Shanthala FMCG ProductsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹8 cr
- Stock P/E
- 7.7
- Book value
- ₹33.9
- Price to book
- 0.33
- EV / operating profit
- 16.0
- Market cap to sales
- 0.14
- ROCE · FY25
- 6.0%
- ROE · FY25
- 4.4%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 6.8%
- Operating margin · FY25
- 0.6%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 17.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 168.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Borrowings
- ₹0.1 cr
- Interest cover
- 44.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -82%
- Debtor days
- 30
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 61.91%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.68 pts
- Shareholders
- 442
- 52-week high / low
- ₹40 / ₹10
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Shanthala FMCG Products share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 1,200
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -21.5%
- 3 months
- -39.4%
- 6 months
- -57.2%
- 1 year
- -68.9%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 89%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY25 on FY24 | +28% | +234% |
| 3 years, a year | +18% | +169% |
Shanthala FMCG Products revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months.
Shanthala FMCG Products half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H1FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 26.89 | 26.94 |
| Expenses | 26.57 | 26.47 |
| Operating profit | 0.33 | 0.47 |
| OPM | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.75 | 1.01 |
| Net profit | 0.55 | 0.77 |
Shanthala FMCG Products profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY25 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 39.30 | 32.26 | 40.52 | 41.33 | 52.75 |
| Expenses | 38.91 | 32.07 | 40.09 | 41.23 | 52.41 |
| Operating profit | 0.39 | 0.19 | 0.43 | 0.10 | 0.34 |
| OPM | 1.0% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Other income | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.54 | 1.03 |
| Interest | 0.44 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.23 | 0.03 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 0.20 | 0.06 | 0.26 | 0.38 | 1.31 |
| Tax rate | 30.0% | 33.3% | 30.8% | 23.7% | 26.0% |
| Net profit | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.97 |
| EPS ₹ | 28 | 10 | 3.60 | 0.43 | 1.44 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Shanthala FMCG Products profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.0% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| Tax rate | 30.0% | 33.3% | 30.8% | 23.7% | 26.0% |
| ROCE | · | 8.2% | 11.3% | 4.4% | 6.0% |
| ROE | · | 4.1% | 13.4% | 2.5% | 4.4% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Shanthala FMCG Products debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY23, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Shanthala FMCG Products balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 6.70 | 6.70 |
| Reserves | 0.71 | 0.75 | 0.93 | 15.06 | 16.03 |
| Net worth | 1.21 | 1.25 | 1.43 | 21.76 | 22.73 |
| Borrowings | 4.06 | 4.67 | 4.47 | 0.18 | 0.11 |
| Other liabilities | 0.43 | 0.24 | 0.67 | 1.01 | 2.07 |
| Total liabilities | 5.70 | 6.16 | 6.57 | 22.95 | 24.91 |
| Fixed assets | 2.37 | 2.37 | 2.36 | 2.38 | 2.35 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0.43 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 3.33 | 3.36 | 4.21 | 20.57 | 22.56 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 4.37 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 2.22 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 2.18 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 1.41 |
Shanthala FMCG Products cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.14 | 0.27 | 1.32 | -15.45 | -0.28 |
| Cash from investing | 0.25 | -0.32 | 0.02 | 0.28 | 0.84 |
| Cash from financing | -0.46 | 0.21 | -0.60 | 15.51 | -0.09 |
| Net cash flow | -0.07 | 0.16 | 0.74 | 0.34 | 0.47 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 0 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 16 | 9 | 9 | 29 | 30 |
| Inventory days | · | · | · | 23 | 16 |
| Days payable | · | · | · | 6 | 10 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 16 | 9 | 9 | 45 | 36 |
| Working capital days | 9 | -4 | -11 | 50 | 38 |
Shanthala FMCG Products shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Shanthala FMCG Products shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Nov 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.02% | 57.02% | 57.61% | 61.23% | 61.23% | 61.91% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 16.31% | 18.07% | 16.94% | 15.44% | 12.02% | 11.76% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 19.90% | 16.09% | 17.56% | 17.61% | 16.32% | 14.34% |
| Companies and others | 6.77% | 8.82% | 7.89% | 5.72% | 10.43% | 11.99% |
| Number of shareholders | 887 | 539 | 539 | 506 | 493 | 442 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Shanthala FMCG Products latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 61.23% to 61.91%.
Shanthala FMCG Products announcements
14 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Extension of Financial Yearextension letter received from MCA for holding AGM for F.Y 2025-26PDF ↗
- Extension of Financial Yearextension letter received from MCA for holding AGM for F.Y 2025-26PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Updates'Disclosure under Regulation 30 w.r.t. receipt of approval for the application made to the Registrar of Companies towards extension of time for holding the AnnuPDF ↗
- Updatesapplication to the Registrar of Companies seeking an extension of time for holding the Annual General Meeting for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026''PDF ↗
- UpdatesBoard comments on fine levied by the ExchangePDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 06, 2026PDF ↗
- Initiation of Forensic Auditchange in Forensic AuditorPDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enShanthala FMCG Products Limited has informed regarding Submission of the Non applicability of Corporate Governance under regulation 27 of SEBI (LODR), RegulatioPDF ↗
- Disclosure under SEBI Takeover Regulationsof Disclosure under Regulation 31(4) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011PDF ↗
- Disclosure under SEBI Takeover Regulationsof Disclosure under Regulation 31(4) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011PDF ↗
Shanthala FMCG Products annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Shanthala FMCG Products share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Shanthala FMCG Products' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY24 and FY25.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (66,98,064 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY25 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹10.00) and FY23 (₹3.60) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY25.
- iPrices run to the close on 9 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Shanthala FMCG Products
What does Shanthala FMCG Products do?
Shanthala FMCG Products is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in cigarettes & tobacco products.
What is the share price of Shanthala FMCG Products?
₹11.2 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Shanthala FMCG Products?
₹8 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 66,98,064 shares.
What is the P/E of Shanthala FMCG Products?
7.7 times FY25 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Shanthala FMCG Products' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹53 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY25.
Who are the promoters of Shanthala FMCG Products?
The promoter group; promoters held 61.91% at 31 March 2026.
What is Shanthala FMCG Products' website?
www.Shanthalafmcg.com
More SME companies like Shanthala FMCG Products
Other listed SME companies in cigarettes & tobacco products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- IndifraINDIFRA · NSE Emerge · Gas · listed 2023Market cap ₹8 cr
- Jiwanram Sheoduttrai IndustriesJIWANRAM · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹9 cr
- Plada Infotech ServicesPLADAINFO · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2023Market cap ₹10 cr
- Net Avenue TechnologiesCBAZAAR · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2023Market cap ₹11 cr
- Quality Foils (India)QFIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹13 cr
- Tridhya TechTRIDHYA · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2023Market cap ₹14 cr
Every listed SME company in Cigarettes & Tobacco Products → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 14 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.