Vahh ChemicalsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹38 cr
- Stock P/E
- 7.5peers 22.2
- Book value
- ₹18
- Price to book
- 2.56
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.89
- ROCE · FY26
- 37.7%
- ROE · FY26
- 46.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 50.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 19.4%peers 12.8%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 79.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 210.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.76peers 0.07
- Borrowings
- ₹11.3 cr
- Interest cover
- 5.9×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -44%
- Debtor days
- 142
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 64.63%
- Change in promoter holding
- -
- Shareholders
- 469
- 52-week high / low
- ₹74 / ₹41
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Vahh Chemicals share price chart
Close on 4 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 2,000
Daily prices to 4 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 4 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -4.0%
- 3 months
- -9.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.03 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +82% | +97% |
| 3 years, a year | +80% | +211% |
Vahh Chemicals revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months.
Vahh Chemicals half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Sales | 16.52 |
| Expenses | 13.08 |
| Operating profit | 3.44 |
| OPM | 20.8% |
| Interest | 0.66 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 2.78 |
| Net profit | 2.08 |
Vahh Chemicals profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4.60 | 4.99 | 7.46 | 10.15 | 23.75 | 43.15 |
| Expenses | 4.17 | 4.75 | 7.02 | 8.95 | 18.95 | 34.80 |
| Operating profit | 0.43 | 0.24 | 0.44 | 1.20 | 4.80 | 8.35 |
| OPM | 9.3% | 4.8% | 5.9% | 11.8% | 20.2% | 19.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 |
| Interest | 0 | 0.02 | 0.19 | 0.69 | 1.10 | 1.43 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | 0.43 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.49 | 3.68 | 6.94 |
| Tax rate | 27.9% | 31.8% | 29.2% | 30.6% | 29.6% | 26.7% |
| Net profit | 0.31 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.34 | 2.59 | 5.09 |
| EPS ₹ | 62 | 30 | 34 | 68 | 4.94 | 7.93 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Vahh Chemicals profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.3% | 4.8% | 5.9% | 11.8% | 20.2% | 19.4% |
| Tax rate | 27.9% | 31.8% | 29.2% | 30.6% | 29.6% | 26.7% |
| ROCE | · | 20.3% | 16.7% | 22.3% | 37.9% | 37.7% |
| ROE | · | 34.5% | 28.6% | 39.8% | 65.6% | 46.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Vahh Chemicals debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Vahh Chemicals balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 5.37 | 6.06 |
| Reserves | 0.31 | 0.46 | 0.63 | 0.98 | 1.50 | 8.85 |
| Net worth | 0.36 | 0.51 | 0.68 | 1.03 | 6.87 | 14.91 |
| Borrowings | 0.30 | 1.20 | 2.77 | 6.09 | 11.26 | 11.31 |
| Other liabilities | 4.10 | 1.77 | 1.67 | 0.81 | 21.14 | 17.65 |
| Total liabilities | 4.76 | 3.48 | 5.12 | 7.93 | 39.27 | 43.87 |
| Fixed assets | 0.01 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 4.75 | 3.48 | 5.09 | 7.91 | 39.23 | 43.83 |
Vahh Chemicals cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -0.23 | -0.40 | -0.30 | -0.76 | -5.68 | -3.70 |
| Cash from investing | -0.01 | 0 | -0.04 | 0 | -0.29 | -0.01 |
| Cash from financing | 0.30 | 0.52 | 0.26 | 1.27 | 7.82 | 1.87 |
| Net cash flow | 0.06 | 0.12 | -0.08 | 0.51 | 1.85 | -1.84 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 367 | 209 | 212 | 137 | 314 | 142 |
| Inventory days | 2 | 35 | 35 | 118 | 274 | 231 |
| Days payable | 362 | 163 | 94 | 25 | 375 | 176 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 7 | 81 | 154 | 230 | 213 | 198 |
| Working capital days | 43 | 80 | 86 | 128 | 103 | 141 |
Vahh Chemicals peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Vahh Chemicals is number 38 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technichem Organics | 76 | 28.0 | 56.6 | 2.7 | 7.8% | 0.38 |
| Devson Catalyst | 520 | 40.0 | 56 | 13 | 30.0% | 0.06 |
| Prolife Industries | 33 | 7.7 | 54.5 | 4.3 | 7.5% | 0.01 |
| Speb Adhesives | 192 | 28.0 | 50.6 | 6.9 | 17.9% | 0.00 |
| Snehaa Organics | 41 | 5.1 | 49.4 | 8.1 | 23.8% | 0.07 |
| Vadivarhe Speciality Chemicals | 31 | - | 45.8 | -1.6 | 1.3% | - |
| Vahh Chemicals | 38 | 7.5 | 43.2 | 5.1 | 19.4% | 0.76 |
| Amtech Esters | 95 | 22.2 | 40.7 | 4.3 | 18.4% | 0.17 |
| Yug Decor | 37 | 461.2 | 38.3 | 0.1 | 5.4% | 0.79 |
| Mehul Colours | 52 | 10.0 | 30.4 | 5.2 | 20.0% | 0.05 |
| Rite Zone Chemcon India | 7 | 21.1 | 25.5 | 0.3 | 2.6% | 0.10 |
| Median of the 10 others | 47 | 22.2 | 47.6 | 4.3 | 12.8% | 0.07 |
Vahh Chemicals shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little.
Vahh Chemicals shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jun 26 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.63% |
| Number of shareholders | 469 |
Vahh Chemicals latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsVahh Chemicals announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Vahh Chemicals annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Vahh Chemicals share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Vahh Chemicals' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 64 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (83,05,868 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 60,60,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹68.00) and FY25 (₹4.94) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Vahh Chemicals
What does Vahh Chemicals do?
Vahh Chemicals is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in chemicals & petrochemicals.
What is the share price of Vahh Chemicals?
₹46.1 at the close on 4 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Vahh Chemicals?
₹38 cr at the close on 4 Nov 2026, on 83,05,868 shares.
What is the P/E of Vahh Chemicals?
7.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 4 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Vahh Chemicals' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹43 cr and profit after tax ₹5 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Vahh Chemicals?
The promoter group; promoters held 64.63% at 30 June 2026.
What is Vahh Chemicals' website?
www.vahhchemicals.com
More SME companies like Vahh Chemicals
Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Vadivarhe Speciality ChemicalsVSCL · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2017Market cap ₹37 cr
- Nexxus Petro IndustriesNEXXUS · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹41 cr
- Snehaa OrganicsSNEHAA · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2025Market cap ₹42 cr
- Unilex Colours and ChemicalsUNILEX · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2024Market cap ₹44 cr
- Prolife IndustriesPROLIFE · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2017Market cap ₹33 cr
- Bhatia Colour ChemBCCL · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹31 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.