Bhatia Colour ChemShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · BCCLChemicals & Petrochemicals
bccl.info ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0KQ001017 · Lot 400 shares · ₹8,836
₹22.09
-4.70% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹31 cr
Stock P/E
7.5peers 15.1
Book value
₹73.6
Price to book
0.30
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.20
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
8.0%
ROE · FY26
4.5%
ROE, 3-year average
5.1%
Operating margin · FY26
5.5%peers 12.2%
Sales growth, 3 years
11.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
15.1%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.02peers 0.40
Borrowings
₹2 cr
Interest cover
4.4×
Cash from business / op. profit
-153%
Debtor days
230
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
39.67%
Change in promoter holding
+0.01 pts
Shareholders
1,281
52-week high / low
₹410 / ₹19
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Bhatia Colour Chem share price chart

₹22.09-94.57% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.66% on the day · Vol 16,400

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-5.6%
3 months
-26.6%
6 months
-61.4%
1 year
-94.6%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.04 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+24%+14%
3 years, a year+12%+15%
Latest half, H2 FY26+26%-37%

Bhatia Colour Chem revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, FY22: 14 ₹ cr14Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Sales, FY23: 110 ₹ cr110Net profit, FY23: 2.7 ₹ cr2.7FY23Sales, FY24: 114 ₹ cr114Net profit, FY24: 3.5 ₹ cr3.5FY24Sales, FY25: 125 ₹ cr125Net profit, FY25: 3.7 ₹ cr3.7FY25Sales, FY26: 155 ₹ cr155Net profit, FY26: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0255075100Sales, H1FY23: 49.6 ₹ cr49.6Net profit, H1FY23: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 60.6 ₹ cr60.6Net profit, H2FY23: 1.7 ₹ cr1.7H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 53.7 ₹ cr53.7Net profit, H1FY24: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 60.8 ₹ cr60.8Net profit, H2FY24: 2 ₹ cr2H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 59.5 ₹ cr59.5Net profit, H1FY25: 2 ₹ cr2H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 65.5 ₹ cr65.5Net profit, H2FY25: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 72.1 ₹ cr72.1Net profit, H1FY26: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 82.5 ₹ cr82.5Net profit, H2FY26: 1 ₹ cr1H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Bhatia Colour Chem half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales49.5960.6353.6760.8159.4965.5472.1182.51
Expenses46.1056.8450.5456.9755.7861.7567.1678.98
Operating profit3.493.793.123.843.713.804.953.54
OPM7.0%6.3%5.8%6.3%6.2%5.8%6.9%4.3%
Interest2.101.340.960.940.740.970.861.01
Depreciation0.060.140.150.190.190.260.280.28
Profit before tax1.422.322.012.702.752.573.992.45
Net profit1.051.691.481.972.031.643.151.03

Bhatia Colour Chem profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales14110.22114.48125.03154.62
Expenses13102.94107.52117.53146.13
Operating profit17.286.967.508.49
OPM6.0%6.6%6.1%6.0%5.5%
Other income00.130.010.060.38
Interest03.451.901.721.87
Depreciation00.190.340.450.55
Profit before tax13.744.715.336.44
Tax rate0.0%26.7%26.8%31.3%35.1%
Net profit12.743.453.664.18
EPS ₹0.432.242.822.992.96
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY22 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Bhatia Colour Chem profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%2%4%6%8%FY22: 6.0%6.0%FY22FY23: 6.6%6.6%FY23FY24: 6.1%6.1%FY24FY25: 6.0%6.0%FY25FY26: 5.5%5.5%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin6.0%6.6%6.1%6.0%5.5%
Tax rate0.0%26.7%26.8%31.3%35.1%
ROCE·7.2%8.2%7.7%8.0%
ROE·4.8%5.7%5.1%4.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Bhatia Colour Chem debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY22: 56 ₹ cr56Borrowings, FY22: 64 ₹ cr64FY22Net worth, FY23: 59 ₹ cr59Borrowings, FY23: 20 ₹ cr20FY23Net worth, FY24: 62 ₹ cr62Borrowings, FY24: 20 ₹ cr20FY24Net worth, FY25: 81 ₹ cr81Borrowings, FY25: 21 ₹ cr21FY25Net worth, FY26: 104 ₹ cr104Borrowings, FY26: 2 ₹ cr2FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-100-50050Cash from the business, FY22: -85 ₹ cr-85Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 14 ₹ cr14Net profit, FY23: 2.7 ₹ cr2.7FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 18 ₹ cr18Net profit, FY24: 3.5 ₹ cr3.5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -7 ₹ cr-7Net profit, FY25: 3.7 ₹ cr3.7FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -13 ₹ cr-13Net profit, FY26: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Bhatia Colour Chem balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital1212121214
Reserves4447506990
Net worth56596281104
Borrowings642020212
Other liabilities2834202645
Total liabilities148113102128151
Fixed assets01122
Capital work in progress00000
Investments00000
Other assets148112101126149

Bhatia Colour Chem cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-851418-7-13
Cash from investing00-1-10
Cash from financing120-48-214-2
Net cash flow35-34156-15

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days2,220309217185230
Inventory days81367597283
Days payable8721287196132
Cash conversion cycle2,162247205160181
Working capital days1,088257209190229

Bhatia Colour Chem peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Bhatia Colour Chem is number 12 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Indian Emulsifiers724.416016.316.2%0.37
Bhatia Colour Chem317.51554.25.5%0.02
Sacheerome1,03036.81522824.0%0.00
Aureate Tradde6212.415056.0%1.89
Unilex Colours and Chemicals425.11458.22.6%0.31
Ushanti Colour Chem278-139-50.2%1.08
Patel Chem Specialities38529.71371312.0%0.15
Ducol Organics And Colours21930.21367.310.4%0.43
Rajputana Biodiesel14213.512210.512.3%0.56
Neochem Bio Solutions18615.111112.317.9%0.23
Silkflex Polymers (India)28423.61101220.0%1.29
Median of the 10 others20315.113811.312.2%0.40

Bhatia Colour Chem shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
39.67%
-6.18 pts since Mar 23
Number of shareholders
1,281
380 in Mar 23

Bhatia Colour Chem shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25May 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters45.85%45.85%45.85%45.85%45.85%39.78%39.66%39.67%
Number of shareholders3804494435067939741,1581,281

Bhatia Colour Chem latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹82.5 cr (+26%), net profit ₹1 cr (-37%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 39.66% to 39.67%.

Bhatia Colour Chem annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Bhatia Colour Chem share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Bhatia Colour Chem's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,41,39,347 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Bhatia Colour Chem

What does Bhatia Colour Chem do?

Bhatia Colour Chem is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in chemicals & petrochemicals.

What is the share price of Bhatia Colour Chem?

₹22.1 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Bhatia Colour Chem?

₹31 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,41,39,347 shares.

What is the P/E of Bhatia Colour Chem?

7.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Bhatia Colour Chem's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹155 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Bhatia Colour Chem?

The promoter group; promoters held 39.67% at 31 March 2026.

What is Bhatia Colour Chem's website?

www.bccl.info

More SME companies like Bhatia Colour Chem

Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Chemicals & Petrochemicals →

Built from 2 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.