Rukmani Devi Garg Agro ImpexShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · RDGAILAgri commodity trading
rdgagro.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0S5T01017 · Lot 1,200 shares · ₹1.63 lakh
₹135.50
+2.10% on the day
Close · 4 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹120 cr
Stock P/E
13.5peers 18.2
Book value
₹71
Price to book
1.91
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.26
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
19.1%
ROE · FY26
18.7%
ROE, 3-year average
23.5%
Operating margin · FY26
3.2%peers 6.3%
Sales growth, 3 years
22.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
+11.0%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.19peers 0.65
Borrowings
₹12 cr
Interest cover
5.0×
Cash from business / op. profit
133%
Debtor days
18
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.23%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
233
52-week high / low
₹165 / ₹55
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex share price chart

₹135.50+75.68% since 6 Oct 2025

Close on 4 Nov 2026 · +2.15% on the day · Vol 10,800

Daily prices to 4 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 4 Nov 2026

1 month
-1.8%
3 months
+23.2%
6 months
+29.0%
1 year
+140.8%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.19 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+41%+11%
3 years, a year+23%-

About Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex: business, products and customers

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex buys wheat, mustard, soyabean and other crops from farmers around Kota in Rajasthan and sells them in bulk to mills, oil plants and large companies. It also cleans and sorts wheat in its own unit and packs it under its own brands. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

The company has traded farm produce from Kota since 1998. It buys crops in the harvest season from farmers through more than 500 local agents in Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, grades and stores them, and sells them unprocessed in bulk to corporates, flour mills, solvent extraction and oil mills and other processors. The offer document names ITC Limited among its top ten customers, and two of those ten have bought from it for more than ten years.

Since FY15 it has also run a processing unit in Kota, about 200 metres from the Bhamashah Mandi, with imported machines that clean, grade, colour sort and pack whole wheat; it does not mill flour. This processed wheat is sold through 123 dealers and distributors under the Sharbati and Happy Family names, both for wheat grains above 3.5 mm, and Taj Mahal, an economy grade, while lower grade wheat goes in bulk to mills.

Read more about the business

Because most of the business is buying and reselling crops at market prices, sales are large against a thin margin, and the figures move with crop prices and harvests. Farmers and agents are paid on delivery while stock is held for months to supply out of season, so growth needs a lot of working capital, much of it bank borrowing; most of the issue money was set aside for this.

The offer document compares the company with NHC Foods and Neelkanth Limited (formerly RT Exports), two listed agricultural trading companies. It says competition comes mainly from many small unorganised traders and that the trade has no entry barriers. A subsidiary, RDG Green Energy, makes fuel briquettes from crop waste.

From the offer document (Prospectus, September 2025).

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 23% a year over three years.
  • It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹20 cr against ₹8.9 cr in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.19.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.23%.

To watch

  • Use of the ₹16.5 cr of issue money set aside for working capital (Offer document, p.92).
  • The planned processing of fenugreek, chickpea, urad and mustard in the existing unit (Offer document, p.132).
  • The plan to offer branded wheat through supermarkets, smaller shops and e-commerce in more states (Offer document, p.132).
  • Registration of the trade names and logo, some of which were not yet registered at listing (Offer document, p.38).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0200400600Sales, FY22: 311 ₹ cr311Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Sales, FY23: 248 ₹ cr248Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Sales, FY24: 244 ₹ cr244Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Sales, FY25: 327 ₹ cr327Net profit, FY25: 8 ₹ cr8FY25Sales, FY26: 461 ₹ cr461Net profit, FY26: 8.9 ₹ cr8.9FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300400Sales, H1FY26: 302 ₹ cr302Net profit, H1FY26: 4.6 ₹ cr4.6H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 158 ₹ cr158Net profit, H2FY26: 4.3 ₹ cr4.3H2FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY26H2FY26
Sales302.11158.42
Expenses294.25151.42
Operating profit7.857
OPM2.6%4.2%
Interest1.621
Depreciation0.140
Profit before tax6.185.73
Net profit4.634.26

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales311248244327460.53
Expenses308245236314445.53
Operating profit3381315
OPM0.8%1.2%3.3%3.9%3.2%
Other income00100.19
Interest23233
Depreciation00000
Exceptional and other items·1···
Profit before tax1171011.91
Tax rate100.0%100.0%28.6%20.0%25.4%
Net profit00588.88
EPS ₹0.710.727.7211.6510
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY22, FY23) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%2%4%6%FY22: 0.8%0.8%FY22FY23: 1.2%1.2%FY23FY24: 3.3%3.3%FY24FY25: 3.9%3.9%FY25FY26: 3.2%3.2%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin0.8%1.2%3.3%3.9%3.2%
Tax rate100.0%100.0%28.6%20.0%25.4%
ROCE·10.1%18.9%19.7%19.1%
ROE·0.0%23.3%28.6%18.7%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY22: 20 ₹ cr20Borrowings, FY22: 15 ₹ cr15FY22Net worth, FY23: 19 ₹ cr19Borrowings, FY23: 25 ₹ cr25FY23Net worth, FY24: 24 ₹ cr24Borrowings, FY24: 27 ₹ cr27FY24Net worth, FY25: 32 ₹ cr32Borrowings, FY25: 49 ₹ cr49FY25Net worth, FY26: 63 ₹ cr63Borrowings, FY26: 12 ₹ cr12FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-1001020Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -2 ₹ cr-2Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -7 ₹ cr-7Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -20 ₹ cr-20Net profit, FY25: 8 ₹ cr8FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 20 ₹ cr20Net profit, FY26: 8.9 ₹ cr8.9FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital66669
Reserves1413182654
Net worth2019243263
Borrowings1525274912
Other liabilities1225305
Total liabilities47465611180
Fixed assets97666
Capital work in progress00000
Investments00001
Other assets38395010573

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·-2-7-2020
Cash from investing·010-1
Cash from financing·7020-18
Net cash flow·5-601

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days2022316618
Inventory days2539687852
Days payable1410392
Cash conversion cycle31609810468
Working capital days2318333144

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex is number 4 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Jeyyam Global Foods1077.865113.74.7%0.38
Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex12013.54618.93.2%0.19
Mayank Cattle Food10918.240263.4%1.05
Gujarat Peanut And Agri Products8712.538973.0%0.80
Green Asia Impex--384168.0%2.36
Freshara Agro Exports90723.93423815.0%1.02
Adon Agro Commodities23410.23242311.0%0.62
Madhusudan Masala38220.729218.511.3%0.68
Shivam Chemicals25342.228463.2%0.52
Pajson Agro India89335.72562514.0%0.25
Healthy Life Agritec297.222842.8%0.20
Median of the 10 others23418.233314.96.3%0.65

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
73.23%
0.00 pts since Dec 25
Number of shareholders
233
337 in Dec 25

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Dec 25Mar 26
Promoters73.23%73.23%
Number of shareholders337233

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex study: the business from its own documents

Read from 1 of the company's own documents

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Bulk trading share
70.10%
Share of FY25 sales from crops sold in bulk, including mill quality wheat; branded processed wheat was 29.90%.Offer document, p.128
EBITDA margin
3.87%
In FY25, up from 1.24% in FY23: a thin margin, as expected for a business that mostly resells crops.Offer document, p.125
Top customer
21.45%
Share of FY25 sales from one buyer; the top ten took 59.34% and the company served 37 customers in the year.Offer document, p.129 and p.137
Sales in Rajasthan
79.73%
Share of FY25 sales billed in Rajasthan, up from 35.65% in FY23; there were no exports in FY24 or FY25.Offer document, p.127
Processing unit use
61.19%
Of the 200 tonnes a day capacity used in FY25, up from 48.86% in FY23, so there is room to process more.Offer document, p.134
Show 5 more facts
Dealers and distributors
123
Selling the branded wheat at March 2025, most of them in Rajasthan and Haryana.Offer document, p.131 to 132
Agents
500+
Local agents linking the company to farmers in Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh at March 2025.Offer document, p.130
Debt to equity
1.52
At March 2025, up from 1.08 a year earlier, as borrowing funded a larger stock of crops.Offer document, p.125
Staff
18
Permanent employees at March 2025; loading, unloading and packing at the unit are given to contractors.Offer document, p.125 and p.138
IPO
₹23.5 cr
Fresh issue of 23,76,000 shares at ₹99; ₹16.5 cr of it set aside for working capital.Offer document, p.1, p.2 and p.92

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex makes its money on the small gap between what it pays farmers for crops and what mills and companies pay for them, with a little more earned on its own packed wheat.

Its weak spots are the thin margin, the need for large borrowing to hold stock, a few large buyers, and a trade the company itself says anyone can enter.

WatchCan it set its own prices?It buys and sells crops at market prices, so it takes prices rather than setting them; the branded wheat earns a little more.
The evidence. Most sales are bulk crops; the offer document names price, quality, timely delivery and reliability as the main points of competition, and the FY25 EBITDA margin was 3.87%.Offer document, p.125, p.128 and p.136 to 137
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?Its edge is buying in bulk and storing near a large mandi, but the trade is fragmented and open to anyone.
The evidence. Competition is mainly from unorganised players, some rivals have greater resources, and the offer document says there are no entry barriers in the industry.Offer document, p.136 to 137
WatchWho are its customers?A small number of large buyers take most of the bulk crops, with no long contracts, though some have bought for over a decade.
The evidence. 37 customers in FY25; the top customer was 21.45% and the top ten 59.34% of sales; two of the top ten, together 32.94% of sales, have bought for over ten years.Offer document, p.129 and p.137
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?It pays farmers on delivery and holds crops for months, so most of its money is tied up in stock funded partly by borrowing.
The evidence. Creditors for agricultural produce are paid against delivery; debt to equity was 1.52 at March 2025; ₹16.5 cr of the issue went to working capital for FY26.Offer document, p.92, p.95 and p.125
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Demand for wheat and oilseeds is steady and its agents and dealers give it a wide reach, but each sale is won again on price.
The evidence. Over 500 agents and 123 dealers at March 2025; the company plans to add fenugreek, chickpea, urad and mustard processing and to reach shoppers through modern trade and e-commerce.Offer document, p.130 to 132
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales and margins depend on harvests, crop prices and which states and buyers take the crops, and both have moved a lot from year to year.
The evidence. Sales fell 1.48% in FY24 and rose 33.81% in FY25; the EBITDA margin went from 1.24% in FY23 to 3.87% in FY25; Rajasthan's share of sales moved from 35.65% to 79.73%.Offer document, p.125 and p.127

Who runs Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

MVMr. Vishal GargPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 36.57% pre-issue

Bachelor of Commerce from Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati University, Ajmer; with the company since its incorporation in 1998 and more than 25 years in the agriculture trade. Oversees the company's overall performance and strategy and manages customer and dealer relationships. Also the largest shareholder of RDG Capital, the corporate promoter. The offer document records Vishal Garg and Anju Garg as spouses.

Offer document, p.162, p.163, p.136 and p.179
MAMrs. Anju GargPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 22.82% pre-issue

Bachelor of Arts from Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati University, Ajmer; with the company since December 2000 and responsible for operations including bookkeeping, payroll, advertising and managing expenses.

Offer document, p.162 and p.176
RCRDG Capital Private LimitedCorporate Promoter · holds 40.60% pre-issue

A non-deposit taking NBFC registered with the RBI in 2020, engaged in finance and credit leasing, based at the company's registered office in Kota. Vishal Garg holds 56.01% and Anju Garg 22.85% of it.

Offer document, p.178 to 179
MLMr. Lakshya GuptaChief Financial Officer

Chartered accountant with two years in accounts and finance, earlier a senior manager at Vinod Rekha and Co.; CFO since June 2024 and a director of the subsidiary RDG Green Energy.

Offer document, p.175 and p.158
MAMrs. Ayushi AgrawalCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

Associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India with a master's in commerce from the University of Rajasthan and about four years in secretarial work, earlier at RDG Capital. Company Secretary since March 2024.

Offer document, p.175
MNMr. Naresh Dutta SharmaIndependent Director

Holds a doctorate in science from Rajasthan Vishwavidyalaya and was earlier a director of Jammu Pigments for ten years. On the board since March 2024.

Offer document, p.161 and p.162
MLMr. Lalit ModiIndependent Director

Company secretary with degrees in commerce and law from the University of Kota; whole-time company secretary at Chambal Breweries and Distilleries, with about nine years in secretarial and compliance work. On the board since March 2024.

Offer document, p.161 and p.162

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.23%.

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (88,76,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex

What does Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex do?

Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex buys wheat, mustard, soyabean and other crops from farmers around Kota in Rajasthan and sells them in bulk to mills, oil plants and large companies. It also cleans and sorts wheat in its own unit and packs it under its own brands. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex?

₹136 at the close on 4 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex?

₹120 cr at the close on 4 Nov 2026, on 88,76,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex?

13.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 4 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹461 cr and profit after tax ₹9 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex?

Mr. Vishal Garg, Mrs. Anju Garg, RDG Capital Private Limited; promoters held 73.23% at 31 March 2026.

What is Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex's website?

www.rdgagro.com

More SME companies like Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex

Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Food Products →

Built from 1 offer document, 1 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.