Yashhtej Industries (India)Share price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹114 cr
- Stock P/E
- 9.1peers 13.7
- Book value
- ₹49
- Price to book
- 1.01
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.42
- ROCE · FY26
- 15.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 18.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 35.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 6.8%peers 9.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 182.1%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +13.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.85peers 0.63
- Borrowings
- ₹96 cr
- Interest cover
- 4.2×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -290%
- Debtor days
- 1
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 64.99%
- Change in promoter holding
- -
- Shareholders
- 3,096
- 52-week high / low
- ₹97 / ₹35
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Yashhtej Industries (India) share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +5.79% on the day · Vol 44,400
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -1.0%
- 3 months
- -24.6%
- 6 months
- -25.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.07 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -17% | +14% |
| 3 years, a year | +182% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -53% | +6% |
About Yashhtej Industries (India): business, products and customers
Yashhtej Industries crushes soybeans at its plant in Latur, Maharashtra, selling the crude oil to refineries and the leftover protein meal to animal feed makers. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
Yashhtej Industries was formed in 2018 as Yashhtej Solvent, started its soybean solvent extraction plant at Latur in December 2023 and listed on BSE SME after a public issue in February 2026. It buys soybean from traders, market committees and farmers, extracts crude soybean oil and sells it to refiners, while the leftover de-oiled cake, a protein meal, goes to poultry and animal feed makers and brings in more than half of sales. Sales go mostly through brokers, with the crude oil sold largely in Maharashtra and the meal spread across many states.
As a crusher it earns the gap between what it pays for soybean and what oil and meal fetch, so soybean alone cost close to nine tenths of revenue and margins stay thin. Seed, oil and meal prices follow the crop, world soymeal markets and government policy, so sales and margins can swing from one season to the next. Soybean is harvested once a year while the plant runs all year, so seed has to be bought and stored ahead, which ties up cash and bank borrowing.
Read more about the business
With the money from its issue the company is building a 200 tonnes a day refinery and a 50 tonnes a day bottling plant to make refined edible oil, including under its own brand, and it is setting up a 5 MW solar plant to supply power to the state power distributor. The prospectus names Kirti Oil Industries, Kirti Agrovet, ADM Agro Industries Latur and Vizag, K N Agri Resources and Rama Phosphates as the key soybean processors, several of which also refine oil. Infomerics counted about 25 solvent extraction plants in Latur alone.
From the February 2026 prospectus, the Infomerics rating notes of 16 April 2025 and 8 July 2026, and the exchange announcement of 5 October 2026. The FY26 annual report was available only as an AI summary and was not used.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown very fast: 182% a year over three years.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 64.99%.
To watch
- Credit rating: Infomerics moved the company to issuer not cooperating at IVR BB+/Negative in July 2026, after repeated requests for information got no reply (rating note, 8 Jul 2026, p.1).
- Regulators: an interim order of the Regional Director, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, fined the company and three directors for procedural non-compliance under Section 139(8) (announcement, 5 Oct 2026, p.2).
- Past compliance: an auditor was removed in September 2023 without the Section 140(1) process after a personal dispute with the promoters, and a 2023 rights issue stayed open four months against a 30 day limit; compounding was pending (prospectus, p.37 and p.38).
- Related parties: refinery land is leased from group company Yashhtej Agro Producer Company and from Vaibhav Industries, owned by Shivling Madhavrao Barge; promoter group company Ecoil Industries is in the same business (prospectus, p.99, p.100 and p.219).
- Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹96 cr, from ₹40 cr.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Yashhtej Industries (India) revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Yashhtej Industries (India) half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 165 | 191 | 78.23 |
| Expenses | 156 | 179 | 72.40 |
| Operating profit | 9 | 12 | 5.83 |
| OPM | 5.0% | 7.0% | 7.5% |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2.79 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1.11 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 9 | 6.17 |
| Net profit | 5 | 7 | 5.28 |
Yashhtej Industries (India) profit and loss
Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12 | 59 | 323 | 269.38 |
| Expenses | 12 | 56 | 304 | 251.11 |
| Operating profit | -1 | 3 | 19 | 18.27 |
| OPM | -4.9% | 4.4% | 6.0% | 6.8% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.31 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4.91 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.06 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | -1 | 1 | · |
| Profit before tax | -1 | 2 | 15 | 15.61 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 50.0% | 26.7% | 19.7% |
| Net profit | -1 | 1 | 11 | 12.53 |
| EPS ₹ | -580 | 15.07 | 14.16 | 7.94 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Yashhtej Industries (India) profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -4.9% | 4.4% | 6.0% | 6.8% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 50.0% | 26.7% | 19.7% |
| ROCE | · | 6.0% | 36.9% | 15.3% |
| ROE | · | 12.4% | 75.9% | 18.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Yashhtej Industries (India) debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Yashhtej Industries (India) balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.10 | 8 | 8 | 23 |
| Reserves | 7 | 1 | 12 | 90 |
| Net worth | 7.10 | 9 | 20 | 113 |
| Borrowings | 17 | 34 | 40 | 96 |
| Other liabilities | 0.90 | 13 | 15 | 24 |
| Total liabilities | 25 | 56 | 75 | 233 |
| Fixed assets | 2 | 29 | 31 | 46 |
| Capital work in progress | 11 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Other assets | 12 | 27 | 43 | 181 |
Yashhtej Industries (India) cash flow
₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -4 | -6 | 2 | -53 |
| Cash from investing | -11 | -16 | -5 | -75 |
| Cash from financing | 21 | 17 | 6 | 132 |
| Net cash flow | 6 | -5 | 3 | 4 |
Working capital
Days
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Inventory days | 9 | 127 | 41 | 144 |
| Days payable | 45 | 28 | 8 | 7 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -30 | 101 | 34 | 138 |
| Working capital days | -116 | -78 | -7 | 36 |
Yashhtej Industries (India) peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Yashhtej Industries (India) is number 9 of the 37 listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aelea Commodities | 288 | 13.7 | 382 | 21 | 10.0% | 0.90 |
| M.V.K. Agro Food Product | 1,240 | 26.6 | 320 | 46.6 | 17.8% | 0.67 |
| TBI Corn | 131 | 7.1 | 304 | 18.6 | 11.5% | 0.59 |
| Sameera Agro And Infra | 25 | 1.7 | 274 | 14.5 | 9.2% | 0.05 |
| C K K Retail Mart | 349 | 33.1 | 270 | 10.5 | 4.5% | 0.01 |
| Yashhtej Industries (India) | 114 | 9.1 | 269 | 12.5 | 6.8% | 0.85 |
| Vandan Foods | 21 | 21.4 | 260 | 1 | 2.0% | 0.52 |
| Swasth Foodtech India | 10 | - | 211 | -1 | 0.0% | 0.95 |
| Nirman Agri Genetics | 22 | 1.3 | 197 | 17.6 | 9.6% | 0.00 |
| Sheetal Universal | 429 | 35.7 | 174 | 12 | 11.0% | 0.70 |
| M.R.Maniveni Foods | 52 | 12.9 | 167 | 4 | 4.7% | 1.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 92 | 13.7 | 265 | 13.3 | 9.4% | 0.63 |
Yashhtej Industries (India) shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little.
Yashhtej Industries (India) shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 26 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.99% |
| Number of shareholders | 3,096 |
Yashhtej Industries (India) study: the business from its own documents
Read from 5 of the company's own documentsYashhtej Industries (India) so far
From the company's own record
- 5 Oct 2026An order announced
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 64.99%
- 20 April 2026Highest close since listing, ₹92.68
Yashhtej Industries (India) key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Plant size
- 300 tonnes a day
- Soybean it can crush at its one plant in Latur at the time of the prospectus; an expansion to 450 tonnes a day was under way.Prospectus, p.170 and p.172
- Soybean cost against revenue
- 89.2%
- In April to September 2025, so profit comes from a thin gap between seed and product prices.Prospectus, p.174
- De-oiled cake share of sales
- 57.2%
- Of product sales in April to September 2025; crude oil made up nearly all the rest.Prospectus, p.167
- Top five crude oil buyers
- 79.1%
- Of crude oil sales in April to September 2025, against 40.5% in FY25; buyers are not named.Prospectus, p.168
- Brokers used
- 10
- In April to September 2025, against 52 in FY25, with no written agreements.Prospectus, p.171
Show 4 more facts
- Money raised in the IPO
- ₹88.9 cr
- Fresh issue at ₹110 a share in February 2026, of which ₹63.9 cr is set aside for the refinery and bottling plant.Prospectus, p.1, p.97 and p.98
- Credit rating
- IVR BB+/Negative
- Infomerics cut the rating from IVR BBB-/Stable in July 2026 and marked the company as not cooperating.Infomerics rating note, 8 Jul 2026, p.1 and p.3
- Promoter family holding
- 65%
- Three promoters hold 16.25% each and six family members of the promoter group the rest, after the IPO.Prospectus, p.25
- Permanent employees
- 91
- At September 2025, for an automated plant.Prospectus, p.177
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The prospectus said the plant would grow from 300 to 450 tonnes a day by the end of February 2026, that the 5 MW solar plant would bring revenue in FY27, and that the refinery and bottling plant would be set up by early FY28 with edible oil production in the first half of FY28. It planned to spend the issue money by March 2027. The documents read do not say whether the expansion has been completed.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Yashhtej earns a thin margin crushing soybeans into oil and animal feed meal, and plans to move into refined edible oil.
Its weak spots are prices it cannot control, a few large buyers, and a history of missed filings and procedures.
WatchCan it set its own prices?No. Crude oil and meal are commodities, and seed prices move with the crop and world markets.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It is a single plant among many, next to large processors that also refine and market oil.
WatchWho are its customers?Refiners and feed makers reached through a small group of brokers, with a handful of buyers taking most of the oil.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. It must stock a year's soybean and is building a refinery, bottling plant and solar plant.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Demand for oil and meal is steady, but sales are made season by season through brokers, not under long contracts.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Crop size, seed prices and government policy can move both sales and margins sharply.
Who runs Yashhtej Industries (India)?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
SSSuraj Shivraj BargePromoter and Managing Director · holds 16.25%
Master of Computer Application from the University of Pune and B.Sc. in computer science from Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University; a director since the company was formed in 2018 and Managing Director from 30 January 2025 for five years, with over seven years in soybean oil extraction. Earlier a director of Yashhtej Agro Producer Company, Ecoil Industries, Vaibhav Heavy Engineering Industries and Consolidated Agroindustrial Syndicate. Drew no pay from the company in FY25.
Prospectus, p.197, p.198 and p.212BMBaswaraj Madhavrao BargePromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 16.25%
Higher secondary certificate; a director since 2018, executive until January 2025, with over seven years in soybean oil extraction and earlier a director of Yashhtej Agro Producer Company and Ecoil Industries. The prospectus states Baswaraj Madhavrao Barge and Shivling Madhavrao Barge are brothers.
Prospectus, p.198 and p.200SMShivling Madhavrao BargePromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 16.25%
Higher secondary certificate; a director since 2018 and proprietor since 2015 of Vaibhav Industries, which makes machinery and erects sugar, jaggery, ethanol and solvent extraction plants. Infomerics says the promoters have over two decades in turnkey contracts for sugar mills and jaggery plants.
Prospectus, p.198; Infomerics rating note, 16 Apr 2025, p.2RRRahul Rameshrao JoshiChief Financial Officer
B.Com from Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University; Chief Financial Officer since 6 January 2025.
Prospectus, p.210 and p.211RSReshma Samir PangeCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
Appointed on 24 April 2025, when the previous company secretary, appointed in January 2025, resigned.
Prospectus, p.212SGShubham Govindprasad JakhotiyaIndependent Director
B.Com, M.Com, law degree and a postgraduate diploma in taxation law, with more than eight years in legal, tax and accounting work; on the board since 6 January 2025 and also an independent director of M.V.K. Agro Food Product.
Prospectus, p.199 and p.200IKInayat Khan Azmat KhanIndependent Director
BA and law degree, with more than a decade in taxation, accounting and tax litigation; on the board since 6 January 2025.
Prospectus, p.200TBTruptee Brijesh DidvaniyaIndependent Director
B.Com with a diploma in taxation laws and more than four years in tax and accounting work; on the board since 19 April 2025.
Prospectus, p.199Yashhtej Industries (India) latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹78.2 cr (-53%), net profit ₹5.3 cr (+6%) on H2 FY25.
- 5 Oct 2026: an order announced.
Yashhtej Industries (India) announcements
6 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulation, 2018 for quarter ended 30/09/2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateWe wish to inform you that the Company has received an Interim Order from the Regional Director, Western Region-II, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Mumbai regardPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMThe Voting Results of the AGM and Consolidated Scrutinizer''s Report is attached herewithPDF ↗
- Company UpdateWe hereby inform you that the Members have appointed M/s. H M Kadeval & Associates as the Secretarial Auditor of the CompanyPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceedings of the Annual General Meeting of the Company is enclosed herewithPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation of closure of Trading WindowPDF ↗
Yashhtej Industries (India) annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
Yashhtej Industries (India) share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Yashhtej Industries (India)'s data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,30,79,600 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹15.07) and FY25 (₹14.16) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Yashhtej Industries (India)
What does Yashhtej Industries (India) do?
Yashhtej Industries crushes soybeans at its plant in Latur, Maharashtra, selling the crude oil to refineries and the leftover protein meal to animal feed makers. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Yashhtej Industries (India)?
₹49.5 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Yashhtej Industries (India)?
₹114 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 2,30,79,600 shares.
What is the P/E of Yashhtej Industries (India)?
9.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Yashhtej Industries (India)'s revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹269 cr and profit after tax ₹13 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Yashhtej Industries (India)?
Suraj Shivraj Barge, Baswaraj Madhavrao Barge, Shivling Madhavrao Barge; promoters held 64.99% at 31 March 2026.
What is Yashhtej Industries (India)'s website?
www.yashhtej.com
More SME companies like Yashhtej Industries (India)
Other listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- City Crops AgroCCAL · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹120 cr
- TBI CornTBI · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹128 cr
- Upsurge Seeds Of AgricultureUSASEEDS · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹90 cr
- Harshdeep HorticoHARSHDEEP · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹153 cr
- Farm PeaceFARMPEACE · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹79 cr
- Sawaliya Food ProductsSAWALIYA · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹177 cr
Every listed SME company in Agricultural Food & other Products →
Built from 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 6 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.