Shivam ChemicalsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · SHIVAMFeed ingredients trading
shivamchem.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0SGR01013 · Lot 1,500 shares · ₹2.24 lakh
₹149.65
+2.50% on the day
Close · 5 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹254 cr
Stock P/E
41.1peers 15.4
Book value
₹24.7
Price to book
6.06
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.89
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
17.0%
ROE · FY26
16.1%
ROE, 3-year average
11.0%
Operating margin · FY26
3.2%peers 11.7%
Sales growth, 3 years
21.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
15.7%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.52peers 0.59
Borrowings
₹22 cr
Interest cover
5.5×
Cash from business / op. profit
22%
Debtor days
35
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.00%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
368
52-week high / low
₹159 / ₹60
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Shivam Chemicals share price chart

₹149.65+149.04% 1 year

Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +2.50% on the day · Vol 66,000

Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 5 Nov 2026

1 month
+1.8%
3 months
+49.7%
6 months
+34.4%
1 year
+149.0%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.30 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+27%+196%
3 years, a year+22%+16%
Latest half, H2 FY26+18%+179%

About Shivam Chemicals: business, products and customers

Shivam Chemicals sells feed minerals and supplements to animal and poultry feed makers across India, and makes hydrated lime through its own factory company in Gujarat. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Most of the business is trading: the company buys feed ingredients such as di-calcium and mono-calcium phosphate, poultry feed supplement and limestone powder, much of it imported, and distributes them to feed makers through its network across India. Its wholly owned subsidiary, Shivam Chemicals and Minerals Private Limited, makes hydrated lime at Dahej in Gujarat for lime-using industries there, and in FY26 the company leased a quick lime unit at Khimsar in Rajasthan to supply that factory's raw material.

The trading model shapes the numbers. Revenue is mostly the resale value of goods bought from others, so sales are large against a thin margin, and they move with commodity prices and the rupee as much as with tonnes sold. Freight is one of the biggest costs, and with a large share of goods now imported, foreign exchange gains or losses show up in other income. Manufactured goods are still too small to be reported as a separate segment.

Read more about the business

The annual reports say the company competes with both organised and unorganised suppliers and that price decides most customer choices; they name no rivals.

What is new: in FY26 the company added amino acids and feed phosphates sourced from China and Morocco, and custom vitamin premixes sourced from Sri Lanka and sold under the brand Shivamin. Exports, which it had in FY25, stopped in FY26 while imports rose sharply.

From the annual reports for FY25 and FY26.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 22% a year over three years.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.00%.

To watch

  • Whether the Khimsar quick lime unit keeps supplying the Dahej plant and how much the made goods add (Annual report FY26, p.16).
  • Sales of the new amino acid, feed phosphate and Shivamin products (Annual report FY26, p.16).
  • Operating cash flow after two negative years (Annual report FY26, p.51).
  • Imports and currency gains or losses now that exports have stopped (Annual report FY26, p.65 and p.71).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 35 days in FY26, against 29 in FY20.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Shivam Chemicals revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY20: 79 ₹ cr79Net profit, FY20: 1 ₹ cr1FY20Sales, FY21: 96 ₹ cr96Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Sales, FY22: 177 ₹ cr177Net profit, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4FY22Sales, FY23: 157 ₹ cr157Net profit, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4FY23Sales, FY24: 147 ₹ cr147Net profit, FY24: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2FY24Sales, FY25: 224 ₹ cr224Net profit, FY25: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY25Sales, FY26: 284 ₹ cr284Net profit, FY26: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, H1FY24: 64 ₹ cr64Net profit, H1FY24: 0 ₹ cr0H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 82.3 ₹ cr82.3Net profit, H2FY24: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 94.4 ₹ cr94.4Net profit, H1FY25: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 130 ₹ cr130Net profit, H2FY25: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 132 ₹ cr132Net profit, H1FY26: 2 ₹ cr2H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 153 ₹ cr153Net profit, H2FY26: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Shivam Chemicals half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales6482.3094.42129.72131.67152.56
Expenses6380.5293.12126.43128.28146.86
Operating profit21.781.293.293.385.70
OPM2.4%2.2%1.4%2.5%2.6%3.7%
Interest00.500.561.131.150.61
Depreciation10.580.620.660.610.62
Profit before tax11.160.882.162.535.42
Net profit00.720.581.511.974.22

Shivam Chemicals profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales7996177157146.54224.13284.23
Expenses7894171151143.20219.55275.14
Operating profit12653.344.589.08
OPM1.8%1.7%3.6%3.2%2.3%2.0%3.2%
Other income00000.561.431.70
Interest00000.761.691.76
Depreciation00001.151.281.24
Exceptional and other items·-1·····
Profit before tax11652.043.037.95
Tax rate0.0%0.0%33.3%20.0%40.7%31.0%22.1%
Net profit11441.212.096.19
EPS ₹20.5021.75112.2593.250.971.263.64
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY23 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Shivam Chemicals profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%1%2%3%4%FY20: 1.8%1.8%FY20FY21: 1.7%1.7%FY21FY22: 3.6%3.6%FY22FY23: 3.2%3.2%FY23FY24: 2.3%2.3%FY24FY25: 2.0%2.0%FY25FY26: 3.2%3.2%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin1.8%1.7%3.6%3.2%2.3%2.0%3.2%
Tax rate0.0%0.0%33.3%20.0%40.7%31.0%22.1%
ROCE·13.5%52.6%23.4%9.4%11.5%17.0%
ROE·20.4%50.6%33.6%8.5%8.4%16.1%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Shivam Chemicals debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY20: 4.4 ₹ cr4.4Borrowings, FY20: 3 ₹ cr3FY20Net worth, FY21: 5.4 ₹ cr5.4Borrowings, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2FY21Net worth, FY22: 10.4 ₹ cr10.4Borrowings, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Net worth, FY23: 13.4 ₹ cr13.4Borrowings, FY23: 14 ₹ cr14FY23Net worth, FY24: 15 ₹ cr15Borrowings, FY24: 17 ₹ cr17FY24Net worth, FY25: 35 ₹ cr35Borrowings, FY25: 15 ₹ cr15FY25Net worth, FY26: 42 ₹ cr42Borrowings, FY26: 22 ₹ cr22FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-10010Net profit, FY20: 1 ₹ cr1FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -3 ₹ cr-3Net profit, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 9 ₹ cr9Net profit, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, FY24: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -15 ₹ cr-15Net profit, FY25: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY26: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Shivam Chemicals balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.400.400.400.40121717
Reserves45101331825
Net worth4.405.4010.4013.40153542
Borrowings32514171522
Other liabilities1.602.608.603.60987
Total liabilities9102431415871
Fixed assets1004161615
Capital work in progress00010001
Investments0000000
Other assets8102417254255

Shivam Chemicals cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·2-395-152
Cash from investing·00-14-200
Cash from financing·-235-316-3
Net cash flow·00001-1

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days29272928464135
Inventory days1000288
Days payable4915·21117
Cash conversion cycle26191428263836
Working capital days28202213103737

Shivam Chemicals peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Shivam Chemicals is number 11 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Freshara Agro Exports90723.93423815.0%1.02
Adon Agro Commodities23410.23242311.0%0.62
Madhusudan Masala38220.729218.511.3%0.68
Shivam Chemicals25441.12846.23.2%0.52
Pajson Agro India89335.72562514.0%0.25
Healthy Life Agritec297.222842.8%0.20
DSM Fresh Foods1208.62211414.0%0.55
Peshwa Wheat--2161611.0%0.56
Chemkart India29914.92152013.0%0.04
Baba Food Processing (India)36-205-1.41.5%1.19
Goyal Salt18115.920011.412.1%0.66
Median of the 10 others23415.422517.311.7%0.59

Shivam Chemicals shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
73.00%
0.00 pts since Apr 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
1.48%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
3.19%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
368
1,242 in Apr 24

Shivam Chemicals shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Apr 24Sep 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%73.00%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.48%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)1.36%0.00%4.89%5.65%4.72%2.83%3.19%-
Number of shareholders1,242457338310310371363368

Shivam Chemicals study: the business from its own documents

Read from 3 of the company's own documents

Shivam Chemicals key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Group revenue in FY26
₹284.2 cr
Consolidated sales, up from ₹224.1 cr in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.16
Group profit in FY26
₹6.2 cr
Consolidated profit after tax, up from ₹2.1 cr, about two rupees for every hundred of sales.Annual report FY26, p.16
Own-made goods
₹2.3 cr
Manufactured goods in the parent's FY26 sales of ₹269.6 cr; the rest was traded goods.Annual report FY26, p.65
Imports
₹102.0 cr
Traded goods imported in FY26 at landed value, against ₹23.2 cr in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.71
Exports
Nil
No export sales in FY26, against ₹31.1 cr in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.65
Show 5 more facts
Currency gain
₹1.7 cr
Foreign exchange gain in the parent's FY26 other income, against profit before tax of ₹6.7 cr.Annual report FY26, p.16 and p.65
Dahej lime plant
60,000 MT
Hydrated lime capacity at the subsidiary; the leased Khimsar unit now meets over half its raw material.Annual report FY25, p.16; Annual report FY26, p.16
Cash from operations
₹-6.5 cr
Parent's operating cash flow in FY26, after ₹-10.4 cr in FY25, as stock and advances grew.Annual report FY26, p.51
Loan to subsidiary
₹7.5 cr
All of the parent's loans given, to the Dahej company, plus a ₹4.3 cr bank guarantee for it.Annual report FY26, p.70 and p.71
Promoter stake
73.00%
Held by five promoters at March 2026; the shares listed on BSE SME on 30 April 2024.Annual report FY26, p.30 and p.58

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

The company mostly buys feed ingredients, often from abroad, and supplies them to feed makers on a thin margin, with a small lime factory on the side.

Its weak spots are that price decides most sales, profit leans partly on currency gains, and the business has used more cash than it made.

WatchCan it set its own prices?No. Its own report says price is the deciding factor for most customers.
The evidence. The FY25 annual report says quality and network matter, but price decides most client choices.Annual report FY25, p.29
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It is mainly a distributor of goods others make, facing organised and unorganised rivals, some with more resources.
The evidence. Manufactured goods were ₹2.3 cr of ₹269.6 cr of parent sales; the reports describe competition from both kinds of players.Annual report FY26, p.31 and p.65; Annual report FY25, p.29
AverageWho are its customers?Feed makers across India, with repeat business, and no single large customer is disclosed.
The evidence. The annual report cites long-standing customer relationships and repeat business; all FY26 sales were in India.Annual report FY26, p.31 and p.65
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Growth has eaten cash for two years, funded by bank and family loans.
The evidence. Operating cash flow was ₹-6.5 cr in FY26 and ₹-10.4 cr in FY25; debt to equity rose from 0.28 to 0.42.Annual report FY26, p.51 and p.72
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It keeps adding products to offer through the same network, though nothing is contracted ahead.
The evidence. In FY26 it added amino acids, feed phosphates and the Shivamin vitamin premix range.Annual report FY26, p.16
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Trade flows and profit move with commodity prices, freight and the rupee.
The evidence. Exports fell from ₹31.1 cr to nil in a year; a ₹1.7 cr currency gain sat in FY26 profit; the report names these risks.Annual report FY26, p.31 and p.65

Who runs Shivam Chemicals?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

SGSanjiv Girdharlal VasantPromoter and Managing Director · holds 51.10%

B.Com with more than three decades in the chemical industry; on the board since incorporation in October 2010 and responsible for the overall working of the company. Paid ₹0.09 cr a year.

Annual report FY25, p.11; Annual report FY26, p.58 and p.69
SSSoham Sanjiv VasantPromoter, Whole-time Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 5.47%

Whole-time director and CFO, chairs the corporate social responsibility committee; paid ₹0.21 cr in FY26. The filings read give no education or work history. The FY25 annual report records Sanjiv Vasant as the father of Soham Vasant and Shivam Vasant.

Annual report FY25, p.11; Annual report FY26, p.5, p.58 and p.69
SSShivam Sanjiv VasantPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 5.47%

Bachelor of Engineering (mechanical) from Bombay University (2017) and a master's in entrepreneurship from Nottingham University (2019); joined in 2019, runs the supply chain and develops new products. Paid ₹0.21 cr a year.

Annual report FY26, p.11 and p.58
MVMayuri VasantPromoter · holds 5.47%

Listed among the promoters and as a relative of key managerial personnel; not a director, and the filings read give no work history.

Annual report FY26, p.58 and p.68
RVRajshree VasantPromoter · holds 5.47%

Listed among the promoters and as a relative of key managerial personnel, drawing a salary of ₹0.09 cr in FY26; not a director.

Annual report FY26, p.58 and p.68
HBHimani BhootraIndependent Director

Independent director and chair of the audit committee; the filings read give no work history.

Annual report FY26, p.5
KBKunal Bharat ShingalaIndependent Director

Independent director and chair of the nomination and remuneration and stakeholders relationship committees; the filings read give no work history.

Annual report FY26, p.5
ACAshima ChhatwalCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

Appointed on 30 January 2026 after the previous company secretary left in August 2025.

Annual report FY26, p.5

Shivam Chemicals latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹153 cr (+18%), net profit ₹4.2 cr (+179%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.00%.

Shivam Chemicals annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Annual reports

Shivam Chemicals share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Shivam Chemicals' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,69,87,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹93.25) and FY24 (₹0.97) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Shivam Chemicals

What does Shivam Chemicals do?

Shivam Chemicals sells feed minerals and supplements to animal and poultry feed makers across India, and makes hydrated lime through its own factory company in Gujarat. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Shivam Chemicals?

₹150 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Shivam Chemicals?

₹254 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 1,69,87,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Shivam Chemicals?

41.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Shivam Chemicals' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹284 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Shivam Chemicals?

Sanjiv Girdharlal Vasant, Soham Sanjiv Vasant, Shivam Sanjiv Vasant, Mayuri Vasant, Rajshree Vasant; promoters held 73.00% at 30 June 2026.

What is Shivam Chemicals' website?

www.shivamchem.com

More SME companies like Shivam Chemicals

Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Food Products →

Built from 3 annual reports, 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.