Freshara Agro ExportsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · FRESHARAPickled vegetable exportsListed 24 Oct 2024IPO ₹116Catch them young
fresharaagroexports.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0SFW01015 · Lot 600 shares · ₹2.44 lakh
₹406.55
+1.20% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹955 cr
Stock P/E
25.5peers 13.3
Book value
₹70.4
Price to book
5.77
EV / operating profit
22.3
Market cap to sales
2.79
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
33.3%
ROE · FY26
45.3%
ROE, 3-year average
111.4%
Operating margin · FY26
14.7%peers 5.7%
Sales growth, 3 years
39.5%
Profit growth, 3 years
60.9%
Safety
Debt to equity
1.09peers 0.58
Borrowings
₹180 cr
Interest cover
7.4×
Cash from business / op. profit
-112%
Debtor days
160
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
62.58%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
2,076
52-week high / low
₹494 / ₹130
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Freshara Agro Exports share price chart

₹406.55+146.39% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +1.18% on the day · Vol 5,400

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-1.0%
3 months
+12.5%
6 months
+95.2%
1 year
+146.4%
Since IPO
+250.5%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.76 cr
Taken for delivery
92%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+35%+29%
3 years, a year+40%+61%
Latest half, H2 FY26+22%+23%

About Freshara Agro Exports: business, products and customers

Freshara Agro Exports grows gherkins and other vegetables with contract farmers in south India, pickles them and exports them in jars and drums to food companies abroad. It now also owns an olive and pickle business in Spain, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Freshara Agro Exports purchases gherkins, baby corn, chillies, jalapenos and banderillas from more than 4,000 contract farmers, preserves them at two plants in Tirupattur district, Tamil Nadu, and ships them to more than 100 customers in about 40 countries. Gherkins make up most of the revenue, and in FY26 the company exported more than 43,600 tonnes of them.

Most of the output goes in bulk industrial packs to bottlers who repack it under their own labels; a smaller share now goes in retail jars, made possible by the second plant that started in 2025. Russia and Spain are the largest markets.

Read more about the business

What is new: in January and February 2026 the company took two Spanish companies, Conservas Selectas Españolas and Gandin Invest, as wholly owned subsidiaries, which hold the olive and pickle business of Aceitunas Sarasa, a former customer. The company says the Spanish unit owns several brands sold in Spanish supermarkets and plans to move gherkin packing for those brands to India.

From the offer document, the June 2025, December 2025 and June 2026 earnings calls, the January and February 2026 acquisition announcements and the July 2026 Crisil rating note.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 40% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 33% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 62.58%.

To watch

  • Revenue of about ₹200 cr from the Spanish business in FY27, which Junaid Ahmed said the company expects (Earnings call, June 2026, p.11).
  • The aim to turn cash positive in the coming year after negative cash flow in FY26 (Earnings call, June 2026, p.19 to 20).
  • Inventory of ₹143.6 cr and receivables of ₹149.9 cr at March 2026 (Result filing, FY26, May 2026, p.15).
  • The India and EU trade agreement, which the company expects in early 2027 to cut duties on its products into Europe (Earnings call, June 2026, p.8).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Freshara Agro Exports revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300400Sales, FY22: 111 ₹ cr111Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Sales, FY23: 126 ₹ cr126Net profit, FY23: 9 ₹ cr9FY23Sales, FY24: 71 ₹ cr71Net profit, FY24: 10 ₹ cr10FY24Sales, FY25: 254 ₹ cr254Net profit, FY25: 29 ₹ cr29FY25Sales, FY26: 342 ₹ cr342Net profit, FY26: 37.5 ₹ cr37.5FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, H1FY25: 104 ₹ cr104Net profit, H1FY25: 11 ₹ cr11H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 147 ₹ cr147Net profit, H2FY25: 17.4 ₹ cr17.4H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 134 ₹ cr134Net profit, H1FY26: 14.9 ₹ cr14.9H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 179 ₹ cr179Net profit, H2FY26: 21.4 ₹ cr21.4H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.

Freshara Agro Exports half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales104146.98134.38179.16
Expenses89125.73116.52149.67
Operating profit1521.2517.8629.49
OPM14.0%14.5%13.3%16.5%
Interest33.553.043.67
Depreciation10.801.471.74
Profit before tax1523.1419.8728.42
Net profit1117.4114.9121.37

Freshara Agro Exports profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales11112671254342.29
Expenses11310959214291.99
Operating profit-217124050.30
OPM-1.7%13.0%17.0%16.0%14.7%
Other income712610.78
Interest33167.74
Depreciation11023.59
Exceptional and other items1····
Profit before tax214133849.74
Tax rate50.0%35.7%23.1%23.7%24.6%
Net profit19102937.51
EPS ₹··5.8612.2515.96
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Freshara Agro Exports profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-10%0%10%20%FY22: -1.7%-1.7%FY22FY23: 13.0%13.0%FY23FY24: 17.0%17.0%FY24FY25: 16.0%16.0%FY25FY26: 14.7%14.7%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin-1.7%13.0%17.0%16.0%14.7%
Tax rate50.0%35.7%23.1%23.7%24.6%
ROCE··20.7%65.2%33.3%
ROE··74.1%214.8%45.3%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Freshara Agro Exports debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150200FY22FY23Net worth, FY24: 27 ₹ cr27Borrowings, FY24: 108 ₹ cr108FY24FY25Net worth, FY26: 165 ₹ cr165Borrowings, FY26: 180 ₹ cr180FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-100-50050Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Net profit, FY23: 9 ₹ cr9FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -98 ₹ cr-98Net profit, FY24: 10 ₹ cr10FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -2 ₹ cr-2Net profit, FY25: 29 ₹ cr29FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -56.5 ₹ cr-56.5Net profit, FY26: 37.5 ₹ cr37.5FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Freshara Agro Exports balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital··17·23.50
Reserves··10·141.93
Net worth··27·165.43
Borrowings··108·179.62
Other liabilities··32·91.26
Total liabilities··167·436.31
Fixed assets··22·95.60
Capital work in progress··7·1
Investments··1·1
Other assets··137·338.71
Receivables····149.92
Inventory····143.56
Cash····13.41
Trade payables····58.02

Freshara Agro Exports cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations··-98-2-56.54
Cash from investing··-5-23-50.81
Cash from financing··1075487.87
Net cash flow··429-19.48
Capital spending····51.15

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days··396·160
Inventory days··262·282
Days payable··172·114
Cash conversion cycle··486·328
Working capital days··34·104

Freshara Agro Exports peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Freshara Agro Exports is number 8 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Rukmani Devi Garg Agro Impex12013.346093.2%0.19
Mayank Cattle Food10918.240263.4%1.05
Gujarat Peanut And Agri Products8712.538973.0%0.80
Green Asia Impex--384168.0%2.36
Freshara Agro Exports95525.534237.514.7%1.09
Adon Agro Commodities23410.23242311.0%0.62
Madhusudan Masala38220.729218.511.3%0.68
Shivam Chemicals25342.228463.2%0.52
Pajson Agro India89335.72562514.0%0.25
Healthy Life Agritec297.222842.8%0.20
DSM Fresh Foods1208.62211414.0%0.55
Median of the 10 others12013.330811.55.7%0.58

Freshara Agro Exports shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
62.58%
0.00 pts since Oct 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.13%
-6.98 pts since Oct 24
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.56%
-3.97 pts since Oct 24
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
12.40%
+2.63 pts since Oct 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
15.05%
+3.68 pts since Oct 24
Companies and others
9.28%
+4.64 pts since Oct 24
Number of shareholders
2,076
2,456 in Oct 24

Freshara Agro Exports shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Oct 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters62.58%62.58%62.58%62.58%
Foreign investors (FIIs)7.11%0.04%0.13%0.13%
Indian institutions (DIIs)4.53%0.53%0.14%0.56%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)9.77%22.11%20.48%12.40%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)11.37%13.06%12.09%15.05%
Companies and others4.64%1.68%4.58%9.28%
Number of shareholders2,4561,5731,4522,076

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Freshara Agro Exports study: the business from its own documents

Read from 11 of the company's own documents

Freshara Agro Exports so far

From the company's own record

  1. 24 Oct 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹116
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 62.58%
  3. 10 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹486.40

Freshara Agro Exports key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY26 revenue
₹342.3 cr
Consolidated revenue for the year to March 2026, up from ₹254.3 cr, including about two months of the Spanish business.Result filing, FY26, May 2026, p.16
Spanish business
₹28.8 cr
Revenue of the two Spanish subsidiaries in FY26, from the start of operations in January 2026.Result filing, FY26, May 2026, p.14; Earnings call, June 2026, p.6
Gherkin exports
43,600 tonnes
Gherkins exported in FY26, which the company says brought in nearly ₹268 cr of revenue.Earnings call, June 2026, p.3
Contract farmers
4,000+
Farmers across 22 districts who grow the crop for the company under contract; the company supports them through the whole growing cycle.Earnings call, December 2025, p.3; Earnings call, June 2026, p.3
Top ten customers
39.7%
Share of FY25 revenue from the ten largest customers, against 42% in FY24 and FY23.Investor presentation, June 2025, p.32
Show 4 more facts
Russia's share
35%
Share of exports that went to Russia in the first half of FY26, up from 18% a year earlier.Earnings call, December 2025, p.3
Borrowings
₹179.6 cr
Total borrowings at March 2026, about double the ₹88.9 cr a year earlier, after the Spanish purchase and a build up of stock.Result filing, FY26, May 2026, p.15; our arithmetic
Stock and unpaid bills
₹293.5 cr
Inventory of ₹143.6 cr and trade receivables of ₹149.9 cr at March 2026, against ₹136.4 cr a year earlier.Result filing, FY26, May 2026, p.15; our arithmetic
Credit rating
Crisil BBB/Stable
Reaffirmed in July 2026, with rated bank limits raised to ₹175 cr from ₹100 cr.Credit rating note, Crisil, July 2026, p.1 to 2

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

In the June 2026 call, Junaid Ahmed said the company aims for growth of about 25% in the Indian business in FY27 and about ₹200 cr of revenue from the Spanish business, which was running below half of its capacity. Junaid Ahmed put the expected profit margin after tax for the whole group at 10% to 11%, and said the Spanish unit's margin after tax, about 4% to 5% in its first months, should rise to 8% to 10%. The company also says it expects lower European import duties once the India and EU trade agreement takes effect, which it expects in early 2027.

₹200 crSpanish revenue aimed forFY27, June 2026 call
About 25%Indian growth aimed forFY27, June 2026 call
10% to 11%Group profit margin after taxCompany's expectation, June 2026 call
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Borrowings would not change much by the end of FY26June 2025 call₹179.6 cr at March 2026, against ₹88.9 cr a year earlier, after the Spanish purchase

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Freshara Agro Exports earns its money by growing gherkins and other vegetables through contract farmers, pickling them in Tamil Nadu and exporting them, mostly in bulk to food companies that pack them under their own names.

Its weak spots are the large amount of money tied up in crop stock and unpaid export bills, and a crop that depends on the weather.

AverageCan it set its own prices?The company wins much of its business through bidding against other exporters, and food processing rarely earns wide margins. Margins have held steady so far.
The evidence. In the June 2025 call, Junaid Ahmed said the company was getting into bidding for contracts and that food businesses can never expect gross margins of 15% to 20%. A large part of other income is remission of duties and taxes on exports.Earnings call, June 2025, p.9 and p.16
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Crisil describes an established position in gherkin exports, built on long ties with farmers, but larger exporters compete in the same market.
The evidence. Crisil cites more than a decade in gherkin exports and end to end support for farmers. Junaid Ahmed names Global Green and Reitzel as competitors and claims lower costs than both; the company says it holds 35% to 40% of the Russian market.Credit rating note, Crisil, July 2026, p.2; Earnings call, June 2026, p.5 and p.13
AverageWho are its customers?Sales are spread over more than a hundred importers and food companies, though the ten largest bring in about two fifths and Russia has become a big share.
The evidence. Top ten customers were 39.7% of FY25 revenue. Russia rose to 35% of exports in the first half of FY26 from 18%. Junaid Ahmed said more than 75% of customers stay with the company.Investor presentation, June 2025, p.32; Earnings call, December 2025, p.3 and p.7
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. The crop arrives in a few months and has to be stored, and export buyers take months to pay, so most of the money sits in stock and bills.
The evidence. Crisil puts receivables at 90 to 120 days, inventory at 80 to 90 days and gross current assets at 283 days in March 2025. Inventory and receivables reached ₹293.5 cr at March 2026 and borrowings ₹179.6 cr.Credit rating note, Crisil, July 2026, p.2; Result filing, FY26, May 2026, p.15
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Export volumes have kept rising and the Spanish purchase gives the company its own brands in European shops.
The evidence. Gherkin exports grew from 9,294 tonnes to 13,609 tonnes in the first half of FY26 against a year earlier. The company says the Spanish brands reach about 30 retail companies and more than 14,000 outlets in Spain.Earnings call, December 2025, p.3; Earnings call, June 2026, p.8 to 9
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?The crop depends on the monsoon and arrives in two seasons, so stock, sales and cash move a lot within the year.
The evidence. Crisil lists exposure to climate as a weakness, since gherkin is a seasonal crop dependent on the monsoon. Junaid Ahmed said 60% to 65% of sales came in the fourth quarter.Credit rating note, Crisil, July 2026, p.2; Earnings call, June 2026, p.14 and p.28

Who runs Freshara Agro Exports?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

JAJunaid AhmedPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 34.36%

An engineer from the College of Engineering, Guindy, Anna University, with an MBA from the University of Liverpool. Was a partner in Freshara Picklz Exports and has been with the business since it began; time in the United Kingdom gave exposure to retail chains that marketed gherkins processed in India. The offer document states that Junaid Ahmed is the son of Iqbalahmed Khudrathullah Mohammed and the husband of Asma Syed.

Offer document, p.160 to 162
IKIqbalahmed Khudrathullah MohammedPromoter and Whole Time Director

An engineer from the College of Engineering, Guindy, Anna University, with 35 years in construction as a civil engineer. Was the founding investor partner of Freshara Picklz Exports and, the offer document says, guided the building of the company's plant and storage.

Offer document, p.160 to 161
ASAsma SyedPromoter and Whole Time Director

Was a partner in Freshara Picklz Exports and has been with the business since it began, handling customer relationships; around nine years in the industry, with postgraduate studies at Anna University.

Offer document, p.160 to 161
LKLoganathan KarthikIndependent Director

A Chartered Accountant and commerce graduate of the University of Madras with more than five years of practice in audit, tax and company law. On the board since February 2024 and chair of the audit committee.

Offer document, p.161 to 162; Annual report 2024 to 25, p.3
GVGnanasambandam VenkatraghavanIndependent Director

Holds an MBA from Madurai Kamaraj University and a postgraduate diploma in human resource management from LIBA, and is a director of Pathfinder Payroll Solutions. On the board since February 2024 and chair of the nomination and remuneration committee.

Offer document, p.160 to 162; Annual report 2024 to 25, p.3
MYMohammed YousufChief Financial Officer

A commerce graduate of the University of Madras who worked in finance and accounts at I & W Innovation from 2007 to 2012. Appointed Chief Financial Officer in March 2024.

Offer document, p.171

Freshara Agro Exports latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹179 cr (+22%), net profit ₹21.4 cr (+23%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 62.58%.

Freshara Agro Exports annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Freshara Agro Exports share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Freshara Agro Exports' data · 10

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe halves of FY26 are shown standalone and the full year consolidated, as the company files them, so the two need not add up.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,34,99,200 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹313.5 cr of sales against ₹342.3 cr for the full year; both are shown as reported.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Freshara Agro Exports

What does Freshara Agro Exports do?

Freshara Agro Exports grows gherkins and other vegetables with contract farmers in south India, pickles them and exports them in jars and drums to food companies abroad. It now also owns an olive and pickle business in Spain, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Freshara Agro Exports?

₹407 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Freshara Agro Exports?

₹955 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,34,99,200 shares.

What is the P/E of Freshara Agro Exports?

25.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Freshara Agro Exports' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹342 cr and profit after tax ₹38 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Freshara Agro Exports?

Junaid Ahmed, Iqbalahmed Khudrathullah Mohammed, Asma Syed; promoters held 62.58% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Freshara Agro Exports?

₹116 a share; it listed on 24 Oct 2024.

What is Freshara Agro Exports' website?

www.fresharaagroexports.com

More SME companies like Freshara Agro Exports

Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Food Products → · SME companies listed in 2024 →

Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 investor presentations, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 annual report, 23 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.