Rama TelecomShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · RTLRailway telecom worksListed 2 July 2025IPO ₹68Catch them young
ramatelecom.net ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE14W901010 · Lot 2,000 shares · ₹2.09 lakh
₹104.65
+0.60% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹138 cr
Stock P/E
47.5peers 10.8
Book value
₹31.7
Price to book
3.30
EV / operating profit
37.2
Market cap to sales
2.76
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
11.9%
ROE · FY26
10.0%
ROE, 3-year average
28.1%
Operating margin · FY26
7.5%peers 9.0%
Sales growth, 3 years
14.8%
Profit growth, 3 years
39.2%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.26peers 0.04
Borrowings
₹11.1 cr
Interest cover
8.2×
Cash from business / op. profit
-362%
Debtor days
167
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
71.28%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
362
52-week high / low
₹109 / ₹54
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Rama Telecom share price chart

₹104.65+72.12% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +0.63% on the day · Vol 22,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+36.1%
3 months
+27.8%
6 months
+21.8%
1 year
+72.1%
Since IPO
+53.9%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.22 cr
Taken for delivery
76%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+20%-47%
3 years, a year+15%+39%
Latest half, H2 FY26+19%-87%

About Rama Telecom: business, products and customers

Rama Telecom lays optical fibre and copper cables and installs telecom equipment along railway lines, mostly for Indian Railways, and does smaller fibre work for telecom companies. It is based in Kolkata and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Rama Telecom wins railway tenders to build the communication network beside the tracks: trenching, laying and jointing optical fibre and quad cable, and supplying and commissioning station equipment, control room systems, public address systems and emergency sockets. It also lays fibre for telecom operators, with Airtel, Jio, IOCL and the Airport Authority of India named among its clients, and works in many states from Kolkata with a small staff and contract labour.

This is contract work paid in stages. Indian Railways keeps back part of each bill as security until a project is finished, and tenders also need earnest money and bank guarantees, so profit is booked well before the cash arrives. Revenue moves with how fast work is done and certified, cable laying slows in the monsoon, and price is often what decides who wins a tender, so margins can change sharply from one half to the next.

Read more about the business

The offer document names SAR Televenture as its listed peer, a company that also builds telecom and fibre infrastructure, while noting that peers may not be exactly comparable in size. The company says it is laying fibre on three projects that support Kavach, the railways' train protection system, and is moving from older transmission equipment to IP based networks.

From the red herring prospectus (June 2025) and the Crisil rating rationale of August 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 71.28%.

To watch

  • Execution of the ₹159 cr order book the rating note records at 2 June 2026, and the new railway orders announced on 4 August 2026.
  • Whether money owed by customers comes down, against the offer document's plan for collections to speed up after the IPO.
  • Use of the IPO money for machines, vehicles and working capital as set out in the offer document.
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 167 days in FY26, against 76 in FY22.
  • Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹11.1 cr, from ₹5 cr.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Rama Telecom revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, FY22: 32.5 ₹ cr32.5Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Sales, FY23: 33.1 ₹ cr33.1Net profit, FY23: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1FY23Sales, FY24: 37.2 ₹ cr37.2Net profit, FY24: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6FY24Sales, FY25: 41.8 ₹ cr41.8Net profit, FY25: 5.5 ₹ cr5.5FY25Sales, FY26: 50.1 ₹ cr50.1Net profit, FY26: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0102030Sales, H1FY25: 18.4 ₹ cr18.4Net profit, H1FY25: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 23.4 ₹ cr23.4Net profit, H2FY25: 3.6 ₹ cr3.6H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 22.4 ₹ cr22.4Net profit, H1FY26: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 27.8 ₹ cr27.8Net profit, H2FY26: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Rama Telecom half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales18.3823.3822.3627.75
Expenses16.0718.3019.2027.13
Operating profit2.315.083.170.61
OPM12.6%21.7%14.2%2.2%
Interest0.200.300.210.33
Depreciation0.070.080.110.17
Profit before tax2.574.883.200.70
Net profit1.923.612.420.48

Rama Telecom profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales32.5133.1037.1941.7650.11
Expenses30.7731.3233.1634.3846.33
Operating profit1.741.784.037.383.78
OPM5.3%5.4%10.8%17.7%7.5%
Other income0.080.120.290.720.93
Interest0.380.450.580.500.54
Depreciation0.100.070.160.150.28
Profit before tax1.341.383.587.453.90
Tax rate24.6%21.7%27.1%25.8%25.4%
Net profit1.011.082.615.532.91
EPS ₹63.1267.50163.125.822.37
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Rama Telecom profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY22: 5.3%5.3%FY22FY23: 5.4%5.4%FY23FY24: 10.8%10.8%FY24FY25: 17.7%17.7%FY25FY26: 7.5%7.5%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin5.3%5.4%10.8%17.7%7.5%
Tax rate24.6%21.7%27.1%25.8%25.4%
ROCE·19.4%33.2%44.6%11.9%
ROE·16.9%31.7%42.5%10.0%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Rama Telecom debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY22: 5.8 ₹ cr5.8Borrowings, FY22: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY22Net worth, FY23: 6.9 ₹ cr6.9Borrowings, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4FY23Net worth, FY24: 9.5 ₹ cr9.5Borrowings, FY24: 4.6 ₹ cr4.6FY24Net worth, FY25: 16.5 ₹ cr16.5Borrowings, FY25: 5 ₹ cr5FY25Net worth, FY26: 41.9 ₹ cr41.9Borrowings, FY26: 11.1 ₹ cr11.1FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-15-10-50510Cash from the business, FY22: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -1.4 ₹ cr-1.4Net profit, FY23: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8Net profit, FY24: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1Net profit, FY25: 5.5 ₹ cr5.5FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -13.7 ₹ cr-13.7Net profit, FY26: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Rama Telecom balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.160.160.169.5013.20
Reserves5.686.769.386.9628.67
Net worth5.846.929.5416.4641.87
Borrowings2.143.974.64511.07
Other liabilities5.575.055.267.1915.35
Total liabilities13.5515.9419.4428.6568.29
Fixed assets0.251.161.241.163.57
Capital work in progress00000
Investments0.020.02000
Other assets13.2814.7618.2027.4964.72
Receivables····22.95
Inventory····12.84
Cash····8.70
Trade payables····12.88

Rama Telecom cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1.27-1.430.820.12-13.69
Cash from investing0.02-0.861.79-2.76-7.11
Cash from financing-0.430.120.091.2628.08
Net cash flow0.86-2.172.70-1.387.28
Capital spending····2.69

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days76888290167
Inventory days31820116246
Days payable116738594246
Cash conversion cycle-373318112166
Working capital days20445783164

Rama Telecom peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Rama Telecom is number 5 of the 7 listed SME companies in telecom - services.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Bondada Engineering3,35215.92,84321112.0%0.42
Sar Televenture4115.752271.817.8%0.00
Kore Digital381.140835.913.9%0.04
Steelman Telecom68-230-156.0%2.72
Rama Telecom13847.550.12.97.5%0.26
Accord Synergy7354.736.81.32.4%0.05
Vivo Collaboration Solutions30-3.3-0.9-39.8%0.00
Median of the 6 others7110.831918.69.0%0.04

Rama Telecom shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
71.28%
0.00 pts since Jul 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
5.58%
at Jul 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.02%
0.00 pts since Sep 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
9.41%
+6.39 pts since Jul 25
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
6.49%
-10.69 pts since Jul 25
Companies and others
12.80%
+9.86 pts since Jul 25
Number of shareholders
362
1,095 in Jul 25

Rama Telecom shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jul 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters71.28%71.28%71.28%
Foreign investors (FIIs)5.58%--
Indian institutions (DIIs)-0.02%0.02%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)3.02%5.78%9.41%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)17.18%11.14%6.49%
Companies and others2.94%11.78%12.80%
Number of shareholders1,095649362

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Rama Telecom study: the business from its own documents

Read from 2 of the company's own documents

Rama Telecom so far

From the company's own record

  1. 2 July 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹68
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 71.28%
  3. 6 Nov 2026Highest close since listing, ₹104.65

Rama Telecom key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Railway share of sales
Over 90%
Share of FY26 revenue from Indian Railways, as stated in the rating note; it was 89.2% in FY25.Crisil rating rationale, August 2026, p.1; Red herring prospectus, p.200, our arithmetic
Top ten customers
93.84%
Share of FY25 sales from ten customers; the company had 20 customers in all that year.Red herring prospectus, p.47 and p.207
Order book
₹159 cr
Work in hand on 2 June 2026, about three times FY26 sales of ₹50.1 cr.Crisil rating rationale, August 2026, p.1; our arithmetic
Money held back
10% to 30%
Part of each invoice Indian Railways keeps as security until the project is complete.Red herring prospectus, p.146
Second half FY26 profit
₹0.48 cr
Profit on ₹27.8 cr of sales, against ₹2.42 cr on ₹22.4 cr in the first half.Half-year results, FY26; reported figures
Show 5 more facts
Cash from operations
₹-13.7 cr
FY26 operating cash flow, as stock and money owed by customers rose, against ₹0.1 cr in FY25.Annual results FY26; reported figures
Cash tied in the business
Over 300 days
Gross current assets at March 2026 measured in days, because of large stock and slow collections.Crisil rating rationale, August 2026, p.1
Top ten suppliers
71.98%
Share of FY25 purchases from ten suppliers, with no long supply agreements.Red herring prospectus, p.47 and p.49
Credit rating
Crisil BB+ / Stable
Assigned in August 2026 to ₹20 cr of bank facilities, with Crisil A4+ for the short term.Crisil rating rationale, August 2026, p.1
IPO money
₹14.0 cr + ₹6.1 cr
Planned for working capital and for machines and vehicles such as fusion splicers and drillers.Red herring prospectus, p.141 and p.152

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Rama Telecom earns money by winning railway tenders to lay and connect telecom cables, then billing as the work is done and certified.

Its weak spots are one customer that gives almost all its work, tenders won mainly on price, and cash that stays locked in held back bills and deposits.

WatchCan it set its own prices?No. Work comes through open tenders, and the company itself says price is often what decides the award.
The evidence. The offer document says price often becomes the main deciding factor in awarding projects, and the company has no supply agreements to fix its material costs.Red herring prospectus, p.49 and p.233
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has two decades of railway work and the approvals that come with it, but it competes with other fibre laying firms in every region.
The evidence. The company lists completed railway projects across several zones; Crisil calls the business tender based and intensely competitive.Red herring prospectus, p.201 to p.204 and p.233; Crisil rating rationale, August 2026, p.1
WatchWho are its customers?Almost all its sales come from Indian Railways, so a change in railway spending or a delay in one zone shows up at once.
The evidence. Over 90% of FY26 revenue came from Indian Railways; ten customers gave 93.84% of FY25 sales.Crisil rating rationale, August 2026, p.1; Red herring prospectus, p.47
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes, in working capital. Held back bills, deposits and stock for ongoing projects take more cash as the company grows.
The evidence. Operating cash flow was negative ₹13.7 cr in FY26; gross current assets were over 300 days at March 2026; Indian Railways retains 10% to 30% of invoices until completion.Annual results FY26; Crisil rating rationale, August 2026, p.1; Red herring prospectus, p.146
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Yes so far. Work in hand covers about three years of present sales, and railway safety and network projects keep coming up for tender.
The evidence. Order book of ₹159 cr on 2 June 2026 against FY26 sales of ₹50.1 cr; the company announced new orders from Indian Railways on 4 August 2026.Crisil rating rationale, August 2026, p.1; exchange announcement, 4 August 2026
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Profit depends on which projects are billed in a period and on the weather, and it fell sharply in the latest year even as sales grew.
The evidence. FY26 profit was ₹2.9 cr against ₹5.5 cr in FY25 on higher sales, and the second half earned ₹0.48 cr; the offer document says the monsoon shifts revenue to later quarters.Crisil rating rationale, August 2026, p.1; Half-year results, FY26; Red herring prospectus, p.49

Who runs Rama Telecom?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

RKRama Kant LakhotiaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 17.93%

Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Calcutta (1982), with over 25 years in the telecom industry; founded the company in 2004 and has been a director since incorporation. Managing Director and Chairman from November 2024 to November 2029; responsible for business plans, new initiatives and overall strategy.

Red herring prospectus, p.254 to p.257 and p.282
SLSimran LakhotiaPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 11.54%

Bachelor of Arts in Media Communication from Manipal School of Communication (2018) and a postgraduate programme in Family Business Management, specialising in finance, from the Indian Institute of Management Calcutta (2021); with the company since May 2019, a director from April 2024 and Whole Time Director from November 2024; was Chief Financial Officer until March 2025. The offer document lists Simran Lakhotia as the daughter of Rama Kant Lakhotia.

Red herring prospectus, p.255, p.257, p.258 and p.259
NLNeena LakhotiaPromoter · holds 21.71%

Bachelor of Arts from Rajasthan University, Jaipur; a shareholder for about 20 years who has handled administration, staff and offices.

Red herring prospectus, p.283
NLNikita LakhotiaPromoter · holds 11.52%

Bachelor of Arts from Nottingham Trent University and a postgraduate programme in Management Practice and Leadership from The Vedica Scholars Programme for Women, New Delhi (2017); has worked as a research and marketing associate for health technology brands in Europe and America.

Red herring prospectus, p.284
SKShree Kant LakhotiaNon-Executive Director · holds 4.29%

Bachelor of Commerce from Calcutta University (1983) and Chartered Accountant (1986), with more than 22 years running business units, finance and accounts; a director since August 2024. The offer document lists Shree Kant Lakhotia as the brother of Rama Kant Lakhotia.

Red herring prospectus, p.255, p.258 and p.259
SDSujay DasChief Financial Officer

On the company's payroll since 2014 and Chief Financial Officer from March 2025.

Red herring prospectus, p.278 and p.281
CAChandan AmbalyIndependent Director

Bachelor of Science (Textile Technology) from the University of Calcutta with diplomas in statistical quality control and business management; more than 30 years as a public sector banker, retiring in 2015 as Manager, Credit Department of United Bank of India, and now a financial consultant. Also an independent director of Atmasco and Manaksia Aluminium Company.

Red herring prospectus, p.256 and p.258
HGHirak GhoshIndependent Director

Company Secretary, Cost Accountant and law graduate with a Master of Commerce, with 24 years of experience including 20 in secretarial and legal work at companies such as Dunlop India, Paharpur Cooling Towers and Shyam Steel Industries; managing partner of a legal and compliance firm since 2022.

Red herring prospectus, p.257 to p.259

Rama Telecom latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹27.8 cr (+19%), net profit ₹0.5 cr (-87%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 71.28%.

Rama Telecom annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports
Credit ratings

Rama Telecom share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Rama Telecom's data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,31,99,349 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹163.12) and FY25 (₹5.82) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Rama Telecom

What does Rama Telecom do?

Rama Telecom lays optical fibre and copper cables and installs telecom equipment along railway lines, mostly for Indian Railways, and does smaller fibre work for telecom companies. It is based in Kolkata and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Rama Telecom?

₹105 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Rama Telecom?

₹138 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,31,99,349 shares.

What is the P/E of Rama Telecom?

47.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Rama Telecom's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹50 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Rama Telecom?

Rama Kant Lakhotia, Simran Lakhotia, Neena Lakhotia, Nikita Lakhotia; promoters held 71.28% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Rama Telecom?

₹68 a share; it listed on 2 July 2025.

What is Rama Telecom's website?

www.ramatelecom.net

More SME companies like Rama Telecom

Other listed SME companies in telecom - services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Telecom - Services → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 1 offer document, 1 credit rating note, 21 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.