Ambo AgritecShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹19 cr
- Stock P/E
- 37.9peers 12.1
- Book value
- ₹27.2
- Price to book
- 0.34
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.14
- ROCE · FY26
- 5.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 1.0%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 6.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 2.9%peers 11.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 17.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -25.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.46peers 0.60
- Borrowings
- ₹25 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -430%
- Debtor days
- 74
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 49.90%
- Change in promoter holding
- +1.12 pts
- Shareholders
- 519
- 52-week high / low
- ₹55 / ₹9
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Ambo Agritec share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.98% on the day · Vol 7,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -8.1%
- 3 months
- -13.4%
- 6 months
- -52.1%
- 1 year
- -82.8%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +9% | -60% |
| 3 years, a year | +17% | -25% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +1% | - |
Ambo Agritec revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.
Ambo Agritec half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 41.86 | 59 | 51.64 | 67.99 | 61.73 | 68.69 |
| Expenses | 40.38 | 58 | 49.23 | 68.44 | 58.73 | 67.69 |
| Operating profit | 1.48 | 1 | 2.42 | -0.45 | 3 | 1 |
| OPM | 3.5% | 2.3% | 4.7% | -0.7% | 5.0% | 0.9% |
| Interest | 0.77 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.86 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 0.72 | 1 | 1.77 | 0.45 | 2.14 | -0.64 |
| Net profit | 0.54 | 1 | 1.29 | -0.07 | 1.38 | -0.89 |
Ambo Agritec profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 63 | 73 | 47 | 95 | 81.01 | 101.11 | 119.63 | 130.43 |
| Expenses | 62 | 73 | 46 | 92 | 78.55 | 98.30 | 117.67 | 126.70 |
| Operating profit | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.45 | 2.81 | 1.96 | 3.72 |
| OPM | 1.9% | 0.6% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 1.6% | 2.9% |
| Other income | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.66 | 0.73 | 2.09 | 0.04 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.46 | 1.53 | 1.72 | 2.06 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.20 |
| Exceptional and other items | -1 | · | · | · | · | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.55 | 1.93 | 2.22 | 1.50 |
| Tax rate | 16.0% | -10.0% | 34.0% | 50.0% | 23.9% | 29.0% | 45.0% | 67.3% |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.37 | 1.22 | 0.49 |
| EPS ₹ | 24.60 | 18.31 | 10.87 | 68.08 | · | 1.50 | 1.10 | 0.27 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY22 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20, FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Ambo Agritec profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.9% | 0.6% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 1.6% | 2.9% |
| Tax rate | 16.0% | -10.0% | 34.0% | 50.0% | 23.9% | 29.0% | 45.0% | 67.3% |
| ROCE | · | 9.1% | 8.0% | 20.7% | 37.6% | 21.0% | 8.7% | 5.2% |
| ROE | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% | 59.0% | 15.2% | 4.1% | 1.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Ambo Agritec debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Ambo Agritec balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | · | 9 | 15 | 20 |
| Reserves | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | · | 9 | 27 | 34 |
| Net worth | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | · | 18 | 42 | 54 |
| Borrowings | 8 | 9 | 10 | 12 | · | 15 | 16 | 25 |
| Other liabilities | 7 | 9 | 9 | 10 | · | 8 | 9 | 14 |
| Total liabilities | 17 | 21 | 22 | 26 | · | 41 | 67 | 93 |
| Fixed assets | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | · | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | · | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | · | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 15 | 19 | 20 | 24 | · | 39 | 66 | 91 |
Ambo Agritec cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -1 | 1 | -1 | 1 | · | 0 | -22 | -16 |
| Cash from investing | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | · | 0 | 0 | -1 |
| Cash from financing | 2 | -1 | 0 | -1 | · | 0 | 23 | 18 |
| Net cash flow | -1 | 0 | -1 | 0 | · | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 19 | 25 | 21 | 12 | · | 45 | 70 | 74 |
| Inventory days | 69 | 52 | 88 | 56 | · | 80 | 67 | 97 |
| Days payable | 41 | 37 | 54 | 17 | · | 23 | 21 | 35 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 47 | 41 | 55 | 51 | · | 102 | 117 | 137 |
| Working capital days | 13 | 11 | 31 | 5 | · | 59 | 131 | 96 |
Ambo Agritec peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Ambo Agritec is number 16 of the 37 listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheetal Universal | 429 | 35.7 | 174 | 12 | 11.0% | 0.70 |
| M.R.Maniveni Foods | 52 | 12.9 | 167 | 4 | 4.7% | 1.00 |
| Solvex Edibles | 14 | - | 154 | 0 | 4.9% | 1.45 |
| Ambo Agritec | 19 | 37.9 | 130 | 0.5 | 2.9% | 0.46 |
| Vishwas Agri Seeds | 38 | 17.7 | 114 | 2.1 | 7.6% | 0.93 |
| Upsurge Seeds Of Agriculture | 91 | 12.1 | 110 | 7.5 | 12.8% | 0.87 |
| Farm Peace | 88 | 11.7 | 90.5 | 7.5 | 13.8% | 0.26 |
| Stanbik Agro | 35 | 8.0 | 85.9 | 4.4 | 5.6% | 0.00 |
| Bharatrohan Airborne Innovations | 208 | 20.8 | 85 | 10 | 17.0% | 0.05 |
| Dhanwel Hybrid Seeds | 37 | 6.0 | 74.6 | 6.1 | 12.4% | 0.39 |
| Unisem Agritech | 53 | 10.0 | 70.1 | 5.3 | 14.9% | 0.51 |
| Median of the 10 others | 53 | 12.1 | 100 | 5.7 | 11.7% | 0.60 |
Ambo Agritec shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Ambo Agritec shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.80% | 63.80% | 61.93% | 61.05% | 49.29% | 48.78% | 48.78% | 49.90% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.14% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.02% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 511 | 441 | 261 | 317 | 393 | 458 | 455 | 519 |
Ambo Agritec latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹68.7 cr (+1%), net profit -₹0.9 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters 48.78% to 49.90%.
Ambo Agritec announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Ambo Agritec annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Ambo Agritec share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Ambo Agritec's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,98,45,160 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹68.08) and FY24 (₹1.50) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Ambo Agritec
What does Ambo Agritec do?
Ambo Agritec is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in agricultural food & other products.
What is the share price of Ambo Agritec?
₹9.4 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Ambo Agritec?
₹19 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,98,45,160 shares.
What is the P/E of Ambo Agritec?
37.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Ambo Agritec's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹130 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Ambo Agritec?
The promoter group; promoters held 49.90% at 30 June 2026.
What is Ambo Agritec's website?
www.amboagritec.com
More SME companies like Ambo Agritec
Other listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Vandan FoodsVANDAN · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹18 cr
- Nirman Agri GeneticsNIRMAN · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹20 cr
- Prospect Consumer ProductsPCL · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹21 cr
- Hamps BioHAMPS · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹22 cr
- NFP Sampoorna FoodsNFPSAMPOOR · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2026Market cap ₹24 cr
- Sameera Agro And InfraSAIFL · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹24 cr
Every listed SME company in Agricultural Food & other Products →
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.