Saroja Pharma Industries IndiaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹16 cr
- Stock P/E
- 9.6peers 12.8
- Book value
- ₹43
- Price to book
- 0.90
- EV / operating profit
- 8.0
- Market cap to sales
- 0.22
- ROCE · FY26
- 13.0%
- ROE · FY26
- 9.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 8.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 5.3%peers 16.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 11.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 15.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.83peers 0.12
- Borrowings
- ₹14.4 cr
- Interest cover
- 2.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 201%
- Debtor days
- 90
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.02%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 413
- 52-week high / low
- ₹43 / ₹28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Saroja Pharma Industries India share price chart
Close on 4 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 1,600
Daily prices to 4 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 4 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -4.9%
- 3 months
- +32.6%
- 6 months
- +17.6%
- 1 year
- -10.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 88%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +31% | +57% |
| 3 years, a year | +12% | +15% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -9% | +49% |
Saroja Pharma Industries India revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Saroja Pharma Industries India half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 26.54 | 23.73 | 21.12 | 19.36 | 18.79 | 35 | 38.36 | 31.77 |
| Expenses | 25.18 | 22.28 | 19.95 | 18.17 | 17.58 | 33.35 | 37.39 | 29.04 |
| Operating profit | 1.36 | 1.45 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.21 | 1.65 | 0.97 | 2.73 |
| OPM | 5.1% | 6.1% | 5.5% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 4.7% | 2.5% | 8.6% |
| Interest | 0.68 | 0.64 | 0.83 | 0.62 | 0.69 | 0.72 | 0.53 | 0.93 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 0.76 | 0.74 | 0.69 | 0.51 | 0.47 | 0.98 | 0.78 | 1.46 |
| Net profit | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.50 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.70 | 0.57 | 1.04 |
Saroja Pharma Industries India profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 36.66 | 55.63 | 50.19 | 40.67 | 53.73 | 70.13 |
| Expenses | 35.36 | 53.53 | 47.47 | 38.11 | 50.94 | 66.43 |
| Operating profit | 1.30 | 2.10 | 2.72 | 2.56 | 2.79 | 3.70 |
| OPM | 3.5% | 3.8% | 5.4% | 6.3% | 5.2% | 5.3% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.32 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0.33 | 0.80 | 1.32 | 1.45 | 1.41 | 1.46 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Profit before tax | 1.04 | 1.57 | 1.49 | 1.21 | 1.45 | 2.24 |
| Tax rate | 29.8% | 27.4% | 28.9% | 27.3% | 29.0% | 27.7% |
| Net profit | 0.73 | 1.14 | 1.06 | 0.88 | 1.03 | 1.62 |
| EPS ₹ | 730 | 50.49 | 3.61 | 2.19 | 2.57 | 4.02 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY22 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Saroja Pharma Industries India profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 3.8% | 5.4% | 6.3% | 5.2% | 5.3% |
| Tax rate | 29.8% | 27.4% | 28.9% | 27.3% | 29.0% | 27.7% |
| ROCE | · | 33.5% | 22.1% | 14.9% | 12.6% | 13.0% |
| ROE | · | 45.9% | 23.2% | 8.9% | 6.8% | 9.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Saroja Pharma Industries India debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Saroja Pharma Industries India balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.23 | 2.94 | 4.02 | 4.02 | 4.02 |
| Reserves | 0.93 | 3.80 | 2.15 | 10.62 | 11.66 | 13.27 |
| Net worth | 0.94 | 4.03 | 5.09 | 14.64 | 15.68 | 17.29 |
| Borrowings | 3.02 | 6.14 | 10.18 | 5.73 | 9.46 | 14.41 |
| Other liabilities | 4.26 | 5.34 | 6.07 | 6.20 | 14.41 | 10.05 |
| Total liabilities | 8.22 | 15.51 | 21.34 | 26.57 | 39.55 | 41.75 |
| Fixed assets | 0.09 | 0.34 | 2.22 | 2.51 | 2.51 | 2.18 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 1.79 | 6.13 | 8.61 | 20.34 |
| Investments | 0 | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.34 | 0.54 |
| Other assets | 8.13 | 15.13 | 17.19 | 17.73 | 28.09 | 18.69 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 26.58 | 17.30 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 0.10 | 0.86 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 0.33 | 0.34 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 13.65 | 8.46 |
Saroja Pharma Industries India cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -1.05 | -3.67 | 2.19 | 1.02 | 22.36 | 7.44 |
| Cash from investing | -0.05 | -0.34 | -4.82 | -4.76 | -2.70 | -11.72 |
| Cash from financing | 1.03 | 4.27 | 2.73 | 3.70 | 1.56 | 4.25 |
| Net cash flow | -0.07 | 0.26 | 0.10 | -0.04 | 21.22 | -0.03 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 0.11 | 11.94 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 72 | 92 | 81 | 146 | 181 | 90 |
| Inventory days | 7 | 3 | 31 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Days payable | 45 | 39 | 47 | 57 | 103 | 48 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 34 | 57 | 65 | 92 | 79 | 46 |
| Working capital days | 22 | 33 | 17 | 72 | 30 | 6 |
Saroja Pharma Industries India peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Saroja Pharma Industries India is number 30 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renol Polychem | 89 | 10.7 | 90 | 8.3 | 13.1% | 0.17 |
| Shlokka Dyes | 67 | 13.5 | 81.9 | 5 | 13.9% | 0.31 |
| Biopol Chemicals | 51 | 5.7 | 81.1 | 9 | 16.6% | 0.17 |
| Shanti Inorganics | 364 | 36.4 | 71 | 10 | 22.0% | 0.63 |
| Saroja Pharma Industries India | 16 | 9.6 | 70.1 | 1.6 | 5.3% | 0.83 |
| Deepak Chemtex | 103 | 12.1 | 67.3 | 8.5 | 16.8% | 0.01 |
| Technichem Organics | 76 | 28.0 | 56.6 | 2.7 | 7.8% | 0.38 |
| Devson Catalyst | 520 | 40.0 | 56 | 13 | 30.0% | 0.06 |
| Prolife Industries | 33 | 7.7 | 54.5 | 4.3 | 7.5% | 0.01 |
| Speb Adhesives | 192 | 28.0 | 50.6 | 6.9 | 17.9% | 0.00 |
| Snehaa Organics | 41 | 5.1 | 49.4 | 8.1 | 23.8% | 0.07 |
| Median of the 10 others | 83 | 12.8 | 61.9 | 8.2 | 16.7% | 0.12 |
Saroja Pharma Industries India shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Saroja Pharma Industries India shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.02% | 73.02% | 73.02% | 73.02% | 73.02% | 73.02% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.00% | 2.47% | 4.82% | 4.93% | 3.14% | 3.26% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 24.32% | 21.61% | 19.22% | 19.06% | 20.46% | 19.34% |
| Companies and others | 2.66% | 2.90% | 2.94% | 2.99% | 3.38% | 4.38% |
| Number of shareholders | 597 | 506 | 438 | 422 | 435 | 413 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Saroja Pharma Industries India latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹31.8 cr (-9%), net profit ₹1 cr (+49%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.02%.
- 28 Aug 2026: an order announced.
Saroja Pharma Industries India announcements
16 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPResignation of Director/KMP/SMPPDF ↗
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPResignation of Director/KMP/SMPPDF ↗
- ResignationOf Mr. Ravindra Shivaji Salaskar as Whole-time Director of the company w.e.f. October 05, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 25, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 07, 2026PDF ↗
- Price movementSignificant movement in price has been observed in Saroja Pharma Industries India Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 22, 2026PDF ↗
Saroja Pharma Industries India annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Saroja Pharma Industries India share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Saroja Pharma Industries India's data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 102 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (40,20,486 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY21 (₹730.00) and FY22 (₹50.49) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 30 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Saroja Pharma Industries India
What does Saroja Pharma Industries India do?
Saroja Pharma Industries India is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in chemicals & petrochemicals.
What is the share price of Saroja Pharma Industries India?
₹38.8 at the close on 4 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Saroja Pharma Industries India?
₹16 cr at the close on 4 Nov 2026, on 40,20,486 shares.
What is the P/E of Saroja Pharma Industries India?
9.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 4 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Saroja Pharma Industries India's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹70 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Saroja Pharma Industries India?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.02% at 31 March 2026.
What is Saroja Pharma Industries India's website?
www.sarojapharma.com
More SME companies like Saroja Pharma Industries India
Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Yasons Chemex CareYCCL · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2023Market cap ₹16 cr
- Citichem IndiaCITICHEM · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹11 cr
- Arunaya OrganicsARUNAYA · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2025Market cap ₹24 cr
- Bhatia Colour ChemBCCL · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹31 cr
- Yug DecorYUG · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹31 cr
- Rite Zone Chemcon IndiaRITEZONE · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2022Market cap ₹8 cr
Every listed SME company in Chemicals & Petrochemicals → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 16 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.