City Crops AgroShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹120 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 36.7
- Book value
- ₹17
- Price to book
- 4.33
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 6.15
- ROCE · FY26
- -13.2%
- ROE · FY26
- -13.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 2.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -20.1%peers 4.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -7.4%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -258.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.13
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 13%
- Debtor days
- 385
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 54.70%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 95
- 52-week high / low
- ₹74 / ₹16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
City Crops Agro share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +2.00% on the day · Vol 6,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +37.1%
- 3 months
- +137.8%
- 6 months
- +326.0%
- 1 year
- +259.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -65% | -258% |
| 3 years, a year | -7% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -52% | +54% |
About City Crops Agro: business, products and customers
City Crops Agro buys and resells farm produce such as rice, wheat, onions, potatoes and pulses, and seeds, to distributors, mostly in Gujarat and Maharashtra. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
The company was set up in Ahmedabad in 2013 as Bhagya Agro-Care and took its present name in 2021. It trades seeds and farm produce, mainly rice, wheat, onions, potatoes, tomatoes, isabgol and pulses: it pays suppliers in advance to pack goods under its label and resells them to a network of distributors. It also grows cucumber, onion and castor on leased farmland, sharing part of the crop with the farmers who work it.
The business model shapes the numbers. As a trader with no plant or machinery, its revenue is mostly the cost of the goods it buys plus a small spread, so margins are thin and depend on crop prices; the money goes into advances to suppliers, stock and amounts owed by buyers. Because much of the produce is perishable, stock that does not move can lose its whole value, as happened in FY26.
Read more about the business
What is new: FY26 brought a loss after the company wrote off all its stock, and the auditor qualified the accounts over unconfirmed receivables and payables, unpaid income tax, inactive GST registration and a ₹3.0 cr advance from issue money for land development. The offer document names no listed rivals; it says the trade has no entry barriers and many unorganised and a few organised players.
From the prospectus (September 2023) and the annual report for FY26.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
To watch
- Recovery or provision of the ₹3.0 cr land development advance made from issue money (Annual Report 2026, p.27 and p.28).
- Completion of the reconciliation of trade receivables and payables the board promised (Annual Report 2026, p.28).
- Payment of income tax dues for FY23 to FY25 and the return to regular GST filing (Annual Report 2026, p.27).
- Whether the auditor's qualifications are cleared in the next accounts (Annual Report 2026, p.46).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 385 days in FY26, against 0 in FY19.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
City Crops Agro revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
City Crops Agro half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 9.61 | 15 | 17.94 | 27.26 | 22.24 | 34.06 | 3.20 | 16.34 |
| Expenses | 8.98 | 14.28 | 16.94 | 25.67 | 21.01 | 32.71 | 9.05 | 14.42 |
| Operating profit | 0.63 | 0.72 | 1 | 1.59 | 1.23 | 1.35 | -5.85 | 1.92 |
| OPM | 6.6% | 4.8% | 5.6% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 4.0% | -182.6% | 11.7% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 0.64 | 0.72 | 1 | 1.59 | 1.29 | 1.35 | -5.85 | 1.92 |
| Net profit | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.93 | 1.35 | 1.25 | 1.25 | -5.85 | 1.92 |
City Crops Agro profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.91 | 3.49 | 17.75 | 24.61 | 45.20 | 55.92 | 19.54 |
| Expenses | 0.92 | 3.45 | 17.21 | 23.29 | 42.61 | 53.34 | 23.47 |
| Operating profit | -0.01 | 0.04 | 0.54 | 1.32 | 2.59 | 2.58 | -3.93 |
| OPM | -1.1% | 1.1% | 3.0% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 4.6% | -20.1% |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | -16.43 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | · | · | 16.43 |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.55 | 1.31 | 2.58 | 2.58 | -3.93 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.7% | 13.7% | 11.6% | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| Net profit | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.48 | 1.13 | 2.28 | 2.48 | -3.93 |
| EPS ₹ | 60 | 40 | 0.47 | 1.10 | 1.73 | · | -2.41 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Earnings per share is left blank where the source shows zero against a profit.
Earnings per share before FY22 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
City Crops Agro profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.1% | 1.1% | 3.0% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 4.6% | -20.1% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.7% | 13.7% | 11.6% | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| ROCE | · | 160.0% | 10.1% | 11.6% | 12.5% | 8.5% | -13.2% |
| ROE | · | 200.0% | 8.9% | 9.9% | 11.1% | 8.1% | -13.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
City Crops Agro debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
City Crops Agro balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 10.32 | 10.32 | 16.32 | 16.32 | 16.32 |
| Reserves | -0.01 | 0.03 | 0.45 | 1.63 | 12.91 | 15.38 | 11.45 |
| Net worth | 0 | 0.04 | 10.77 | 11.95 | 29.23 | 31.70 | 27.77 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Other liabilities | 0 | 2.41 | 2.17 | 2.05 | 3.10 | 8.74 | 23.59 |
| Total liabilities | 0 | 2.46 | 12.99 | 14.02 | 32.35 | 40.47 | 51.39 |
| Fixed assets | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Other assets | 0 | 2.46 | 12.98 | 14.01 | 29.35 | 37.47 | 48.39 |
City Crops Agro cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | 0.33 | -5.93 | -0.61 | -12.45 | -0.02 | -0.50 |
| Cash from investing | · | 0 | -4.26 | 0 | -2.49 | 0 | 0.50 |
| Cash from financing | · | 0.01 | 10.28 | 0.21 | 15 | 0.01 | 0 |
| Net cash flow | · | 0.34 | 0.09 | -0.40 | 0.06 | -0.01 | 0 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 0 | 223 | 170 | 132 | 128 | 60 | 385 |
| Inventory days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 85 | 115 | 874 |
| Days payable | · | · | · | 29 | 22 | 40 | 351 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 0 | 223 | 170 | 121 | 191 | 134 | 908 |
| Working capital days | 0 | -29 | 126 | 117 | 183 | 164 | 713 |
City Crops Agro peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, City Crops Agro is number 33 of the 37 listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sawaliya Food Products | 188 | 23.5 | 41.3 | 8 | 29.4% | 0.31 |
| Dhanlaxmi Crop Science | 42 | - | 38.1 | -0.5 | 2.7% | 0.23 |
| Neopolitan Pizza And Foods | 12 | 61.2 | 29.5 | 0.2 | 1.7% | 0.02 |
| Kck Industries | 97 | 229.0 | 29.5 | 0.4 | 0.1% | 0.08 |
| Indong Tea Company | 12 | - | 23 | -0.8 | 7.3% | 0.17 |
| Times Green Energy (India) | 47 | 211.6 | 22 | 0.2 | 3.4% | 0.02 |
| City Crops Agro | 120 | - | 19.5 | -3.9 | -20.1% | 0.00 |
| Hamps Bio | 21 | - | 8.5 | -0.7 | 0.5% | 0.85 |
| Raghuvansh Agrofarms | 41 | 9.3 | 7.7 | 4.4 | 26.3% | 0.19 |
| Pearl Green Clubs and Resorts | 30 | 36.7 | 5.9 | 0.8 | 5.1% | 0.00 |
| TGIF Agribusiness | 28 | 14.0 | 3.3 | 2 | 59.6% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 36 | 36.7 | 22.5 | 0.3 | 4.3% | 0.13 |
City Crops Agro shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
City Crops Agro shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.70% | 54.70% | 54.70% | 54.70% | 54.70% |
| Number of shareholders | 167 | 125 | 118 | 109 | 95 |
City Crops Agro study: the business from its own documents
Read from 4 of the company's own documentsCity Crops Agro key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Revenue from operations
- ₹19.5 cr
- FY26 sales, down from ₹55.9 cr in FY25.Annual Report 2026, p.20
- Net loss
- ₹3.9 cr
- FY26 loss, after a profit of ₹2.5 cr in FY25.Annual Report 2026, p.20
- Stock written off
- ₹16.4 cr
- Opening stock written down to nil in FY26 as perishable produce became unsaleable and was destroyed.Annual Report 2026, p.29 and p.62
- Trade receivables
- ₹20.6 cr
- Owed by buyers at March 2026, more than a full year of FY26 sales and up from ₹9.2 cr; some balances are over two years old.Annual Report 2026, p.28 and p.61
- IPO advance for land
- ₹3.0 cr
- Issue money advanced for agricultural land development; the auditor says no evidence was given of its nature or recoverability.Annual Report 2026, p.27 and p.28
Show 5 more facts
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- The FY26 auditor modified the opinion over receivables, payables, tax dues, GST, the land advance and the stock write-off.Annual Report 2026, p.46
- IPO
- ₹15.0 cr
- Raised at ₹25 a share in 2023; ₹11.3 cr was meant for working capital.Prospectus, p.19 and p.59
- Top five customers
- 57.93%
- Share of FY23 sales from five buyers, down from 95.75% in FY21; the top five suppliers gave 97.41% of purchases.Prospectus, p.85
- Leased farmland
- 47.31 acres
- Land used to grow cucumber, onion and castor at the time of the prospectus.Prospectus, p.84
- Employees
- 9
- People on the payroll at the time of the prospectus; the company owns no plant or machinery.Prospectus, p.87 and p.88
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
The company earns a small spread on buying and reselling farm produce, with no plant and only a handful of staff.
Its weak spots are perishable stock that was written off, large unconfirmed amounts owed by buyers, and an auditor who qualified the accounts.
WatchCan it set its own prices?No. It trades common farm produce whose prices are set by the market.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?Nothing in the documents sets it apart beyond relationships; many rivals are larger.
WatchWho are its customers?A small number of distributors and bulk buyers, with no fixed contracts.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Advances to suppliers, stock and money owed by buyers take up nearly all of its funds.
WatchCan it keep finding new work?Orders come one at a time from the market and sales fell sharply in the latest year.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Crop prices and perishable stock can turn a profit into a loss in one year.
Who runs City Crops Agro?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
KHKaupilkumar Hasmukhbhai ShahPromoter, Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 31.67%
B.Com from Gujarat University; on the board since December 2020 and in charge of finance, strategy and overall management. The annual report records Kaupilkumar Hasmukhbhai Shah as the spouse of Shitalben Kaupilkumar Shah.
Prospectus, p.103; Annual Report 2026, p.4 and p.17SKShitalben Kaupilkumar ShahPromoter and Non-Executive Director
Bachelor's degrees in commerce and law from Gujarat University; earlier ran operations for small ventures, with experience in human resources, brand building, marketing and compliance.
Prospectus, p.104; Annual Report 2026, p.4ISIsh SadanaIndependent Director
B.Com from Delhi University, a company secretary and an LLB from Meerut University, with over 14 years in corporate law; joined the board in February 2026.
Annual Report 2026, p.18PMPooja Manish PandeyIndependent Director
B.Com and LL.B from the University of Mumbai and a company secretary, with over 10 years in corporate law; joined the board in April 2026 and chairs the audit committee.
Annual Report 2026, p.4 and p.18City Crops Agro latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹16.3 cr (-52%), net profit ₹1.9 cr (+54%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 54.70%.
City Crops Agro announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
City Crops Agro annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
City Crops Agro share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on City Crops Agro's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 100 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,63,16,760 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY21 (₹40.00) and FY22 (₹0.47) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about City Crops Agro
What does City Crops Agro do?
City Crops Agro buys and resells farm produce such as rice, wheat, onions, potatoes and pulses, and seeds, to distributors, mostly in Gujarat and Maharashtra. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of City Crops Agro?
₹73.6 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of City Crops Agro?
₹120 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,63,16,760 shares.
What are City Crops Agro's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹20 cr and profit after tax -₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of City Crops Agro?
Kaupilkumar Hasmukhbhai Shah, Shitalben Kaupilkumar Shah; promoters held 54.70% at 31 March 2026.
What is City Crops Agro's website?
www.citucropagro.in
More SME companies like City Crops Agro
Other listed SME companies in agricultural food & other products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Yashhtej Industries (India)YASHHTEJ · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹114 cr
- TBI CornTBI · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹128 cr
- Harshdeep HorticoHARSHDEEP · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹153 cr
- Upsurge Seeds Of AgricultureUSASEEDS · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹90 cr
- Sawaliya Food ProductsSAWALIYA · NSE Emerge · Agricultural Food & other Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹177 cr
- Bharatrohan Airborne InnovationsBHARATROHAN · BSE SME · Agricultural Food & other ProductsMarket cap ₹177 cr
Every listed SME company in Agricultural Food & other Products →
Built from 3 annual reports, 1 offer document, 4 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.