 | 88 | 107 | 93 | 89 |
| Inventory days | 44 | 21 | 54 | 82 | 82 | 176 |
| Days payable | 65 | 37 | 54 | 51 | 47 | 68 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 43 | 41 | 88 | 138 | 128 | 197 |
| Working capital days | 37 | 42 | 81 | 109 | 124 | 168 |
Deepak Chemtex peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Deepak Chemtex is number 31 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shlokka Dyes | 67 | 13.5 | 81.9 | 5 | 13.9% | 0.31 |
| Biopol Chemicals | 51 | 5.7 | 81.1 | 9 | 16.6% | 0.17 |
| Shanti Inorganics | 364 | 36.4 | 71 | 10 | 22.0% | 0.63 |
| Saroja Pharma Industries India | 16 | 10.1 | 70.1 | 1.6 | 5.3% | 0.83 |
| Deepak Chemtex | 102 | 12.0 | 67.6 | 8.5 | 16.7% | 0.01 |
| Technichem Organics | 76 | 28.0 | 56.6 | 2.7 | 7.8% | 0.38 |
| Devson Catalyst | 520 | 40.0 | 56 | 13 | 30.0% | 0.06 |
| Prolife Industries | 33 | 7.7 | 54.5 | 4.3 | 7.5% | 0.01 |
| Speb Adhesives | 192 | 28.0 | 50.6 | 6.9 | 17.9% | 0.00 |
| Snehaa Organics | 41 | 5.1 | 49.4 | 8.1 | 23.8% | 0.07 |
| Vadivarhe Speciality Chemicals | 31 | - | 45.8 | -1.6 | 1.3% | - |
| Median of the 10 others | 59 | 13.5 | 56.3 | 5.9 | 15.3% | 0.17 |
Deepak Chemtex shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Deepak Chemtex shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.05% | 73.05% | 73.05% | 73.05% | 73.05% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.54% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 1.16% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 1,017 | 1,076 | 907 | 930 | 947 |
Deepak Chemtex latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹36.7 cr (-10%), net profit ₹4.1 cr (-40%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.05%.
Deepak Chemtex announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under Reg. 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTClosure of Trading WindowPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMScrutinizer report and Voting results of the AGM held on September 21, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceeding of AGM held on Monday, September 21, 2026PDF ↗
Deepak Chemtex annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Deepak Chemtex share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Deepak Chemtex's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,08,64,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Deepak Chemtex
What does Deepak Chemtex do?
Deepak Chemtex is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in chemicals & petrochemicals.
What is the share price of Deepak Chemtex?
₹93.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Deepak Chemtex?
₹102 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,08,64,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Deepak Chemtex?
12.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Deepak Chemtex's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹68 cr and profit after tax ₹8 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Deepak Chemtex?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.05% at 31 March 2026.
What is Deepak Chemtex's website?
www.deepakchemtex.in
More SME companies like Deepak Chemtex
Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Paragon Fine and Speciality ChemicalPARAGON · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2023Market cap ₹99 cr
- Shlokka DyesSHLOKKA · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹89 cr
- Technichem OrganicsTECHNICHEM · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹75 cr
- Amtech EstersAMTECH · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹74 cr
- Rajputana BiodieselRAJPUTANA · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2024Market cap ₹142 cr
- Renol PolychemRNPL · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2025Market cap ₹71 cr
Built from 4 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.