Adon Agro CommoditiesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · ADONDry fruits and nuts
adonagrocommodities.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE1SME01017 · Lot 2,000 shares · ₹2 lakh
₹99.95
+1.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹230 cr
Stock P/E
9.9peers 19.4
Book value
₹16.9
Price to book
5.91
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.71
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
83.5%
ROE · FY26
90.9%
ROE, 3-year average
83.9%
Operating margin · FY26
10.6%peers 9.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
145.1%
Profit growth, 3 years
+231.0%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.62peers 0.62
Borrowings
₹24 cr
Interest cover
15.8×
Cash from business / op. profit
-26%
Debtor days
23
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
65.44%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
350
52-week high / low
₹113 / ₹75
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Adon Agro Commodities share price chart

₹99.95+21.65% since 6 Jul 2026

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +0.99% on the day · Vol 2,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+8.3%
3 months
+14.9%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.34 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+215%+231%
3 years, a year+145%-
Latest half, H2 FY26+110%+155%

About Adon Agro Commodities: business, products and customers

Adon Agro Commodities imports and sources dry fruits and nuts such as walnuts, almonds and dates and supplies them in bulk to traders and stores, and since last year also cracks, sorts and packs them in Navi Mumbai under its own Hunger Nuts brand. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Adon Agro Commodities is a Navi Mumbai company, formed in 2022, that sources dry fruits, nuts, seeds and berries in India and from the UAE, Afghanistan, Chile, the US and Sri Lanka. Until FY25 it was a pure bulk trader selling whole containers to a few business buyers; in FY26 it added wholesale, modern trade chains, a UAE export customer, government tender supply and online sales. Walnuts, almonds and dates make up most of what it handles.

In July 2025 it began processing: shelling almonds by machine, cracking walnuts and cutting dates by hand, then grading and packing, first at a unit in Khairne and now at a larger leased unit in the TTC Industrial Area at Mahape. That changes the numbers: bulk trading turns stock over quickly at a thin margin, while processed and packed goods earn more per kilo but need more stock, packing material and credit to stores. Imports are paid for ahead of shipment and many buyers pay in advance too, so the balance sheet carries large advances on both sides, and festive demand makes the year uneven.

Read more about the business

The Hunger Nuts brand covers packs for wholesale, stores, online marketplaces and its own website, and in September 2026 it launched seven flavoured almond and cashew packs. In August 2026 the board approved closing its unused Dubai subsidiary and forming one in Chile, and from October 2026 it has licensed a further Mahape premises as an office and research lab.

The offer document compares it with three listed dry fruit companies, Leo Dry Fruits & Spices Trading, Krishival Food and Proventus Agrocom, which also source, process and supply nuts and dry fruits. The annual report describes the trade as highly competitive, with unorganised traders, regional processors and established brands all chasing the same customers.

From the Red Herring Prospectus (June 2026), the FY26 annual report, the press release of 24 September 2026 and the exchange announcements of 24 and 26 September 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 145% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 84% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 65.44%.

To watch

  • Results for the half year to September 2026, the first since listing: whether sales and margins hold and operating cash turns positive as the ₹32.0 cr of IPO money goes into working capital (Offer document, p.106 to p.107; Annual report FY26, p.99).
  • The customs case on walnuts seized in December 2025: the Bombay High Court declined relief in April 2026, a Supreme Court petition is pending and no show cause notice had been issued (Offer document, p.326; Annual report FY26, p.127).
  • Related parties: goods and commission from Draps Ventures and short loans from promoter company Adon Financial Holdings, which lent about ₹21.3 cr and was repaid about ₹21.1 cr up to January 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.75 to p.76; Offer document, p.76 to p.77).
  • Filings: past late ROC filings and delays in EPF and ESI filings, ₹0.65 cr of interest on income tax in FY26, and the auditor's note that PF and ESIC registration was applied for (Offer document, p.46 and p.54; Annual report FY26, p.93 and p.118).
  • Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹24 cr, from ₹5 cr.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Adon Agro Commodities revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300400Sales, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Sales, FY23: 22 ₹ cr22Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Sales, FY24: 73 ₹ cr73Net profit, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2FY24Sales, FY25: 103 ₹ cr103Net profit, FY25: 7 ₹ cr7FY25Sales, FY26: 324 ₹ cr324Net profit, FY26: 23.2 ₹ cr23.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, H2FY25: 91 ₹ cr91Net profit, H2FY25: 8 ₹ cr8H2FY25Sales, H2FY26: 191 ₹ cr191Net profit, H2FY26: 20.4 ₹ cr20.4H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Adon Agro Commodities half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H2FY26
Sales91191.12
Expenses81161.25
Operating profit1129.87
OPM12.0%15.6%
Interest01.87
Depreciation01.05
Profit before tax1027.53
Net profit820.39

Adon Agro Commodities profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales22273103324.10
Expenses2227093289.91
Operating profit0031034.19
OPM5.0%2.1%3.5%10.0%10.6%
Other income00000.82
Interest00002.12
Depreciation00001.60
Profit before tax0031031.29
Tax rate12.0%-8.0%33.3%30.0%26.0%
Net profit002723.17
EPS ₹1.402.601.134.5213.89
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY23) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Adon Agro Commodities profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY22: 5.0%5.0%FY22FY23: 2.1%2.1%FY23FY24: 3.5%3.5%FY24FY25: 10.0%10.0%FY25FY26: 10.6%10.6%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin5.0%2.1%3.5%10.0%10.6%
Tax rate12.0%-8.0%33.3%30.0%26.0%
ROCE·0.0%49.6%69.0%83.5%
ROE·0.0%78.4%82.4%90.9%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Adon Agro Commodities debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
010203040Net worth, FY22: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1Borrowings, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Net worth, FY23: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1Borrowings, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Net worth, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5Borrowings, FY24: 7 ₹ cr7FY24Net worth, FY25: 12 ₹ cr12Borrowings, FY25: 5 ₹ cr5FY25Net worth, FY26: 39 ₹ cr39Borrowings, FY26: 24 ₹ cr24FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-100102030Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -2 ₹ cr-2Net profit, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, FY25: 7 ₹ cr7FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -9 ₹ cr-9Net profit, FY26: 23.2 ₹ cr23.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Adon Agro Commodities balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.100.103317
Reserves002922
Net worth0.100.1051239
Borrowings007524
Other liabilities2.903.9082254
Total liabilities342039117
Fixed assets111911
Capital work in progress00000
Investments00004
Other assets231930102

Adon Agro Commodities cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·2-25-9
Cash from investing·00-9-14
Cash from financing·-110-220
Net cash flow·18-6-3

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days14813469023
Inventory days··0254
Days payable···8322
Cash conversion cycle14813461056
Working capital days-105-25-151637

Adon Agro Commodities peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Adon Agro Commodities is number 9 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Mayank Cattle Food10918.240263.4%1.05
Gujarat Peanut And Agri Products8712.538973.0%0.80
Green Asia Impex--384168.0%2.36
Freshara Agro Exports90723.93423815.0%1.02
Adon Agro Commodities2309.932423.210.6%0.62
Madhusudan Masala38220.729218.511.3%0.68
Shivam Chemicals25342.228463.2%0.52
Pajson Agro India89335.72562514.0%0.25
Healthy Life Agritec297.222842.8%0.20
DSM Fresh Foods1208.62211414.0%0.55
Peshwa Wheat--2161611.0%0.56
Median of the 10 others18719.5288159.5%0.62

Adon Agro Commodities shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
65.44%
0.00 pts since Jul 26
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.33%
at Jul 26; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
350
763 in Jul 26

Adon Agro Commodities shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jul 26Sep 26
Promoters65.44%65.44%
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.33%-
Number of shareholders763350

Adon Agro Commodities study: the business from its own documents

Read from 3 of the company's own documents

Adon Agro Commodities key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Sales in FY26
₹324.1 cr
Revenue from operations, up from ₹103.0 cr in FY25 as processing and new sales channels began.Annual report FY26, p.29
Profit in FY26
₹23.2 cr
Profit after tax, up from ₹7.2 cr in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.29
Processed share of sales
52%
Share of sales from processed and packed goods in the ten months to January 2026, the first year of processing.Offer document, p.183
Almond capacity
4,800 tonnes
Yearly almond shelling capacity at the new Mahape unit, with walnut and date lines beside it.Offer document, p.207
Customers
871
Customers in the ten months to January 2026, against 101 in FY25; the top ten were 44.17% of sales.Offer document, p.35 and p.185
Show 5 more facts
IPO
₹44.0 cr
62.9 lakh new shares at ₹70, listed on 6 July 2026; ₹32.0 cr is for working capital in FY27.Annual report FY26, p.32 and p.122; Offer document, p.106 to p.107
Operating cash flow
−₹9.0 cr
Cash used by the business in FY26 as stock and advances to suppliers rose faster than profit.Annual report FY26, p.99
Imports in FY26
₹83.2 cr
Value of goods imported, which ties costs to the rupee, freight and customs duty.Annual report FY26, p.82 and p.120
Customs case
₹4.4 cr
Maximum exposure the company states, plus interest, from a customs undervaluation case on imported walnuts.Offer document, p.326
Auditor changes
2
Statutory auditors changed in September 2023 and in May 2025, the second because that auditor was not peer reviewed.Offer document, p.84

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says it will put the ₹32.0 cr of IPO money into working capital during FY27, scale up processing, widen its presence in supermarkets and other stores, enter more states and export markets, and add snacks such as chips, dips and sauces. It gives no figures for future sales or profit.

₹32.0 crIPO money for working capitalTo be used in FY27
7Flavoured nut packs launchedSeptember 2026
4,800 tonnesAlmond shelling capacityMahape unit, per year

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Adon earns a margin on dry fruits it imports or sources, now with more of them cracked, sorted and packed before they are supplied to traders and stores.

Its weak spots are that it takes market prices, needs a lot of cash tied up in stock and advances, and has a short record with a pending customs case.

WatchCan it set its own prices?No. Dry fruit prices move with harvests, world supply and duties, and the company purchases and quotes at market rates.
The evidence. The annual report says prices are subject to fluctuations from climate, global supply and demand and geopolitics; purchase prices are based on quotes from suppliers and brokers.Annual report FY26, p.62; Offer document, p.38
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It competes with many traders, processors and known brands, and its own brand and processing are only a year old.
The evidence. The annual report calls the industry highly competitive, with unorganised traders, regional processors and established branded players; processing began in FY26.Annual report FY26, p.63; Offer document, p.183
AverageWho are its customers?Many more buyers than a year ago, though the largest still take a big share and none is on a long contract.
The evidence. 871 customers in the ten months to January 2026 against 101 in FY25; the top customer was 15.01% and the top ten 44.17% of sales, down from 99.92% for the top ten in FY24.Offer document, p.35, p.185 and p.201
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Growth has been paid for with stock, advances and borrowing, and most of the IPO money goes into working capital.
The evidence. FY26 inventory rose to ₹41.8 cr and advances to suppliers to ₹30.2 cr; operating cash flow was ₹9.0 cr negative; ₹11.8 cr of unsecured loans carried 12.5% to 17.15% interest.Annual report FY26, p.99, p.109 to p.110 and p.115 to p.116
StrongCan it keep finding new work?It has added channels, states and products quickly, from bulk trading alone to stores, wholesale, exports and its own packs.
The evidence. Sales reached 21 states in the ten months to January 2026 against 8 in FY25, with modern trade at 18.44% and exports at 4.50% of sales; seven flavoured packs launched in September 2026.Offer document, p.121 and p.182; Press release, 24 September 2026
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?The record is short and has changed shape every year, and the business is exposed to crop prices and festive seasons.
The evidence. The annual report lists commodity price volatility and seasonal demand among its risks; operating margins were 3.92% in FY24, 10.14% in FY25 and 10.89% in the ten months to January 2026.Annual report FY26, p.62 and p.67; Offer document, p.110 and p.185

Who runs Adon Agro Commodities?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

NVNarayanswamy VenkitkrishnanPromoter, Managing Director and Chairman

School level education with over fourteen years in the commodity market; acquired a large holding in October 2023, a director since 29 March 2023 and Managing Director since 16 November 2024. Paid ₹0.52 cr in FY26 and a director of promoter group company Adon Financial Holdings. The offer document states Narayanswamy Venkitkrishnan was disqualified as a director from 1 November 2017 to 31 October 2022 over non-filing by Jassmine Design & Build Private Limited, a disqualification that has lapsed, and lists a pending personal income tax demand of ₹0.04 cr. It also states that Narayanswamy Venkitkrishnan and Jigisha Narayanswamy are husband and wife. Held 43.43% before the IPO.

Offer document, p.99, p.239, p.241 to p.242, p.256 and p.327; Annual report FY26, p.52
SRShubham Ratan SharmaPromoter and Executive Director

B.Com from Mumbai University, has appeared for the Chartered Accountancy course, with over six years of experience; runs inventory, logistics and trading, and a director since 14 June 2024. Also a director of Adon Financial Holdings, and a director of Draps Ventures until 17 March 2026; the company purchased ₹9.0 cr of goods from Draps Ventures and paid it ₹0.50 cr of commission in FY26. Held 43.43% before the IPO.

Offer document, p.77, p.99 and p.239; Annual report FY26, p.75 to p.76
JNJigisha NarayanswamyPromoter and Executive Director

BA from Mumbai University and a diploma in Commercial Arts from St Francis Institute of Art & Design, with over five years in HR, administration and marketing; a director since 24 February 2025. Held 1.59% before the IPO.

Offer document, p.99 and p.240 to p.242
MAManisha AgrawalChief Financial Officer

Chartered Accountant with a B.Com from Utkal University and over six years in finance, tax and audit; Chief Financial Officer since 1 February 2025.

Offer document, p.250
SBShilpa BungIndependent Director, chair of the nomination and remuneration committee

B.Sc from Osmania University, a law degree and a practising Company Secretary; on the board since 18 September 2024.

Offer document, p.240 to p.242; Annual report FY26, p.47
MKMadhusudan KushwahaIndependent Director

Chartered Accountant in practice since 2017 with a B.Com from the University of Rajasthan; joined on 1 January 2026, when independent director Gaurav Joshi left the board.

Offer document, p.241 to p.242; Annual report FY26, p.40
SJShubham JainIndependent Director

Company Secretary with law degrees and a B.Com from the University of Rajasthan, working in company law and compliance; on the board since 24 February 2025 and an independent director of several other companies.

Offer document, p.240 and p.242

Adon Agro Commodities latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹191 cr (+110%), net profit ₹20.4 cr (+155%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 65.44%.

Adon Agro Commodities annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Adon Agro Commodities share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Adon Agro Commodities' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 71 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,30,17,270 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 1,70,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Adon Agro Commodities

What does Adon Agro Commodities do?

Adon Agro Commodities imports and sources dry fruits and nuts such as walnuts, almonds and dates and supplies them in bulk to traders and stores, and since last year also cracks, sorts and packs them in Navi Mumbai under its own Hunger Nuts brand. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Adon Agro Commodities?

₹100 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Adon Agro Commodities?

₹230 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,30,17,270 shares.

What is the P/E of Adon Agro Commodities?

9.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Adon Agro Commodities' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹324 cr and profit after tax ₹23 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Adon Agro Commodities?

Narayanswamy Venkitkrishnan, Shubham Ratan Sharma, Jigisha Narayanswamy; promoters held 65.44% at 30 Sept 2026.

What is Adon Agro Commodities' website?

www.adonagrocommodities.com

More SME companies like Adon Agro Commodities

Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Food Products →

Built from 1 offer document, 1 annual report, 1 press release, 11 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.