Upsurge Seeds Of AgricultureShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹90 cr
- Stock P/E
- 12.0peers 11.7
- Book value
- ₹61.5
- Price to book
- 1.45
- EV / operating profit
- 10.1
- Market cap to sales
- 0.81
- ROCE · FY26
- 11.0%
- ROE · FY26
- 12.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 15.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 12.8%peers 11.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 10.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 14.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.87peers 0.39
- Borrowings
- ₹53.7 cr
- Interest cover
- 2.8×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 41%
- Debtor days
- 25
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 71.15%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 891
- 52-week high / low
- ₹169 / ₹77
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -0.45% on the day · Vol 428
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +3.5%
- 3 months
- -2.1%
- 6 months
- -18.3%
- 1 year
- -46.9%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 89%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -19% | -12% |
| 3 years, a year | +10% | +14% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -26% | -16% |
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 30 | 53 | 73 | 60 | 51 | 86.02 | 46.84 | 63.60 |
| Expenses | 28 | 46 | 68 | 51 | 45 | 77.30 | 40.91 | 55.40 |
| Operating profit | 1 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 8.72 | 5.93 | 8.20 |
| OPM | 4.2% | 13.0% | 7.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 10.1% | 12.7% | 12.9% |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1.97 | 2.18 | 2.25 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.12 | 1 | 1.04 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 6.07 | 2.75 | 5.17 |
| Net profit | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5.91 | 2.54 | 4.94 |
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8 | 18 | 63 | 76 | 83 | 133 | 136.79 | 110.44 |
| Expenses | 7 | 17 | 61 | 70 | 75 | 119 | 121.96 | 96.31 |
| Operating profit | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 14.84 | 14.12 |
| OPM | 5.0% | 3.6% | 2.6% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 10.8% | 12.8% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.48 | 0.26 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4.27 | 4.43 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.17 | 2.04 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | -1 | · | · | · | 1 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 8.87 | 7.91 |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 24.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 4.3% | 5.4% |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8.49 | 7.48 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.14 | 3.14 | 3.04 | 5.35 | 4.71 | 7.18 | 10.64 | 7.43 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.0% | 3.6% | 2.6% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 10.8% | 12.8% |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 24.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 4.3% | 5.4% |
| ROCE | · | 0.0% | 16.0% | 29.4% | 12.3% | 13.2% | 13.0% | 11.0% |
| ROE | · | 0.0% | 57.1% | 57.1% | 20.0% | 16.5% | 16.9% | 12.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.50 | 0.50 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7.06 | 10.09 |
| Reserves | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 32 | 39 | 47.37 | 51.91 |
| Net worth | 0.50 | 0.50 | 3 | 11 | 39 | 46 | 54.43 | 62 |
| Borrowings | 2 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 49 | 48 | 54.31 | 53.67 |
| Other liabilities | 0.50 | 3.50 | 10 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 9.40 | 4.15 |
| Total liabilities | 3 | 8 | 18 | 41 | 102 | 106 | 118.14 | 119.82 |
| Fixed assets | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 18 | 16.76 | 15.51 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 2 | 5 | 13 | 35 | 91 | 88 | 101.38 | 104.31 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 4.93 | 7.60 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | 85.31 | 94.14 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.12 | 0.21 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 5.42 | 0.20 |
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | 0 | 2 | -13 | -43 | 7 | -1.12 | 5.82 |
| Cash from investing | · | -3 | -2 | -2 | -6 | -8 | -1.36 | -0.80 |
| Cash from financing | · | 2 | 1 | 14 | 55 | -5 | 2.46 | -4.93 |
| Net cash flow | · | -1 | 1 | -1 | 6 | -6 | -0.02 | 0.09 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | 1.90 | 0.86 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 40 | 48 | 42 | 15 | 41 | 7 | 13 | 25 |
| Inventory days | 29 | 41 | 27 | 189 | 506 | 285 | 409 | 413 |
| Days payable | 7 | 65 | 71 | 82 | 80 | 17 | 26 | 1 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 62 | 24 | -2 | 121 | 468 | 275 | 396 | 437 |
| Working capital days | -13 | -17 | 1 | 32 | 112 | 112 | 140 | 192 |
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture is number 18 of the 37 listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solvex Edibles | 14 | - | 154 | 0 | 4.9% | 1.45 |
| Ambo Agritec | 21 | 20.9 | 130 | 1 | 2.9% | 0.46 |
| Vishwas Agri Seeds | 38 | 17.7 | 114 | 2.1 | 7.6% | 0.93 |
| Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture | 90 | 12.0 | 110 | 7.5 | 12.8% | 0.87 |
| Farm Peace | 88 | 11.7 | 90.5 | 7.5 | 13.8% | 0.26 |
| Stanbik Agro | 35 | 8.0 | 85.9 | 4.4 | 5.6% | 0.00 |
| Bharatrohan Airborne Innovations | 208 | 20.8 | 85 | 10 | 17.0% | 0.05 |
| Dhanwel Hybrid Seeds | 37 | 6.0 | 74.6 | 6.1 | 12.4% | 0.39 |
| Unisem Agritech | 53 | 10.0 | 70.1 | 5.3 | 14.9% | 0.51 |
| Harshdeep Hortico | 155 | 11.9 | 69 | 13 | 29.0% | 0.07 |
| Prospect Consumer Products | 22 | 9.1 | 57.5 | 2.5 | 11.0% | 0.38 |
| Median of the 10 others | 38 | 11.7 | 85.5 | 4.8 | 11.7% | 0.39 |
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.15% | 71.15% | 71.15% | 71.15% | 71.15% | 71.15% | 71.15% | 71.15% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 10.99% | 10.97% | 10.97% | 11.16% | 11.29% | 10.99% | 13.43% | 13.43% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 16.16% | 16.07% | 16.07% | 15.91% | 15.94% | 16.29% | 13.84% | 13.84% |
| Companies and others | 1.70% | 1.81% | 1.81% | 1.78% | 1.62% | 1.57% | 1.58% | 1.58% |
| Number of shareholders | 786 | 854 | 854 | 912 | 897 | 870 | 878 | 891 |
The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹63.6 cr (-26%), net profit ₹4.9 cr (-16%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 71.15%.
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture announcements
15 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Ms DMAA & Associates as Other of the company w.e.f. October 01, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 08, 2026PDF ↗
- ResignationOf Ms D M A A AND ASSOCIATES, Chartered Accountants (Firm Registration No. 159516W) as Internal Auditor (other) of the company w.e.f. September 02, 2026PDF ↗
- ResignationOf Ms R.B.GOHIL & CO., Statutory Auditors (Firm Registration No. 119360W) of the Company as Other of the company w.e.f. August 31, 2026PDF ↗
- ResignationOf M/s. R.B.GOHIL & CO., Statutory Auditors (Firm Registration No. 119360W) of the Company under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure RPDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Clarification - Financial ResultsThe Exchange has sought clarification from Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture Limited for the quarter ended 31-Mar-2026 with respect to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (LisPDF ↗
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- Bonus issueBONUS 3:7ex-date 10 Oct 2025
Checks we ran on Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture's data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iBonus issue with ex-date 10 Oct 2025: earlier prices on this page are adjusted to the new share basis.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,00,85,428 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture
What does Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture do?
Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in agricultural food & other products.
What is the share price of Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture?
₹89 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture?
₹90 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,00,85,428 shares.
What is the P/E of Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture?
12.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹110 cr and profit after tax ₹7 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture?
The promoter group; promoters held 71.15% at 30 June 2026.
What is Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture's website?
www.usaseedslimited.com
More SME companies like Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture
Other listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Farm PeaceFARMPEACE · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹79 cr
- Yashhtej Industries (India)YASHHTEJ · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹114 cr
- City Crops AgroCCAL · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹120 cr
- Kck IndustriesKCK · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹67 cr
- TBI CornTBI · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹128 cr
- Harshdeep HorticoHARSHDEEP · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹153 cr
Every listed SME company in Agricultural Food & other Products → · SME companies listed in 2022 →
Built from 15 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.