Quality Foils (India)Share price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹13 cr
- Stock P/E
- 9.1peers 15.3
- Book value
- ₹111
- Price to book
- 0.42
- EV / operating profit
- 9.1
- Market cap to sales
- 0.07
- ROCE · FY26
- 7.0%
- ROE · FY26
- 4.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 4.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 4.7%peers 8.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -0.4%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -21.2%
- Debt to equity
- 2.08peers 0.66
- Borrowings
- ₹65.7 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 26%
- Debtor days
- 56
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 62.33%
- Change in promoter holding
- +2.74 pts
- Shareholders
- 233
- 52-week high / low
- ₹77 / ₹38
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Quality Foils (India) share price chart
Close on 4 Nov 2026 · -0.11% on the day · Vol 1,000
Daily prices to 4 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 4 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -5.5%
- 3 months
- -25.2%
- 6 months
- +17.8%
- 1 year
- -35.9%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 100%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +22% | +4% |
| 3 years, a year | -0% | -21% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +22% | +8% |
Quality Foils (India) revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Quality Foils (India) half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 104 | 82 | 81 | 73 | 77 | 73.83 | 94.26 | 89.75 |
| Expenses | 101 | 79 | 79 | 71 | 76 | 70.55 | 89.95 | 85.48 |
| Operating profit | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3.28 | 4.31 | 4.27 |
| OPM | 3.7% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 3.9% | 1.6% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 4.8% |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.88 | 2.58 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.90 | 1.40 | 1.44 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.41 | 1.10 | 0.96 |
| Net profit | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.83 | 0.65 |
Quality Foils (India) profit and loss
Full years to March, FY18 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY18 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 153 | 151 | 124 | 180 | 186 | 155 | 150.85 | 184.01 |
| Expenses | 148 | 145 | 118 | 173 | 180 | 149 | 146.32 | 175.43 |
| Operating profit | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 4.53 | 8.58 |
| OPM | 3.3% | 4.1% | 4.6% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.95 | 0.76 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2.31 | 4.46 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.73 | 2.83 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | -1 | -1 | -1 | 1 | 1 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2.43 | 2.05 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 41.6% | 28.3% |
| Net profit | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1.42 | 1.47 |
| EPS ₹ | 59.29 | 77.14 | 68.57 | 115.71 | 11.18 | 4.70 | 4.97 | 5.15 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Quality Foils (India) profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY18 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.3% | 4.1% | 4.6% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 41.6% | 28.3% |
| ROCE | · | 8.6% | 6.8% | 7.9% | 11.5% | 7.4% | 6.2% | 7.0% |
| ROE | · | 6.2% | 5.7% | 10.5% | 12.5% | 3.5% | 4.8% | 4.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Quality Foils (India) debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Quality Foils (India) balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY18 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2.85 | 2.85 |
| Reserves | 14 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 25 | 26 | 27.30 | 28.77 |
| Net worth | 15 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 28 | 29 | 30.15 | 31.62 |
| Borrowings | 43 | 41 | 41 | 48 | 43 | 35 | 58.74 | 65.67 |
| Other liabilities | 12 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 9.33 | 8.59 |
| Total liabilities | 70 | 66 | 65 | 78 | 76 | 69 | 98.22 | 105.88 |
| Fixed assets | 21 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 46.71 | 49.24 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| Other assets | 48 | 45 | 45 | 57 | 56 | 45 | 50.11 | 56.24 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 24.55 | 28.26 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | 20.88 | 24.31 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | 1.28 | 1.40 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 2.39 | 0.88 |
Quality Foils (India) cash flow
₹ crore
| FY18 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3 | 6 | 4 | -2 | 9 | 15 | -1.88 | 2.22 |
| Cash from investing | -5 | -1 | 0 | -2 | 0 | -9 | -19.67 | -4.57 |
| Cash from financing | 1 | -5 | -3 | 4 | -5 | -11 | 21.72 | 2.47 |
| Net cash flow | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -5 | 0.17 | 0.12 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | 25.28 | 4.54 |
Working capital
Days
| FY18 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 72 | 62 | 82 | 68 | 59 | 57 | 59 | 56 |
| Inventory days | 34 | 43 | 46 | 46 | 39 | 41 | 60 | 57 |
| Days payable | 21 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 85 | 98 | 128 | 105 | 97 | 97 | 113 | 111 |
| Working capital days | 27 | 29 | 40 | 35 | 32 | 37 | 15 | 16 |
Quality Foils (India) peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Quality Foils (India) is number 52 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC | 282 | 99.0 | 203 | 2.9 | 7.3% | 1.08 |
| Shubhshree Biofuels Energy | 179 | 17.0 | 202 | 10.5 | 7.4% | 0.32 |
| Glen Industries | 265 | 16.6 | 199 | 16 | 19.0% | 0.87 |
| Shree TNB Polymers | 115 | 16.4 | 198 | 7 | 10.0% | 0.82 |
| Quality Foils (India) | 13 | 9.1 | 184 | 1.5 | 4.7% | 2.08 |
| Gabriel Pet Straps | 63 | 12.6 | 183 | 5 | 2.4% | 0.05 |
| Munish Forge | 205 | 20.3 | 183 | 10.1 | 11.7% | 0.44 |
| De Neers Tools | 188 | 7.4 | 178 | 25.3 | 21.8% | 0.77 |
| Sampat Aluminium | 25 | 4.2 | 178 | 6 | 5.0% | 0.36 |
| D.K. Enterprises Global | 52 | 9.2 | 169 | 5.7 | 5.5% | 0.62 |
| DCG Cables & Wires | 127 | 14.1 | 163 | 9 | 15.0% | 0.70 |
| Median of the 10 others | 153 | 15.3 | 183 | 8 | 8.7% | 0.66 |
Quality Foils (India) shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Quality Foils (India) shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Sep 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.57% | 53.57% | 53.57% | 56.76% | 58.47% | 59.59% | 59.59% | 62.33% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 2.32% | 2.39% | 5.76% | 6.98% | 7.44% | 6.00% | 5.86% | 6.95% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 19.43% | 21.63% | 19.21% | 19.14% | 19.56% | 20.68% | 21.10% | 20.22% |
| Companies and others | 24.68% | 22.41% | 21.46% | 17.12% | 14.53% | 13.73% | 13.45% | 10.50% |
| Number of shareholders | 237 | 230 | 236 | 223 | 232 | 236 | 231 | 233 |
The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Quality Foils (India) latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹89.8 cr (+22%), net profit ₹0.7 cr (+8%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters 59.59% to 62.33%.
Quality Foils (India) announcements
13 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral updatePDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 11, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of 36th Annual General Meeting held on September 11, 2026PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Annual General Meeting is 04-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 11, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the Quarter ended on June 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Structural Digital DatabaseQuality Foils (India) Limited has submitted the SDD Compliance Certificate for Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 and for the period from 1st April 2026 to 25tPDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board Meeting, the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026PDF ↗
Quality Foils (India) annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Quality Foils (India) share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Quality Foils (India)'s data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 86 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (28,54,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹115.71) and FY23 (₹11.18) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY18 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 9 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Quality Foils (India)
What does Quality Foils (India) do?
Quality Foils (India) is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Quality Foils (India)?
₹47 at the close on 4 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Quality Foils (India)?
₹13 cr at the close on 4 Nov 2026, on 28,54,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Quality Foils (India)?
9.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 4 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Quality Foils (India)'s revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹184 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Quality Foils (India)?
The promoter group; promoters held 62.33% at 30 Sept 2026.
What is Quality Foils (India)'s website?
www.qualitygroup.in
More SME companies like Quality Foils (India)
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- SMVD Poly PackSMVD · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2017Market cap ₹14 cr
- Adishakti Loha and IspatADISHAKTI · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹14 cr
- Ahimsa IndustriesAHIMSA · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2015Market cap ₹14 cr
- Rajeshwari CansRCAN · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹15 cr
- Associated CoatersASSOCIATED · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹12 cr
- L.K.Mehta PolymersLKMEHTA · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹16 cr
Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 13 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.